FANDOM


Studded leather armour is armour of better quality than leather armour. It requires 20 Defence to wear any piece of studded leather armour. The pieces can be made by using the Crafting skill. Making studded armour simply requires adding steel studs to the following pieces of regular leather armour: leather body, leather gloves, leather chaps, leather boots, and leather shield. Players cannot stud hard leather armour.

Studded body and chaps can be bought from Lowe's Archery Emporium in Varrock. Also available are trimmed and gold-trimmed versions of the body and chaps which come from level 1 Treasure Trails.

Components and bonusesEdit

Ranged
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Studded leather coifStudded leather coif6300---1,356
Studded bodyStudded body7200---1,270
Studded leather glovesStudded leather gloves1500---434
Studded chapsStudded chaps6900---1,256
Studded leather bootsStudded leather boots1500---510
Totals23400---4,826
Studded leather shieldStudded leather shield6300---847
Totals29700---5,673

Treasure TrailsEdit

Trimmed leather armour setEdit

Ranged
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Studded body (t)Studded body (t)7200---556,839
Studded chaps (t)Studded chaps (t)6900---553,797
Totals14100---1,110,636

Gold-trimmed leather armour setEdit

Ranged
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Studded body (g)Studded body (g)7200---581,192
Studded chaps (g)Studded chaps (g)6900---460,470
Totals14100---1,041,662

TriviaEdit

  • Pickpockets Edd and Bert both appear to be wearing recoloured versions of studded leather armour.

See alsoEdit

GalleryEdit