FANDOM


Studded leather armour is armour of better quality than leather armour. It requires 20 Defence to wear any piece of studded leather armour. The pieces can be made by using the Crafting skill. Making studded armour simply requires adding steel studs to the following pieces of regular leather armour: leather body, leather gloves, leather chaps, leather boots, and leather shield. Players cannot stud hard leather armour.

Studded body and chaps can be bought from Lowe's Archery Emporium in Varrock. Also available are trimmed and gold-trimmed versions of the body and chaps which come from level 1 Treasure Trails.

Components and bonusesEdit

Ranged
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPriceStudded leather armour set equipped
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Studded leather coifStudded leather coif6300---1,304
Studded bodyStudded body7200---1,217
Studded leather glovesStudded leather gloves1500---416
Studded chapsStudded chaps6900---1,031
Studded leather bootsStudded leather boots1500---436
Totals23400---4,404
Studded leather shieldStudded leather shield6300---627
Totals29700---5,031

Treasure TrailsEdit

Trimmed leather armour setEdit

Ranged
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Studded body (t)Studded body (t)7200---626,381
Studded chaps (t)Studded chaps (t)6900---620,195
Totals14100---1,246,576

Gold-trimmed leather armour setEdit

Ranged
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Studded body (g)Studded body (g)7200---658,977
Studded chaps (g)Studded chaps (g)6900---513,564
Totals14100---1,172,541

TriviaEdit

  • Pickpockets Edd and Bert both appear to be wearing recoloured versions of studded leather armour.

See alsoEdit