FANDOM


Studded leather armour is armour of better quality than leather armour. It requires 20 Defence to wear any piece of studded leather armour. The pieces can be made by using the Crafting skill. Making studded armour simply requires adding steel studs to the following pieces of regular leather armour: leather body, leather gloves, leather chaps, leather boots, and leather shield. Players cannot stud hard leather armour.

Studded body and chaps can be bought from Lowe's Archery Emporium in Varrock. Also available are trimmed and gold-trimmed versions of the body and chaps which come from level 1 Treasure Trails.

Components and bonusesEdit

Ranged
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPriceStudded leather armour set equipped
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Studded leather coifStudded leather coif6300---1,159
Studded bodyStudded body7200---1,068
Studded leather glovesStudded leather gloves1500---557
Studded chapsStudded chaps6900---1,016
Studded leather bootsStudded leather boots1500---570
Totals23400---4,370
Studded leather shieldStudded leather shield6300---554
Totals29700---4,924

Treasure TrailsEdit

Trimmed leather armour setEdit

Ranged
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Studded body (t)Studded body (t)7200---619,766
Studded chaps (t)Studded chaps (t)6900---608,532
Totals14100---1,228,298

Gold-trimmed leather armour setEdit

Ranged
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Studded body (g)Studded body (g)7200---659,440
Studded chaps (g)Studded chaps (g)6900---491,364
Totals14100---1,150,804

TriviaEdit

  • Pickpockets Edd and Bert both appear to be wearing recoloured versions of studded leather armour.

See alsoEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.