FANDOM


Studded leather armour is armour of better quality than leather armour. It requires 20 Defence to wear any piece of studded leather armour. The pieces can be made by using the Crafting skill. Making studded armour simply requires adding steel studs to the following pieces of regular leather armour: leather body, leather gloves, leather chaps, leather boots, and leather shield. Players cannot stud hard leather armour.

Studded body and chaps can be bought from Lowe's Archery Emporium in Varrock. Also available are trimmed and gold-trimmed versions of the body and chaps which come from level 1 Treasure Trails.

Components and bonusesEdit

Ranged
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Studded leather coifStudded leather coif6300---798
Studded bodyStudded body7200---1,058
Studded leather glovesStudded leather gloves1500---421
Studded chapsStudded chaps6900---1,040
Studded leather bootsStudded leather boots1500---534
Totals23400---3,851
Studded leather shieldStudded leather shield6300---912
Totals29700---4,763

Treasure TrailsEdit

Trimmed leather armour setEdit

Ranged
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Studded body (t)Studded body (t)7200---532,692
Studded chaps (t)Studded chaps (t)6900---529,735
Totals14100---1,062,427

Gold-trimmed leather armour setEdit

Ranged
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Studded body (g)Studded body (g)7200---532,132
Studded chaps (g)Studded chaps (g)6900---422,127
Totals14100---954,259

TriviaEdit

  • Pickpockets Edd and Bert both appear to be wearing recoloured versions of studded leather armour.

See alsoEdit

GalleryEdit