FANDOM


Rune equipment consists of tier 50 armour and weapons made from runite metal, and ranks among the best non-degradable equipment in free-to-play worlds. It is stronger than adamant equipment but weaker than corrupt dragon equipment.

After completion of the Dragon Slayer quest, the rune platebody may be purchased from Oziach in Edgeville. Most other pieces of rune equipment, including the hatchet and pickaxe, are sold on the 1st2nd floor[UK] of the Champions' Guild just south of Varrock. Rune equipment can also be purchased from other players via the Grand Exchange.

WeaponsEdit

Rune weapons are cyan in colour and require an Attack level of 50 (except for the rune cane, which requires only 48) to wield. They were formerly the best weapons available to free players until the introduction of corrupt dragon weaponry, gravite weaponry, and the gud raider axe. However, they are still regarded as the best general-purpose weapons in the free game, since they are much easier to obtain and do not degrade.

Melee weaponsEdit

Main hand weaponsEdit

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxeSlash745850---000---23,862
Rune caneRune caneCrush460628---004---219,761
Rune clawRune clawSlash480850---000---4,144
Rune daggerRune daggerStab480850---000---3,888
Rune hastaRune hastaStab612850---000---11,013
Rune hatchetRune hatchetSlash306850---000---7,055
Rune longswordRune longswordSlash612850---000---17,974
Rune maceRune maceCrush480850---004---7,333
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxeCrush372850---000---17,959
Rune scimitarRune scimitarSlash480850---000---14,236
Rune swordRune swordStab612850---000---11,330
Rune warhammerRune warhammerCrush745850---000---23,640

Off-hand weaponsEdit

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune defenderRune defender---Stab1208508500----
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe---Slash372850000---23,696
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw---Slash240850000---3,336
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger---Stab240850000---3,736
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword---Slash306850000---17,920
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace---Crush240850000---7,463
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar---Slash240850000---13,631
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword---Stab306850000---10,912
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer---Crush372850000---23,426

Two-handed weaponsEdit

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune 2h swordRune 2h swordSlash1117850---000---37,020
Rune halberdRune halberdSlash1117850---000---75,027
Rune spearRune spearStab1117850---000---11,305

Ranged weaponsEdit

Main hand weaponsEdit

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune arrow 5Rune arrowArrow480----000---151
Rune brutal 5Rune brutalArrow412----000---931
Rune crossbowRune crossbowBolt-850---000---8,789
Rune dartRune dartThrown480850---000---110
Rune javelinRune javelinThrown745850---000---181
Rune knifeRune knifeThrown480850---000---1,476
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axeThrown612850---000---482
Runite bolts 5Runite boltsBolt480----000---937

Off-hand weaponsEdit

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Off-hand rune crossbowOff-hand rune crossbow---Bolt-850000---8,531
Off-hand rune dartOff-hand rune dart---Thrown240850000---101
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife---Thrown240850000---302
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe---Thrown306850000---687

Two-handed weaponsEdit

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune 2h crossbowRune 2h crossbowBolt637850---000---8,282

ArmourEdit

Rune armour is the highest-quality non-degradable melee armour that non-members can wear, and the second-highest quality armour on the standard metallic armour spectrum (bronze to dragon). Rune armour requires 50 Defence to wear, and wearing the rune platebody requires completion of Dragon Slayer.

Melee armourEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---19,781
Rune helmRune helm16000---10,279
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,754
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody18400---28,613
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---31,276
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield16000---21,845
Rune berserker shieldRune berserker shield19600---Fist of Guthix token 300
Rune spikeshieldRune spikeshield18500---Fist of Guthix token 200
Rune gauntletsRune gauntlets4200---3,285
Culinaromancer's gloves 8Rune gloves [rfd 1]26006665,000
Rune platelegsRune platelegs18700---37,085
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt18700---37,079
Rune bootsRune boots4200---6,908

Treasure TrailsEdit

Ornamental rune armour, heraldic rune armour, trimmed rune armour, god armour, and gilded armour have the same bonuses as standard rune armour, except for some prayer bonuses on the god armours. These are obtained exclusively from the members-only Treasure Trails. Free players may purchase all pieces of this equipment on the Grand Exchange, with the sole exception of gilded armour.

Rune armour set (t) equipped

A player wearing full rune trimmed armour.

TrimmedEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (t)Rune full helm (t)17000---18,806
Rune platebody (t)Rune platebody (t)19500---36,415
Rune platelegs (t)Rune platelegs (t)18700---36,290
Rune plateskirt (t)Rune plateskirt (t)18700---35,089
Rune kiteshield (t)Rune kiteshield (t)17000---29,708
Totals72200---156,308

Gold-trimmedEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (g)Rune full helm (g)17000---19,230
Rune platebody (g)Rune platebody (g)19500---37,535
Rune platelegs (g)Rune platelegs (g)18700---35,919
Rune plateskirt (g)Rune plateskirt (g)18700---35,387
Rune kiteshield (g)Rune kiteshield (g)17000---28,294
Totals72200---156,365

Gilded (members-only)Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Gilded)Rune full helm (Gilded)17000---262,752
Rune platebody (Gilded)Rune platebody (Gilded)19500---730,016
Rune platelegs (Gilded)Rune platelegs (Gilded)18700---413,578
Rune plateskirt (Gilded)Rune plateskirt (Gilded)18700---83,467
Rune kiteshield (Gilded)Rune kiteshield (Gilded)17000---196,539
Totals72200---1,686,352

HeraldicEdit

Rune heraldic armour 1Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h1)Rune helm (h1)17000---214,996
Rune platebody (h1)Rune platebody (h1)19500---215,281
Rune platelegs (h1)Rune platelegs (h1)18700---215,197
Rune plateskirt (h1)Rune plateskirt (h1)18700---216,446
Rune shield (h1)Rune shield (h1)17000---217,758
Totals72200---1,079,678

Rune heraldic armour 2Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h2)Rune helm (h2)17000---219,960
Rune platebody (h2)Rune platebody (h2)19500---215,885
Rune platelegs (h2)Rune platelegs (h2)18700---220,524
Rune plateskirt (h2)Rune plateskirt (h2)18700---217,883
Rune shield (h2)Rune shield (h2)17000---215,849
Totals72200---1,090,101

Rune heraldic armour 3Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h3)Rune helm (h3)17000---214,491
Rune platebody (h3)Rune platebody (h3)19500---214,089
Rune platelegs (h3)Rune platelegs (h3)18700---213,661
Rune plateskirt (h3)Rune plateskirt (h3)18700---216,572
Rune shield (h3)Rune shield (h3)17000---221,593
Totals72200---1,080,406

Rune heraldic armour 4Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h4)Rune helm (h4)17000---217,576
Rune platebody (h4)Rune platebody (h4)19500---217,200
Rune platelegs (h4)Rune platelegs (h4)18700---218,760
Rune plateskirt (h4)Rune plateskirt (h4)18700---212,253
Rune shield (h4)Rune shield (h4)17000---213,653
Totals72200---1,079,442

Rune heraldic armour 5Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h5)Rune helm (h5)17000---216,114
Rune platebody (h5)Rune platebody (h5)19500---211,432
Rune platelegs (h5)Rune platelegs (h5)18700---210,646
Rune plateskirt (h5)Rune plateskirt (h5)18700---217,242
Rune shield (h5)Rune shield (h5)17000---215,956
Totals72200---1,071,390

God armoursEdit

ZamorakEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Zamorak)Rune full helm (Zamorak)17001---75,684
Rune platebody (Zamorak)Rune platebody (Zamorak)19501---119,073
Rune platelegs (Zamorak)Rune platelegs (Zamorak)18701---71,733
Rune plateskirt (Zamorak)Rune plateskirt (Zamorak)18701---36,161
Rune kiteshield (Zamorak)Rune kiteshield (Zamorak)17001---29,838
Totals72204---332,489

GuthixEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Guthix)Rune full helm (Guthix)17001---25,773
Rune platebody (Guthix)Rune platebody (Guthix)19501---37,074
Rune platelegs (Guthix)Rune platelegs (Guthix)18701---37,803
Rune plateskirt (Guthix)Rune plateskirt (Guthix)18701---35,213
Rune kiteshield (Guthix)Rune kiteshield (Guthix)17001---30,571
Totals72204---166,434

SaradominEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Saradomin)Rune full helm (Saradomin)17001---51,910
Rune platebody (Saradomin)Rune platebody (Saradomin)19501---74,213
Rune platelegs (Saradomin)Rune platelegs (Saradomin)18701---39,826
Rune plateskirt (Saradomin)Rune plateskirt (Saradomin)18701---35,782
Rune kiteshield (Saradomin)Rune kiteshield (Saradomin)17001---30,172
Totals72204---231,903

ArmadylEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Armadyl)Rune full helm (Armadyl)17001---220,042
Rune platebody (Armadyl)Rune platebody (Armadyl)19501---218,251
Rune platelegs (Armadyl)Rune platelegs (Armadyl)18701---217,767
Rune plateskirt (Armadyl)Rune plateskirt (Armadyl)18701---221,752
Rune kiteshield (Armadyl)Rune kiteshield (Armadyl)17001---223,138
Totals72204---1,100,950

BandosEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Bandos)Rune full helm (Bandos)17001---221,893
Rune platebody (Bandos)Rune platebody (Bandos)19501---212,116
Rune platelegs (Bandos)Rune platelegs (Bandos)18701---217,734
Rune plateskirt (Bandos)Rune plateskirt (Bandos)18701---225,480
Rune kiteshield (Bandos)Rune kiteshield (Bandos)17001---222,152
Totals72204---1,099,375

Ancient (Zaros)Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Ancient)Rune full helm (Ancient)17001---217,835
Rune platebody (Ancient)Rune platebody (Ancient)19501---221,564
Rune platelegs (Ancient)Rune platelegs (Ancient)18701---219,412
Rune plateskirt (Ancient)Rune plateskirt (Ancient)18701---222,377
Rune kiteshield (Ancient)Rune kiteshield (Ancient)17001---224,747
Totals72204---1,105,935

Grand Exchange setsEdit

Players can buy rune armour sets on the Grand Exchange rather than buy each piece individually. The Grand Exchange offers two different sets of rune armour for purchase.

Rune armour set (lg)Edit

Image Name GE Price
Rune armour set (lg) Rune armour set (lg) 130,416 coins (update)
Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---19,781
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,754
Rune platelegsRune platelegs18700---37,085
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---31,276
Totals72200---125,896

Rune armour set (sk)Edit

Image Name GE Price
Rune armour set (sk) Rune armour set (sk) 130,227 coins (update)
Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---19,781
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,754
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt18700---37,079
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---31,276
Totals72200---125,890

GalleryEdit

TriviaEdit

  • Rune plate armour has the highest number of variations, at 15. The second highest are black plate and adamant plate, with 8 variations each.
  • On 6 March 2012, rune armour, along with many other armours, received a graphical rework.
  • Before Evolution of Combat release, it only required 40 Attack or 40 Defence to wield/wear rune.

Cite error: <ref> tags exist for a group named "rfd", but no corresponding <references group="rfd"/> tag was found.