FANDOM


Rune equipment are items made from the runite metal, and are the second best (but best non-degradable) equipment in free to play worlds. It is stronger than adamant equipment but weaker than corrupt dragon equipment.

WeaponsEdit

Rune weapons are cyan and require an Attack level of 50 (apart from the rune cane, which requires only 48) to wield. They were formerly the best weapons available to free players until the introduction of Corrupted dragon equipment and the Gravite weapons. However, they are still regarded as the best weapons in F2P, as they do not disappear like corrupt dragon, and do not degrade like gravite.

Melee weaponsEdit

Main-hand weaponsEdit

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxeSlash745850---000---23,200
Rune caneRune caneCrush460628---004---641,606
Rune clawRune clawSlash480850---000---5,339
Rune daggerRune daggerStab480850---000---3,643
Rune hastaRune hastaStab612850---000---16,269
Rune hatchetRune hatchetSlash306850---000---6,814
Rune longswordRune longswordSlash612850---000---17,608
Rune maceRune maceCrush480850---004---7,068
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxeCrush372850---000---17,466
Rune scimitarRune scimitarSlash480850---000---14,273
Rune swordRune swordStab612850---000---10,860
Rune warhammerRune warhammerCrush745850---000---22,944

Off-hand weaponsEdit

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune defenderRune defender---Stab1208508500----
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe---Slash372850000---24,480
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw---Slash240850000---6,541
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger---Stab240850000---3,702
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword---Slash306850000---17,280
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace---Crush240850000---7,364
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar---Slash240850000---21,798
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword---Stab306850000---11,894
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer---Crush372850000---27,975

Two-handed weaponsEdit

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune 2h swordRune 2h swordSlash1117850---000---35,282
Rune halberdRune halberdSlash1117850---000---74,674
Rune spearRune spearStab1117850---000---10,304

Ranged weaponsEdit

Main-hand weaponsEdit

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune arrow 5Rune arrowArrow480----000---144
Rune brutal 5Rune brutalArrow412----000---935
Rune crossbowRune crossbowBolt-850---000---8,405
Rune dartRune dartThrown480850---000---115
Rune javelinRune javelinThrown745850---000---171
Rune knifeRune knifeThrown480850---000---1,546
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axeThrown612850---000---641
Runite bolts 5Runite boltsBolt480----000---853

Off-hand weaponsEdit

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Off-hand rune crossbowOff-hand rune crossbow---Bolt-850000---11,343
Off-hand rune dartOff-hand rune dart---Thrown240850000---942
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife---Thrown240850000---2,458
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe---Thrown306850000---799

Two-handed weaponsEdit

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune 2h crossbowRune 2h crossbowBolt637850---000---7,822

ArmourEdit

Rune armour is the highest-quality non-degradable armour that free-to-play players can wear, and the second-highest quality armour on the standard metallic armour spectrum (bronze to dragon). Rune armour requires 50 Defence to wear, though the rune platebody also requires completion of Dragon Slayer.

Melee armourEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---18,759
Rune helmRune helm16000---9,588
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---36,517
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody18400---27,436
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---29,908
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield16000---21,123
Rune berserker shieldRune berserker shield19600---Fist of guthix token 300
Rune spikeshieldRune spikeshield18500---Fist of guthix token 200
Rune gauntletsRune gauntlets4200---3,211
Culinaromancer's gloves 8Rune gloves [rfd 1]2600---5,000
Rune platelegsRune platelegs18700---34,918
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt18700---36,147
Rune bootsRune boots4200---6,967
  1. ^ Untradeable, can be bought after rescuing 7 characters within the Recipe for Disaster quest.

Obtaining from the Champions' GuildEdit

Rune armour is the best type of armour for a non-member; the only armour that's better statistically is the corrupt dragon armour, which crumbles to dust after 30 minutes and is very expensive. For this reason, rune armour is more popular among non-members. The rune platebody can only be worn after the completion of the Dragon Slayer quest, though all other pieces of rune armour can be worn without its completion - rune platelegs, rune plateskirts, rune chainbodies, rune swords, rune maces, etc. can be bought in Scavvo's Rune Store on the 1st2nd floor[UK] of the Champions' Guild just south of Varrock or the Grand Exchange.

  • Rune plateskirt: 64,000 coins
  • Rune platelegs: 64,000 coins
  • Rune chainbody: 50,000 coins
  • Rune longsword: 32,000 coins
  • Rune sword: 20,800 coins
  • Rune mace: 14,400 coins

Treasure TrailsEdit

Ornamental rune armour, heraldic rune armour, trimmed rune armour, god armour, and gilded armour have the same bonuses as standard rune armour, except for some prayer bonuses on the god armours. These can be obtained from the member's only Treasure Trails.

Rune armour set (t) equipped

A player wearing full rune trimmed armour.

TrimmedEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (t)Rune full helm (t)17000---27,951
Rune platebody (t)Rune platebody (t)19500---45,463
Rune platelegs (t)Rune platelegs (t)18700---37,148
Rune plateskirt (t)Rune plateskirt (t)18700---36,536
Rune kiteshield (t)Rune kiteshield (t)17000---37,487
Totals72200---184,585

Gold-trimmedEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (g)Rune full helm (g)17000---41,655
Rune platebody (g)Rune platebody (g)19500---67,606
Rune platelegs (g)Rune platelegs (g)18700---39,445
Rune plateskirt (g)Rune plateskirt (g)18700---36,863
Rune kiteshield (g)Rune kiteshield (g)17000---62,762
Totals72200---248,331

GildedEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Gilded)Rune full helm (Gilded)17000---374,221
Rune platebody (Gilded)Rune platebody (Gilded)19500---1,938,956
Rune platelegs (Gilded)Rune platelegs (Gilded)18700---495,018
Rune plateskirt (Gilded)Rune plateskirt (Gilded)18700---78,325
Rune kiteshield (Gilded)Rune kiteshield (Gilded)17000---245,889
Totals72200---3,132,409

HeraldicEdit

Rune heraldic armour 1Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h1)Rune helm (h1)17000---645,641
Rune platebody (h1)Rune platebody (h1)19500---639,009
Rune platelegs (h1)Rune platelegs (h1)18700---643,330
Rune plateskirt (h1)Rune plateskirt (h1)18700---644,781
Rune shield (h1)Rune shield (h1)17000---636,288
Totals72200---3,209,049

Rune heraldic armour 2Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h2)Rune helm (h2)17000---635,587
Rune platebody (h2)Rune platebody (h2)19500---638,448
Rune platelegs (h2)Rune platelegs (h2)18700---653,882
Rune plateskirt (h2)Rune plateskirt (h2)18700---551,714
Rune shield (h2)Rune shield (h2)17000---643,235
Totals72200---3,122,866

Rune heraldic armour 3Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h3)Rune helm (h3)17000---634,848
Rune platebody (h3)Rune platebody (h3)19500---637,205
Rune platelegs (h3)Rune platelegs (h3)18700---636,751
Rune plateskirt (h3)Rune plateskirt (h3)18700---656,493
Rune shield (h3)Rune shield (h3)17000---639,142
Totals72200---3,204,439

Rune heraldic armour 4Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h4)Rune helm (h4)17000---632,980
Rune platebody (h4)Rune platebody (h4)19500---639,005
Rune platelegs (h4)Rune platelegs (h4)18700---639,293
Rune plateskirt (h4)Rune plateskirt (h4)18700---632,300
Rune shield (h4)Rune shield (h4)17000---634,703
Totals72200---3,178,281

Rune heraldic armour 5Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h5)Rune helm (h5)17000---634,161
Rune platebody (h5)Rune platebody (h5)19500---640,588
Rune platelegs (h5)Rune platelegs (h5)18700---633,608
Rune plateskirt (h5)Rune plateskirt (h5)18700---633,469
Rune shield (h5)Rune shield (h5)17000---643,361
Totals72200---3,185,187

God armoursEdit

ZamorakEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Zamorak)Rune full helm (Zamorak)17001---159,026
Rune platebody (Zamorak)Rune platebody (Zamorak)19501---302,950
Rune platelegs (Zamorak)Rune platelegs (Zamorak)18701---108,240
Rune plateskirt (Zamorak)Rune plateskirt (Zamorak)18701---47,990
Rune kiteshield (Zamorak)Rune kiteshield (Zamorak)17001---81,495
Totals72204---699,701

GuthixEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Guthix)Rune full helm (Guthix)17001---91,464
Rune platebody (Guthix)Rune platebody (Guthix)19501---123,893
Rune platelegs (Guthix)Rune platelegs (Guthix)18701---72,963
Rune plateskirt (Guthix)Rune plateskirt (Guthix)18701---46,404
Rune kiteshield (Guthix)Rune kiteshield (Guthix)17001---62,581
Totals72204---397,305

SaradominEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Saradomin)Rune full helm (Saradomin)17001---181,233
Rune platebody (Saradomin)Rune platebody (Saradomin)19501---247,472
Rune platelegs (Saradomin)Rune platelegs (Saradomin)18701---112,577
Rune plateskirt (Saradomin)Rune plateskirt (Saradomin)18701---44,252
Rune kiteshield (Saradomin)Rune kiteshield (Saradomin)17001---82,034
Totals72204---667,568

ArmadylEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Armadyl)Rune full helm (Armadyl)17001---634,212
Rune platebody (Armadyl)Rune platebody (Armadyl)19501---629,719
Rune platelegs (Armadyl)Rune platelegs (Armadyl)18701---615,950
Rune plateskirt (Armadyl)Rune plateskirt (Armadyl)18701---619,928
Rune kiteshield (Armadyl)Rune kiteshield (Armadyl)17001---632,634
Totals72204---3,132,443

BandosEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Bandos)Rune full helm (Bandos)17001---634,491
Rune platebody (Bandos)Rune platebody (Bandos)19501---615,339
Rune platelegs (Bandos)Rune platelegs (Bandos)18701---618,461
Rune plateskirt (Bandos)Rune plateskirt (Bandos)18701---614,879
Rune kiteshield (Bandos)Rune kiteshield (Bandos)17001---628,737
Totals72204---3,111,907

Ancient (Zaros)Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Ancient)Rune full helm (Ancient)17001---646,339
Rune platebody (Ancient)Rune platebody (Ancient)19501---605,254
Rune platelegs (Ancient)Rune platelegs (Ancient)18701---614,432
Rune plateskirt (Ancient)Rune plateskirt (Ancient)18701---611,527
Rune kiteshield (Ancient)Rune kiteshield (Ancient)17001---632,726
Totals72204---3,110,278

Grand Exchange setsEdit

Players can buy rune armour sets on the Grand Exchange rather than buy each piece individually. The Grand Exchange offers two different sets of rune armour for purchase.

Rune armour set (lg)Edit

Image Name GE Price
Rune armour set (lg) Rune armour set (lg) 128,748 coins (update)
Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---18,759
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---36,517
Rune platelegsRune platelegs18700---34,918
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---29,908
Totals72200---120,102

Rune armour set (sk)Edit

Image Name GE Price
Rune armour set (sk) Rune armour set (sk) 129,719 coins (update)
Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---18,759
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---36,517
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt18700---36,147
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---29,908
Totals72200---121,331

GalleryEdit

TriviaEdit

  • Rune plate armour has the highest number of variations, at 15. The second highest are black plate and adamant plate, with 8 variations each.
  • On 6 March 2012, rune armour, along with many other armours, received a graphical rework.
  • Before Evolution of Combat release, it only required 40 Attack or 40 Defence to wield/wear rune.

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.