FANDOM


Rune equipment are items made from the runite metal, and are the second best (but best non-degradable) equipment in free to play worlds. It is stronger than adamant equipment but weaker than corrupt dragon equipment.

WeaponsEdit

Rune weapons are cyan and require an Attack level of 50 (apart from the rune cane, which requires only 48) to wield. They were formerly the best weapons available to free players until the introduction of corrupted dragon equipment and the Gravite weapons. However, they are still regarded as the best weapons in F2P, as they do not disappear like corrupt dragon, and do not degrade like gravite.

Melee weaponsEdit

Main hand weaponsEdit

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxeSlash745850---000---23,953
Rune caneRune caneCrush460628---004---305,242
Rune clawRune clawSlash480850---000---4,089
Rune daggerRune daggerStab480850---000---3,944
Rune hastaRune hastaStab612850---000---12,134
Rune hatchetRune hatchetSlash306850---000---7,330
Rune longswordRune longswordSlash612850---000---18,134
Rune maceRune maceCrush480850---004---7,295
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxeCrush372850---000---18,352
Rune scimitarRune scimitarSlash480850---000---14,397
Rune swordRune swordStab612850---000---11,286
Rune warhammerRune warhammerCrush745850---000---23,653

Off-hand weaponsEdit

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune defenderRune defender---Stab1208508500----
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe---Slash372850000---23,685
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw---Slash240850000---3,060
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger---Stab240850000---3,689
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword---Slash306850000---17,931
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace---Crush240850000---7,511
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar---Slash240850000---14,250
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword---Stab306850000---11,078
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer---Crush372850000---23,541

Two-handed weaponsEdit

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune 2h swordRune 2h swordSlash1117850---000---37,168
Rune halberdRune halberdSlash1117850---000---75,489
Rune spearRune spearStab1117850---000---11,360

Ranged weaponsEdit

Main hand weaponsEdit

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune arrow 5Rune arrowArrow480----000---151
Rune brutal 5Rune brutalArrow412----000---967
Rune crossbowRune crossbowBolt-850---000---9,038
Rune dartRune dartThrown480850---000---98
Rune javelinRune javelinThrown745850---000---178
Rune knifeRune knifeThrown480850---000---1,272
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axeThrown612850---000---499
Runite bolts 5Runite boltsBolt480----000---1,002

Off-hand weaponsEdit

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Off-hand rune crossbowOff-hand rune crossbow---Bolt-850000---8,627
Off-hand rune dartOff-hand rune dart---Thrown240850000---96
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife---Thrown240850000---228
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe---Thrown306850000---754

Two-handed weaponsEdit

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune 2h crossbowRune 2h crossbowBolt637850---000---8,384

ArmourEdit

Rune armour is the highest-quality non-degradable armour that free-to-play players can wear, and the second-highest quality armour on the standard metallic armour spectrum (bronze to dragon). Rune armour requires 50 Defence to wear, though the rune platebody also requires completion of Dragon Slayer.

Melee armourEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---19,857
Rune helmRune helm16000---10,404
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,876
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody18400---28,782
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---31,369
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield16000---21,884
Rune berserker shieldRune berserker shield19600---Fist of Guthix token 300
Rune spikeshieldRune spikeshield18500---Fist of Guthix token 200
Rune gauntletsRune gauntlets4200---3,322
Culinaromancer's gloves 8Rune gloves [rfd 1]2600---5,000
Rune platelegsRune platelegs18700---37,350
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt18700---37,135
Rune bootsRune boots4200---6,957
  1. ^ Untradeable, can be bought after rescuing 7 characters within the Recipe for Disaster quest.

Obtaining from the Champions' GuildEdit

Rune armour is the best type of armour for a non-member; the only armour that's better statistically is the corrupt dragon armour, which crumbles to dust after 30 minutes and is very expensive. For this reason, rune armour is more popular among non-members. The rune platebody can only be worn after the completion of the Dragon Slayer quest, though all other pieces of rune armour can be worn without its completion - rune platelegs, rune plateskirts, rune chainbodies, rune swords, rune maces, etc. can be bought in Scavvo's Rune Store on the 1st2nd floor[UK] of the Champions' Guild just south of Varrock or the Grand Exchange.

  • Rune plateskirt: 64,000 coins
  • Rune platelegs: 64,000 coins
  • Rune chainbody: 50,000 coins
  • Rune longsword: 32,000 coins
  • Rune sword: 20,800 coins
  • Rune mace: 14,400 coins

Treasure TrailsEdit

Ornamental rune armour, heraldic rune armour, trimmed rune armour, god armour, and gilded armour have the same bonuses as standard rune armour, except for some prayer bonuses on the god armours. These can be obtained from the member's only Treasure Trails.

Rune armour set (t) equipped

A player wearing full rune trimmed armour.

TrimmedEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (t)Rune full helm (t)17000---18,751
Rune platebody (t)Rune platebody (t)19500---36,613
Rune platelegs (t)Rune platelegs (t)18700---35,716
Rune plateskirt (t)Rune plateskirt (t)18700---35,037
Rune kiteshield (t)Rune kiteshield (t)17000---29,383
Totals72200---155,500

Gold-trimmedEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (g)Rune full helm (g)17000---19,222
Rune platebody (g)Rune platebody (g)19500---36,343
Rune platelegs (g)Rune platelegs (g)18700---35,581
Rune plateskirt (g)Rune plateskirt (g)18700---35,831
Rune kiteshield (g)Rune kiteshield (g)17000---31,307
Totals72200---158,284

GildedEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Gilded)Rune full helm (Gilded)17000---298,829
Rune platebody (Gilded)Rune platebody (Gilded)19500---945,461
Rune platelegs (Gilded)Rune platelegs (Gilded)18700---379,320
Rune plateskirt (Gilded)Rune plateskirt (Gilded)18700---85,703
Rune kiteshield (Gilded)Rune kiteshield (Gilded)17000---220,722
Totals72200---1,930,035

HeraldicEdit

Rune heraldic armour 1Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h1)Rune helm (h1)17000---299,248
Rune platebody (h1)Rune platebody (h1)19500---305,181
Rune platelegs (h1)Rune platelegs (h1)18700---299,443
Rune plateskirt (h1)Rune plateskirt (h1)18700---300,665
Rune shield (h1)Rune shield (h1)17000---300,266
Totals72200---1,504,803

Rune heraldic armour 2Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h2)Rune helm (h2)17000---312,700
Rune platebody (h2)Rune platebody (h2)19500---303,214
Rune platelegs (h2)Rune platelegs (h2)18700---307,575
Rune plateskirt (h2)Rune plateskirt (h2)18700---309,132
Rune shield (h2)Rune shield (h2)17000---300,091
Totals72200---1,532,712

Rune heraldic armour 3Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h3)Rune helm (h3)17000---315,845
Rune platebody (h3)Rune platebody (h3)19500---295,315
Rune platelegs (h3)Rune platelegs (h3)18700---292,944
Rune plateskirt (h3)Rune plateskirt (h3)18700---307,914
Rune shield (h3)Rune shield (h3)17000---311,437
Totals72200---1,523,455

Rune heraldic armour 4Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h4)Rune helm (h4)17000---304,895
Rune platebody (h4)Rune platebody (h4)19500---303,044
Rune platelegs (h4)Rune platelegs (h4)18700---305,186
Rune plateskirt (h4)Rune plateskirt (h4)18700---307,169
Rune shield (h4)Rune shield (h4)17000---300,121
Totals72200---1,520,415

Rune heraldic armour 5Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h5)Rune helm (h5)17000---297,330
Rune platebody (h5)Rune platebody (h5)19500---304,853
Rune platelegs (h5)Rune platelegs (h5)18700---292,272
Rune plateskirt (h5)Rune plateskirt (h5)18700---310,427
Rune shield (h5)Rune shield (h5)17000---305,305
Totals72200---1,510,187

God armoursEdit

ZamorakEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Zamorak)Rune full helm (Zamorak)17001---75,791
Rune platebody (Zamorak)Rune platebody (Zamorak)19501---82,549
Rune platelegs (Zamorak)Rune platelegs (Zamorak)18701---48,623
Rune plateskirt (Zamorak)Rune plateskirt (Zamorak)18701---35,973
Rune kiteshield (Zamorak)Rune kiteshield (Zamorak)17001---29,455
Totals72204---272,391

GuthixEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Guthix)Rune full helm (Guthix)17001---27,643
Rune platebody (Guthix)Rune platebody (Guthix)19501---36,006
Rune platelegs (Guthix)Rune platelegs (Guthix)18701---37,277
Rune plateskirt (Guthix)Rune plateskirt (Guthix)18701---35,333
Rune kiteshield (Guthix)Rune kiteshield (Guthix)17001---30,254
Totals72204---166,513

SaradominEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Saradomin)Rune full helm (Saradomin)17001---54,962
Rune platebody (Saradomin)Rune platebody (Saradomin)19501---75,097
Rune platelegs (Saradomin)Rune platelegs (Saradomin)18701---41,611
Rune plateskirt (Saradomin)Rune plateskirt (Saradomin)18701---35,184
Rune kiteshield (Saradomin)Rune kiteshield (Saradomin)17001---31,801
Totals72204---238,655

ArmadylEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Armadyl)Rune full helm (Armadyl)17001---286,506
Rune platebody (Armadyl)Rune platebody (Armadyl)19501---290,257
Rune platelegs (Armadyl)Rune platelegs (Armadyl)18701---295,413
Rune plateskirt (Armadyl)Rune plateskirt (Armadyl)18701---297,582
Rune kiteshield (Armadyl)Rune kiteshield (Armadyl)17001---293,527
Totals72204---1,463,285

BandosEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Bandos)Rune full helm (Bandos)17001---295,203
Rune platebody (Bandos)Rune platebody (Bandos)19501---286,424
Rune platelegs (Bandos)Rune platelegs (Bandos)18701---284,545
Rune plateskirt (Bandos)Rune plateskirt (Bandos)18701---302,738
Rune kiteshield (Bandos)Rune kiteshield (Bandos)17001---305,737
Totals72204---1,474,647

Ancient (Zaros)Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Ancient)Rune full helm (Ancient)17001---296,503
Rune platebody (Ancient)Rune platebody (Ancient)19501---283,065
Rune platelegs (Ancient)Rune platelegs (Ancient)18701---299,642
Rune plateskirt (Ancient)Rune plateskirt (Ancient)18701---307,589
Rune kiteshield (Ancient)Rune kiteshield (Ancient)17001---300,106
Totals72204---1,486,905

Grand Exchange setsEdit

Players can buy rune armour sets on the Grand Exchange rather than buy each piece individually. The Grand Exchange offers two different sets of rune armour for purchase.

Rune armour set (lg)Edit

Image Name GE Price
Rune armour set (lg) Rune armour set (lg) 131,227 coins (update)
Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---19,857
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,876
Rune platelegsRune platelegs18700---37,350
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---31,369
Totals72200---126,452

Rune armour set (sk)Edit

Image Name GE Price
Rune armour set (sk) Rune armour set (sk) 134,489 coins (update)
Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---19,857
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,876
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt18700---37,135
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---31,369
Totals72200---126,237

GalleryEdit

TriviaEdit

  • Rune plate armour has the highest number of variations, at 15. The second highest are black plate and adamant plate, with 8 variations each.
  • On 6 March 2012, rune armour, along with many other armours, received a graphical rework.
  • Before Evolution of Combat release, it only required 40 Attack or 40 Defence to wield/wear rune.