FANDOM


Rune equipment are items made from the runite metal, and are the second best (but best non-degradable) equipment in free to play worlds. It is stronger than adamant equipment but weaker than corrupt dragon equipment.

WeaponsEdit

Rune weapons are cyan and require an Attack level of 50 (apart from the rune cane, which requires only 48) to wield. They were formerly the best weapons available to free players until the introduction of corrupted dragon equipment and the Gravite weapons. However, they are still regarded as the best weapons in F2P, as they do not disappear like corrupt dragon, and do not degrade like gravite.

Melee weaponsEdit

Main-hand weaponsEdit

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxeSlash745850---000---23,728
Rune caneRune caneCrush460628---004---640,012
Rune clawRune clawSlash480850---000---3,805
Rune daggerRune daggerStab480850---000---3,817
Rune hastaRune hastaStab612850---000---15,884
Rune hatchetRune hatchetSlash306850---000---7,114
Rune longswordRune longswordSlash612850---000---18,037
Rune maceRune maceCrush480850---004---7,260
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxeCrush372850---000---18,002
Rune scimitarRune scimitarSlash480850---000---14,405
Rune swordRune swordStab612850---000---11,215
Rune warhammerRune warhammerCrush745850---000---23,566

Off-hand weaponsEdit

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune defenderRune defender---Stab1208508500----
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe---Slash372850000---25,156
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw---Slash240850000---6,148
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger---Stab240850000---4,155
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword---Slash306850000---17,936
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace---Crush240850000---7,478
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar---Slash240850000---21,107
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword---Stab306850000---11,662
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer---Crush372850000---30,476

Two-handed weaponsEdit

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune 2h swordRune 2h swordSlash1117850---000---37,006
Rune halberdRune halberdSlash1117850---000---75,366
Rune spearRune spearStab1117850---000---11,094

Ranged weaponsEdit

Main-hand weaponsEdit

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune arrow 5Rune arrowArrow480----000---152
Rune brutal 5Rune brutalArrow412----000---899
Rune crossbowRune crossbowBolt-850---000---8,871
Rune dartRune dartThrown480850---000---107
Rune javelinRune javelinThrown745850---000---177
Rune knifeRune knifeThrown480850---000---1,268
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axeThrown612850---000---572
Runite bolts 5Runite boltsBolt480----000---921

Off-hand weaponsEdit

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Off-hand rune crossbowOff-hand rune crossbow---Bolt-850000---9,959
Off-hand rune dartOff-hand rune dart---Thrown240850000---881
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife---Thrown240850000---2,359
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe---Thrown306850000---805

Two-handed weaponsEdit

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune 2h crossbowRune 2h crossbowBolt637850---000---8,314

ArmourEdit

Rune armour is the highest-quality non-degradable armour that free-to-play players can wear, and the second-highest quality armour on the standard metallic armour spectrum (bronze to dragon). Rune armour requires 50 Defence to wear, though the rune platebody also requires completion of Dragon Slayer.

Melee armourEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---19,651
Rune helmRune helm16000---10,290
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,770
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody18400---28,582
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---31,223
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield16000---21,745
Rune berserker shieldRune berserker shield19600---Fist of guthix token 300
Rune spikeshieldRune spikeshield18500---Fist of guthix token 200
Rune gauntletsRune gauntlets4200---3,558
Culinaromancer's gloves 8Rune gloves [rfd 1]2600---5,000
Rune platelegsRune platelegs18700---37,094
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt18700---36,963
Rune bootsRune boots4200---7,112
  1. ^ Untradeable, can be bought after rescuing 7 characters within the Recipe for Disaster quest.

Obtaining from the Champions' GuildEdit

Rune armour is the best type of armour for a non-member; the only armour that's better statistically is the corrupt dragon armour, which crumbles to dust after 30 minutes and is very expensive. For this reason, rune armour is more popular among non-members. The rune platebody can only be worn after the completion of the Dragon Slayer quest, though all other pieces of rune armour can be worn without its completion - rune platelegs, rune plateskirts, rune chainbodies, rune swords, rune maces, etc. can be bought in Scavvo's Rune Store on the 1st2nd floor[UK] of the Champions' Guild just south of Varrock or the Grand Exchange.

  • Rune plateskirt: 64,000 coins
  • Rune platelegs: 64,000 coins
  • Rune chainbody: 50,000 coins
  • Rune longsword: 32,000 coins
  • Rune sword: 20,800 coins
  • Rune mace: 14,400 coins

Treasure TrailsEdit

Ornamental rune armour, heraldic rune armour, trimmed rune armour, god armour, and gilded armour have the same bonuses as standard rune armour, except for some prayer bonuses on the god armours. These can be obtained from the member's only Treasure Trails.

Rune armour set (t) equipped

A player wearing full rune trimmed armour.

TrimmedEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (t)Rune full helm (t)17000---25,397
Rune platebody (t)Rune platebody (t)19500---39,093
Rune platelegs (t)Rune platelegs (t)18700---38,234
Rune plateskirt (t)Rune plateskirt (t)18700---36,633
Rune kiteshield (t)Rune kiteshield (t)17000---33,470
Totals72200---172,827

Gold-trimmedEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (g)Rune full helm (g)17000---36,794
Rune platebody (g)Rune platebody (g)19500---52,026
Rune platelegs (g)Rune platelegs (g)18700---40,521
Rune plateskirt (g)Rune plateskirt (g)18700---36,795
Rune kiteshield (g)Rune kiteshield (g)17000---49,011
Totals72200---215,147

GildedEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Gilded)Rune full helm (Gilded)17000---360,061
Rune platebody (Gilded)Rune platebody (Gilded)19500---1,839,777
Rune platelegs (Gilded)Rune platelegs (Gilded)18700---458,379
Rune plateskirt (Gilded)Rune plateskirt (Gilded)18700---78,549
Rune kiteshield (Gilded)Rune kiteshield (Gilded)17000---238,900
Totals72200---2,975,666

HeraldicEdit

Rune heraldic armour 1Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h1)Rune helm (h1)17000---656,088
Rune platebody (h1)Rune platebody (h1)19500---637,727
Rune platelegs (h1)Rune platelegs (h1)18700---639,402
Rune plateskirt (h1)Rune plateskirt (h1)18700---634,948
Rune shield (h1)Rune shield (h1)17000---641,342
Totals72200---3,209,507

Rune heraldic armour 2Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h2)Rune helm (h2)17000---653,846
Rune platebody (h2)Rune platebody (h2)19500---649,073
Rune platelegs (h2)Rune platelegs (h2)18700---652,050
Rune plateskirt (h2)Rune plateskirt (h2)18700---632,428
Rune shield (h2)Rune shield (h2)17000---643,822
Totals72200---3,231,219

Rune heraldic armour 3Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h3)Rune helm (h3)17000---645,053
Rune platebody (h3)Rune platebody (h3)19500---647,604
Rune platelegs (h3)Rune platelegs (h3)18700---630,562
Rune plateskirt (h3)Rune plateskirt (h3)18700---638,785
Rune shield (h3)Rune shield (h3)17000---634,247
Totals72200---3,196,251

Rune heraldic armour 4Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h4)Rune helm (h4)17000---636,247
Rune platebody (h4)Rune platebody (h4)19500---642,405
Rune platelegs (h4)Rune platelegs (h4)18700---634,362
Rune plateskirt (h4)Rune plateskirt (h4)18700---630,870
Rune shield (h4)Rune shield (h4)17000---639,636
Totals72200---3,183,520

Rune heraldic armour 5Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h5)Rune helm (h5)17000---642,568
Rune platebody (h5)Rune platebody (h5)19500---644,334
Rune platelegs (h5)Rune platelegs (h5)18700---638,368
Rune plateskirt (h5)Rune plateskirt (h5)18700---636,416
Rune shield (h5)Rune shield (h5)17000---642,607
Totals72200---3,204,293

God armoursEdit

ZamorakEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Zamorak)Rune full helm (Zamorak)17001---134,696
Rune platebody (Zamorak)Rune platebody (Zamorak)19501---187,367
Rune platelegs (Zamorak)Rune platelegs (Zamorak)18701---100,646
Rune plateskirt (Zamorak)Rune plateskirt (Zamorak)18701---37,716
Rune kiteshield (Zamorak)Rune kiteshield (Zamorak)17001---52,971
Totals72204---513,396

GuthixEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Guthix)Rune full helm (Guthix)17001---61,304
Rune platebody (Guthix)Rune platebody (Guthix)19501---85,915
Rune platelegs (Guthix)Rune platelegs (Guthix)18701---52,999
Rune plateskirt (Guthix)Rune plateskirt (Guthix)18701---44,348
Rune kiteshield (Guthix)Rune kiteshield (Guthix)17001---55,110
Totals72204---299,676

SaradominEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Saradomin)Rune full helm (Saradomin)17001---120,515
Rune platebody (Saradomin)Rune platebody (Saradomin)19501---182,768
Rune platelegs (Saradomin)Rune platelegs (Saradomin)18701---110,919
Rune plateskirt (Saradomin)Rune plateskirt (Saradomin)18701---38,563
Rune kiteshield (Saradomin)Rune kiteshield (Saradomin)17001---58,300
Totals72204---511,065

ArmadylEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Armadyl)Rune full helm (Armadyl)17001---665,855
Rune platebody (Armadyl)Rune platebody (Armadyl)19501---642,236
Rune platelegs (Armadyl)Rune platelegs (Armadyl)18701---637,122
Rune plateskirt (Armadyl)Rune plateskirt (Armadyl)18701---641,059
Rune kiteshield (Armadyl)Rune kiteshield (Armadyl)17001---656,715
Totals72204---3,242,987

BandosEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Bandos)Rune full helm (Bandos)17001---655,133
Rune platebody (Bandos)Rune platebody (Bandos)19501---631,045
Rune platelegs (Bandos)Rune platelegs (Bandos)18701---639,176
Rune plateskirt (Bandos)Rune plateskirt (Bandos)18701---647,654
Rune kiteshield (Bandos)Rune kiteshield (Bandos)17001---651,636
Totals72204---3,224,644

Ancient (Zaros)Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Ancient)Rune full helm (Ancient)17001---663,716
Rune platebody (Ancient)Rune platebody (Ancient)19501---651,092
Rune platelegs (Ancient)Rune platelegs (Ancient)18701---649,027
Rune plateskirt (Ancient)Rune plateskirt (Ancient)18701---650,145
Rune kiteshield (Ancient)Rune kiteshield (Ancient)17001---652,344
Totals72204---3,266,324

Grand Exchange setsEdit

Players can buy rune armour sets on the Grand Exchange rather than buy each piece individually. The Grand Exchange offers two different sets of rune armour for purchase.

Rune armour set (lg)Edit

Image Name GE Price
Rune armour set (lg) Rune armour set (lg) 132,732 coins (update)
Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---19,651
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,770
Rune platelegsRune platelegs18700---37,094
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---31,223
Totals72200---125,738

Rune armour set (sk)Edit

Image Name GE Price
Rune armour set (sk) Rune armour set (sk) 133,172 coins (update)
Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---19,651
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,770
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt18700---36,963
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---31,223
Totals72200---125,607

GalleryEdit

TriviaEdit

  • Rune plate armour has the highest number of variations, at 15. The second highest are black plate and adamant plate, with 8 variations each.
  • On 6 March 2012, rune armour, along with many other armours, received a graphical rework.
  • Before Evolution of Combat release, it only required 40 Attack or 40 Defence to wield/wear rune.

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.