FANDOM


Rune equipment are items made from the runite metal, and are the second best (but best non-degradable) equipment in free to play worlds. It is stronger than adamant equipment but weaker than corrupt dragon equipment.

WeaponsEdit

Rune weapons are cyan and require an Attack level of 50 (apart from the rune cane, which requires only 48) to wield. They were formerly the best weapons available to free players until the introduction of corrupted dragon equipment and the Gravite weapons. However, they are still regarded as the best weapons in F2P, as they do not disappear like corrupt dragon, and do not degrade like gravite.

Melee weaponsEdit

Main hand weaponsEdit

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxeSlash745850---000---23,650
Rune caneRune caneCrush460628---004---406,328
Rune clawRune clawSlash480850---000---5,949
Rune daggerRune daggerStab480850---000---3,996
Rune hastaRune hastaStab612850---000---15,762
Rune hatchetRune hatchetSlash306850---000---6,781
Rune longswordRune longswordSlash612850---000---18,197
Rune maceRune maceCrush480850---004---7,290
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxeCrush372850---000---18,155
Rune scimitarRune scimitarSlash480850---000---14,213
Rune swordRune swordStab612850---000---11,253
Rune warhammerRune warhammerCrush745850---000---23,610

Off-hand weaponsEdit

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune defenderRune defender---Stab1208508500----
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe---Slash372850000---23,660
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw---Slash240850000---3,891
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger---Stab240850000---3,738
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword---Slash306850000---18,022
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace---Crush240850000---7,495
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar---Slash240850000---13,913
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword---Stab306850000---11,283
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer---Crush372850000---23,451

Two-handed weaponsEdit

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune 2h swordRune 2h swordSlash1117850---000---37,044
Rune halberdRune halberdSlash1117850---000---75,459
Rune spearRune spearStab1117850---000---11,231

Ranged weaponsEdit

Main hand weaponsEdit

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune arrow 5Rune arrowArrow480----000---152
Rune brutal 5Rune brutalArrow412----000---976
Rune crossbowRune crossbowBolt-850---000---8,912
Rune dartRune dartThrown480850---000---122
Rune javelinRune javelinThrown745850---000---179
Rune knifeRune knifeThrown480850---000---1,393
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axeThrown612850---000---502
Runite bolts 5Runite boltsBolt480----000---1,028

Off-hand weaponsEdit

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Off-hand rune crossbowOff-hand rune crossbow---Bolt-850000---8,817
Off-hand rune dartOff-hand rune dart---Thrown240850000---102
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife---Thrown240850000---397
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe---Thrown306850000---753

Two-handed weaponsEdit

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune 2h crossbowRune 2h crossbowBolt637850---000---8,277

ArmourEdit

Rune armour is the highest-quality non-degradable armour that free-to-play players can wear, and the second-highest quality armour on the standard metallic armour spectrum (bronze to dragon). Rune armour requires 50 Defence to wear, though the rune platebody also requires completion of Dragon Slayer.

Melee armourEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---19,888
Rune helmRune helm16000---10,354
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,738
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody18400---28,446
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---31,337
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield16000---21,875
Rune berserker shieldRune berserker shield19600---Fist of Guthix token 300
Rune spikeshieldRune spikeshield18500---Fist of Guthix token 200
Rune gauntletsRune gauntlets4200---3,323
Culinaromancer's gloves 8Rune gloves [rfd 1]2600---5,000
Rune platelegsRune platelegs18700---37,128
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt18700---37,127
Rune bootsRune boots4200---8,078
  1. ^ Untradeable, can be bought after rescuing 7 characters within the Recipe for Disaster quest.

Obtaining from the Champions' GuildEdit

Rune armour is the best type of armour for a non-member; the only armour that's better statistically is the corrupt dragon armour, which crumbles to dust after 30 minutes and is very expensive. For this reason, rune armour is more popular among non-members. The rune platebody can only be worn after the completion of the Dragon Slayer quest, though all other pieces of rune armour can be worn without its completion - rune platelegs, rune plateskirts, rune chainbodies, rune swords, rune maces, etc. can be bought in Scavvo's Rune Store on the 1st2nd floor[UK] of the Champions' Guild just south of Varrock or the Grand Exchange.

  • Rune plateskirt: 64,000 coins
  • Rune platelegs: 64,000 coins
  • Rune chainbody: 50,000 coins
  • Rune longsword: 32,000 coins
  • Rune sword: 20,800 coins
  • Rune mace: 14,400 coins

Treasure TrailsEdit

Ornamental rune armour, heraldic rune armour, trimmed rune armour, god armour, and gilded armour have the same bonuses as standard rune armour, except for some prayer bonuses on the god armours. These can be obtained from the member's only Treasure Trails.

Rune armour set (t) equipped

A player wearing full rune trimmed armour.

TrimmedEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (t)Rune full helm (t)17000---19,371
Rune platebody (t)Rune platebody (t)19500---36,506
Rune platelegs (t)Rune platelegs (t)18700---35,517
Rune plateskirt (t)Rune plateskirt (t)18700---35,242
Rune kiteshield (t)Rune kiteshield (t)17000---29,300
Totals72200---155,936

Gold-trimmedEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (g)Rune full helm (g)17000---20,494
Rune platebody (g)Rune platebody (g)19500---37,119
Rune platelegs (g)Rune platelegs (g)18700---36,854
Rune plateskirt (g)Rune plateskirt (g)18700---35,107
Rune kiteshield (g)Rune kiteshield (g)17000---31,390
Totals72200---160,964

GildedEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Gilded)Rune full helm (Gilded)17000---347,247
Rune platebody (Gilded)Rune platebody (Gilded)19500---1,283,968
Rune platelegs (Gilded)Rune platelegs (Gilded)18700---448,596
Rune plateskirt (Gilded)Rune plateskirt (Gilded)18700---79,521
Rune kiteshield (Gilded)Rune kiteshield (Gilded)17000---245,109
Totals72200---2,404,441

HeraldicEdit

Rune heraldic armour 1Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h1)Rune helm (h1)17000---392,259
Rune platebody (h1)Rune platebody (h1)19500---384,221
Rune platelegs (h1)Rune platelegs (h1)18700---373,422
Rune plateskirt (h1)Rune plateskirt (h1)18700---377,615
Rune shield (h1)Rune shield (h1)17000---382,405
Totals72200---1,909,922

Rune heraldic armour 2Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h2)Rune helm (h2)17000---387,179
Rune platebody (h2)Rune platebody (h2)19500---386,158
Rune platelegs (h2)Rune platelegs (h2)18700---400,167
Rune plateskirt (h2)Rune plateskirt (h2)18700---385,631
Rune shield (h2)Rune shield (h2)17000---392,502
Totals72200---1,951,637

Rune heraldic armour 3Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h3)Rune helm (h3)17000---395,724
Rune platebody (h3)Rune platebody (h3)19500---381,720
Rune platelegs (h3)Rune platelegs (h3)18700---377,639
Rune plateskirt (h3)Rune plateskirt (h3)18700---381,095
Rune shield (h3)Rune shield (h3)17000---384,329
Totals72200---1,920,507

Rune heraldic armour 4Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h4)Rune helm (h4)17000---386,158
Rune platebody (h4)Rune platebody (h4)19500---386,849
Rune platelegs (h4)Rune platelegs (h4)18700---372,510
Rune plateskirt (h4)Rune plateskirt (h4)18700---387,430
Rune shield (h4)Rune shield (h4)17000---381,679
Totals72200---1,914,626

Rune heraldic armour 5Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h5)Rune helm (h5)17000---387,879
Rune platebody (h5)Rune platebody (h5)19500---380,911
Rune platelegs (h5)Rune platelegs (h5)18700---383,743
Rune plateskirt (h5)Rune plateskirt (h5)18700---375,755
Rune shield (h5)Rune shield (h5)17000---377,851
Totals72200---1,906,139

God armoursEdit

ZamorakEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Zamorak)Rune full helm (Zamorak)17001---75,825
Rune platebody (Zamorak)Rune platebody (Zamorak)19501---72,315
Rune platelegs (Zamorak)Rune platelegs (Zamorak)18701---49,552
Rune plateskirt (Zamorak)Rune plateskirt (Zamorak)18701---35,934
Rune kiteshield (Zamorak)Rune kiteshield (Zamorak)17001---37,835
Totals72204---271,461

GuthixEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Guthix)Rune full helm (Guthix)17001---30,054
Rune platebody (Guthix)Rune platebody (Guthix)19501---38,039
Rune platelegs (Guthix)Rune platelegs (Guthix)18701---35,225
Rune plateskirt (Guthix)Rune plateskirt (Guthix)18701---35,323
Rune kiteshield (Guthix)Rune kiteshield (Guthix)17001---31,207
Totals72204---169,848

SaradominEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Saradomin)Rune full helm (Saradomin)17001---53,796
Rune platebody (Saradomin)Rune platebody (Saradomin)19501---68,622
Rune platelegs (Saradomin)Rune platelegs (Saradomin)18701---41,731
Rune plateskirt (Saradomin)Rune plateskirt (Saradomin)18701---35,531
Rune kiteshield (Saradomin)Rune kiteshield (Saradomin)17001---38,499
Totals72204---238,179

ArmadylEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Armadyl)Rune full helm (Armadyl)17001---383,445
Rune platebody (Armadyl)Rune platebody (Armadyl)19501---383,810
Rune platelegs (Armadyl)Rune platelegs (Armadyl)18701---376,314
Rune plateskirt (Armadyl)Rune plateskirt (Armadyl)18701---373,502
Rune kiteshield (Armadyl)Rune kiteshield (Armadyl)17001---378,462
Totals72204---1,895,533

BandosEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Bandos)Rune full helm (Bandos)17001---382,178
Rune platebody (Bandos)Rune platebody (Bandos)19501---391,696
Rune platelegs (Bandos)Rune platelegs (Bandos)18701---380,621
Rune plateskirt (Bandos)Rune plateskirt (Bandos)18701---379,070
Rune kiteshield (Bandos)Rune kiteshield (Bandos)17001---393,605
Totals72204---1,927,170

Ancient (Zaros)Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Ancient)Rune full helm (Ancient)17001---383,148
Rune platebody (Ancient)Rune platebody (Ancient)19501---388,778
Rune platelegs (Ancient)Rune platelegs (Ancient)18701---384,568
Rune plateskirt (Ancient)Rune plateskirt (Ancient)18701---370,647
Rune kiteshield (Ancient)Rune kiteshield (Ancient)17001---380,876
Totals72204---1,908,017

Grand Exchange setsEdit

Players can buy rune armour sets on the Grand Exchange rather than buy each piece individually. The Grand Exchange offers two different sets of rune armour for purchase.

Rune armour set (lg)Edit

Image Name GE Price
Rune armour set (lg) Rune armour set (lg) 128,592 coins (update)
Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---19,888
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,738
Rune platelegsRune platelegs18700---37,128
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---31,337
Totals72200---126,091

Rune armour set (sk)Edit

Image Name GE Price
Rune armour set (sk) Rune armour set (sk) 131,249 coins (update)
Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---19,888
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,738
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt18700---37,127
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---31,337
Totals72200---126,090

GalleryEdit

TriviaEdit

  • Rune plate armour has the highest number of variations, at 15. The second highest are black plate and adamant plate, with 8 variations each.
  • On 6 March 2012, rune armour, along with many other armours, received a graphical rework.
  • Before Evolution of Combat release, it only required 40 Attack or 40 Defence to wield/wear rune.