FANDOM


Rune equipment are items made from the runite metal, and are the second best (but best non-degradable) equipment in free to play worlds. It is stronger than adamant equipment but weaker than corrupt dragon equipment.

WeaponsEdit

Rune weapons are cyan and require an Attack level of 50 (apart from the rune cane, which requires only 48) to wield. They were formerly the best weapons available to free players until the introduction of corrupted dragon equipment and the Gravite weapons. However, they are still regarded as the best weapons in F2P, as they do not disappear like corrupt dragon, and do not degrade like gravite.

Melee weaponsEdit

Main hand weaponsEdit

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxeSlash745850---000---23,849
Rune caneRune caneCrush460628---004---667,870
Rune clawRune clawSlash480850---000---6,049
Rune daggerRune daggerStab480850---000---3,885
Rune hastaRune hastaStab612850---000---15,972
Rune hatchetRune hatchetSlash306850---000---6,934
Rune longswordRune longswordSlash612850---000---17,948
Rune maceRune maceCrush480850---004---7,187
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxeCrush372850---000---18,081
Rune scimitarRune scimitarSlash480850---000---14,559
Rune swordRune swordStab612850---000---11,110
Rune warhammerRune warhammerCrush745850---000---23,437

Off-hand weaponsEdit

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune defenderRune defender---Stab1208508500----
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe---Slash372850000---23,449
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw---Slash240850000---3,599
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger---Stab240850000---3,742
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword---Slash306850000---17,908
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace---Crush240850000---7,410
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar---Slash240850000---14,000
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword---Stab306850000---11,207
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer---Crush372850000---23,231

Two-handed weaponsEdit

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune 2h swordRune 2h swordSlash1117850---000---36,856
Rune halberdRune halberdSlash1117850---000---73,615
Rune spearRune spearStab1117850---000---11,002

Ranged weaponsEdit

Main hand weaponsEdit

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune arrow 5Rune arrowArrow480----000---150
Rune brutal 5Rune brutalArrow412----000---925
Rune crossbowRune crossbowBolt-850---000---9,079
Rune dartRune dartThrown480850---000---118
Rune javelinRune javelinThrown745850---000---164
Rune knifeRune knifeThrown480850---000---1,140
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axeThrown612850---000---446
Runite bolts 5Runite boltsBolt480----000---829

Off-hand weaponsEdit

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Off-hand rune crossbowOff-hand rune crossbow---Bolt-850000---8,554
Off-hand rune dartOff-hand rune dart---Thrown240850000---93
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife---Thrown240850000---513
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe---Thrown306850000---778

Two-handed weaponsEdit

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune 2h crossbowRune 2h crossbowBolt637850---000---8,209

ArmourEdit

Rune armour is the highest-quality non-degradable armour that free-to-play players can wear, and the second-highest quality armour on the standard metallic armour spectrum (bronze to dragon). Rune armour requires 50 Defence to wear, though the rune platebody also requires completion of Dragon Slayer.

Melee armourEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---19,534
Rune helmRune helm16000---10,145
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,544
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody18400---28,402
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---30,736
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield16000---21,916
Rune berserker shieldRune berserker shield19600---Fist of Guthix token 300
Rune spikeshieldRune spikeshield18500---Fist of Guthix token 200
Rune gauntletsRune gauntlets4200---3,338
Culinaromancer's gloves 8Rune gloves [rfd 1]2600---5,000
Rune platelegsRune platelegs18700---36,912
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt18700---36,742
Rune bootsRune boots4200---6,679
  1. ^ Untradeable, can be bought after rescuing 7 characters within the Recipe for Disaster quest.

Obtaining from the Champions' GuildEdit

Rune armour is the best type of armour for a non-member; the only armour that's better statistically is the corrupt dragon armour, which crumbles to dust after 30 minutes and is very expensive. For this reason, rune armour is more popular among non-members. The rune platebody can only be worn after the completion of the Dragon Slayer quest, though all other pieces of rune armour can be worn without its completion - rune platelegs, rune plateskirts, rune chainbodies, rune swords, rune maces, etc. can be bought in Scavvo's Rune Store on the 1st2nd floor[UK] of the Champions' Guild just south of Varrock or the Grand Exchange.

  • Rune plateskirt: 64,000 coins
  • Rune platelegs: 64,000 coins
  • Rune chainbody: 50,000 coins
  • Rune longsword: 32,000 coins
  • Rune sword: 20,800 coins
  • Rune mace: 14,400 coins

Treasure TrailsEdit

Ornamental rune armour, heraldic rune armour, trimmed rune armour, god armour, and gilded armour have the same bonuses as standard rune armour, except for some prayer bonuses on the god armours. These can be obtained from the member's only Treasure Trails.

Rune armour set (t) equipped

A player wearing full rune trimmed armour.

TrimmedEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (t)Rune full helm (t)17000---25,863
Rune platebody (t)Rune platebody (t)19500---38,178
Rune platelegs (t)Rune platelegs (t)18700---36,985
Rune plateskirt (t)Rune plateskirt (t)18700---36,758
Rune kiteshield (t)Rune kiteshield (t)17000---33,314
Totals72200---171,098

Gold-trimmedEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (g)Rune full helm (g)17000---30,449
Rune platebody (g)Rune platebody (g)19500---45,022
Rune platelegs (g)Rune platelegs (g)18700---41,601
Rune plateskirt (g)Rune plateskirt (g)18700---36,692
Rune kiteshield (g)Rune kiteshield (g)17000---37,971
Totals72200---191,735

GildedEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Gilded)Rune full helm (Gilded)17000---400,095
Rune platebody (Gilded)Rune platebody (Gilded)19500---1,598,837
Rune platelegs (Gilded)Rune platelegs (Gilded)18700---507,458
Rune plateskirt (Gilded)Rune plateskirt (Gilded)18700---79,600
Rune kiteshield (Gilded)Rune kiteshield (Gilded)17000---247,222
Totals72200---2,833,212

HeraldicEdit

Rune heraldic armour 1Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h1)Rune helm (h1)17000---677,295
Rune platebody (h1)Rune platebody (h1)19500---677,211
Rune platelegs (h1)Rune platelegs (h1)18700---674,213
Rune plateskirt (h1)Rune plateskirt (h1)18700---658,506
Rune shield (h1)Rune shield (h1)17000---667,832
Totals72200---3,355,057

Rune heraldic armour 2Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h2)Rune helm (h2)17000---675,981
Rune platebody (h2)Rune platebody (h2)19500---676,684
Rune platelegs (h2)Rune platelegs (h2)18700---675,665
Rune plateskirt (h2)Rune plateskirt (h2)18700---667,796
Rune shield (h2)Rune shield (h2)17000---671,208
Totals72200---3,367,334

Rune heraldic armour 3Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h3)Rune helm (h3)17000---683,905
Rune platebody (h3)Rune platebody (h3)19500---667,485
Rune platelegs (h3)Rune platelegs (h3)18700---671,055
Rune plateskirt (h3)Rune plateskirt (h3)18700---659,715
Rune shield (h3)Rune shield (h3)17000---670,293
Totals72200---3,352,453

Rune heraldic armour 4Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h4)Rune helm (h4)17000---678,576
Rune platebody (h4)Rune platebody (h4)19500---673,042
Rune platelegs (h4)Rune platelegs (h4)18700---664,417
Rune plateskirt (h4)Rune plateskirt (h4)18700---665,590
Rune shield (h4)Rune shield (h4)17000---672,346
Totals72200---3,353,971

Rune heraldic armour 5Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h5)Rune helm (h5)17000---676,315
Rune platebody (h5)Rune platebody (h5)19500---673,442
Rune platelegs (h5)Rune platelegs (h5)18700---663,668
Rune plateskirt (h5)Rune plateskirt (h5)18700---673,089
Rune shield (h5)Rune shield (h5)17000---666,622
Totals72200---3,353,136

God armoursEdit

ZamorakEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Zamorak)Rune full helm (Zamorak)17001---145,021
Rune platebody (Zamorak)Rune platebody (Zamorak)19501---215,142
Rune platelegs (Zamorak)Rune platelegs (Zamorak)18701---99,671
Rune plateskirt (Zamorak)Rune plateskirt (Zamorak)18701---37,808
Rune kiteshield (Zamorak)Rune kiteshield (Zamorak)17001---63,728
Totals72204---561,370

GuthixEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Guthix)Rune full helm (Guthix)17001---56,937
Rune platebody (Guthix)Rune platebody (Guthix)19501---73,933
Rune platelegs (Guthix)Rune platelegs (Guthix)18701---51,686
Rune plateskirt (Guthix)Rune plateskirt (Guthix)18701---41,469
Rune kiteshield (Guthix)Rune kiteshield (Guthix)17001---53,511
Totals72204---277,536

SaradominEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Saradomin)Rune full helm (Saradomin)17001---129,984
Rune platebody (Saradomin)Rune platebody (Saradomin)19501---186,610
Rune platelegs (Saradomin)Rune platelegs (Saradomin)18701---79,370
Rune plateskirt (Saradomin)Rune plateskirt (Saradomin)18701---37,965
Rune kiteshield (Saradomin)Rune kiteshield (Saradomin)17001---61,579
Totals72204---495,508

ArmadylEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Armadyl)Rune full helm (Armadyl)17001---644,188
Rune platebody (Armadyl)Rune platebody (Armadyl)19501---663,304
Rune platelegs (Armadyl)Rune platelegs (Armadyl)18701---651,181
Rune plateskirt (Armadyl)Rune plateskirt (Armadyl)18701---669,483
Rune kiteshield (Armadyl)Rune kiteshield (Armadyl)17001---653,846
Totals72204---3,282,002

BandosEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Bandos)Rune full helm (Bandos)17001---662,333
Rune platebody (Bandos)Rune platebody (Bandos)19501---659,982
Rune platelegs (Bandos)Rune platelegs (Bandos)18701---664,062
Rune plateskirt (Bandos)Rune plateskirt (Bandos)18701---657,634
Rune kiteshield (Bandos)Rune kiteshield (Bandos)17001---664,630
Totals72204---3,308,641

Ancient (Zaros)Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Ancient)Rune full helm (Ancient)17001---661,843
Rune platebody (Ancient)Rune platebody (Ancient)19501---667,931
Rune platelegs (Ancient)Rune platelegs (Ancient)18701---663,743
Rune plateskirt (Ancient)Rune plateskirt (Ancient)18701---667,974
Rune kiteshield (Ancient)Rune kiteshield (Ancient)17001---672,835
Totals72204---3,334,326

Grand Exchange setsEdit

Players can buy rune armour sets on the Grand Exchange rather than buy each piece individually. The Grand Exchange offers two different sets of rune armour for purchase.

Rune armour set (lg)Edit

Image Name GE Price
Rune armour set (lg) Rune armour set (lg) 130,050 coins (update)
Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---19,534
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,544
Rune platelegsRune platelegs18700---36,912
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---30,736
Totals72200---124,726

Rune armour set (sk)Edit

Image Name GE Price
Rune armour set (sk) Rune armour set (sk) 132,030 coins (update)
Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---19,534
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,544
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt18700---36,742
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---30,736
Totals72200---124,556

GalleryEdit

TriviaEdit

  • Rune plate armour has the highest number of variations, at 15. The second highest are black plate and adamant plate, with 8 variations each.
  • On 6 March 2012, rune armour, along with many other armours, received a graphical rework.
  • Before Evolution of Combat release, it only required 40 Attack or 40 Defence to wield/wear rune.