FANDOM


Rune equipment are items made from the runite metal, and are the second best (but best non-degradable) equipment in free to play worlds. It is stronger than adamant equipment but weaker than corrupt dragon equipment.

WeaponsEdit

Rune weapons are cyan and require an Attack level of 50 (apart from the rune cane, which requires only 48) to wield. They were formerly the best weapons available to free players until the introduction of Corrupted dragon equipment and the Gravite weapons. However, they are still regarded as the best weapons in F2P, as they do not disappear like corrupt dragon, and do not degrade like gravite.

Melee weaponsEdit

Main-hand weaponsEdit

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxeSlash745850---000---23,427
Rune caneRune caneCrush460628---004---671,038
Rune clawRune clawSlash480850---000---4,957
Rune daggerRune daggerStab480850---000---3,613
Rune hastaRune hastaStab612850---000---16,257
Rune hatchetRune hatchetSlash306850---000---7,132
Rune longswordRune longswordSlash612850---000---17,453
Rune maceRune maceCrush480850---004---6,990
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxeCrush372850---000---18,324
Rune scimitarRune scimitarSlash480850---000---14,284
Rune swordRune swordStab612850---000---11,207
Rune warhammerRune warhammerCrush745850---000---23,173

Off-hand weaponsEdit

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune defenderRune defender---Stab1208508500----
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe---Slash372850000---23,981
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw---Slash240850000---6,011
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger---Stab240850000---3,786
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword---Slash306850000---17,804
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace---Crush240850000---7,605
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar---Slash240850000---22,748
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword---Stab306850000---11,934
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer---Crush372850000---24,862

Two-handed weaponsEdit

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune 2h swordRune 2h swordSlash1117850---000---36,661
Rune halberdRune halberdSlash1117850---000---74,836
Rune spearRune spearStab1117850---000---10,585

Ranged weaponsEdit

Main-hand weaponsEdit

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune arrow 5Rune arrowArrow480----000---151
Rune brutal 5Rune brutalArrow412----000---1,003
Rune crossbowRune crossbowBolt-850---000---8,088
Rune dartRune dartThrown480850---000---138
Rune javelinRune javelinThrown745850---000---168
Rune knifeRune knifeThrown480850---000---1,518
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axeThrown612850---000---666
Runite bolts 5Runite boltsBolt480----000---774

Off-hand weaponsEdit

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Off-hand rune crossbowOff-hand rune crossbow---Bolt-850000---9,050
Off-hand rune dartOff-hand rune dart---Thrown240850000---942
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife---Thrown240850000---2,487
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe---Thrown306850000---778

Two-handed weaponsEdit

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune 2h crossbowRune 2h crossbowBolt637850---000---7,376

ArmourEdit

Rune armour is the highest-quality non-degradable armour that free-to-play players can wear, and the second-highest quality armour on the standard metallic armour spectrum (bronze to dragon). Rune armour requires 50 Defence to wear, though the rune platebody also requires completion of Dragon Slayer.

Melee armourEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---19,553
Rune helmRune helm16000---9,920
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,153
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody18400---28,333
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---30,868
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield16000---21,516
Rune berserker shieldRune berserker shield19600---Fist of guthix token 300
Rune spikeshieldRune spikeshield18500---Fist of guthix token 200
Rune gauntletsRune gauntlets4200---3,275
Culinaromancer's gloves 8Rune gloves [rfd 1]2600---5,000
Rune platelegsRune platelegs18700---36,571
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt18700---36,362
Rune bootsRune boots4200---7,137
  1. ^ Untradeable, can be bought after rescuing 7 characters within the Recipe for Disaster quest.

Obtaining from the Champions' GuildEdit

Rune armour is the best type of armour for a non-member; the only armour that's better statistically is the corrupt dragon armour, which crumbles to dust after 30 minutes and is very expensive. For this reason, rune armour is more popular among non-members. The rune platebody can only be worn after the completion of the Dragon Slayer quest, though all other pieces of rune armour can be worn without its completion - rune platelegs, rune plateskirts, rune chainbodies, rune swords, rune maces, etc. can be bought in Scavvo's Rune Store on the 1st2nd floor[UK] of the Champions' Guild just south of Varrock or the Grand Exchange.

  • Rune plateskirt: 64,000 coins
  • Rune platelegs: 64,000 coins
  • Rune chainbody: 50,000 coins
  • Rune longsword: 32,000 coins
  • Rune sword: 20,800 coins
  • Rune mace: 14,400 coins

Treasure TrailsEdit

Ornamental rune armour, heraldic rune armour, trimmed rune armour, god armour, and gilded armour have the same bonuses as standard rune armour, except for some prayer bonuses on the god armours. These can be obtained from the member's only Treasure Trails.

Rune armour set (t) equipped

A player wearing full rune trimmed armour.

TrimmedEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (t)Rune full helm (t)17000---27,933
Rune platebody (t)Rune platebody (t)19500---42,909
Rune platelegs (t)Rune platelegs (t)18700---37,162
Rune plateskirt (t)Rune plateskirt (t)18700---35,689
Rune kiteshield (t)Rune kiteshield (t)17000---36,906
Totals72200---180,599

Gold-trimmedEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (g)Rune full helm (g)17000---61,756
Rune platebody (g)Rune platebody (g)19500---78,081
Rune platelegs (g)Rune platelegs (g)18700---58,070
Rune plateskirt (g)Rune plateskirt (g)18700---38,268
Rune kiteshield (g)Rune kiteshield (g)17000---52,755
Totals72200---288,930

GildedEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Gilded)Rune full helm (Gilded)17000---357,785
Rune platebody (Gilded)Rune platebody (Gilded)19500---2,235,749
Rune platelegs (Gilded)Rune platelegs (Gilded)18700---527,551
Rune plateskirt (Gilded)Rune plateskirt (Gilded)18700---76,858
Rune kiteshield (Gilded)Rune kiteshield (Gilded)17000---226,110
Totals72200---3,424,053

HeraldicEdit

Adamant heraldic armour 1Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h1)Rune helm (h1)17000---724,864
Rune platebody (h1)Rune platebody (h1)19500---703,794
Rune platelegs (h1)Rune platelegs (h1)18700---704,048
Rune plateskirt (h1)Rune plateskirt (h1)18700---698,022
Rune shield (h1)Rune shield (h1)17000---688,300
Totals72200---3,519,028

Adamant heraldic armour 2Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h2)Rune helm (h2)17000---688,323
Rune platebody (h2)Rune platebody (h2)19500---732,089
Rune platelegs (h2)Rune platelegs (h2)18700---725,152
Rune plateskirt (h2)Rune plateskirt (h2)18700---699,621
Rune shield (h2)Rune shield (h2)17000---718,270
Totals72200---3,563,455

Adamant heraldic armour 3Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h3)Rune helm (h3)17000---713,334
Rune platebody (h3)Rune platebody (h3)19500---710,641
Rune platelegs (h3)Rune platelegs (h3)18700---682,696
Rune plateskirt (h3)Rune plateskirt (h3)18700---695,769
Rune shield (h3)Rune shield (h3)17000---701,169
Totals72200---3,503,609

Adamant heraldic armour 4Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h4)Rune helm (h4)17000---663,069
Rune platebody (h4)Rune platebody (h4)19500---699,662
Rune platelegs (h4)Rune platelegs (h4)18700---692,422
Rune plateskirt (h4)Rune plateskirt (h4)18700---676,029
Rune shield (h4)Rune shield (h4)17000---712,608
Totals72200---3,443,790

Adamant heraldic armour 5Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h5)Rune helm (h5)17000---679,315
Rune platebody (h5)Rune platebody (h5)19500---708,907
Rune platelegs (h5)Rune platelegs (h5)18700---689,314
Rune plateskirt (h5)Rune plateskirt (h5)18700---709,386
Rune shield (h5)Rune shield (h5)17000---727,650
Totals72200---3,514,572

God armoursEdit

ZamorakEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Zamorak)Rune full helm (Zamorak)17001---157,961
Rune platebody (Zamorak)Rune platebody (Zamorak)19501---340,522
Rune platelegs (Zamorak)Rune platelegs (Zamorak)18701---146,861
Rune plateskirt (Zamorak)Rune plateskirt (Zamorak)18701---46,665
Rune kiteshield (Zamorak)Rune kiteshield (Zamorak)17001---102,742
Totals72204---794,751

GuthixEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Guthix)Rune full helm (Guthix)17001---80,577
Rune platebody (Guthix)Rune platebody (Guthix)19501---81,471
Rune platelegs (Guthix)Rune platelegs (Guthix)18701---58,981
Rune plateskirt (Guthix)Rune plateskirt (Guthix)18701---43,691
Rune kiteshield (Guthix)Rune kiteshield (Guthix)17001---51,384
Totals72204---316,104

SaradominEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Saradomin)Rune full helm (Saradomin)17001---139,474
Rune platebody (Saradomin)Rune platebody (Saradomin)19501---197,654
Rune platelegs (Saradomin)Rune platelegs (Saradomin)18701---91,179
Rune plateskirt (Saradomin)Rune plateskirt (Saradomin)18701---45,745
Rune kiteshield (Saradomin)Rune kiteshield (Saradomin)17001---71,767
Totals72204---545,819

ArmadylEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Armadyl)Rune full helm (Armadyl)17001---726,972
Rune platebody (Armadyl)Rune platebody (Armadyl)19501---744,227
Rune platelegs (Armadyl)Rune platelegs (Armadyl)18701---744,217
Rune plateskirt (Armadyl)Rune plateskirt (Armadyl)18701---708,309
Rune kiteshield (Armadyl)Rune kiteshield (Armadyl)17001---727,547
Totals72204---3,651,272

BandosEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Bandos)Rune full helm (Bandos)17001---755,371
Rune platebody (Bandos)Rune platebody (Bandos)19501---730,673
Rune platelegs (Bandos)Rune platelegs (Bandos)18701---730,753
Rune plateskirt (Bandos)Rune plateskirt (Bandos)18701---679,590
Rune kiteshield (Bandos)Rune kiteshield (Bandos)17001---716,185
Totals72204---3,612,572

Ancient (Zaros)Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Ancient)Rune full helm (Ancient)17001---748,086
Rune platebody (Ancient)Rune platebody (Ancient)19501---751,580
Rune platelegs (Ancient)Rune platelegs (Ancient)18701---740,841
Rune plateskirt (Ancient)Rune plateskirt (Ancient)18701---678,721
Rune kiteshield (Ancient)Rune kiteshield (Ancient)17001---731,512
Totals72204---3,650,740

Grand Exchange setsEdit

Players can buy rune armour sets on the Grand Exchange rather than buy each piece individually. The Grand Exchange offers two different sets of rune armour for purchase.

Rune armour set (lg)Edit

Image Name GE Price
Rune armour set (lg) Rune armour set (lg) 128,452 coins (update)
Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---19,553
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,153
Rune platelegsRune platelegs18700---36,571
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---30,868
Totals72200---124,145

Rune armour set (sk)Edit

Image Name GE Price
Rune armour set (sk) Rune armour set (sk) 132,581 coins (update)
Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---19,553
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,153
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt18700---36,362
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---30,868
Totals72200---123,936

GalleryEdit

TriviaEdit

  • Rune plate armour has the highest number of variations, at 15. The second highest are black plate and adamant plate, with 8 variations each.
  • On 6 March 2012, rune armour, along with many other armours, received a graphical rework.
  • Before Evolution of Combat release, it only required 40 Attack or 40 Defence to wield/wear rune.

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.