FANDOM


Rune equipment consists of tier 50 armour and weapons made from runite metal, and ranks among the best non-degradable equipment in free-to-play worlds. It is stronger than adamant equipment but weaker than corrupt dragon equipment.

After completion of the Dragon Slayer quest, the rune platebody may be purchased from Oziach in Edgeville. Most other pieces of rune equipment, including the hatchet and pickaxe, are sold on the 1st2nd floor[UK] of the Champions' Guild just south of Varrock. Rune equipment can also be purchased from other players via the Grand Exchange.

WeaponsEdit

Rune weapons are cyan in colour and require an Attack level of 50 (except for the rune cane, which requires only 48) to wield. They were formerly the best weapons available to free players until the introduction of corrupt dragon weaponry, gravite weaponry, and the gud raider axe. However, they are still regarded as the best general-purpose weapons in the free game, since they are much easier to obtain and do not degrade.

Melee weaponsEdit

Main hand weaponsEdit

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxeSlash745850---000---23,930
Rune caneRune caneCrush460628---004---211,519
Rune clawRune clawSlash480850---000---4,144
Rune daggerRune daggerStab480850---000---3,881
Rune hastaRune hastaStab612850---000---11,013
Rune hatchetRune hatchetSlash306850---000---7,096
Rune longswordRune longswordSlash612850---000---17,824
Rune maceRune maceCrush480850---004---7,280
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxeCrush372850---000---18,039
Rune scimitarRune scimitarSlash480850---000---14,253
Rune swordRune swordStab612850---000---11,330
Rune warhammerRune warhammerCrush745850---000---23,265

Off-hand weaponsEdit

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune defenderRune defender---Stab1208508500----
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe---Slash372850000---23,730
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw---Slash240850000---3,371
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger---Stab240850000---3,755
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword---Slash306850000---17,906
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace---Crush240850000---7,451
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar---Slash240850000---13,995
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword---Stab306850000---10,990
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer---Crush372850000---23,324

Two-handed weaponsEdit

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune 2h swordRune 2h swordSlash1117850---000---37,078
Rune halberdRune halberdSlash1117850---000---75,027
Rune spearRune spearStab1117850---000---11,302

Ranged weaponsEdit

Main hand weaponsEdit

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune arrow 5Rune arrowArrow480----000---151
Rune brutal 5Rune brutalArrow412----000---931
Rune crossbowRune crossbowBolt-850---000---8,874
Rune dartRune dartThrown480850---000---108
Rune javelinRune javelinThrown745850---000---181
Rune knifeRune knifeThrown480850---000---1,506
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axeThrown612850---000---482
Runite bolts 5Runite boltsBolt480----000---947

Off-hand weaponsEdit

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Off-hand rune crossbowOff-hand rune crossbow---Bolt-850000---8,531
Off-hand rune dartOff-hand rune dart---Thrown240850000---101
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife---Thrown240850000---302
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe---Thrown306850000---687

Two-handed weaponsEdit

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune 2h crossbowRune 2h crossbowBolt637850---000---8,282

ArmourEdit

Rune armour is the highest-quality non-degradable melee armour that non-members can wear, and the second-highest quality armour on the standard metallic armour spectrum (bronze to dragon). Rune armour requires 50 Defence to wear, and wearing the rune platebody requires completion of Dragon Slayer.

Melee armourEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---19,821
Rune helmRune helm16000---10,282
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,854
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody18400---28,631
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---31,322
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield16000---21,906
Rune berserker shieldRune berserker shield19600---Fist of Guthix token 300
Rune spikeshieldRune spikeshield18500---Fist of Guthix token 200
Rune gauntletsRune gauntlets4200---3,375
Culinaromancer's gloves 8Rune gloves [rfd 1]26006665,000
Rune platelegsRune platelegs18700---37,135
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt18700---37,132
Rune bootsRune boots4200---6,872

Treasure TrailsEdit

Ornamental rune armour, heraldic rune armour, trimmed rune armour, god armour, and gilded armour have the same bonuses as standard rune armour, except for some prayer bonuses on the god armours. These are obtained exclusively from the members-only Treasure Trails. Free players may purchase all pieces of this equipment on the Grand Exchange, with the sole exception of gilded armour.

Rune armour set (t) equipped

A player wearing full rune trimmed armour.

TrimmedEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (t)Rune full helm (t)17000---18,070
Rune platebody (t)Rune platebody (t)19500---34,990
Rune platelegs (t)Rune platelegs (t)18700---35,040
Rune plateskirt (t)Rune plateskirt (t)18700---35,089
Rune kiteshield (t)Rune kiteshield (t)17000---28,664
Totals72200---151,853

Gold-trimmedEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (g)Rune full helm (g)17000---18,465
Rune platebody (g)Rune platebody (g)19500---35,985
Rune platelegs (g)Rune platelegs (g)18700---34,468
Rune plateskirt (g)Rune plateskirt (g)18700---35,387
Rune kiteshield (g)Rune kiteshield (g)17000---28,100
Totals72200---152,405

Gilded (members-only)Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Gilded)Rune full helm (Gilded)17000---261,672
Rune platebody (Gilded)Rune platebody (Gilded)19500---730,016
Rune platelegs (Gilded)Rune platelegs (Gilded)18700---413,578
Rune plateskirt (Gilded)Rune plateskirt (Gilded)18700---83,467
Rune kiteshield (Gilded)Rune kiteshield (Gilded)17000---196,539
Totals72200---1,685,272

HeraldicEdit

Rune heraldic armour 1Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h1)Rune helm (h1)17000---208,862
Rune platebody (h1)Rune platebody (h1)19500---207,211
Rune platelegs (h1)Rune platelegs (h1)18700---207,985
Rune plateskirt (h1)Rune plateskirt (h1)18700---208,673
Rune shield (h1)Rune shield (h1)17000---209,651
Totals72200---1,042,382

Rune heraldic armour 2Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h2)Rune helm (h2)17000---212,706
Rune platebody (h2)Rune platebody (h2)19500---208,138
Rune platelegs (h2)Rune platelegs (h2)18700---212,274
Rune plateskirt (h2)Rune plateskirt (h2)18700---211,981
Rune shield (h2)Rune shield (h2)17000---207,378
Totals72200---1,052,477

Rune heraldic armour 3Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h3)Rune helm (h3)17000---206,219
Rune platebody (h3)Rune platebody (h3)19500---205,966
Rune platelegs (h3)Rune platelegs (h3)18700---205,792
Rune plateskirt (h3)Rune plateskirt (h3)18700---208,788
Rune shield (h3)Rune shield (h3)17000---213,188
Totals72200---1,039,953

Rune heraldic armour 4Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h4)Rune helm (h4)17000---209,163
Rune platebody (h4)Rune platebody (h4)19500---208,403
Rune platelegs (h4)Rune platelegs (h4)18700---213,271
Rune plateskirt (h4)Rune plateskirt (h4)18700---206,685
Rune shield (h4)Rune shield (h4)17000---205,337
Totals72200---1,042,859

Rune heraldic armour 5Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h5)Rune helm (h5)17000---207,757
Rune platebody (h5)Rune platebody (h5)19500---203,177
Rune platelegs (h5)Rune platelegs (h5)18700---203,069
Rune plateskirt (h5)Rune plateskirt (h5)18700---210,682
Rune shield (h5)Rune shield (h5)17000---207,838
Totals72200---1,032,523

God armoursEdit

ZamorakEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Zamorak)Rune full helm (Zamorak)17001---72,507
Rune platebody (Zamorak)Rune platebody (Zamorak)19501---114,182
Rune platelegs (Zamorak)Rune platelegs (Zamorak)18701---68,845
Rune plateskirt (Zamorak)Rune plateskirt (Zamorak)18701---34,777
Rune kiteshield (Zamorak)Rune kiteshield (Zamorak)17001---28,755
Totals72204---319,066

GuthixEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Guthix)Rune full helm (Guthix)17001---24,831
Rune platebody (Guthix)Rune platebody (Guthix)19501---35,643
Rune platelegs (Guthix)Rune platelegs (Guthix)18701---36,387
Rune plateskirt (Guthix)Rune plateskirt (Guthix)18701---35,213
Rune kiteshield (Guthix)Rune kiteshield (Guthix)17001---29,420
Totals72204---161,494

SaradominEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Saradomin)Rune full helm (Saradomin)17001---49,830
Rune platebody (Saradomin)Rune platebody (Saradomin)19501---71,101
Rune platelegs (Saradomin)Rune platelegs (Saradomin)18701---38,387
Rune plateskirt (Saradomin)Rune plateskirt (Saradomin)18701---34,388
Rune kiteshield (Saradomin)Rune kiteshield (Saradomin)17001---29,073
Totals72204---222,779

ArmadylEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Armadyl)Rune full helm (Armadyl)17001---211,863
Rune platebody (Armadyl)Rune platebody (Armadyl)19501---209,812
Rune platelegs (Armadyl)Rune platelegs (Armadyl)18701---209,898
Rune plateskirt (Armadyl)Rune plateskirt (Armadyl)18701---213,087
Rune kiteshield (Armadyl)Rune kiteshield (Armadyl)17001---214,808
Totals72204---1,059,468

BandosEdit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Bandos)Rune full helm (Bandos)17001---213,464
Rune platebody (Bandos)Rune platebody (Bandos)19501---204,014
Rune platelegs (Bandos)Rune platelegs (Bandos)18701---210,239
Rune plateskirt (Bandos)Rune plateskirt (Bandos)18701---216,602
Rune kiteshield (Bandos)Rune kiteshield (Bandos)17001---213,679
Totals72204---1,057,998

Ancient (Zaros)Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Ancient)Rune full helm (Ancient)17001---209,730
Rune platebody (Ancient)Rune platebody (Ancient)19501---212,958
Rune platelegs (Ancient)Rune platelegs (Ancient)18701---211,104
Rune plateskirt (Ancient)Rune plateskirt (Ancient)18701---214,053
Rune kiteshield (Ancient)Rune kiteshield (Ancient)17001---216,620
Totals72204---1,064,465

Grand Exchange setsEdit

Players can buy rune armour sets on the Grand Exchange rather than buy each piece individually. The Grand Exchange offers two different sets of rune armour for purchase.

Rune armour set (lg)Edit

Image Name GE Price
Rune armour set (lg) Rune armour set (lg) 130,416 coins (update)
Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---19,821
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,854
Rune platelegsRune platelegs18700---37,135
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---31,322
Totals72200---126,132

Rune armour set (sk)Edit

Image Name GE Price
Rune armour set (sk) Rune armour set (sk) 130,227 coins (update)
Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---19,821
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,854
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt18700---37,132
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---31,322
Totals72200---126,129

GalleryEdit

TriviaEdit

  • Rune plate armour has the highest number of variations, at 15. The second highest are black plate and adamant plate, with 8 variations each.
  • On 6 March 2012, rune armour, along with many other armours, received a graphical rework.
  • Before Evolution of Combat release, it only required 40 Attack or 40 Defence to wield/wear rune.

Cite error: <ref> tags exist for a group named "rfd", but no corresponding <references group="rfd"/> tag was found.