Coins 10000
This article has a money making guide here.
Please add tips to the subpage, rather than the article below.
[FAQ] • [doc]
Red dragon leather detail

Red dragon leather (formally called Red d-leather) is used in the Crafting skill to make red dragonhide armour. It can be created by giving a red dragonhide and 20 coins to a tanner, or by using the Make Leather spell at level 83 Magic. Tanners can be found in Al Kharid, the Ranging Guild, Varrock, Taverley, Canifis and the Crafting Guild. A member can make red dragonleather into items of red dragonhide armour, as shown on the table below, if they have a needle and thread. The street price of a red dragonhide and red dragonleather is determined by the price of the dragonhide ranged armour. Tanning red dragonhide can be a profitable.

LevelItemExpDragonleathersProfit/XpProfit/Xp (Hi-alch)
73Red dragonhide boots781-22.41-16.17
73Red dragonhide vambraces781-25.32-16.17
75Red dragonhide chaps1562-20.76-23.94
76Red dragonhide coif1562-28.9-23.94
77Red dragonhide body2343-18.66-15.06
78Red dragonhide shield3124-18.15-15.07


[FAQ] • [doc]