FANDOM


For other uses, see Demon Slayer (disambiguation).
Demon slayer armour equipped

A male player wearing demon slayer equipment

BTS January

Concept art

Demon slayer equipment are items that may be obtained as a reward from a Demon Flash Mob and as a drop from Kal'gerion demons. It requires level 60 ranged and 60 defence to wear. The armour is classified as power armour. Although the crossbows are supposedly level 60 equipment, when used against non-demons they have the accuracy of a level 57 weapon.

Jagex has stated that with the demon slayer equipment you will "get a boost to damage dealt and experience gained while fighting demons for each piece of the gear you equip. A full set of the gear makes the crossbows better than their dragon equivalents when fighting demons".[1]

Wearing one piece of the demon slayer equipment while killing demons will give 2% more experience in the chosen combat style. Equipping the full set will give a 14% total increase to experience gained.

Additionally, each piece of the demon slayer outfit gives a 4% boost to damage while killing demons. While this applies to every combat style, accuracy issues may prevent their use for anything other than range.

Each piece of the set worn, while killing demons on a slayer assignment, will give a 1% increase to Slayer experience gained during the task. Wearing the entire set gives an 8% increase to Slayer experience.

They appear in the Adventurer's Log only if dropped by a Kal'gerion demon.

ExceptionsEdit

Ranged weaponsEdit

Main-hand weaponsEdit

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Demon slayer crossbowDemon slayer crossbowBolt-1040---000---153,751

Off-hand weaponsEdit

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Off-hand demon slayer crossbowOff-hand demon slayer crossbow---Bolt-1040000---59,906

ArmourEdit

Ranged
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Demon slayer circletDemon slayer circlet19600-14-33,170
Demon slayer torsoDemon slayer torso22600-22-52,306
Demon slayer glovesDemon slayer gloves4900-9-113,789
Demon slayer skirtDemon slayer skirt21600-18-61,084
Demon slayer bootsDemon slayer boots4900-9-734,988
Totals73600-72-995,337

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Mod Wilson. "Demon Flash Mobs." 28 January 2013. RuneScape News.

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.