FANDOM


Carapace armour is ranged armour requiring 30 Defence to equip. Able to be worn by free-to-play players, it provides stats greater than studded leather armour but less than green dragonhide armour.

Carapace armour can be made using the Crafting skill. Making it requires carapace, which is always dropped by cockroach soldiers, and dropped less often by cockroach workers and Cockroach drones. Crafting a full set requires 9 carapace and 5 thread.

Components and bonuses

Ranged
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Carapace helmCarapace helm9000---1,119
Carapace torsoCarapace torso10400---1,387
Carapace legsCarapace legs9900---1,228
Carapace glovesCarapace gloves2200---620
Carapace bootsCarapace boots2200---631
Totals33700---4,985
Carapace shieldCarapace shield9000---1,532
Totals42700---6,517

Gallery