FANDOM


Carapace armour is ranged armour requiring 30 Defence to equip. Able to be worn by free-to-play players, it provides stats greater than studded leather armour but less than green dragonhide armour.

Carapace armour can be made using the Crafting skill. Making it requires carapace, which is always dropped by cockroach soldiers, and dropped less often by cockroach workers and Cockroach drones. Crafting a full set requires 9 carapace and 5 thread.

Components and bonusesEdit

Ranged
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Carapace helmCarapace helm9000---1,122
Carapace torsoCarapace torso10400---1,505
Carapace legsCarapace legs9900---1,340
Carapace glovesCarapace gloves2200---636
Carapace bootsCarapace boots2200---658
Totals33700---5,261
Carapace shieldCarapace shield9000---1,685
Totals42700---6,946

GalleryEdit