FANDOM


Carapace armour equipped

A player wearing carapace armour.

Carapace armour is ranged armour requiring 30 Defence to equip. Able to be worn by free-to-play players, it provides stats greater than studded leather armour but less than green dragonhide armour.

Carapace armour can be made using the Crafting skill. Making it requires carapace, which is always dropped by cockroach soldiers, and dropped less often by cockroach workers and Cockroach drones. Crafting a full set requires 9 carapace and 5 thread.

Components and bonusesEdit

Ranged
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Carapace helmCarapace helm9000---1,066
Carapace torsoCarapace torso10400---1,340
Carapace legsCarapace legs9900---1,201
Carapace glovesCarapace gloves2200---599
Carapace bootsCarapace boots2200---603
Totals33700---4,809
Carapace shieldCarapace shield9000---7,286
Totals42700---12,095

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.