Wikia

RuneScape Wiki

Calculator:Smithing/Profit

Discuss1
27,589pages on
this wiki

< Calculator:Smithing

The prices are real-time market prices. For further information, or to update outdated prices, see Grand Exchange Market Watch/Smithing.

Calculators/Smithing is a calculator that aims to compute the profit (or loss) of smithing items (such as armour and weapons) of any metal.

NotesEdit

  • It is assumed that the bars are bought from the Grand Exchange and the smithed items are sold at the Grand Exchange
  • Actions that produce multiple items per bar are:
    • 10 dart tips or unfinished crossbow bolts
    • 15 nails or arrowheads
    • 5 throwing knifes or throwing axes
  • Smithing dart tips requires the completion of The Tourist Trap quest
  • Smithing pickaxes requires the completion of Perils of Ice Mountain

CalculationsEdit

BronzeEdit

The cost of 1 Bronze bar Bronze bar is 238.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Bronze daggerBronze dagger1112.5103-10.8-10.8-8.09
Off-hand bronze daggerOff-hand bronze dagger1112.525-17.04-17.04-13.76
Bronze hatchetBronze hatchet1112.5106-10.56-10.56-7.87
Bronze maceBronze mace2112.570-13.44-13.44-10.49
Off-hand bronze maceOff-hand bronze mace2112.55-18.64-18.64-15.21
Bronze helmBronze helm3112.5105-10.64-10.64-7.94
Bronze bolts (unf) 5Bronze bolts (unf)3112.58-12.64-12.64-9.76
Bronze swordBronze sword4112.565-13.84-13.84-10.85
Off-hand bronze swordOff-hand bronze sword4112.58-18.4-18.4-15
Bronze wireBronze wire4112.5169-5.52-5.52-3.29
Bronze dart tipBronze dart tip4112.519-3.84-3.84-1.76
Bronze nailsBronze nails4112.512-4.64-4.64-2.49
Bronze arrowheads 5Bronze arrowheads5112.54-14.24-14.24-11.21
Bronze scimitarBronze scimitar522566-16.4-16.4-13.18
Off-hand bronze scimitarOff-hand bronze scimitar522514-18.48-18.48-15.07
Bronze pickaxeBronze pickaxe522578-15.92-15.92-12.74
Bronze limbsBronze limbs6112.545-15.44-15.44-12.31
Bronze longswordBronze longsword622593-15.32-15.32-12.2
Off-hand bronze longswordOff-hand bronze longsword62259-18.68-18.68-15.25
Bronze knifeBronze knife7112.53-17.84-17.84-14.49
Off-hand bronze knifeOff-hand bronze knife7112.525-9.04-9.04-6.49
Bronze throwing axeBronze throwing axe7112.54-17.44-17.44-14.12
Off-hand bronze throwing axeOff-hand bronze throwing axe7112.52-18.24-18.24-14.85
Bronze full helmBronze full helm722567-16.36-16.36-13.14
Bronze sq shieldBronze sq shield822543-17.32-17.32-14.01
Bronze warhammerBronze warhammer9337.558-17.49-14.32-11.29
Off-hand bronze warhammerOff-hand bronze warhammer9337.57-18.85-15.68-12.52
Bronze battleaxeBronze battleaxe10337.524-18.4-15.23-12.11
Off-hand bronze battleaxeOff-hand bronze battleaxe10337.53-18.96-15.79-12.62
Bronze chainbodyBronze chainbody11337.532-18.19-15.01-11.92
Bronze kiteshieldBronze kiteshield12337.5115-15.97-12.8-9.91
Bronze clawBronze claw132255683.683.685.08
Off-hand bronze clawOff-hand bronze claw1322539-17.48-17.48-14.16
Bronze 2h swordBronze 2h sword14337.597-16.45-13.28-10.34
Bronze platelegsBronze platelegs16337.5116-15.95-12.77-9.88
Bronze plateskirtBronze plateskirt16337.518-18.56-15.39-12.26
Bronze platebodyBronze platebody18562.562-18.05-16.14-12.95

IronEdit

The cost of 1 Iron bar Iron bar is 449.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Iron daggerIron dagger1512534-16.6-16.6-13.46
Off-hand iron daggerOff-hand iron dagger1512514-17.4-17.4-14.19
Iron hatchetIron hatchet1612536-16.52-16.52-13.39
Iron spitIron spit1612540-16.36-16.36-13.24
Iron maceIron mace1712539-16.4-16.4-13.28
Off-hand iron maceOff-hand iron mace1712533-16.64-16.64-13.49
Iron helmIron helm1812515-17.36-17.36-14.15
Iron bolts (unf) 5Iron bolts (unf)181258-14.76-14.76-11.79
Iron swordIron sword1912521-17.12-17.12-13.93
Off-hand iron swordOff-hand iron sword1912535-16.56-16.56-13.42
Iron dart tipIron dart tip1912513-12.76-12.76-9.97
Iron nailsIron nails1912515-8.96-8.96-6.51
Iron arrowheads 5Iron arrowheads2012510-11.96-11.96-9.24
Iron scimitarIron scimitar2025035-17.26-17.26-14.06
Off-hand iron scimitarOff-hand iron scimitar2025013-17.7-17.7-14.46
Iron pickaxeIron pickaxe20250383-10.3-10.3-7.73
Iron longswordIron longsword2125030-17.36-17.36-14.15
Off-hand iron longswordOff-hand iron longsword2125023-17.5-17.5-14.28
Iron knifeIron knife2212514-15.16-15.16-12.15
Off-hand iron knifeOff-hand iron knife2212517-14.56-14.56-11.6
Iron throwing axeIron throwing axe221254-17.16-17.16-13.97
Off-hand iron throwing axeOff-hand iron throwing axe221255-16.96-16.96-13.79
Iron full helmIron full helm2225015-17.66-17.66-14.42
Iron limbsIron limbs2312558-15.64-15.64-12.59
Iron sq shieldIron sq shield2325050-16.96-16.96-13.79
Iron warhammerIron warhammer2437546-17.35-15.85-12.78
Off-hand iron warhammerOff-hand iron warhammer2437546-17.35-15.85-12.78
Iron battleaxeIron battleaxe2537545-17.36-15.86-12.79
Off-hand iron battleaxeOff-hand iron battleaxe2537539-17.44-15.94-12.86
Oil lantern frameOil lantern frame2612511-17.52-17.52-14.29
Iron chainbodyIron chainbody2637551-17.28-15.78-12.72
Iron kiteshieldIron kiteshield2737550-17.29-15.8-12.73
Iron clawIron claw28250138-15.2-15.2-12.19
Off-hand iron clawOff-hand iron claw28250123-15.5-15.5-12.46
Iron 2h swordIron 2h sword2937540-17.43-15.93-12.85
Iron plateskirtIron plateskirt3137557-17.2-15.7-12.64
Iron platelegsIron platelegs3137550-17.29-15.8-12.73
Iron platebodyIron platebody3351251,678-4.54-3.64-1.67

SteelEdit

The cost of 1 Steel bar Steel bar is 959.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Steel daggerSteel dagger30137.533-24.69-24.69-20.12
Off-hand steel daggerOff-hand steel dagger30137.529-24.8-24.8-20.22
Steel hatchetSteel hatchet31137.535-24.64-24.64-20.08
Steel maceSteel mace32137.532-24.72-24.72-20.15
Off-hand steel maceOff-hand steel mace32137.550-24.24-24.24-19.71
Steel helmSteel helm33137.545-24.37-24.37-19.83
Steel bolts (unf) 5Steel bolts (unf)33137.541-14.64-14.64-10.98
Steel swordSteel sword34137.578-23.49-23.49-19.03
Off-hand steel swordOff-hand steel sword34137.556-24.08-24.08-19.57
Steel dart tipSteel dart tip34137.554-11.17-11.17-7.83
Steel nailsSteel nails34137.524-15.97-15.97-12.2
Steel arrowheads 5Steel arrowheads35137.550-5.57-5.57-2.74
CannonballCannonball350.2525.63685.015.015.41
Steel scimitarSteel scimitar3527571-24.63-24.63-20.06
Off-hand steel scimitarOff-hand steel scimitar3527538-25.07-25.07-20.46
Steel pickaxeSteel pickaxe35275999-12.25-12.25-8.81
Steel limbsSteel limbs36137.5129-22.13-22.13-17.8
Steel longswordSteel longsword36275119-23.99-23.99-19.48
Off-hand steel longswordOff-hand steel longsword3627540-25.04-25.04-20.44
Steel knifeSteel knife37137.518-23.17-23.17-18.74
Off-hand steel knifeOff-hand steel knife37137.541-20.11-20.11-15.95
Steel throwing axeSteel throwing axe37137.518-23.17-23.17-18.74
Off-hand steel throwing axeOff-hand steel throwing axe37137.514-23.71-23.71-19.23
Steel full helmSteel full helm37275120-23.97-23.97-19.47
Steel sq shieldSteel sq shield38275110-24.11-24.11-19.59
Steel warhammerSteel warhammer393112.5177-24-22.3-17.94
Off-hand steel warhammerOff-hand steel warhammer393112.5171-24.05-22.35-17.99
Steel battleaxeSteel battleaxe403112.5135-24.37-22.67-18.28
Off-hand steel battleaxeOff-hand steel battleaxe403112.597-24.71-23.01-18.59
Steel chainbodySteel chainbody413112.5160-24.15-22.45-18.08
Steel kiteshieldSteel kiteshield423112.5189-23.89-22.19-17.85
Steel clawSteel claw432753-25.53-25.53-20.89
Off-hand steel clawOff-hand steel claw432751-25.56-25.56-20.91
Steel 2h swordSteel 2h sword443112.5267-23.2-21.5-17.22
Steel platelegsSteel platelegs463112.5258-23.28-21.58-17.29
Steel plateskirtSteel plateskirt463112.5234-23.49-21.79-17.48
Steel platebodySteel platebody485187.51,890-15.49-14.47-10.83

MithrilEdit

The cost of 1 Mithril bar Mithril bar is 1,529.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Mithril daggerMithril dagger5015076-29.06-29.06-23.64
Off-hand mithril daggerOff-hand mithril dagger5015042-29.74-29.74-24.26
Mithril hatchetMithril hatchet51150109-28.4-28.4-23.04
Mithril maceMithril mace52150121-28.16-28.16-22.82
Off-hand mithril maceOff-hand mithril mace5215091-28.76-28.76-23.37
Mithril helmMithril helm53150181-26.96-26.96-21.73
Mithril bolts (unf) 5Mithril bolts (unf)5315043-21.98-21.98-17.2
Mithril swordMithril sword54150202-26.54-26.54-21.35
Off-hand mithril swordOff-hand mithril sword54150156-27.46-27.46-22.18
Mithril dart tipMithril dart tip5415086-13.38-13.38-9.38
Mithril nailsMithril nails5415038-19.18-19.18-14.66
Mithril arrowheads 5Mithril arrowheads5515041-18.28-18.28-13.84
Mithril scimitarMithril scimitar552100300-27.58-27.58-22.29
Off-hand mithril scimitarOff-hand mithril scimitar552100229-28.29-28.29-22.94
Mithril pickaxeMithril pickaxe552100443-26.15-26.15-20.99
Mithril limbsMithril limbs56150328-24.02-24.02-19.06
Mithril longswordMithril longsword562100369-26.89-26.89-21.67
Off-hand mithril longswordOff-hand mithril longsword562100301-27.57-27.57-22.28
Mithril knifeMithril knife5715023-28.28-28.28-22.93
Off-hand mithril knifeOff-hand mithril knife5715062-24.38-24.38-19.38
Mithril throwing axeMithril throwing axe5715023-28.28-28.28-22.93
Off-hand mithril throwing axeOff-hand mithril throwing axe5715019-28.68-28.68-23.29
Mithril full helmMithril full helm572100377-26.81-26.81-21.59
Mithril sq shieldMithril sq shield582100420-26.38-26.38-21.2
Mith grapple tipMith grapple tip59150189-26.8-26.8-21.58
Mithril warhammerMithril warhammer593150718-25.79-24.77-19.74
Off-hand mithril warhammerOff-hand mithril warhammer593150690-25.98-24.96-19.91
Mithril battleaxeMithril battleaxe603150569-26.79-25.77-20.64
Off-hand mithril battleaxeOff-hand mithril battleaxe603150466-27.47-26.45-21.27
Mithril chainbodyMithril chainbody613150617-26.47-25.45-20.35
Mithril kiteshieldMithril kiteshield623150744-25.62-24.6-19.58
Mithril clawMithril claw63210036-30.22-30.22-24.69
Off-hand mithril clawOff-hand mithril claw63210020-30.38-30.38-24.84
Mithril 2h swordMithril 2h sword643150875-24.75-23.73-18.79
Mithril platelegsMithril platelegs663150925-24.41-23.39-18.49
Mithril plateskirtMithril plateskirt663150875-24.75-23.73-18.79
Mithril platebodyMithril platebody6852502,497-20.59-19.98-15.38

AdamantEdit

The cost of 1 Adamant bar Adamant bar is 2,772.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Adamant daggerAdamant dagger70162.5194-41.25-41.25-33.47
Off-hand adamant daggerOff-hand adamant dagger70162.5157-41.84-41.84-34
Adamant hatchetAdamant hatchet71162.5369-38.45-38.45-30.92
Adamant maceAdamant mace72162.5431-37.46-37.46-30.02
Off-hand adamant maceOff-hand adamant mace72162.5360-38.59-38.59-31.05
Adamant helmAdamant helm73162.5623-34.38-34.38-27.23
Adamant bolts (unf) 5Adamant bolts (unf)73162.5120-25.15-25.15-18.83
Adamant swordAdamant sword74162.5765-32.11-32.11-25.16
Off-hand adamant swordOff-hand adamant sword74162.5660-33.79-33.79-26.69
Adamant dart tipAdamant dart tip74162.5146-20.99-20.99-15.05
Adamantite nailsAdamantite nails74162.536-35.71-35.71-28.43
Adamant arrowheads 5Adamant arrowheads75162.5133-12.43-12.43-7.27
Adamant scimitarAdamant scimitar752125976-36.54-36.54-29.19
Off-hand adamant scimitarOff-hand adamant scimitar752125864-37.44-37.44-30
Adamant pickaxeAdamant pickaxe7521251,351-33.54-33.54-26.46
Adamantite limbsAdamantite limbs76162.51,117-26.48-26.48-20.04
Adamant longswordAdamant longsword7621251,254-34.32-34.32-27.17
Off-hand adamant longswordOff-hand adamant longsword7621251,173-34.97-34.97-27.76
Adamant knifeAdamant knife77162.528-42.11-42.11-34.25
Off-hand adamant knifeOff-hand adamant knife77162.5250-24.35-24.35-18.11
Adamant throwing axeAdamant throwing axe77162.5128-34.11-34.11-26.98
Off-hand adamant throwing axeOff-hand adamant throwing axe77162.5102-36.19-36.19-28.87
Adamant full helmAdamant full helm7721251,363-33.45-33.45-26.38
Adamant sq shieldAdamant sq shield7821251,558-31.89-31.89-24.96
Adamant warhammerAdamant warhammer793187.52,351-31.81-30.63-23.81
Off-hand adamant warhammerOff-hand adamant warhammer793187.52,292-32.13-30.95-24.1
Adamant battleaxeAdamant battleaxe803187.51,907-34.18-33-25.97
Off-hand adamant battleaxeOff-hand adamant battleaxe803187.51,755-34.99-33.81-26.7
Adamant chainbodyAdamant chainbody813187.52,031-33.52-32.34-25.37
Adamant kiteshieldAdamant kiteshield823187.52,346-31.84-30.66-23.84
Adamant clawAdamant claw832125393-41.21-41.21-33.43
Off-hand adamant clawOff-hand adamant claw832125125-43.35-43.35-35.38
Adamant 2h swordAdamant 2h sword843187.53,121-27.71-26.52-20.08
Adamant platelegsAdamant platelegs863187.52,952-28.61-27.43-20.9
Adamant plateskirtAdamant plateskirt863187.52,793-29.46-28.27-21.67
Adamant platebodyAdamant platebody885312.59,192-14.94-14.23-8.9

RuneEdit

The cost of 1 Rune bar Rune bar is 14,335.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Rune daggerRune dagger851754,159-135.68-135.68-105.97
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger851753,845-139.87-139.87-109.78
Rune hatchetRune hatchet861757,132-96.04-96.04-69.93
Rune maceRune mace871757,792-87.24-87.24-61.93
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace871757,602-89.77-89.77-64.24
Rune helmRune helm8817510,690-48.6-48.6-26.81
Runite bolts (unf) 5Runite bolts (unf)88175576-114.33-114.33-86.56
Rune swordRune sword8917511,468-38.23-38.23-17.38
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword8917511,759-34.35-34.35-13.85
Rune dart tipRune dart tip89175925-67.8-67.8-44.26
Rune nailsRune nails89175278-135.53-135.53-105.84
Rune arrowheads 5Rune arrowheads90175184-154.33-154.33-122.93
Rune scimitarRune scimitar90215014,876-91.96-91.96-66.22
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar90215018,759-66.07-66.07-42.69
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxe90215018,494-67.84-67.84-44.3
Runite limbsRunite limbs911759,093-69.89-69.89-46.16
Rune longswordRune longsword91215018,256-69.43-69.43-45.74
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword91215018,064-70.71-70.71-46.9
Rune knifeRune knife9217570-186.47-186.47-152.14
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife921751,150-114.47-114.47-86.68
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axe92175205-177.47-177.47-143.96
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe92175572-153-153-121.72
Rune full helmRune full helm92215020,204-56.44-56.44-33.93
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield93215022,217-43.02-43.02-21.73
Rune warhammerRune warhammer94322524,878-80.56-77.38-52.97
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer94322524,296-83.15-79.97-55.32
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxe95322524,023-84.36-81.18-56.42
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe95322524,432-82.55-79.36-54.77
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody96322529,102-61.79-58.61-35.9
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield97322531,648-50.48-47.29-25.62
Rune clawRune claw9821506,240-149.53-149.53-118.56
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw9821502,792-172.52-172.52-139.46
Rune 2h swordRune 2h sword99322537,112-26.19-23.01-3.54
Rune platelegsRune platelegs99322537,012-26.64-23.45-3.94
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt99322537,402-24.9-21.72-2.37
Rune platebodyRune platebody99537537,960-89.91-88-62.62

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki