Wikia

RuneScape Wiki

Calculator:Smithing/Profit

Discuss1
27,419pages on
this wiki

< Calculator:Smithing

The prices are real-time market prices. For further information, or to update outdated prices, see Grand Exchange Market Watch/Smithing.

Calculators/Smithing is a calculator that aims to compute the profit (or loss) of smithing items (such as armour and weapons) of any metal.

NotesEdit

  • It is assumed that the bars are bought from the Grand Exchange and the smithed items are sold at the Grand Exchange
  • Actions that produce multiple items per bar are:
    • 10 dart tips or unfinished crossbow bolts
    • 15 nails or arrowheads
    • 5 throwing knifes or throwing axes
  • Smithing dart tips requires the completion of The Tourist Trap quest
  • Smithing pickaxes requires the completion of Perils of Ice Mountain

CalculationsEdit

BronzeEdit

The cost of 1 Bronze bar Bronze bar is 222.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Bronze daggerBronze dagger1112.5134-7.04-7.04-4.79
Off-hand bronze daggerOff-hand bronze dagger1112.526-15.68-15.68-12.64
Bronze hatchetBronze hatchet1112.5127-7.6-7.6-5.29
Bronze maceBronze mace2112.557-13.2-13.2-10.39
Off-hand bronze maceOff-hand bronze mace2112.58-17.12-17.12-13.95
Bronze helmBronze helm3112.5150-5.76-5.76-3.62
Bronze bolts (unf) 5Bronze bolts (unf)3112.58-11.36-11.36-8.71
Bronze swordBronze sword4112.527-15.6-15.6-12.57
Off-hand bronze swordOff-hand bronze sword4112.58-17.12-17.12-13.95
Bronze wireBronze wire4112.5207-1.2-1.20.52
Bronze dart tipBronze dart tip4112.519-2.56-2.56-0.71
Bronze nailsBronze nails4112.512-3.36-3.36-1.44
Bronze arrowheads 5Bronze arrowheads5112.56-10.56-10.56-7.99
Bronze scimitarBronze scimitar522587-14.28-14.28-11.37
Off-hand bronze scimitarOff-hand bronze scimitar522510-17.36-17.36-14.17
Bronze pickaxeBronze pickaxe522587-14.28-14.28-11.37
Bronze limbsBronze limbs6112.546-14.08-14.08-11.19
Bronze longswordBronze longsword622575-14.76-14.76-11.8
Off-hand bronze longswordOff-hand bronze longsword62259-17.4-17.4-14.2
Bronze knifeBronze knife7112.54-16.16-16.16-13.08
Off-hand bronze knifeOff-hand bronze knife7112.525-7.76-7.76-5.44
Bronze throwing axeBronze throwing axe7112.54-16.16-16.16-13.08
Off-hand bronze throwing axeOff-hand bronze throwing axe7112.52-16.96-16.96-13.8
Bronze full helmBronze full helm722569-15-15-12.02
Bronze sq shieldBronze sq shield822530-16.56-16.56-13.44
Bronze warhammerBronze warhammer9337.558-16.21-13.25-10.43
Off-hand bronze warhammerOff-hand bronze warhammer9337.58-17.55-14.59-11.65
Bronze battleaxeBronze battleaxe10337.527-17.04-14.08-11.19
Off-hand bronze battleaxeOff-hand bronze battleaxe10337.53-17.68-14.72-11.77
Bronze chainbodyBronze chainbody11337.535-16.83-13.87-10.99
Bronze kiteshieldBronze kiteshield12337.5110-14.83-11.87-9.17
Bronze clawBronze claw132255925.925.927
Off-hand bronze clawOff-hand bronze claw1322533-16.44-16.44-13.33
Bronze 2h swordBronze 2h sword14337.5101-15.07-12.11-9.39
Bronze platelegsBronze platelegs16337.5136-14.13-11.17-8.54
Bronze plateskirtBronze plateskirt16337.518-17.28-14.32-11.4
Bronze platebodyBronze platebody18562.565-16.72-14.94-11.97

IronEdit

The cost of 1 Iron bar Iron bar is 535.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Iron daggerIron dagger1512535-20-20-16.24
Off-hand iron daggerOff-hand iron dagger1512513-20.88-20.88-17.04
Iron hatchetIron hatchet1612530-20.2-20.2-16.42
Iron spitIron spit1612548-19.48-19.48-15.76
Iron maceIron mace1712539-19.84-19.84-16.09
Off-hand iron maceOff-hand iron mace1712533-20.08-20.08-16.31
Iron helmIron helm1812520-20.6-20.6-16.78
Iron bolts (unf) 5Iron bolts (unf)181255-19.4-19.4-15.69
Iron swordIron sword1912521-20.56-20.56-16.75
Off-hand iron swordOff-hand iron sword1912534-20.04-20.04-16.27
Iron dart tipIron dart tip1912513-16.2-16.2-12.78
Iron nailsIron nails1912512-14.2-14.2-10.96
Iron arrowheads 5Iron arrowheads201258-16.6-16.6-13.15
Iron scimitarIron scimitar2025033-20.74-20.74-16.91
Off-hand iron scimitarOff-hand iron scimitar2025014-21.12-21.12-17.25
Iron pickaxeIron pickaxe20250482-11.76-11.76-8.75
Iron longswordIron longsword2125028-20.84-20.84-17
Off-hand iron longswordOff-hand iron longsword2125024-20.92-20.92-17.07
Iron knifeIron knife2212515-18.4-18.4-14.78
Off-hand iron knifeOff-hand iron knife2212517-18-18-14.42
Iron throwing axeIron throwing axe221254-20.6-20.6-16.78
Off-hand iron throwing axeOff-hand iron throwing axe221255-20.4-20.4-16.6
Iron full helmIron full helm2225017-21.06-21.06-17.2
Iron limbsIron limbs2312556-19.16-19.16-15.47
Iron sq shieldIron sq shield2325048-20.44-20.44-16.64
Iron warhammerIron warhammer2437556-20.65-18.87-15.21
Off-hand iron warhammerOff-hand iron warhammer2437546-20.79-19-15.33
Iron battleaxeIron battleaxe2537544-20.81-19.03-15.35
Off-hand iron battleaxeOff-hand iron battleaxe2537539-20.88-19.1-15.42
Oil lantern frameOil lantern frame2612511-20.96-20.96-17.11
Iron chainbodyIron chainbody2637548-20.76-18.98-15.31
Iron kiteshieldIron kiteshield2737557-20.64-18.86-15.2
Iron clawIron claw28250139-18.62-18.62-14.98
Off-hand iron clawOff-hand iron claw28250119-19.02-19.02-15.35
Iron 2h swordIron 2h sword2937536-20.92-19.14-15.45
Iron plateskirtIron plateskirt3137548-20.76-18.98-15.31
Iron platelegsIron platelegs3137549-20.75-18.96-15.29
Iron platebodyIron platebody3351252,042-5.06-3.99-1.69

SteelEdit

The cost of 1 Steel bar Steel bar is 1,042.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Steel daggerSteel dagger30137.531-26.96-26.96-21.98
Off-hand steel daggerOff-hand steel dagger30137.530-26.99-26.99-22.01
Steel hatchetSteel hatchet31137.531-26.96-26.96-21.98
Steel maceSteel mace32137.534-26.88-26.88-21.91
Off-hand steel maceOff-hand steel mace32137.550-26.45-26.45-21.52
Steel helmSteel helm33137.539-26.75-26.75-21.79
Steel bolts (unf) 5Steel bolts (unf)33137.540-17.12-17.12-13.04
Steel swordSteel sword34137.575-25.79-25.79-20.92
Off-hand steel swordOff-hand steel sword34137.558-26.24-26.24-21.33
Steel dart tipSteel dart tip34137.554-13.39-13.39-9.64
Steel nailsSteel nails34137.520-19.79-19.79-15.46
Steel arrowheads 5Steel arrowheads35137.549-8.19-8.19-4.92
CannonballCannonball350.2525.64246.396.396.73
Steel scimitarSteel scimitar3527580-26.72-26.72-21.76
Off-hand steel scimitarOff-hand steel scimitar3527541-27.24-27.24-22.24
Steel pickaxeSteel pickaxe35275704-18.4-18.4-14.2
Steel limbsSteel limbs36137.5126-24.43-24.43-19.68
Steel longswordSteel longsword3627596-26.51-26.51-21.57
Off-hand steel longswordOff-hand steel longsword3627541-27.24-27.24-22.24
Steel knifeSteel knife37137.518-25.39-25.39-20.55
Off-hand steel knifeOff-hand steel knife37137.543-22.05-22.05-17.52
Steel throwing axeSteel throwing axe37137.518-25.39-25.39-20.55
Off-hand steel throwing axeOff-hand steel throwing axe37137.514-25.92-25.92-21.04
Steel full helmSteel full helm37275114-26.27-26.27-21.35
Steel sq shieldSteel sq shield38275110-26.32-26.32-21.4
Steel warhammerSteel warhammer393112.5172-26.26-24.41-19.66
Off-hand steel warhammerOff-hand steel warhammer393112.5177-26.21-24.36-19.62
Steel battleaxeSteel battleaxe403112.5133-26.6-24.75-19.98
Off-hand steel battleaxeOff-hand steel battleaxe403112.597-26.92-25.07-20.27
Steel chainbodySteel chainbody413112.5158-26.38-24.53-19.77
Steel kiteshieldSteel kiteshield423112.5208-25.94-24.09-19.37
Steel clawSteel claw432753-27.75-27.75-22.7
Off-hand steel clawOff-hand steel claw432752-27.76-27.76-22.71
Steel 2h swordSteel 2h sword443112.5238-25.67-23.82-19.13
Steel platelegsSteel platelegs463112.5239-25.66-23.81-19.12
Steel plateskirtSteel plateskirt463112.5235-25.7-23.85-19.15
Steel platebodySteel platebody485187.52,274-15.66-14.55-10.7

MithrilEdit

The cost of 1 Mithril bar Mithril bar is 1,650.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Mithril daggerMithril dagger5015075-31.5-31.5-25.64
Off-hand mithril daggerOff-hand mithril dagger5015048-32.04-32.04-26.13
Mithril hatchetMithril hatchet51150100-31-31-25.18
Mithril maceMithril mace52150101-30.98-30.98-25.16
Off-hand mithril maceOff-hand mithril mace5215094-31.12-31.12-25.29
Mithril helmMithril helm53150184-29.32-29.32-23.65
Mithril bolts (unf) 5Mithril bolts (unf)5315043-24.4-24.4-19.18
Mithril swordMithril sword54150188-29.24-29.24-23.58
Off-hand mithril swordOff-hand mithril sword54150160-29.8-29.8-24.09
Mithril dart tipMithril dart tip5415086-15.8-15.8-11.36
Mithril nailsMithril nails5415041-20.7-20.7-15.82
Mithril arrowheads 5Mithril arrowheads5515046-19.2-19.2-14.45
Mithril scimitarMithril scimitar552100313-29.87-29.87-24.15
Off-hand mithril scimitarOff-hand mithril scimitar552100239-30.61-30.61-24.83
Mithril pickaxeMithril pickaxe552100442-28.58-28.58-22.98
Mithril limbsMithril limbs56150345-26.1-26.1-20.73
Mithril longswordMithril longsword562100348-29.52-29.52-23.84
Off-hand mithril longswordOff-hand mithril longsword562100300-30-30-24.27
Mithril knifeMithril knife5715024-30.6-30.6-24.82
Off-hand mithril knifeOff-hand mithril knife5715063-26.7-26.7-21.27
Mithril throwing axeMithril throwing axe5715024-30.6-30.6-24.82
Off-hand mithril throwing axeOff-hand mithril throwing axe5715020-31-31-25.18
Mithril full helmMithril full helm572100438-28.62-28.62-23.02
Mithril sq shieldMithril sq shield582100445-28.55-28.55-22.95
Mith grapple tipMith grapple tip59150200-29-29-23.36
Mithril warhammerMithril warhammer593150719-28.21-27.11-21.64
Off-hand mithril warhammerOff-hand mithril warhammer593150709-28.27-27.17-21.7
Mithril battleaxeMithril battleaxe603150508-29.61-28.51-22.92
Off-hand mithril battleaxeOff-hand mithril battleaxe603150478-29.81-28.71-23.1
Mithril chainbodyMithril chainbody613150674-28.51-27.41-21.92
Mithril kiteshieldMithril kiteshield623150762-27.92-26.82-21.38
Mithril clawMithril claw63210039-32.61-32.61-26.65
Off-hand mithril clawOff-hand mithril claw63210022-32.78-32.78-26.8
Mithril 2h swordMithril 2h sword643150980-26.47-25.37-20.06
Mithril platelegsMithril platelegs6631501,019-26.21-25.11-19.82
Mithril plateskirtMithril plateskirt663150940-26.73-25.63-20.3
Mithril platebodyMithril platebody6852502,721-22.12-21.46-16.51

AdamantEdit

The cost of 1 Adamant bar Adamant bar is 2,888.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Adamant daggerAdamant dagger70162.5192-43.14-43.14-35.01
Off-hand adamant daggerOff-hand adamant dagger70162.5158-43.68-43.68-35.51
Adamant hatchetAdamant hatchet71162.5447-39.06-39.06-31.3
Adamant maceAdamant mace72162.5453-38.96-38.96-31.22
Off-hand adamant maceOff-hand adamant mace72162.5363-40.4-40.4-32.53
Adamant helmAdamant helm73162.5682-35.3-35.3-27.89
Adamant bolts (unf) 5Adamant bolts (unf)73162.5108-28.93-28.93-22.1
Adamant swordAdamant sword74162.5796-33.47-33.47-26.23
Off-hand adamant swordOff-hand adamant sword74162.5694-35.1-35.1-27.71
Adamant dart tipAdamant dart tip74162.5148-22.53-22.53-16.28
Adamantite nailsAdamantite nails74162.532-38.53-38.53-30.82
Adamant arrowheads 5Adamant arrowheads75162.5134-14.05-14.05-8.57
Adamant scimitarAdamant scimitar7521251,117-37.27-37.27-29.68
Off-hand adamant scimitarOff-hand adamant scimitar752125970-38.45-38.45-30.75
Adamant pickaxeAdamant pickaxe7521251,416-34.88-34.88-27.51
Adamantite limbsAdamantite limbs76162.51,170-27.49-27.49-20.79
Adamant longswordAdamant longsword7621251,325-35.61-35.61-28.17
Off-hand adamant longswordOff-hand adamant longsword7621251,219-36.46-36.46-28.94
Adamant knifeAdamant knife77162.530-43.81-43.81-35.62
Off-hand adamant knifeOff-hand adamant knife77162.5251-26.13-26.13-19.55
Adamant throwing axeAdamant throwing axe77162.5131-35.73-35.73-28.28
Off-hand adamant throwing axeOff-hand adamant throwing axe77162.5103-37.97-37.97-30.32
Adamant full helmAdamant full helm7721251,589-33.5-33.5-26.25
Adamant sq shieldAdamant sq shield7821251,787-31.91-31.91-24.81
Adamant warhammerAdamant warhammer793187.52,544-32.64-31.41-24.35
Off-hand adamant warhammerOff-hand adamant warhammer793187.52,348-33.69-32.45-25.3
Adamant battleaxeAdamant battleaxe803187.51,924-35.95-34.71-27.36
Off-hand adamant battleaxeOff-hand adamant battleaxe803187.51,778-36.73-35.49-28.07
Adamant chainbodyAdamant chainbody813187.52,238-34.27-33.04-25.84
Adamant kiteshieldAdamant kiteshield823187.52,694-31.84-30.61-23.62
Adamant clawAdamant claw832125395-43.05-43.05-34.93
Off-hand adamant clawOff-hand adamant claw832125134-45.14-45.14-36.83
Adamant 2h swordAdamant 2h sword843187.53,315-28.53-27.3-20.61
Adamant platelegsAdamant platelegs863187.53,129-29.52-28.29-21.52
Adamant plateskirtAdamant plateskirt863187.53,187-29.21-27.98-21.23
Adamant platebodyAdamant platebody885312.59,497-15.82-15.08-9.51

RuneEdit

The cost of 1 Rune bar Rune bar is 14,262.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Rune daggerRune dagger851754,225-133.83-133.83-104.37
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger851753,907-138.07-138.07-108.23
Rune hatchetRune hatchet861757,174-94.51-94.51-68.63
Rune maceRune mace871757,869-85.24-85.24-60.2
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace871757,596-88.88-88.88-63.51
Rune helmRune helm8817510,703-47.45-47.45-25.85
Runite bolts (unf) 5Runite bolts (unf)88175671-100.69-100.69-74.25
Rune swordRune sword8917511,955-30.76-30.76-10.68
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword8917511,560-36.03-36.03-15.46
Rune dart tipRune dart tip89175890-71.49-71.49-47.71
Rune nailsRune nails89175287-132.76-132.76-103.4
Rune arrowheads 5Rune arrowheads90175187-152.76-152.76-121.59
Rune scimitarRune scimitar90215014,933-90.61-90.61-65.08
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar90215017,160-75.76-75.76-51.59
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxe90215018,522-66.68-66.68-43.33
Runite limbsRunite limbs911759,204-67.44-67.44-44.02
Rune longswordRune longsword91215018,421-67.35-67.35-43.94
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword91215018,095-69.53-69.53-45.92
Rune knifeRune knife9217548-186.96-186.96-152.68
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife921751,192-110.69-110.69-83.34
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axe92175207-176.36-176.36-143.04
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe92175611-149.43-149.43-118.56
Rune full helmRune full helm92215020,263-55.07-55.07-32.78
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield93215022,360-41.09-41.09-20.07
Rune warhammerRune warhammer94322524,137-82.88-79.72-55.18
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer94322524,003-83.48-80.31-55.72
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxe95322524,370-81.85-78.68-54.24
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe95322523,995-83.52-80.35-55.75
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody96322529,207-60.35-57.18-34.7
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield97322531,779-48.92-45.75-24.3
Rune clawRune claw9821506,226-148.65-148.65-117.85
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw9821502,855-171.13-171.13-138.28
Rune 2h swordRune 2h sword99322537,285-24.45-21.28-2.06
Rune platelegsRune platelegs99322537,270-24.52-21.35-2.12
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt99322537,450-23.72-20.55-1.39
Rune platebodyRune platebody99537538,063-88.66-86.76-61.58

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki