Wikia

RuneScape Wiki

Calculator:Smithing/Profit

< Calculator:Smithing

28,908pages on
this wiki
Discuss1
The prices are real-time market prices. For further information, or to update outdated prices, see Grand Exchange Market Watch/Smithing.

Calculators/Smithing is a calculator that aims to compute the profit (or loss) of smithing items (such as armour and weapons) of any metal.

NotesEdit

  • It is assumed that the bars are bought from the Grand Exchange and the smithed items are sold at the Grand Exchange
  • Actions that produce multiple items per bar are:
    • 10 dart tips or unfinished crossbow bolts
    • 15 nails or arrowheads
    • 5 throwing knifes or throwing axes
  • Smithing dart tips requires the completion of The Tourist Trap quest
  • Smithing pickaxes requires the completion of Perils of Ice Mountain

CalculationsEdit

BronzeEdit

The cost of 1 Bronze bar Bronze bar is 240.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Bronze daggerBronze dagger1112.5135-8.4-8.4-5.89
Off-hand bronze daggerOff-hand bronze dagger1112.523-17.36-17.36-14.04
Bronze hatchetBronze hatchet1112.5139-8.08-8.08-5.6
Bronze maceBronze mace2112.537-16.24-16.24-13.02
Off-hand bronze maceOff-hand bronze mace2112.59-18.48-18.48-15.05
Bronze helmBronze helm3112.5150-7.2-7.2-4.8
Bronze bolts (unf) 5Bronze bolts (unf)3112.514-8-8-5.53
Bronze swordBronze sword4112.513-18.16-18.16-14.76
Off-hand bronze swordOff-hand bronze sword4112.515-18-18-14.62
Bronze wireBronze wire4112.52944.324.325.67
Bronze dart tipBronze dart tip4112.520-3.2-3.2-1.16
Bronze nailsBronze nails4112.510-7.2-7.2-4.8
Bronze arrowheads 5Bronze arrowheads5112.58-9.6-9.6-6.98
Bronze scimitarBronze scimitar5225139-13.64-13.64-10.65
Off-hand bronze scimitarOff-hand bronze scimitar522534-17.84-17.84-14.47
Bronze pickaxeBronze pickaxe5225103-15.08-15.08-11.96
Bronze limbsBronze limbs6112.540-16-16-12.8
Bronze longswordBronze longsword622535-17.8-17.8-14.44
Off-hand bronze longswordOff-hand bronze longsword622510-18.8-18.8-15.35
Bronze knifeBronze knife7112.59-15.6-15.6-12.44
Off-hand bronze knifeOff-hand bronze knife7112.528-8-8-5.53
Bronze throwing axeBronze throwing axe7112.53-18-18-14.62
Off-hand bronze throwing axeOff-hand bronze throwing axe7112.51-18.8-18.8-15.35
Bronze full helmBronze full helm722561-16.76-16.76-13.49
Bronze sq shieldBronze sq shield822542-17.52-17.52-14.18
Bronze warhammerBronze warhammer9337.553-17.79-14.59-11.52
Off-hand bronze warhammerOff-hand bronze warhammer9337.59-18.96-15.76-12.58
Bronze battleaxeBronze battleaxe10337.516-18.77-15.57-12.41
Off-hand bronze battleaxeOff-hand bronze battleaxe10337.54-19.09-15.89-12.7
Bronze chainbodyBronze chainbody11337.516-18.77-15.57-12.41
Bronze kiteshieldBronze kiteshield12337.5103-16.45-13.25-10.3
Bronze clawBronze claw132256938.528.529.49
Off-hand bronze clawOff-hand bronze claw1322526-18.16-18.16-14.76
Bronze 2h swordBronze 2h sword14337.5105-16.4-13.2-10.25
Bronze platelegsBronze platelegs16337.5244-12.69-9.49-6.88
Bronze plateskirtBronze plateskirt16337.525-18.53-15.33-12.19
Bronze platebodyBronze platebody18562.574-18.02-16.1-12.89

IronEdit

The cost of 1 Iron bar Iron bar is 397.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Iron daggerIron dagger1512525-14.88-14.88-12.08
Off-hand iron daggerOff-hand iron dagger1512515-15.28-15.28-12.45
Iron hatchetIron hatchet1612530-14.68-14.68-11.9
Iron spitIron spit1612521-15.04-15.04-12.23
Iron maceIron mace1712522-15-15-12.19
Off-hand iron maceOff-hand iron mace1712532-14.6-14.6-11.83
Iron helmIron helm1812516-15.24-15.24-12.41
Iron bolts (unf) 5Iron bolts (unf)181258-12.68-12.68-10.08
Iron swordIron sword1912517-15.2-15.2-12.37
Off-hand iron swordOff-hand iron sword1912533-14.56-14.56-11.79
Iron dart tipIron dart tip1912513-10.68-10.68-8.27
Iron nailsIron nails1912510-9.88-9.88-7.54
Iron arrowheads 5Iron arrowheads201257-11.68-11.68-9.17
Iron scimitarIron scimitar2025026-15.36-15.36-12.52
Off-hand iron scimitarOff-hand iron scimitar202508-15.72-15.72-12.85
Iron pickaxeIron pickaxe20250490-6.08-6.08-4.08
Iron longswordIron longsword2125032-15.24-15.24-12.41
Off-hand iron longswordOff-hand iron longsword2125019-15.5-15.5-12.65
Iron knifeIron knife2212518-12.28-12.28-9.72
Off-hand iron knifeOff-hand iron knife2212518-12.28-12.28-9.72
Iron throwing axeIron throwing axe221254-15.08-15.08-12.27
Off-hand iron throwing axeOff-hand iron throwing axe221254-15.08-15.08-12.27
Iron full helmIron full helm2225026-15.36-15.36-12.52
Iron limbsIron limbs2312559-13.52-13.52-10.85
Iron sq shieldIron sq shield2325022-15.44-15.44-12.59
Iron warhammerIron warhammer2437536-15.4-14.08-11.35
Off-hand iron warhammerOff-hand iron warhammer2437544-15.29-13.97-11.26
Iron battleaxeIron battleaxe2537547-15.25-13.93-11.22
Off-hand iron battleaxeOff-hand iron battleaxe2537538-15.37-14.05-11.33
Oil lantern frameOil lantern frame2612511-15.44-15.44-12.59
Iron chainbodyIron chainbody2637532-15.45-14.13-11.4
Iron kiteshieldIron kiteshield2737545-15.28-13.96-11.24
Iron clawIron claw28250128-13.32-13.32-10.67
Off-hand iron clawOff-hand iron claw28250122-13.44-13.44-10.77
Iron 2h swordIron 2h sword2937543-15.31-13.98-11.27
Iron plateskirtIron plateskirt3137540-15.35-14.02-11.3
Iron platelegsIron platelegs3137548-15.24-13.92-11.21
Iron platebodyIron platebody3351251,604-3.05-2.25-0.61

SteelEdit

The cost of 1 Steel bar Steel bar is 840.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Steel daggerSteel dagger30137.536-21.44-21.44-17.45
Off-hand steel daggerOff-hand steel dagger30137.525-21.73-21.73-17.72
Steel hatchetSteel hatchet31137.536-21.44-21.44-17.45
Steel maceSteel mace32137.560-20.8-20.8-16.87
Off-hand steel maceOff-hand steel mace32137.546-21.17-21.17-17.21
Steel helmSteel helm33137.550-21.07-21.07-17.12
Steel bolts (unf) 5Steel bolts (unf)33137.538-12.27-12.27-9.12
Steel swordSteel sword34137.578-20.32-20.32-16.44
Off-hand steel swordOff-hand steel sword34137.547-21.15-21.15-17.19
Steel dart tipSteel dart tip34137.558-6.93-6.93-4.27
Steel nailsSteel nails34137.515-16.4-16.4-12.87
Steel arrowheads 5Steel arrowheads35137.547-3.6-3.6-1.24
CannonballCannonball350.2525.63485.395.395.65
Steel scimitarSteel scimitar3527597-21.11-21.11-17.15
Off-hand steel scimitarOff-hand steel scimitar3527533-21.96-21.96-17.93
Steel pickaxeSteel pickaxe352751,155-7-7-4.33
Steel limbsSteel limbs36137.5133-18.85-18.85-15.1
Steel longswordSteel longsword36275127-20.71-20.71-16.79
Off-hand steel longswordOff-hand steel longsword3627539-21.88-21.88-17.85
Steel knifeSteel knife37137.524-19.2-19.2-15.42
Off-hand steel knifeOff-hand steel knife37137.536-17.6-17.6-13.96
Steel throwing axeSteel throwing axe37137.517-20.13-20.13-16.27
Off-hand steel throwing axeOff-hand steel throwing axe37137.512-20.8-20.8-16.87
Steel full helmSteel full helm37275118-20.83-20.83-16.9
Steel sq shieldSteel sq shield38275109-20.95-20.95-17.01
Steel warhammerSteel warhammer393112.5188-20.73-19.24-15.45
Off-hand steel warhammerOff-hand steel warhammer393112.5159-20.99-19.49-15.68
Steel battleaxeSteel battleaxe403112.5143-21.13-19.64-15.81
Off-hand steel battleaxeOff-hand steel battleaxe403112.598-21.53-20.04-16.18
Steel chainbodySteel chainbody413112.5173-20.86-19.37-15.57
Steel kiteshieldSteel kiteshield423112.5208-20.55-19.06-15.29
Steel clawSteel claw432752-22.37-22.37-18.3
Off-hand steel clawOff-hand steel claw432751-22.39-22.39-18.32
Steel 2h swordSteel 2h sword443112.5277-19.94-18.44-14.73
Steel platelegsSteel platelegs463112.5270-20-18.51-14.79
Steel plateskirtSteel plateskirt463112.5258-20.11-18.61-14.88
Steel platebodySteel platebody485187.52,169-10.83-9.94-7

MithrilEdit

The cost of 1 Mithril bar Mithril bar is 1,345.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Mithril daggerMithril dagger5015066-25.58-25.58-20.81
Off-hand mithril daggerOff-hand mithril dagger5015033-26.24-26.24-21.41
Mithril hatchetMithril hatchet51150103-24.84-24.84-20.14
Mithril maceMithril mace52150118-24.54-24.54-19.86
Off-hand mithril maceOff-hand mithril mace5215087-25.16-25.16-20.43
Mithril helmMithril helm53150188-23.14-23.14-18.59
Mithril bolts (unf) 5Mithril bolts (unf)5315037-19.5-19.5-15.28
Mithril swordMithril sword54150216-22.58-22.58-18.08
Off-hand mithril swordOff-hand mithril sword54150156-23.78-23.78-19.17
Mithril dart tipMithril dart tip5415084-10.1-10.1-6.74
Mithril nailsMithril nails5415030-17.9-17.9-13.83
Mithril arrowheads 5Mithril arrowheads5515052-11.3-11.3-7.83
Mithril scimitarMithril scimitar552100261-24.29-24.29-19.64
Off-hand mithril scimitarOff-hand mithril scimitar552100186-25.04-25.04-20.32
Mithril pickaxeMithril pickaxe552100506-21.84-21.84-17.41
Mithril limbsMithril limbs56150300-20.9-20.9-16.55
Mithril longswordMithril longsword562100360-23.3-23.3-18.74
Off-hand mithril longswordOff-hand mithril longsword562100286-24.04-24.04-19.41
Mithril knifeMithril knife5715024-24.5-24.5-19.83
Off-hand mithril knifeOff-hand mithril knife5715056-21.3-21.3-16.92
Mithril throwing axeMithril throwing axe5715019-25-25-20.28
Off-hand mithril throwing axeOff-hand mithril throwing axe5715018-25.1-25.1-20.37
Mithril full helmMithril full helm572100401-22.89-22.89-18.36
Mithril sq shieldMithril sq shield582100433-22.57-22.57-18.07
Mith grapple tipMith grapple tip59150148-23.94-23.94-19.32
Mithril warhammerMithril warhammer593150725-22.07-21.17-16.8
Off-hand mithril warhammerOff-hand mithril warhammer593150657-22.52-21.62-17.21
Mithril battleaxeMithril battleaxe603150539-23.31-22.41-17.93
Off-hand mithril battleaxeOff-hand mithril battleaxe603150464-23.81-22.91-18.38
Mithril chainbodyMithril chainbody613150673-22.41-21.52-17.12
Mithril kiteshieldMithril kiteshield623150748-21.91-21.02-16.66
Mithril clawMithril claw63210035-26.55-26.55-21.69
Off-hand mithril clawOff-hand mithril claw63210016-26.74-26.74-21.86
Mithril 2h swordMithril 2h sword6431501,005-20.2-19.3-15.1
Mithril platelegsMithril platelegs663150964-20.47-19.58-15.35
Mithril plateskirtMithril plateskirt663150943-20.61-19.72-15.48
Mithril platebodyMithril platebody6852502,628-16.39-15.85-11.96

AdamantEdit

The cost of 1 Adamant bar Adamant bar is 3,035.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Adamant daggerAdamant dagger70162.5204-45.3-45.3-36.76
Off-hand adamant daggerOff-hand adamant dagger70162.5118-46.67-46.67-38.01
Adamant hatchetAdamant hatchet71162.5382-42.45-42.45-34.17
Adamant maceAdamant mace72162.5452-41.33-41.33-33.16
Off-hand adamant maceOff-hand adamant mace72162.5360-42.8-42.8-34.49
Adamant helmAdamant helm73162.5661-37.98-37.98-30.12
Adamant bolts (unf) 5Adamant bolts (unf)73162.579-35.92-35.92-28.24
Adamant swordAdamant sword74162.5786-35.98-35.98-28.3
Off-hand adamant swordOff-hand adamant sword74162.5624-38.58-38.58-30.65
Adamant dart tipAdamant dart tip74162.5147-25.04-25.04-18.35
Adamantite nailsAdamantite nails74162.543-38.24-38.24-30.35
Adamant arrowheads 5Adamant arrowheads75162.5169-8-8-2.86
Adamant scimitarAdamant scimitar7521251,141-39.43-39.43-31.43
Off-hand adamant scimitarOff-hand adamant scimitar752125915-41.24-41.24-33.08
Adamant pickaxeAdamant pickaxe7521251,514-36.45-36.45-28.72
Adamantite limbsAdamantite limbs76162.5982-32.85-32.85-25.45
Adamant longswordAdamant longsword7621251,226-38.75-38.75-30.81
Off-hand adamant longswordOff-hand adamant longsword7621251,173-39.18-39.18-31.2
Adamant knifeAdamant knife77162.537-45.6-45.6-37.04
Off-hand adamant knifeOff-hand adamant knife77162.5234-29.84-29.84-22.71
Adamant throwing axeAdamant throwing axe77162.5114-39.44-39.44-31.44
Off-hand adamant throwing axeOff-hand adamant throwing axe77162.585-41.76-41.76-33.55
Adamant full helmAdamant full helm7721251,535-36.28-36.28-28.57
Adamant sq shieldAdamant sq shield7821251,692-35.02-35.02-27.43
Adamant warhammerAdamant warhammer793187.52,478-35.34-34.05-26.54
Off-hand adamant warhammerOff-hand adamant warhammer793187.52,276-36.42-35.13-27.52
Adamant battleaxeAdamant battleaxe803187.51,872-38.58-37.28-29.48
Off-hand adamant battleaxeOff-hand adamant battleaxe803187.51,678-39.61-38.32-30.42
Adamant chainbodyAdamant chainbody813187.52,266-36.47-35.18-27.57
Adamant kiteshieldAdamant kiteshield823187.52,656-34.39-33.1-25.68
Adamant clawAdamant claw832125189-47.05-47.05-38.36
Off-hand adamant clawOff-hand adamant claw83212583-47.9-47.9-39.13
Adamant 2h swordAdamant 2h sword843187.53,237-31.3-30-22.86
Adamant platelegsAdamant platelegs863187.53,141-31.81-30.51-23.32
Adamant plateskirtAdamant plateskirt863187.53,101-32.02-30.73-23.52
Adamant platebodyAdamant platebody885312.59,517-18.11-17.33-11.34

RuneEdit

The cost of 1 Rune bar Rune bar is 14,017.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Rune daggerRune dagger851754,211-130.75-130.75-101.87
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger851754,092-132.33-132.33-103.31
Rune hatchetRune hatchet861757,242-90.33-90.33-65.13
Rune maceRune mace871757,957-80.8-80.8-56.46
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace871757,661-84.75-84.75-60.05
Rune helmRune helm8817510,754-43.51-43.51-22.56
Runite bolts (unf) 5Runite bolts (unf)88175266-151.43-151.43-120.67
Rune swordRune sword8917511,772-29.93-29.93-10.22
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword8917511,544-32.97-32.97-12.99
Rune dart tipRune dart tip89175959-59.03-59.03-36.67
Rune nailsRune nails89175523-82.29-82.29-57.82
Rune arrowheads 5Rune arrowheads90175214-144.09-144.09-114
Rune scimitarRune scimitar90215014,827-88.05-88.05-63.05
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar90215019,882-54.35-54.35-32.42
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxe90215018,551-63.22-63.22-40.48
Runite limbsRunite limbs911759,191-64.35-64.35-41.51
Rune longswordRune longsword91215018,433-64.01-64.01-41.2
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword91215018,200-65.56-65.56-42.61
Rune knifeRune knife92175145-177.23-177.23-144.12
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife921751,513-86.03-86.03-61.22
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axe92175203-173.36-173.36-140.61
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe92175574-148.63-148.63-118.12
Rune full helmRune full helm92215020,198-52.24-52.24-30.5
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield93215022,193-38.94-38.94-18.41
Rune warhammerRune warhammer94322524,903-76.21-73.1-49.46
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer94322524,045-80.03-76.91-52.93
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxe95322524,270-79.03-75.91-52.02
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe95322524,586-77.62-74.51-50.74
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody96322529,111-57.51-54.4-32.46
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield97322531,678-46.1-42.99-22.09
Rune clawRune claw9821506,038-146.64-146.64-116.32
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw9821502,851-167.89-167.89-135.63
Rune 2h swordRune 2h sword99322537,289-21.16-18.050.58
Rune platelegsRune platelegs99322537,402-20.66-17.551.04
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt99322537,150-21.78-18.670.02
Rune platebodyRune platebody99537538,002-85.55-83.69-59.09

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki