FANDOM


Clockwork
This is a static calculator.
It does not take user inputs, but it does use changing prices from the Grand Exchange Market Watch. If prices appear to be outdated, purge the page by clicking here.
The prices are real-time market prices. For further information, or to update outdated prices, see Grand Exchange Market Watch/Smithing.

Calculators/Smithing is a calculator that aims to compute the profit (or loss) of smithing items (such as armour and weapons) of any metal.

NotesEdit

  • It is assumed that the bars are bought from the Grand Exchange and the smithed items are sold at the Grand Exchange
  • Actions that produce multiple items per bar are:
    • 10 dart tips or unfinished crossbow bolts
    • 15 nails or arrowheads
    • 5 throwing knifes or throwing axes
  • Smithing dart tips requires the completion of The Tourist Trap quest
  • Smithing pickaxes requires the completion of Perils of Ice Mountain

CalculationsEdit

BronzeEdit

The cost of 1 Bronze bar Bronze bar is 299.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PricePrice/BarProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Bronze daggerBronze dagger1112.550650616.5616.5617.2317.23
Off-hand bronze daggerOff-hand bronze dagger1112.5115115-14.72-14.72-11.21-11.21
Bronze hatchetBronze hatchet1112.5251251-3.84-3.84-1.32-1.32
Bronze maceBronze mace2112.543943911.211.212.3612.36
Off-hand bronze maceOff-hand bronze mace2112.5104104-15.6-15.6-12.01-12.01
Bronze helmBronze helm3112.53923927.447.448.948.94
Bronze bolts (unf) 5Bronze bolts (unf)3112.514140-12.72-12.72-9.39-9.39
Bronze swordBronze sword4112.549349315.5215.5216.2816.28
Off-hand bronze swordOff-hand bronze sword4112.5150150-11.92-11.92-8.66-8.66
Bronze wireBronze wire4112.53903907.287.288.798.79
Bronze dart tipBronze dart tip4112.529290-0.72-0.721.521.52
Bronze nailsBronze nails4112.57105-15.52-15.52-11.93-11.93
Bronze arrowheads 5Bronze arrowheads5112.59135-13.12-13.12-9.75-9.75
Bronze scimitarBronze scimitar5225831415.59.329.3210.6510.65
Off-hand bronze scimitarOff-hand bronze scimitar5225227113.5-14.84-14.84-11.32-11.32
Bronze pickaxeBronze pickaxe52258404209.689.6810.9710.97
Bronze limbsBronze limbs6112.56666-18.64-18.64-14.77-14.77
Bronze longswordBronze longsword62257123564.564.566.326.32
Off-hand bronze longswordOff-hand bronze longsword62258241-20.64-20.64-16.59-16.59
Bronze knifeBronze knife7112.520100-15.92-15.92-12.3-12.3
Off-hand bronze knifeOff-hand bronze knife7112.536180-9.52-9.52-6.48-6.48
Bronze throwing axeBronze throwing axe7112.527135-13.12-13.12-9.75-9.75
Off-hand bronze throwing axeOff-hand bronze throwing axe7112.51890-16.72-16.72-13.03-13.03
Bronze full helmBronze full helm7225458229-5.6-5.6-2.92-2.92
Bronze sq shieldBronze sq shield8225474237-4.96-4.96-2.33-2.33
Bronze warhammerBronze warhammer9337.515551.67-19.79-15.8-12.19-11.83
Off-hand bronze warhammerOff-hand bronze warhammer9337.54916.33-22.61-18.63-14.76-14.4
Bronze battleaxeBronze battleaxe10337.5634211.33-7.01-3.03-0.58-0.21
Off-hand bronze battleaxeOff-hand bronze battleaxe10337.59832.67-21.31-17.32-13.57-13.21
Bronze chainbodyBronze chainbody11337.5632210.67-7.07-3.08-0.63-0.26
Bronze kiteshieldBronze kiteshield12337.5863287.67-0.913.084.975.34
Bronze clawBronze claw13225517258.5-3.24-3.24-0.77-0.77
Off-hand bronze clawOff-hand bronze claw1322516683-17.28-17.28-13.53-13.53
Bronze 2h swordBronze 2h sword14337.5748249.33-3.970.012.192.55
Bronze platelegsBronze platelegs16337.5677225.67-5.87-1.880.470.83
Bronze plateskirtBronze plateskirt16337.5509169.67-10.35-6.36-3.61-3.24
Bronze platebodyBronze platebody18562.5674134.8-13.14-10.74-7.59-7.38

IronEdit

The cost of 1 Iron bar Iron bar is 524.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PricePrice/BarProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Iron daggerIron dagger151256926926.726.728.018.01
Off-hand iron daggerOff-hand iron dagger15125428428-3.84-3.84-1.59-1.59
Iron hatchetIron hatchet161256816816.286.287.617.61
Iron spitIron spit16125140140-15.36-15.36-12.06-12.06
Iron maceIron mace1712580480411.211.212.0912.09
Off-hand iron maceOff-hand iron mace17125135135-15.56-15.56-12.24-12.24
Iron helmIron helm181257057057.247.248.498.49
Iron bolts (unf) 5Iron bolts (unf)1812511110-16.56-16.56-13.15-13.15
Iron swordIron sword1912580680611.2811.2812.1612.16
Off-hand iron swordOff-hand iron sword19125484484-1.6-1.60.450.45
Iron dart tipIron dart tip1912519190-13.36-13.36-10.24-10.24
Iron nailsIron nails1912514210-12.56-12.56-9.51-9.51
Iron arrowheads 5Iron arrowheads2012510150-14.96-14.96-11.69-11.69
Iron scimitarIron scimitar202501,465732.58.348.349.499.49
Off-hand iron scimitarOff-hand iron scimitar202501,5447729.929.9210.9210.92
Iron pickaxeIron pickaxe202501,543771.59.99.910.9110.91
Iron longswordIron longsword212501,3026515.085.086.526.52
Off-hand iron longswordOff-hand iron longsword21250303151.5-14.9-14.9-11.64-11.64
Iron knifeIron knife2212540200-12.96-12.96-9.88-9.88
Off-hand iron knifeOff-hand iron knife2212556280-9.76-9.76-6.97-6.97
Iron throwing axeIron throwing axe2212538190-13.36-13.36-10.24-10.24
Off-hand iron throwing axeOff-hand iron throwing axe221251890-17.36-17.36-13.88-13.88
Iron full helmIron full helm22250703351.5-6.9-6.9-4.37-4.37
Iron limbsIron limbs231258989-17.4-17.4-13.91-13.91
Iron sq shieldIron sq shield232501,075537.50.540.542.42.4
Iron warhammerIron warhammer24375916305.33-8.75-7-4.46-4.14
Off-hand iron warhammerOff-hand iron warhammer2437512742.33-19.27-17.52-14.02-13.7
Iron battleaxeIron battleaxe253751,566522-0.081.673.423.74
Off-hand iron battleaxeOff-hand iron battleaxe25375340113.33-16.43-14.68-11.44-11.12
Oil lantern frameOil lantern frame2612566-20.72-20.72-16.93-16.93
Iron chainbodyIron chainbody263751,162387.33-5.47-3.72-1.48-1.16
Iron kiteshieldIron kiteshield273751,643547.670.952.694.354.67
Iron clawIron claw282501,117558.51.381.383.163.16
Off-hand iron clawOff-hand iron claw28250505252.5-10.86-10.86-7.97-7.97
Iron 2h swordIron 2h sword293751,6205400.642.394.084.39
Iron plateskirtIron plateskirt313751,176392-5.28-3.53-1.31-0.99
Iron platelegsIron platelegs313751,198399.33-4.99-3.24-1.04-0.72
Iron platebodyIron platebody3351251,961392.2-5.27-4.22-1.93-1.74

SteelEdit

The cost of 1 Steel bar Steel bar is 677.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PricePrice/BarProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Steel daggerSteel dagger30137.51,0531,05310.0310.0310.7610.76
Off-hand steel daggerOff-hand steel dagger30137.5468468-5.57-5.57-3.43-3.43
Steel hatchetSteel hatchet31137.51,0531,05310.0310.0310.7610.76
Steel maceSteel mace32137.51,0481,0489.899.8910.6410.64
Off-hand steel maceOff-hand steel mace32137.5278278-10.64-10.64-8.03-8.03
Steel helmSteel helm33137.51,1011,10111.3111.3111.9211.92
Steel bolts (unf) 5Steel bolts (unf)33137.554540-3.65-3.65-1.68-1.68
Steel swordSteel sword34137.51,1361,13612.2412.2412.7712.77
Off-hand steel swordOff-hand steel sword34137.51,1171,11711.7311.7312.3112.31
Steel dart tipSteel dart tip34137.5797903.013.014.384.38
Steel nailsSteel nails34137.541615-1.65-1.650.140.14
Steel arrowheads 5Steel arrowheads35137.5466900.350.351.961.96
CannonballCannonball350.2525.63751,5008.048.047.917.91
Steel scimitarSteel scimitar352751,851925.56.636.637.677.67
Off-hand steel scimitarOff-hand steel scimitar352751,805902.56.016.017.117.11
Steel pickaxeSteel pickaxe352752,2011,100.511.2911.2911.9111.91
Steel limbsSteel limbs36137.5234234-11.81-11.81-9.1-9.1
Steel longswordSteel longsword362751,7668835.495.496.646.64
Off-hand steel longswordOff-hand steel longsword362751,395697.50.550.552.142.14
Steel knifeSteel knife37137.5131655-0.59-0.591.111.11
Off-hand steel knifeOff-hand steel knife37137.5104520-4.19-4.19-2.16-2.16
Steel throwing axeSteel throwing axe37137.5101505-4.59-4.59-2.53-2.53
Off-hand steel throwing axeOff-hand steel throwing axe37137.532160-13.79-13.79-10.89-10.89
Steel full helmSteel full helm372751,128564-3.01-3.01-1.1-1.1
Steel sq shieldSteel sq shield382751,8249126.276.277.347.34
Steel warhammerSteel warhammer393112.51,304434.67-6.46-5.26-3.14-2.87
Off-hand steel warhammerOff-hand steel warhammer393112.5419139.67-14.33-13.13-10.29-10.02
Steel battleaxeSteel battleaxe403112.52,062687.330.281.482.993.26
Off-hand steel battleaxeOff-hand steel battleaxe403112.51,859619.67-1.53-0.331.351.62
Steel chainbodySteel chainbody413112.51,848616-1.63-0.421.261.53
Steel kiteshieldSteel kiteshield423112.52,060686.670.261.462.973.24
Steel clawSteel claw432751,933966.57.727.728.668.66
Off-hand steel clawOff-hand steel claw43275700350-8.72-8.72-6.29-6.29
Steel 2h swordSteel 2h sword443112.52,1217070.823.463.74
Steel platelegsSteel platelegs463112.51,801600.33-2.04-0.840.881.15
Steel plateskirtSteel plateskirt463112.51,908636-1.090.111.742.01
Steel platebodySteel platebody485187.52,413482.6-5.18-4.46-2.42-2.25

MithrilEdit

The cost of 1 Mithril bar Mithril bar is 1,545.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PricePrice/BarProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Mithril daggerMithril dagger501501,6661,6662.422.425.015.01
Off-hand mithril daggerOff-hand mithril dagger50150660660-17.7-17.7-13.28-13.28
Mithril hatchetMithril hatchet511501,6191,6191.481.484.154.15
Mithril maceMithril mace521501,6961,6963.023.025.555.55
Off-hand mithril maceOff-hand mithril mace521501,2431,243-6.04-6.04-2.68-2.68
Mithril helmMithril helm531501,6571,6572.242.244.854.85
Mithril bolts (unf) 5Mithril bolts (unf)531501291,290-5.1-5.1-1.83-1.83
Mithril swordMithril sword541501,6751,6752.62.65.175.17
Off-hand mithril swordOff-hand mithril sword541501,7021,7023.143.145.665.66
Mithril dart tipMithril dart tip541501491,490-1.1-1.11.811.81
Mithril nailsMithril nails5415056840-14.1-14.1-10.01-10.01
Mithril arrowheads 5Mithril arrowheads55150871,305-4.8-4.8-1.55-1.55
Mithril scimitarMithril scimitar5521003,0171,508.5-0.73-0.732.152.15
Off-hand mithril scimitarOff-hand mithril scimitar5521002,8591,429.5-2.31-2.310.710.71
Mithril pickaxeMithril pickaxe5521003,1021,5510.120.122.922.92
Mithril limbsMithril limbs56150586586-19.18-19.18-14.63-14.63
Mithril longswordMithril longsword5621002,7341,367-3.56-3.56-0.43-0.43
Off-hand mithril longswordOff-hand mithril longsword5621002,6281,314-4.62-4.62-1.39-1.39
Mithril knifeMithril knife571502841,420-2.5-2.50.540.54
Off-hand mithril knifeOff-hand mithril knife57150172860-13.7-13.7-9.65-9.65
Mithril throwing axeMithril throwing axe571502691,345-4-4-0.83-0.83
Off-hand mithril throwing axeOff-hand mithril throwing axe5715058290-25.1-25.1-20.01-20.01
Mithril full helmMithril full helm5721001,934967-11.56-11.56-7.7-7.7
Mithril sq shieldMithril sq shield5821002,7511,375.5-3.39-3.39-0.27-0.27
Mithril grapple tipMithril grapple tip59150206206-26.78-26.78-21.54-21.54
Mithril warhammerMithril warhammer5931502,320773.33-15.43-14.4-10.28-9.82
Off-hand mithril warhammerOff-hand mithril warhammer5931501,322440.67-22.09-21.06-16.33-15.87
Mithril battleaxeMithril battleaxe6031503,8781,292.67-5.05-4.02-0.84-0.37
Off-hand mithril battleaxeOff-hand mithril battleaxe6031502,826942-12.06-11.03-7.22-6.75
Mithril chainbodyMithril chainbody6131502,754918-12.54-11.51-7.65-7.19
Mithril kiteshieldMithril kiteshield6231503,8441,281.33-5.27-4.24-1.05-0.58
Mithril clawMithril claw6321002,6281,314-4.62-4.62-1.39-1.39
Off-hand mithril clawOff-hand mithril claw6321002,1171,058.5-9.73-9.73-6.04-6.04
Mithril 2h swordMithril 2h sword6431503,7701,256.67-5.77-4.74-1.5-1.03
Mithril platelegsMithril platelegs6631503,0461,015.33-10.59-9.56-5.88-5.42
Mithril plateskirtMithril plateskirt6631502,813937.67-12.15-11.12-7.3-6.83
Mithril platebodyMithril platebody6852502,762552.4-19.85-19.23-14.68-14.4

AdamantEdit

The cost of 1 Adamant bar Adamant bar is 2,709.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PricePrice/BarProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Adamant daggerAdamant dagger70162.52,5542,554-2.48-2.481.691.69
Off-hand adamant daggerOff-hand adamant dagger70162.51,9441,944-12.24-12.24-7.19-7.19
Adamant hatchetAdamant hatchet71162.52,6262,626-1.33-1.332.732.73
Adamant maceAdamant mace72162.52,6332,633-1.22-1.222.832.83
Off-hand adamant maceOff-hand adamant mace72162.52,5922,592-1.87-1.872.242.24
Adamant helmAdamant helm73162.52,6272,627-1.31-1.312.752.75
Adamant bolts (unf) 5Adamant bolts (unf)73162.52252,250-7.34-7.34-2.74-2.74
Adamant swordAdamant sword74162.52,6672,667-0.67-0.673.333.33
Off-hand adamant swordOff-hand adamant sword74162.52,4852,485-3.58-3.580.680.68
Adamant dart tipAdamant dart tip74162.52282,280-6.86-6.86-2.3-2.3
Adamantite nailsAdamantite nails74162.5721,080-26.06-26.06-19.75-19.75
Adamant arrowheads 5Adamant arrowheads75162.51692,535-2.78-2.781.411.41
Adamant scimitarAdamant scimitar7521254,8642,432-4.43-4.43-0.09-0.09
Off-hand adamant scimitarOff-hand adamant scimitar7521254,6342,317-6.27-6.27-1.76-1.76
Adamant pickaxeAdamant pickaxe7521254,8032,401.5-4.92-4.92-0.53-0.53
Adamantite limbsAdamantite limbs76162.52,0232,023-10.98-10.98-6.04-6.04
Adamant longswordAdamant longsword7621254,7852,392.5-5.06-5.06-0.66-0.66
Off-hand adamant longswordOff-hand adamant longsword7621253,1731,586.5-17.96-17.96-12.39-12.39
Adamant knifeAdamant knife77162.55242,620-1.42-1.422.652.65
Off-hand adamant knifeOff-hand adamant knife77162.54052,025-10.94-10.94-6.01-6.01
Adamant throwing axeAdamant throwing axe77162.55092,545-2.62-2.621.551.55
Off-hand adamant throwing axeOff-hand adamant throwing axe77162.5127635-33.18-33.18-26.23-26.23
Adamant full helmAdamant full helm7721252,1441,072-26.19-26.19-19.87-19.87
Adamant sq shieldAdamant sq shield7821254,2402,120-9.42-9.42-4.63-4.63
Adamant warhammerAdamant warhammer793187.53,0731,024.33-26.95-25.8-19.51-18.86
Off-hand adamant warhammerOff-hand adamant warhammer793187.52,665888.33-29.13-27.97-21.49-20.83
Adamant battleaxeAdamant battleaxe803187.56,2232,074.33-10.15-9-4.24-3.58
Off-hand adamant battleaxeOff-hand adamant battleaxe803187.53,3391,113-25.54-24.38-18.22-17.57
Adamant chainbodyAdamant chainbody813187.54,2721,424-20.56-19.4-13.7-13.04
Adamant kiteshieldAdamant kiteshield823187.56,6052,201.67-8.12-6.96-2.39-1.73
Adamant clawAdamant claw8321254,7642,382-5.23-5.23-0.82-0.82
Off-hand adamant clawOff-hand adamant claw8321253,4431,721.5-15.8-15.8-10.42-10.42
Adamant 2h swordAdamant 2h sword843187.56,0592,019.67-11.03-9.87-5.04-4.38
Adamant platelegsAdamant platelegs863187.54,0371,345.67-21.81-20.66-14.84-14.18
Adamant plateskirtAdamant plateskirt863187.53,9771,325.67-22.13-20.98-15.13-14.47
Adamant platebodyAdamant platebody885312.59,1291,825.8-14.13-13.44-8.28-7.88

RuneEdit

The cost of 1 Rune bar Rune bar is 13,828.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PricePrice/BarProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Rune daggerRune dagger851753,9183,918-132.13-132.13-103.36-103.36
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger851753,7483,748-134.4-134.4-105.42-105.42
Rune hatchetRune hatchet861757,0907,090-89.84-89.84-64.91-64.91
Rune maceRune mace871757,4057,405-85.64-85.64-61.09-61.09
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace871757,4407,440-85.17-85.17-60.67-60.67
Rune helmRune helm8817510,32610,326-46.69-46.69-25.69-25.69
Runite bolts (unf) 5Runite bolts (unf)881751,11011,100-36.37-36.37-16.31-16.31
Rune swordRune sword8917511,28111,281-33.96-33.96-14.11-14.11
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword8917511,38311,383-32.6-32.6-12.88-12.88
Rune dart tipRune dart tip891751,24512,450-18.37-18.370.060.06
Rune nailsRune nails8917568410,260-47.57-47.57-26.49-26.49
Rune arrowheads 5Rune arrowheads901751982,970-144.77-144.77-114.85-114.85
Rune scimitarRune scimitar90215014,5377,268.5-87.46-87.46-62.75-62.75
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar90215014,1167,058-90.27-90.27-65.3-65.3
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxe90215018,3409,170-62.11-62.11-39.7-39.7
Runite limbsRunite limbs911758,8758,875-66.04-66.04-43.28-43.28
Rune longswordRune longsword91215018,1399,069.5-63.45-63.45-40.92-40.92
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword91215017,4388,719-68.12-68.12-45.17-45.17
Rune knifeRune knife921751,4027,010-90.91-90.91-65.88-65.88
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife921752761,380-165.97-165.97-134.12-134.12
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axe921755542,770-147.44-147.44-117.28-117.28
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe921757683,840-133.17-133.17-104.31-104.31
Rune full helmRune full helm92215019,9279,963.5-51.53-51.53-30.08-30.08
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield93215021,87910,939.5-38.51-38.51-18.25-18.25
Rune warhammerRune warhammer94322523,7207,906.67-78.95-75.88-52.22-49.43
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer94322523,6627,887.33-79.21-76.14-52.45-49.66
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxe95322523,9427,980.67-77.96-74.89-51.32-48.53
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe95322523,8087,936-78.56-75.49-51.86-49.07
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody96322528,7959,598.33-56.4-53.32-31.71-28.92
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield97322531,41910,473-44.73-41.66-21.11-18.32
Rune clawRune claw9821503,8731,936.5-158.55-158.55-127.38-127.38
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw9821503,0351,517.5-164.14-164.14-132.46-132.46
Rune 2h swordRune 2h sword99322537,16312,387.67-19.2-16.132.14.89
Rune platelegsRune platelegs99322537,22912,409.67-18.91-15.842.365.16
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt99322537,23012,410-18.91-15.832.375.16
Rune platebodyRune platebody99537537,8657,573-83.4-81.56-57.38-55.7