FANDOM


The prices are real-time market prices. For further information, or to update outdated prices, see Grand Exchange Market Watch/Smithing.

Calculators/Smithing is a calculator that aims to compute the profit (or loss) of smithing items (such as armour and weapons) of any metal.

NotesEdit

  • It is assumed that the bars are bought from the Grand Exchange and the smithed items are sold at the Grand Exchange
  • Actions that produce multiple items per bar are:
    • 10 dart tips or unfinished crossbow bolts
    • 15 nails or arrowheads
    • 5 throwing knifes or throwing axes
  • Smithing dart tips requires the completion of The Tourist Trap quest
  • Smithing pickaxes requires the completion of Perils of Ice Mountain

CalculationsEdit

BronzeEdit

The cost of 1 Bronze bar Bronze bar is 187.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Bronze daggerBronze dagger1112.5175-0.96-0.960.490.49
Off-hand bronze daggerOff-hand bronze dagger1112.552-10.8-10.8-8.46-8.46
Bronze hatchetBronze hatchet1112.5185-0.16-0.161.211.21
Bronze maceBronze mace2112.5176-0.88-0.880.560.56
Off-hand bronze maceOff-hand bronze mace2112.565-9.76-9.76-7.51-7.51
Bronze helmBronze helm3112.5152-2.8-2.8-1.19-1.19
Bronze bolts (unf) 5Bronze bolts (unf)3112.515-2.96-2.96-1.33-1.33
Bronze swordBronze sword4112.51940.560.561.871.87
Off-hand bronze swordOff-hand bronze sword4112.546-11.28-11.28-8.89-8.89
Bronze wireBronze wire4112.537314.8814.8814.8914.89
Bronze dart tipBronze dart tip4112.5255.045.045.945.94
Bronze nailsBronze nails4112.512-0.56-0.560.850.85
Bronze arrowheads 5Bronze arrowheads5112.58-5.36-5.36-3.51-3.51
Bronze scimitarBronze scimitar5225325-1.96-1.96-0.42-0.42
Off-hand bronze scimitarOff-hand bronze scimitar522573-12.04-12.04-9.59-9.59
Bronze pickaxeBronze pickaxe52255486.966.967.697.69
Bronze limbsBronze limbs6112.548-11.12-11.12-8.75-8.75
Bronze longswordBronze longsword6225313-2.44-2.44-0.86-0.86
Off-hand bronze longswordOff-hand bronze longsword622533-13.64-13.64-11.04-11.04
Bronze knifeBronze knife7112.525-4.96-4.96-3.15-3.15
Off-hand bronze knifeOff-hand bronze knife7112.5505.045.045.945.94
Bronze throwing axeBronze throwing axe7112.512-10.16-10.16-7.88-7.88
Off-hand bronze throwing axeOff-hand bronze throwing axe7112.56-12.56-12.56-10.06-10.06
Bronze full helmBronze full helm7225126-9.92-9.92-7.66-7.66
Bronze sq shieldBronze sq shield8225321-2.12-2.12-0.57-0.57
Bronze warhammerBronze warhammer9337.569-13.12-10.63-8.3-8.07
Off-hand bronze warhammerOff-hand bronze warhammer9337.528-14.21-11.72-9.29-9.07
Bronze battleaxeBronze battleaxe10337.5204-9.52-7.03-5.03-4.8
Off-hand bronze battleaxeOff-hand bronze battleaxe10337.533-14.08-11.59-9.17-8.95
Bronze chainbodyBronze chainbody11337.5439-3.25-0.760.670.9
Bronze kiteshieldBronze kiteshield12337.5430-3.49-10.450.68
Bronze clawBronze claw1322573814.5614.5614.614.6
Off-hand bronze clawOff-hand bronze claw13225105-10.76-10.76-8.42-8.42
Bronze 2h swordBronze 2h sword14337.55790.482.974.064.29
Bronze platelegsBronze platelegs16337.5533-0.751.752.953.17
Bronze plateskirtBronze plateskirt16337.5148-11.01-8.52-6.39-6.16
Bronze platebodyBronze platebody18562.5189-11.94-10.44-8.13-7.99

IronEdit

The cost of 1 Iron bar Iron bar is 477.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Iron daggerIron dagger15125436-1.64-1.640.240.24
Off-hand iron daggerOff-hand iron dagger1512559-16.72-16.72-13.47-13.47
Iron hatchetIron hatchet16125358-4.76-4.76-2.59-2.59
Iron spitIron spit16125100-15.08-15.08-11.97-11.97
Iron maceIron mace17125456-0.84-0.840.970.97
Off-hand iron maceOff-hand iron mace1712567-16.4-16.4-13.17-13.17
Iron helmIron helm18125277-8-8-5.54-5.54
Iron bolts (unf) 5Iron bolts (unf)181259-15.48-15.48-12.34-12.34
Iron swordIron sword19125463-0.56-0.561.231.23
Off-hand iron swordOff-hand iron sword19125133-13.76-13.76-10.77-10.77
Iron dart tipIron dart tip1912517-12.28-12.28-9.43-9.43
Iron nailsIron nails19125330.720.722.392.39
Iron arrowheads 5Iron arrowheads2012513-11.28-11.28-8.52-8.52
Iron scimitarIron scimitar20250609-6.9-6.9-4.54-4.54
Off-hand iron scimitarOff-hand iron scimitar20250320-12.68-12.68-9.79-9.79
Iron pickaxeIron pickaxe202501,73615.6415.6415.9515.95
Iron longswordIron longsword21250668-5.72-5.72-3.47-3.47
Off-hand iron longswordOff-hand iron longsword21250120-16.68-16.68-13.43-13.43
Iron knifeIron knife2212567-5.68-5.68-3.43-3.43
Off-hand iron knifeOff-hand iron knife2212560-7.08-7.08-4.7-4.7
Iron throwing axeIron throwing axe2212523-14.48-14.48-11.43-11.43
Off-hand iron throwing axeOff-hand iron throwing axe2212511-16.88-16.88-13.61-13.61
Iron full helmIron full helm22250291-13.26-13.26-10.32-10.32
Iron limbsIron limbs2312578-15.96-15.96-12.77-12.77
Iron sq shieldIron sq shield23250541-8.26-8.26-5.77-5.77
Iron warhammerIron warhammer24375390-13.88-12.29-9.44-9.15
Off-hand iron warhammerOff-hand iron warhammer2437572-18.12-16.53-13.29-13
Iron battleaxeIron battleaxe25375901-7.07-5.48-3.24-2.96
Off-hand iron battleaxeOff-hand iron battleaxe25375120-17.48-15.89-12.71-12.42
Oil lantern frameOil lantern frame261258-18.76-18.76-15.32-15.32
Iron chainbodyIron chainbody26375481-12.67-11.08-8.34-8.05
Iron kiteshieldIron kiteshield27375748-9.11-7.52-5.1-4.81
Iron clawIron claw28250815-2.78-2.78-0.79-0.79
Off-hand iron clawOff-hand iron claw28250227-14.54-14.54-11.48-11.48
Iron 2h swordIron 2h sword29375837-7.92-6.33-4.02-3.73
Iron plateskirtIron plateskirt31375389-13.89-12.3-9.45-9.16
Iron platelegsIron platelegs31375433-13.31-11.72-8.92-8.63
Iron platebodyIron platebody3351252,220-1.32-0.371.41.58

SteelEdit

The cost of 1 Steel bar Steel bar is 554.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Steel daggerSteel dagger30137.56763.253.254.34.3
Off-hand steel daggerOff-hand steel dagger30137.5118-11.63-11.63-9.23-9.23
Steel hatchetSteel hatchet31137.56442.42.43.523.52
Steel maceSteel mace32137.56793.333.334.374.37
Off-hand steel maceOff-hand steel mace32137.5116-11.68-11.68-9.28-9.28
Steel helmSteel helm33137.55730.510.511.81.8
Steel bolts (unf) 5Steel bolts (unf)33137.547-2.24-2.24-0.69-0.69
Steel swordSteel sword34137.57114.194.195.155.15
Off-hand steel swordOff-hand steel sword34137.5329-6-6-4.11-4.11
Steel dart tipSteel dart tip34137.5734.694.695.615.61
Steel nailsSteel nails34137.516-8.37-8.37-6.27-6.27
Steel arrowheads 5Steel arrowheads35137.5422.032.033.193.19
CannonballCannonball350.2525.63568.58.58.228.22
Steel scimitarSteel scimitar352751,1310.310.311.621.62
Off-hand steel scimitarOff-hand steel scimitar352751,006-1.36-1.360.110.11
Steel pickaxeSteel pickaxe352751,96311.411.411.7111.71
Steel limbsSteel limbs36137.5171-10.21-10.21-7.94-7.94
Steel longswordSteel longsword362751,2101.361.362.582.58
Off-hand steel longswordOff-hand steel longsword36275522-7.81-7.81-5.76-5.76
Steel knifeSteel knife37137.51403.893.894.884.88
Off-hand steel knifeOff-hand steel knife37137.5104-0.91-0.910.520.52
Steel throwing axeSteel throwing axe37137.563-6.37-6.37-4.45-4.45
Off-hand steel throwing axeOff-hand steel throwing axe37137.520-12.11-12.11-9.66-9.66
Steel full helmSteel full helm37275603-6.73-6.73-4.78-4.78
Steel sq shieldSteel sq shield382751,1640.750.752.022.02
Steel warhammerSteel warhammer393112.5901-6.76-5.78-3.91-3.69
Off-hand steel warhammerOff-hand steel warhammer393112.5230-12.73-11.74-9.33-9.11
Steel battleaxeSteel battleaxe403112.51,478-1.64-0.650.750.98
Off-hand steel battleaxeOff-hand steel battleaxe403112.5886-6.9-5.91-4.03-3.81
Steel chainbodySteel chainbody413112.5836-7.34-6.36-4.44-4.21
Steel kiteshieldSteel kiteshield423112.51,376-2.54-1.56-0.070.15
Steel clawSteel claw432751,3292.952.954.024.02
Off-hand steel clawOff-hand steel claw43275106-13.36-13.36-10.8-10.8
Steel 2h swordSteel 2h sword443112.51,431-2.05-1.070.370.6
Steel platelegsSteel platelegs463112.51,040-5.53-4.54-2.79-2.56
Steel plateskirtSteel plateskirt463112.5763-7.99-7.01-5.03-4.8
Steel platebodySteel platebody485187.52,070-3.73-3.14-1.51-1.38

MithrilEdit

The cost of 1 Mithril bar Mithril bar is 1,193.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Mithril daggerMithril dagger501501,2160.460.462.592.59
Off-hand mithril daggerOff-hand mithril dagger50150192-20.02-20.02-16.03-16.03
Mithril hatchetMithril hatchet511501,175-0.36-0.361.841.84
Mithril maceMithril mace521501,2090.320.322.462.46
Off-hand mithril maceOff-hand mithril mace52150235-19.16-19.16-15.25-15.25
Mithril helmMithril helm53150960-4.66-4.66-2.07-2.07
Mithril bolts (unf) 5Mithril bolts (unf)5315099-4.06-4.06-1.52-1.52
Mithril swordMithril sword541501,2270.680.682.792.79
Off-hand mithril swordOff-hand mithril sword541501,2110.360.362.52.5
Mithril dart tipMithril dart tip54150114-1.06-1.061.211.21
Mithril nailsMithril nails5415046-10.06-10.06-6.98-6.98
Mithril arrowheads 5Mithril arrowheads5515046-10.06-10.06-6.98-6.98
Mithril scimitarMithril scimitar5521001,959-4.27-4.27-1.71-1.71
Off-hand mithril scimitarOff-hand mithril scimitar5521002,007-3.79-3.79-1.28-1.28
Mithril pickaxeMithril pickaxe5521002,6192.332.334.294.29
Mithril limbsMithril limbs56150433-15.2-15.2-11.65-11.65
Mithril longswordMithril longsword5621002,113-2.73-2.73-0.31-0.31
Off-hand mithril longswordOff-hand mithril longsword5621002,029-3.57-3.57-1.08-1.08
Mithril knifeMithril knife571502450.640.642.752.75
Off-hand mithril knifeOff-hand mithril knife57150181-5.76-5.76-3.07-3.07
Mithril throwing axeMithril throwing axe57150187-5.16-5.16-2.52-2.52
Off-hand mithril throwing axeOff-hand mithril throwing axe5715041-19.76-19.76-15.79-15.79
Mithril full helmMithril full helm5721001,157-12.29-12.29-9-9
Mithril sq shieldMithril sq shield5821001,877-5.09-5.09-2.46-2.46
Mithril grapple tipMithril grapple tip59150172-20.42-20.42-16.39-16.39
Mithril warhammerMithril warhammer5931501,455-14.16-13.36-9.98-9.62
Off-hand mithril warhammerOff-hand mithril warhammer593150880-17.99-17.2-13.47-13.1
Mithril battleaxeMithril battleaxe6031502,615-6.43-5.63-2.95-2.59
Off-hand mithril battleaxeOff-hand mithril battleaxe6031501,778-12.01-11.21-8.02-7.66
Mithril chainbodyMithril chainbody6131501,491-13.92-13.12-9.76-9.4
Mithril kiteshieldMithril kiteshield6231502,527-7.01-6.22-3.48-3.12
Mithril clawMithril claw6321002,239-1.47-1.470.830.83
Off-hand mithril clawOff-hand mithril claw6321002,122-2.64-2.64-0.23-0.23
Mithril 2h swordMithril 2h sword6431502,558-6.81-6.01-3.3-2.93
Mithril platelegsMithril platelegs6631501,458-14.14-13.34-9.96-9.6
Mithril plateskirtMithril plateskirt6631501,280-15.33-14.53-11.04-10.68
Mithril platebodyMithril platebody6852502,279-14.74-14.27-10.8-10.58

AdamantEdit

The cost of 1 Adamant bar Adamant bar is 2,633.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Adamant daggerAdamant dagger70162.52,467-2.66-2.661.421.42
Off-hand adamant daggerOff-hand adamant dagger70162.5736-30.35-30.35-23.76-23.76
Adamant hatchetAdamant hatchet71162.52,419-3.42-3.420.720.72
Adamant maceAdamant mace72162.52,409-3.58-3.580.570.57
Off-hand adamant maceOff-hand adamant mace72162.51,221-22.59-22.59-16.71-16.71
Adamant helmAdamant helm73162.51,615-16.29-16.29-10.98-10.98
Adamant bolts (unf) 5Adamant bolts (unf)73162.5171-14.77-14.77-9.6-9.6
Adamant swordAdamant sword74162.52,509-1.98-1.982.032.03
Off-hand adamant swordOff-hand adamant sword74162.52,444-3.02-3.021.081.08
Adamant dart tipAdamant dart tip74162.52670.590.594.374.37
Adamantite nailsAdamantite nails74162.562-27.25-27.25-20.94-20.94
Adamant arrowheads 5Adamant arrowheads75162.5162-3.25-3.250.880.88
Adamant scimitarAdamant scimitar7521254,512-6.03-6.03-1.65-1.65
Off-hand adamant scimitarOff-hand adamant scimitar7521254,376-7.12-7.12-2.64-2.64
Adamant pickaxeAdamant pickaxe7521254,940-2.61-2.611.461.46
Adamantite limbsAdamantite limbs76162.51,547-17.38-17.38-11.97-11.97
Adamant longswordAdamant longsword7621254,505-6.09-6.09-1.7-1.7
Off-hand adamant longswordOff-hand adamant longsword7621254,191-8.6-8.6-3.99-3.99
Adamant knifeAdamant knife77162.5506-1.65-1.652.332.33
Off-hand adamant knifeOff-hand adamant knife77162.5493-2.69-2.691.391.39
Adamant throwing axeAdamant throwing axe77162.5510-1.33-1.332.622.62
Off-hand adamant throwing axeOff-hand adamant throwing axe77162.5136-31.25-31.25-24.58-24.58
Adamant full helmAdamant full helm7721251,003-34.1-34.1-27.17-27.17
Adamant sq shieldAdamant sq shield7821251,618-29.18-29.18-22.7-22.7
Adamant warhammerAdamant warhammer793187.52,374-29.47-28.34-21.94-21.3
Off-hand adamant warhammerOff-hand adamant warhammer793187.52,273-30.01-28.88-22.43-21.79
Adamant battleaxeAdamant battleaxe803187.53,838-21.66-20.54-14.84-14.2
Off-hand adamant battleaxeOff-hand adamant battleaxe803187.54,893-16.03-14.91-9.72-9.09
Adamant chainbodyAdamant chainbody813187.51,809-32.48-31.36-24.68-24.04
Adamant kiteshieldAdamant kiteshield823187.55,853-10.91-9.79-5.07-4.43
Adamant clawAdamant claw8321255,020-1.97-1.972.042.04
Off-hand adamant clawOff-hand adamant claw8321254,862-3.23-3.230.890.89
Adamant 2h swordAdamant 2h sword843187.55,107-14.89-13.77-8.69-8.05
Adamant platelegsAdamant platelegs863187.52,684-27.81-26.69-20.43-19.8
Adamant plateskirtAdamant plateskirt863187.52,885-26.74-25.62-19.46-18.82
Adamant platebodyAdamant platebody885312.58,857-13.79-13.11-8.09-7.71

RuneEdit

The cost of 1 Rune bar Rune bar is 13,776.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Rune daggerRune dagger851753,611-135.53-135.53-106.51-106.51
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger851754,098-129.04-129.04-100.61-100.61
Rune hatchetRune hatchet861757,017-90.12-90.12-65.23-65.23
Rune maceRune mace871756,875-92.01-92.01-66.95-66.95
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace871757,498-83.71-83.71-59.4-59.4
Rune helmRune helm881759,806-52.93-52.93-31.42-31.42
Runite bolts (unf) 5Runite bolts (unf)88175797-77.41-77.41-53.68-53.68
Rune swordRune sword8917511,111-35.53-35.53-15.6-15.6
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword8917512,111-22.2-22.2-3.48-3.48
Rune dart tipRune dart tip891751,228-19.95-19.95-1.44-1.44
Rune nailsRune nails89175665-50.68-50.68-29.37-29.37
Rune arrowheads 5Rune arrowheads90175167-150.28-150.28-119.92-119.92
Rune scimitarRune scimitar90215014,239-88.75-88.75-63.99-63.99
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar90215023,194-29.05-29.05-9.71-9.71
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxe90215018,526-60.17-60.17-38-38
Runite limbsRunite limbs911758,389-71.83-71.83-48.6-48.6
Rune longswordRune longsword91215017,445-67.38-67.38-44.56-44.56
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword91215017,559-66.62-66.62-43.87-43.87
Rune knifeRune knife921751,559-79.75-79.75-55.8-55.8
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife921752,466-19.28-19.28-0.83-0.83
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axe92175774-132.08-132.08-103.37-103.37
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe92175764-132.75-132.75-103.98-103.98
Rune full helmRune full helm92215019,400-54.35-54.35-32.71-32.71
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield93215021,371-41.21-41.21-20.76-20.76
Rune warhammerRune warhammer94322522,991-81.5-78.44-54.61-51.82
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer94322527,751-60.34-57.28-35.38-32.59
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxe95322523,340-79.95-76.89-53.2-50.41
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe95322523,946-77.25-74.19-50.75-47.97
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody96322528,352-57.67-54.61-32.95-30.16
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield97322530,582-47.76-44.7-23.94-21.15
Rune clawRune claw9821507,687-132.43-132.43-103.7-103.7
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw9821506,846-138.04-138.04-108.79-108.79
Rune 2h swordRune 2h sword99322536,636-20.85-17.790.523.31
Rune platelegsRune platelegs99322536,739-20.4-17.330.943.72
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt99322536,404-21.88-18.82-0.412.37
Rune platebodyRune platebody99537537,274-84.28-82.45-58.25-56.58

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.