Wikia

RuneScape Wiki

Calculator:Smithing/Profit

< Calculator:Smithing

33,982pages on
this wiki
Discuss1
The prices are real-time market prices. For further information, or to update outdated prices, see Grand Exchange Market Watch/Smithing.

Calculators/Smithing is a calculator that aims to compute the profit (or loss) of smithing items (such as armour and weapons) of any metal.

NotesEdit

  • It is assumed that the bars are bought from the Grand Exchange and the smithed items are sold at the Grand Exchange
  • Actions that produce multiple items per bar are:
    • 10 dart tips or unfinished crossbow bolts
    • 15 nails or arrowheads
    • 5 throwing knifes or throwing axes
  • Smithing dart tips requires the completion of The Tourist Trap quest
  • Smithing pickaxes requires the completion of Perils of Ice Mountain

CalculationsEdit

BronzeEdit

The cost of 1 Bronze bar Bronze bar is 194.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Bronze daggerBronze dagger1112.5165-2.32-2.32-0.7
Off-hand bronze daggerOff-hand bronze dagger1112.535-12.72-12.72-10.15
Bronze hatchetBronze hatchet1112.5154-3.2-3.2-1.5
Bronze maceBronze mace2112.549-11.6-11.6-9.13
Off-hand bronze maceOff-hand bronze mace2112.524-13.6-13.6-10.95
Bronze helmBronze helm3112.589-8.4-8.4-6.23
Bronze bolts (unf) 5Bronze bolts (unf)3112.513-5.12-5.12-3.24
Bronze swordBronze sword4112.5155-3.12-3.12-1.43
Off-hand bronze swordOff-hand bronze sword4112.532-12.96-12.96-10.37
Bronze wireBronze wire4112.52433.923.924.97
Bronze dart tipBronze dart tip4112.5211.281.282.57
Bronze nailsBronze nails4112.512-1.12-1.120.39
Bronze arrowheads 5Bronze arrowheads5112.55-9.52-9.52-7.24
Bronze scimitarBronze scimitar5225203-7.4-7.4-5.32
Off-hand bronze scimitarOff-hand bronze scimitar522513-15-15-12.23
Bronze pickaxeBronze pickaxe5225166-8.88-8.88-6.66
Bronze limbsBronze limbs6112.544-12-12-9.5
Bronze longswordBronze longsword6225114-10.96-10.96-8.55
Off-hand bronze longswordOff-hand bronze longsword622511-15.08-15.08-12.3
Bronze knifeBronze knife7112.518-8.32-8.32-6.15
Off-hand bronze knifeOff-hand bronze knife7112.531-3.12-3.12-1.43
Bronze throwing axeBronze throwing axe7112.57-12.72-12.72-10.15
Off-hand bronze throwing axeOff-hand bronze throwing axe7112.53-14.32-14.32-11.61
Bronze full helmBronze full helm722572-12.64-12.64-10.08
Bronze sq shieldBronze sq shield8225176-8.48-8.48-6.3
Bronze warhammerBronze warhammer9337.542-14.4-11.81-9.33
Off-hand bronze warhammerOff-hand bronze warhammer9337.517-15.07-12.48-9.93
Bronze battleaxeBronze battleaxe10337.549-14.21-11.63-9.16
Off-hand bronze battleaxeOff-hand bronze battleaxe10337.512-15.2-12.61-10.06
Bronze chainbodyBronze chainbody11337.578-13.44-10.85-8.46
Bronze kiteshieldBronze kiteshield12337.5202-10.13-7.55-5.45
Bronze clawBronze claw1322596222.9622.9622.28
Off-hand bronze clawOff-hand bronze claw1322539-13.96-13.96-11.28
Bronze 2h swordBronze 2h sword14337.5225-9.52-6.93-4.89
Bronze platelegsBronze platelegs16337.5139-11.81-9.23-6.98
Bronze plateskirtBronze plateskirt16337.541-14.43-11.84-9.35
Bronze platebodyBronze platebody18562.567-14.45-12.9-10.31

IronEdit

The cost of 1 Iron bar Iron bar is 518.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Iron daggerIron dagger15125215-12.12-12.12-9.13
Off-hand iron daggerOff-hand iron dagger1512523-19.8-19.8-16.12
Iron hatchetIron hatchet16125168-14-14-10.84
Iron spitIron spit1612538-19.2-19.2-15.57
Iron maceIron mace17125101-16.68-16.68-13.28
Off-hand iron maceOff-hand iron mace1712535-19.32-19.32-15.68
Iron helmIron helm1812562-18.24-18.24-14.7
Iron bolts (unf) 5Iron bolts (unf)181258-17.52-17.52-14.04
Iron swordIron sword19125302-8.64-8.64-5.97
Off-hand iron swordOff-hand iron sword1912554-18.56-18.56-14.99
Iron dart tipIron dart tip1912514-15.12-15.12-11.86
Iron nailsIron nails1912513-12.92-12.92-9.86
Iron arrowheads 5Iron arrowheads201259-15.32-15.32-12.04
Iron scimitarIron scimitar20250398-12.76-12.76-9.72
Off-hand iron scimitarOff-hand iron scimitar2025030-20.12-20.12-16.41
Iron pickaxeIron pickaxe202501,1281.841.843.56
Iron longswordIron longsword21250414-12.44-12.44-9.43
Off-hand iron longswordOff-hand iron longsword2125030-20.12-20.12-16.41
Iron knifeIron knife2212565-7.72-7.72-5.13
Off-hand iron knifeOff-hand iron knife2212523-16.12-16.12-12.77
Iron throwing axeIron throwing axe2212511-18.52-18.52-14.95
Off-hand iron throwing axeOff-hand iron throwing axe221255-19.72-19.72-16.04
Iron full helmIron full helm2225075-19.22-19.22-15.59
Iron limbsIron limbs2312563-18.2-18.2-14.66
Iron sq shieldIron sq shield23250155-17.62-17.62-14.13
Iron warhammerIron warhammer2437596-19.44-17.71-14.22
Off-hand iron warhammerOff-hand iron warhammer2437544-20.13-18.41-14.85
Iron battleaxeIron battleaxe25375504-14-12.27-9.27
Off-hand iron battleaxeOff-hand iron battleaxe2537543-20.15-18.42-14.86
Oil lantern frameOil lantern frame2612511-20.28-20.28-16.55
Iron chainbodyIron chainbody26375145-18.79-17.06-13.63
Iron kiteshieldIron kiteshield27375583-12.95-11.22-8.32
Iron clawIron claw28250222-16.28-16.28-12.92
Off-hand iron clawOff-hand iron claw28250118-18.36-18.36-14.81
Iron 2h swordIron 2h sword29375748-10.75-9.02-6.32
Iron plateskirtIron plateskirt3137573-19.75-18.02-14.5
Iron platelegsIron platelegs31375138-18.88-17.15-13.71
Iron platebodyIron platebody3351251,575-8.12-7.08-4.56

SteelEdit

The cost of 1 Steel bar Steel bar is 1,031.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Steel daggerSteel dagger30137.5531-13.33-13.33-9.62
Off-hand steel daggerOff-hand steel dagger30137.539-26.45-26.45-21.55
Steel hatchetSteel hatchet31137.5739-7.79-7.79-4.58
Steel maceSteel mace32137.5345-18.29-18.29-14.13
Off-hand steel maceOff-hand steel mace32137.556-26-26-21.14
Steel helmSteel helm33137.5520-13.63-13.63-9.89
Steel bolts (unf) 5Steel bolts (unf)33137.544-15.76-15.76-11.83
Steel swordSteel sword34137.5940-2.43-2.430.29
Off-hand steel swordOff-hand steel sword34137.584-25.25-25.25-20.46
Steel dart tipSteel dart tip34137.566-9.89-9.89-6.49
Steel nailsSteel nails34137.519-19.89-19.89-15.59
Steel arrowheads 5Steel arrowheads35137.551-7.09-7.09-3.95
CannonballCannonball350.2525.64828.768.768.88
Steel scimitarSteel scimitar352751,256-10.75-10.75-7.27
Off-hand steel scimitarOff-hand steel scimitar35275113-25.99-25.99-21.12
Steel pickaxeSteel pickaxe352752,0750.170.172.66
Steel limbsSteel limbs36137.5144-23.65-23.65-19
Steel longswordSteel longsword362751,425-8.49-8.49-5.22
Off-hand steel longswordOff-hand steel longsword3627589-26.31-26.31-21.42
Steel knifeSteel knife37137.596-14.69-14.69-10.86
Off-hand steel knifeOff-hand steel knife37137.548-21.09-21.09-16.68
Steel throwing axeSteel throwing axe37137.529-23.63-23.63-18.98
Off-hand steel throwing axeOff-hand steel throwing axe37137.511-26.03-26.03-21.16
Steel full helmSteel full helm37275560-20.03-20.03-15.71
Steel sq shieldSteel sq shield38275484-21.04-21.04-16.63
Steel warhammerSteel warhammer393112.5502-23.03-21.2-16.77
Off-hand steel warhammerOff-hand steel warhammer393112.5173-25.96-24.12-19.43
Steel battleaxeSteel battleaxe403112.5822-20.19-18.35-14.19
Off-hand steel battleaxeOff-hand steel battleaxe403112.5177-25.92-24.09-19.4
Steel chainbodySteel chainbody413112.5354-24.35-22.51-17.97
Steel kiteshieldSteel kiteshield423112.51,586-13.4-11.56-8.01
Steel clawSteel claw4327556-26.75-26.75-21.82
Off-hand steel clawOff-hand steel claw4327515-27.29-27.29-22.31
Steel 2h swordSteel 2h sword443112.51,613-13.16-11.32-7.79
Steel platelegsSteel platelegs463112.5896-19.53-17.7-13.59
Steel plateskirtSteel plateskirt463112.5341-24.46-22.63-18.07
Steel platebodySteel platebody485187.52,468-14.33-13.23-9.53

MithrilEdit

The cost of 1 Mithril bar Mithril bar is 1,211.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Mithril daggerMithril dagger501501,147-1.28-1.281.04
Off-hand mithril daggerOff-hand mithril dagger5015050-23.22-23.22-18.91
Mithril hatchetMithril hatchet511501,096-2.3-2.30.11
Mithril maceMithril mace521501,176-0.7-0.71.57
Off-hand mithril maceOff-hand mithril mace52150102-22.18-22.18-17.96
Mithril helmMithril helm53150720-9.82-9.82-6.73
Mithril bolts (unf) 5Mithril bolts (unf)5315073-9.62-9.62-6.54
Mithril swordMithril sword541501,140-1.42-1.420.91
Off-hand mithril swordOff-hand mithril sword54150326-17.7-17.7-13.89
Mithril dart tipMithril dart tip5415090-6.22-6.22-3.45
Mithril nailsMithril nails5415048-9.82-9.82-6.73
Mithril arrowheads 5Mithril arrowheads5515046-10.42-10.42-7.27
Mithril scimitarMithril scimitar5521001,980-4.42-4.42-1.82
Off-hand mithril scimitarOff-hand mithril scimitar5521001,140-12.82-12.82-9.45
Mithril pickaxeMithril pickaxe5521002,305-1.17-1.171.14
Mithril limbsMithril limbs56150335-17.52-17.52-13.73
Mithril longswordMithril longsword5621002,046-3.76-3.76-1.22
Off-hand mithril longswordOff-hand mithril longsword562100634-17.88-17.88-14.05
Mithril knifeMithril knife57150155-8.72-8.72-5.73
Off-hand mithril knifeOff-hand mithril knife5715074-16.82-16.82-13.09
Mithril throwing axeMithril throwing axe5715053-18.92-18.92-15
Off-hand mithril throwing axeOff-hand mithril throwing axe5715021-22.12-22.12-17.91
Mithril full helmMithril full helm572100950-14.72-14.72-11.18
Mithril sq shieldMithril sq shield5821001,983-4.39-4.39-1.79
Mith grapple tipMith grapple tip59150127-21.68-21.68-17.51
Mithril warhammerMithril warhammer5931501,258-15.83-15.03-11.46
Off-hand mithril warhammerOff-hand mithril warhammer593150790-18.95-18.15-14.29
Mithril battleaxeMithril battleaxe6031502,385-8.32-7.51-4.63
Off-hand mithril battleaxeOff-hand mithril battleaxe603150629-20.03-19.22-15.27
Mithril chainbodyMithril chainbody6131501,163-16.47-15.66-12.03
Mithril kiteshieldMithril kiteshield6231502,268-9.1-8.29-5.34
Mithril clawMithril claw6321002,367-0.55-0.551.7
Off-hand mithril clawOff-hand mithril claw63210087-23.35-23.35-19.03
Mithril 2h swordMithril 2h sword6431502,335-8.65-7.85-4.93
Mithril platelegsMithril platelegs6631501,102-16.87-16.07-12.4
Mithril plateskirtMithril plateskirt6631501,077-17.04-16.23-12.56
Mithril platebodyMithril platebody6852502,503-14.21-13.72-10.27

AdamantEdit

The cost of 1 Adamant bar Adamant bar is 2,531.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Adamant daggerAdamant dagger70162.52,173-5.73-5.73-1.53
Off-hand adamant daggerOff-hand adamant dagger70162.5200-37.3-37.3-30.22
Adamant hatchetAdamant hatchet71162.52,161-5.92-5.92-1.7
Adamant maceAdamant mace72162.52,299-3.71-3.710.31
Off-hand adamant maceOff-hand adamant mace72162.5472-32.94-32.94-26.27
Adamant helmAdamant helm73162.51,726-12.88-12.88-8.03
Adamant bolts (unf) 5Adamant bolts (unf)73162.5192-9.78-9.78-5.21
Adamant swordAdamant sword74162.52,374-2.51-2.511.4
Off-hand adamant swordOff-hand adamant sword74162.51,498-16.53-16.53-11.34
Adamant dart tipAdamant dart tip74162.5193-9.62-9.62-5.06
Adamantite nailsAdamantite nails74162.571-23.46-23.46-17.64
Adamant arrowheads 5Adamant arrowheads75162.5159-2.34-2.341.56
Adamant scimitarAdamant scimitar7521254,131-7.45-7.45-3.09
Off-hand adamant scimitarOff-hand adamant scimitar7521253,428-13.07-13.07-8.2
Adamant pickaxeAdamant pickaxe7521254,712-2.8-2.81.14
Adamantite limbsAdamantite limbs76162.51,146-22.16-22.16-16.46
Adamant longswordAdamant longsword7621254,455-4.86-4.86-0.73
Off-hand adamant longswordOff-hand adamant longsword7621253,169-15.14-15.14-10.09
Adamant knifeAdamant knife77162.5446-4.82-4.82-0.7
Off-hand adamant knifeOff-hand adamant knife77162.5279-18.18-18.18-12.84
Adamant throwing axeAdamant throwing axe77162.5300-16.5-16.5-11.31
Off-hand adamant throwing axeOff-hand adamant throwing axe77162.591-33.22-33.22-26.51
Adamant full helmAdamant full helm7721251,704-26.86-26.86-20.74
Adamant sq shieldAdamant sq shield7821254,088-7.79-7.79-3.4
Adamant warhammerAdamant warhammer793187.53,124-23.83-22.75-17
Off-hand adamant warhammerOff-hand adamant warhammer793187.52,541-26.94-25.86-19.83
Adamant battleaxeAdamant battleaxe803187.54,485-16.58-15.5-10.41
Off-hand adamant battleaxeOff-hand adamant battleaxe803187.52,545-26.92-25.84-19.81
Adamant chainbodyAdamant chainbody813187.52,254-28.47-27.39-21.22
Adamant kiteshieldAdamant kiteshield823187.55,975-8.63-7.55-3.18
Adamant clawAdamant claw8321254,896-1.33-1.332.47
Off-hand adamant clawOff-hand adamant claw832125556-36.05-36.05-29.09
Adamant 2h swordAdamant 2h sword843187.55,872-9.18-8.1-3.68
Adamant platelegsAdamant platelegs863187.53,255-23.14-22.06-16.37
Adamant plateskirtAdamant plateskirt863187.53,377-22.49-21.41-15.78
Adamant platebodyAdamant platebody885312.59,249-10.9-10.25-5.64

RuneEdit

The cost of 1 Rune bar Rune bar is 13,633.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Rune daggerRune dagger851754,149-126.45-126.45-98.43
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger851754,231-125.36-125.36-97.44
Rune hatchetRune hatchet861757,321-84.16-84.16-59.98
Rune maceRune mace871757,807-77.68-77.68-54.09
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace871757,881-76.69-76.69-53.2
Rune helmRune helm8817510,581-40.69-40.69-20.47
Runite bolts (unf) 5Runite bolts (unf)88175612-100.17-100.17-74.54
Rune swordRune sword8917512,149-19.79-19.79-1.46
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword8917512,115-20.24-20.24-1.88
Rune dart tipRune dart tip891751,102-34.84-34.84-15.15
Rune nailsRune nails89175448-92.17-92.17-67.27
Rune arrowheads 5Rune arrowheads90175157-150.37-150.37-120.18
Rune scimitarRune scimitar90215014,757-83.39-83.39-59.29
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar90215023,257-26.73-26.73-7.77
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxe90215018,477-58.59-58.59-36.74
Runite limbsRunite limbs911758,830-64.04-64.04-41.69
Rune longswordRune longsword91215018,114-61.01-61.01-38.94
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword91215018,055-61.41-61.41-39.3
Rune knifeRune knife921752,480-16.44-16.441.58
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife921752,518-13.91-13.913.88
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axe92175834-126.17-126.17-98.18
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe92175671-137.04-137.04-108.06
Rune full helmRune full helm92215019,875-49.27-49.27-28.27
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield93215022,184-33.88-33.88-14.28
Rune warhammerRune warhammer94322529,179-52.09-49.06-28.07
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer94322531,821-40.35-37.32-17.4
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxe95322523,939-75.38-72.35-49.25
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe95322523,949-75.33-72.3-49.21
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody96322528,703-54.2-51.17-30
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield97322531,078-43.65-40.62-20.4
Rune clawRune claw98215025,763-10.02-10.027.42
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw98215012,396-99.13-99.13-73.6
Rune 2h swordRune 2h sword99322536,987-17.39-14.363.47
Rune platelegsRune platelegs99322537,091-16.92-13.893.89
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt99322537,224-16.33-13.34.43
Rune platebodyRune platebody99537537,753-81.1-79.28-55.55

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki