Wikia

RuneScape Wiki

Calculator:Smithing/Profit

< Calculator:Smithing

33,638pages on
this wiki
Discuss1
The prices are real-time market prices. For further information, or to update outdated prices, see Grand Exchange Market Watch/Smithing.

Calculators/Smithing is a calculator that aims to compute the profit (or loss) of smithing items (such as armour and weapons) of any metal.

NotesEdit

  • It is assumed that the bars are bought from the Grand Exchange and the smithed items are sold at the Grand Exchange
  • Actions that produce multiple items per bar are:
    • 10 dart tips or unfinished crossbow bolts
    • 15 nails or arrowheads
    • 5 throwing knifes or throwing axes
  • Smithing dart tips requires the completion of The Tourist Trap quest
  • Smithing pickaxes requires the completion of Perils of Ice Mountain

CalculationsEdit

BronzeEdit

The cost of 1 Bronze bar Bronze bar is 226.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Bronze daggerBronze dagger1112.5143-6.64-6.64-4.39
Off-hand bronze daggerOff-hand bronze dagger1112.532-15.52-15.52-12.47
Bronze hatchetBronze hatchet1112.5149-6.16-6.16-3.96
Bronze maceBronze mace2112.539-14.96-14.96-11.96
Off-hand bronze maceOff-hand bronze mace2112.520-16.48-16.48-13.34
Bronze helmBronze helm3112.5129-7.76-7.76-5.41
Bronze bolts (unf) 5Bronze bolts (unf)3112.514-6.88-6.88-4.61
Bronze swordBronze sword4112.5132-7.52-7.52-5.19
Off-hand bronze swordOff-hand bronze sword4112.528-15.84-15.84-12.76
Bronze wireBronze wire4112.52401.121.122.66
Bronze dart tipBronze dart tip4112.521-1.28-1.280.48
Bronze nailsBronze nails4112.511-4.88-4.88-2.79
Bronze arrowheads 5Bronze arrowheads5112.55-12.08-12.08-9.34
Bronze scimitarBronze scimitar5225182-10.8-10.8-8.17
Off-hand bronze scimitarOff-hand bronze scimitar522513-17.56-17.56-14.32
Bronze pickaxeBronze pickaxe5225137-12.6-12.6-9.81
Bronze limbsBronze limbs6112.542-14.72-14.72-11.74
Bronze longswordBronze longsword622585-14.68-14.68-11.7
Off-hand bronze longswordOff-hand bronze longsword622510-17.68-17.68-14.43
Bronze knifeBronze knife7112.518-10.88-10.88-8.25
Off-hand bronze knifeOff-hand bronze knife7112.531-5.68-5.68-3.52
Bronze throwing axeBronze throwing axe7112.56-15.68-15.68-12.61
Off-hand bronze throwing axeOff-hand bronze throwing axe7112.52-17.28-17.28-14.07
Bronze full helmBronze full helm722572-15.2-15.2-12.17
Bronze sq shieldBronze sq shield8225136-12.64-12.64-9.85
Bronze warhammerBronze warhammer9337.543-16.93-13.92-11.01
Off-hand bronze warhammerOff-hand bronze warhammer9337.516-17.65-14.64-11.67
Bronze battleaxeBronze battleaxe10337.541-16.99-13.97-11.06
Off-hand bronze battleaxeOff-hand bronze battleaxe10337.510-17.81-14.8-11.81
Bronze chainbodyBronze chainbody11337.571-16.19-13.17-10.33
Bronze kiteshieldBronze kiteshield12337.5148-14.13-11.12-8.47
Bronze clawBronze claw132251,01122.3622.3621.97
Off-hand bronze clawOff-hand bronze claw1322536-16.64-16.64-13.48
Bronze 2h swordBronze 2h sword14337.5237-11.76-8.75-6.31
Bronze platelegsBronze platelegs16337.5101-15.39-12.37-9.6
Bronze plateskirtBronze plateskirt16337.536-17.12-14.11-11.18
Bronze platebodyBronze platebody18562.568-16.99-15.18-12.16

IronEdit

The cost of 1 Iron bar Iron bar is 423.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Iron daggerIron dagger15125143-11.2-11.2-8.64
Off-hand iron daggerOff-hand iron dagger1512520-16.12-16.12-13.12
Iron hatchetIron hatchet16125131-11.68-11.68-9.08
Iron spitIron spit1612537-15.44-15.44-12.5
Iron maceIron mace1712574-13.96-13.96-11.15
Off-hand iron maceOff-hand iron mace1712532-15.64-15.64-12.68
Iron helmIron helm1812552-14.84-14.84-11.95
Iron bolts (unf) 5Iron bolts (unf)181258-13.72-13.72-10.93
Iron swordIron sword19125181-9.68-9.68-7.26
Off-hand iron swordOff-hand iron sword1912548-15-15-12.1
Iron dart tipIron dart tip1912514-11.32-11.32-8.75
Iron nailsIron nails1912513-9.12-9.12-6.75
Iron arrowheads 5Iron arrowheads201258-12.12-12.12-9.48
Iron scimitarIron scimitar20250328-10.36-10.36-7.88
Off-hand iron scimitarOff-hand iron scimitar2025019-16.54-16.54-13.5
Iron pickaxeIron pickaxe202509061.21.22.63
Iron longswordIron longsword21250288-11.16-11.16-8.61
Off-hand iron longswordOff-hand iron longsword2125024-16.44-16.44-13.41
Iron knifeIron knife2212555-5.92-5.92-3.84
Off-hand iron knifeOff-hand iron knife2212521-12.72-12.72-10.03
Iron throwing axeIron throwing axe2212510-14.92-14.92-12.03
Off-hand iron throwing axeOff-hand iron throwing axe221255-15.92-15.92-12.93
Iron full helmIron full helm2225053-15.86-15.86-12.88
Iron limbsIron limbs2312563-14.4-14.4-11.55
Iron sq shieldIron sq shield23250119-14.54-14.54-11.68
Iron warhammerIron warhammer2437581-15.84-14.43-11.58
Off-hand iron warhammerOff-hand iron warhammer2437541-16.37-14.96-12.06
Iron battleaxeIron battleaxe25375471-10.64-9.23-6.85
Off-hand iron battleaxeOff-hand iron battleaxe2537540-16.39-14.98-12.08
Oil lantern frameOil lantern frame2612512-16.44-16.44-13.41
Iron chainbodyIron chainbody26375145-14.99-13.58-10.8
Iron kiteshieldIron kiteshield27375452-10.89-9.48-7.08
Iron clawIron claw28250193-13.06-13.06-10.33
Off-hand iron clawOff-hand iron claw28250114-14.64-14.64-11.77
Iron 2h swordIron 2h sword29375717-7.36-5.95-3.87
Iron plateskirtIron plateskirt3137574-15.93-14.52-11.66
Iron platelegsIron platelegs31375106-15.51-14.1-11.28
Iron platebodyIron platebody3351251,548-4.54-3.69-1.82

SteelEdit

The cost of 1 Steel bar Steel bar is 917.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Steel daggerSteel dagger30137.5345-15.25-15.25-11.64
Off-hand steel daggerOff-hand steel dagger30137.535-23.52-23.52-19.16
Steel hatchetSteel hatchet31137.5545-9.92-9.92-6.8
Steel maceSteel mace32137.5237-18.13-18.13-14.26
Off-hand steel maceOff-hand steel mace32137.553-23.04-23.04-18.72
Steel helmSteel helm33137.5296-16.56-16.56-12.83
Steel bolts (unf) 5Steel bolts (unf)33137.541-13.52-13.52-10.07
Steel swordSteel sword34137.5893-0.64-0.641.64
Off-hand steel swordOff-hand steel sword34137.572-22.53-22.53-18.26
Steel dart tipSteel dart tip34137.564-7.39-7.39-4.49
Steel nailsSteel nails34137.520-16.45-16.45-12.73
Steel arrowheads 5Steel arrowheads35137.547-5.65-5.65-2.92
CannonballCannonball350.2525.64317.887.887.98
Steel scimitarSteel scimitar35275921-12.17-12.17-8.84
Off-hand steel scimitarOff-hand steel scimitar3527579-23.4-23.4-19.05
Steel pickaxeSteel pickaxe352751,804-0.4-0.41.86
Steel limbsSteel limbs36137.5144-20.61-20.61-16.52
Steel longswordSteel longsword362751,343-6.55-6.55-3.73
Off-hand steel longswordOff-hand steel longsword3627572-23.49-23.49-19.13
Steel knifeSteel knife37137.566-15.65-15.65-12.01
Off-hand steel knifeOff-hand steel knife37137.544-18.59-18.59-14.67
Steel throwing axeSteel throwing axe37137.527-20.85-20.85-16.73
Off-hand steel throwing axeOff-hand steel throwing axe37137.510-23.12-23.12-18.8
Steel full helmSteel full helm37275413-18.95-18.95-15
Steel sq shieldSteel sq shield38275351-19.77-19.77-15.75
Steel warhammerSteel warhammer393112.5400-20.9-19.27-15.29
Off-hand steel warhammerOff-hand steel warhammer393112.5159-23.04-21.41-17.24
Steel battleaxeSteel battleaxe403112.5567-19.41-17.78-13.94
Off-hand steel battleaxeOff-hand steel battleaxe403112.5154-23.08-21.45-17.28
Steel chainbodySteel chainbody413112.5300-21.79-20.16-16.1
Steel kiteshieldSteel kiteshield423112.51,515-10.99-9.36-6.28
Steel clawSteel claw4327531-24.04-24.04-19.63
Off-hand steel clawOff-hand steel claw4327512-24.29-24.29-19.86
Steel 2h swordSteel 2h sword443112.51,504-11.08-9.45-6.37
Steel platelegsSteel platelegs463112.5687-18.35-16.72-12.97
Steel plateskirtSteel plateskirt463112.5321-21.6-19.97-15.93
Steel platebodySteel platebody485187.52,028-13.64-12.66-9.29

MithrilEdit

The cost of 1 Mithril bar Mithril bar is 1,319.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Mithril daggerMithril dagger50150970-6.98-6.98-3.95
Off-hand mithril daggerOff-hand mithril dagger5015044-25.5-25.5-20.78
Mithril hatchetMithril hatchet51150921-7.96-7.96-4.84
Mithril maceMithril mace52150774-10.9-10.9-7.51
Off-hand mithril maceOff-hand mithril mace5215097-24.44-24.44-19.82
Mithril helmMithril helm53150629-13.8-13.8-10.15
Mithril bolts (unf) 5Mithril bolts (unf)5315077-10.98-10.98-7.58
Mithril swordMithril sword541501,261-1.16-1.161.34
Off-hand mithril swordOff-hand mithril sword54150270-20.98-20.98-16.67
Mithril dart tipMithril dart tip5415086-9.18-9.18-5.95
Mithril nailsMithril nails5415048-11.98-11.98-8.49
Mithril arrowheads 5Mithril arrowheads5515057-9.28-9.28-6.04
Mithril scimitarMithril scimitar5521002,073-5.65-5.65-2.74
Off-hand mithril scimitarOff-hand mithril scimitar552100789-18.49-18.49-14.41
Mithril pickaxeMithril pickaxe5521002,586-0.52-0.521.93
Mithril limbsMithril limbs56150335-19.68-19.68-15.49
Mithril longswordMithril longsword5621002,168-4.7-4.7-1.87
Off-hand mithril longswordOff-hand mithril longsword562100512-21.26-21.26-16.93
Mithril knifeMithril knife57150102-16.18-16.18-12.31
Off-hand mithril knifeOff-hand mithril knife5715067-19.68-19.68-15.49
Mithril throwing axeMithril throwing axe5715044-21.98-21.98-17.58
Off-hand mithril throwing axeOff-hand mithril throwing axe5715020-24.38-24.38-19.77
Mithril full helmMithril full helm5721001,053-15.85-15.85-12.01
Mithril sq shieldMithril sq shield5821002,044-5.94-5.94-3
Mith grapple tipMith grapple tip59150124-23.9-23.9-19.33
Mithril warhammerMithril warhammer5931501,220-18.25-17.37-13.39
Off-hand mithril warhammerOff-hand mithril warhammer593150731-21.51-20.63-16.35
Mithril battleaxeMithril battleaxe6031502,412-10.3-9.42-6.17
Off-hand mithril battleaxeOff-hand mithril battleaxe603150560-22.65-21.77-17.39
Mithril chainbodyMithril chainbody6131501,144-18.75-17.87-13.85
Mithril kiteshieldMithril kiteshield6231502,473-9.89-9.01-5.8
Mithril clawMithril claw632100737-19.01-19.01-14.88
Off-hand mithril clawOff-hand mithril claw63210059-25.79-25.79-21.05
Mithril 2h swordMithril 2h sword6431502,608-8.99-8.11-4.98
Mithril platelegsMithril platelegs6631501,115-18.95-18.07-14.03
Mithril plateskirtMithril plateskirt6631501,102-19.03-18.15-14.11
Mithril platebodyMithril platebody6852502,497-16.39-15.86-12.02

AdamantEdit

The cost of 1 Adamant bar Adamant bar is 2,833.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Adamant daggerAdamant dagger70162.52,532-4.82-4.82-0.26
Off-hand adamant daggerOff-hand adamant dagger70162.5181-42.43-42.43-34.45
Adamant hatchetAdamant hatchet71162.52,291-8.67-8.67-3.76
Adamant maceAdamant mace72162.52,017-13.06-13.06-7.75
Off-hand adamant maceOff-hand adamant mace72162.5433-38.4-38.4-30.79
Adamant helmAdamant helm73162.51,737-17.54-17.54-11.82
Adamant bolts (unf) 5Adamant bolts (unf)73162.5225-9.33-9.33-4.36
Adamant swordAdamant sword74162.52,715-1.89-1.892.4
Off-hand adamant swordOff-hand adamant sword74162.51,247-25.38-25.38-18.95
Adamant dart tipAdamant dart tip74162.5186-15.57-15.57-10.03
Adamantite nailsAdamantite nails74162.567-29.25-29.25-22.47
Adamant arrowheads 5Adamant arrowheads75162.5180-2.13-2.132.19
Adamant scimitarAdamant scimitar7521254,147-12.15-12.15-6.93
Off-hand adamant scimitarOff-hand adamant scimitar7521252,632-24.27-24.27-17.94
Adamant pickaxeAdamant pickaxe7521255,002-5.31-5.31-0.71
Adamantite limbsAdamantite limbs76162.51,100-27.73-27.73-21.09
Adamant longswordAdamant longsword7621254,661-8.04-8.04-3.19
Off-hand adamant longswordOff-hand adamant longsword7621252,525-25.13-25.13-18.72
Adamant knifeAdamant knife77162.5278-23.09-23.09-16.87
Off-hand adamant knifeOff-hand adamant knife77162.5266-24.05-24.05-17.74
Adamant throwing axeAdamant throwing axe77162.5261-24.45-24.45-18.1
Off-hand adamant throwing axeOff-hand adamant throwing axe77162.587-38.37-38.37-30.76
Adamant full helmAdamant full helm7721251,673-31.94-31.94-24.92
Adamant sq shieldAdamant sq shield7821253,585-16.65-16.65-11.01
Adamant warhammerAdamant warhammer793187.52,974-29.47-28.26-21.57
Off-hand adamant warhammerOff-hand adamant warhammer793187.52,413-32.46-31.25-24.29
Adamant battleaxeAdamant battleaxe803187.53,782-25.16-23.95-17.65
Off-hand adamant battleaxeOff-hand adamant battleaxe803187.52,230-33.43-32.23-25.18
Adamant chainbodyAdamant chainbody813187.52,331-32.9-31.69-24.69
Adamant kiteshieldAdamant kiteshield823187.57,028-7.85-6.64-1.91
Adamant clawAdamant claw8321255,523-1.14-1.143.08
Off-hand adamant clawOff-hand adamant claw832125359-42.46-42.46-34.48
Adamant 2h swordAdamant 2h sword843187.56,533-10.49-9.28-4.31
Adamant platelegsAdamant platelegs863187.53,228-28.11-26.9-20.34
Adamant plateskirtAdamant plateskirt863187.53,232-28.09-26.88-20.32
Adamant platebodyAdamant platebody885312.59,216-15.84-15.11-9.62

RuneEdit

The cost of 1 Rune bar Rune bar is 13,868.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Rune daggerRune dagger851754,288-127.73-127.73-99.31
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger851754,270-127.97-127.97-99.53
Rune hatchetRune hatchet861757,442-85.68-85.68-61.08
Rune maceRune mace871757,865-80.04-80.04-55.95
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace871758,171-75.96-75.96-52.24
Rune helmRune helm8817510,632-43.15-43.15-22.41
Runite bolts (unf) 5Runite bolts (unf)88175699-91.71-91.71-66.56
Rune swordRune sword8917512,308-20.8-20.8-2.1
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword8917512,420-19.31-19.31-0.74
Rune dart tipRune dart tip891751,068-42.51-42.51-21.83
Rune nailsRune nails89175501-84.71-84.71-60.2
Rune arrowheads 5Rune arrowheads90175162-152.51-152.51-121.83
Rune scimitarRune scimitar90215015,111-84.17-84.17-59.71
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar90215027,055-4.54-4.5412.68
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxe90215018,539-61.31-61.31-38.93
Runite limbsRunite limbs911759,026-64.56-64.56-41.88
Rune longswordRune longsword91215018,362-62.49-62.49-40
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword91215018,259-63.18-63.18-40.63
Rune knifeRune knife921752,350-28.24-28.24-8.86
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife921752,358-27.71-27.71-8.38
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axe92175637-142.44-142.44-112.68
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe92175671-140.17-140.17-110.62
Rune full helmRune full helm92215019,898-52.25-52.25-30.69
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield93215022,250-36.57-36.57-16.44
Rune warhammerRune warhammer94322525,445-71.82-68.74-45.68
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer94322529,770-52.6-49.51-28.2
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxe95322523,952-78.45-75.37-51.71
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe95322525,680-70.77-67.69-44.73
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody96322528,891-56.5-53.42-31.75
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield97322531,282-45.88-42.79-22.09
Rune clawRune claw98215026,910-5.51-5.5111.8
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw98215010,474-115.08-115.08-87.81
Rune 2h swordRune 2h sword99322537,045-20.26-17.181.19
Rune platelegsRune platelegs99322537,004-20.44-17.361.03
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt99322536,842-21.16-18.080.37
Rune platebodyRune platebody99537537,750-84.24-82.39-58.09

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki