Wikia

RuneScape Wiki

Calculator:Smithing/Profit

< Calculator:Smithing

28,432pages on
this wiki
Discuss1
The prices are real-time market prices. For further information, or to update outdated prices, see Grand Exchange Market Watch/Smithing.

Calculators/Smithing is a calculator that aims to compute the profit (or loss) of smithing items (such as armour and weapons) of any metal.

NotesEdit

  • It is assumed that the bars are bought from the Grand Exchange and the smithed items are sold at the Grand Exchange
  • Actions that produce multiple items per bar are:
    • 10 dart tips or unfinished crossbow bolts
    • 15 nails or arrowheads
    • 5 throwing knifes or throwing axes
  • Smithing dart tips requires the completion of The Tourist Trap quest
  • Smithing pickaxes requires the completion of Perils of Ice Mountain

CalculationsEdit

BronzeEdit

The cost of 1 Bronze bar Bronze bar is 249.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Bronze daggerBronze dagger1112.5133-9.28-9.28-6.63
Off-hand bronze daggerOff-hand bronze dagger1112.522-18.16-18.16-14.7
Bronze hatchetBronze hatchet1112.5149-8-8-5.46
Bronze maceBronze mace2112.546-16.24-16.24-12.95
Off-hand bronze maceOff-hand bronze mace2112.57-19.36-19.36-15.79
Bronze helmBronze helm3112.5146-8.24-8.24-5.68
Bronze bolts (unf) 5Bronze bolts (unf)3112.514-8.72-8.72-6.12
Bronze swordBronze sword4112.59-19.2-19.2-15.64
Off-hand bronze swordOff-hand bronze sword4112.514-18.8-18.8-15.28
Bronze wireBronze wire4112.53175.445.446.76
Bronze dart tipBronze dart tip4112.520-3.92-3.92-1.75
Bronze nailsBronze nails4112.511-6.72-6.72-4.3
Bronze arrowheads 5Bronze arrowheads5112.55-13.92-13.92-10.84
Bronze scimitarBronze scimitar5225116-15.28-15.28-12.08
Off-hand bronze scimitarOff-hand bronze scimitar522538-18.4-18.4-14.92
Bronze pickaxeBronze pickaxe5225107-15.64-15.64-12.41
Bronze limbsBronze limbs6112.541-16.64-16.64-13.32
Bronze longswordBronze longsword622547-18.04-18.04-14.59
Off-hand bronze longswordOff-hand bronze longsword622510-19.52-19.52-15.93
Bronze knifeBronze knife7112.54-18.32-18.32-14.84
Off-hand bronze knifeOff-hand bronze knife7112.525-9.92-9.92-7.21
Bronze throwing axeBronze throwing axe7112.53-18.72-18.72-15.21
Off-hand bronze throwing axeOff-hand bronze throwing axe7112.51-19.52-19.52-15.93
Bronze full helmBronze full helm722545-18.12-18.12-14.66
Bronze sq shieldBronze sq shield822549-17.96-17.96-14.52
Bronze warhammerBronze warhammer9337.556-18.43-15.11-11.92
Off-hand bronze warhammerOff-hand bronze warhammer9337.58-19.71-16.39-13.09
Bronze battleaxeBronze battleaxe10337.518-19.44-16.12-12.84
Off-hand bronze battleaxeOff-hand bronze battleaxe10337.54-19.81-16.49-13.18
Bronze chainbodyBronze chainbody11337.519-19.41-16.09-12.82
Bronze kiteshieldBronze kiteshield12337.599-17.28-13.96-10.88
Bronze clawBronze claw1322579411.8411.8412.57
Off-hand bronze clawOff-hand bronze claw1322528-18.8-18.8-15.28
Bronze 2h swordBronze 2h sword14337.5102-17.2-13.88-10.81
Bronze platelegsBronze platelegs16337.5176-15.23-11.91-9.01
Bronze plateskirtBronze plateskirt16337.522-19.33-16.01-12.75
Bronze platebodyBronze platebody18562.556-19.02-17.03-13.67

IronEdit

The cost of 1 Iron bar Iron bar is 357.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Iron daggerIron dagger1512516-13.64-13.64-11.1
Off-hand iron daggerOff-hand iron dagger1512515-13.68-13.68-11.14
Iron hatchetIron hatchet1612529-13.12-13.12-10.63
Iron spitIron spit1612524-13.32-13.32-10.81
Iron maceIron mace1712519-13.52-13.52-10.99
Off-hand iron maceOff-hand iron mace1712533-12.96-12.96-10.48
Iron helmIron helm1812513-13.76-13.76-11.21
Iron bolts (unf) 5Iron bolts (unf)181258-11.08-11.08-8.77
Iron swordIron sword1912521-13.44-13.44-10.92
Off-hand iron swordOff-hand iron sword1912534-12.92-12.92-10.45
Iron dart tipIron dart tip1912513-9.08-9.08-6.96
Iron nailsIron nails191259-8.88-8.88-6.77
Iron arrowheads 5Iron arrowheads201257-10.08-10.08-7.87
Iron scimitarIron scimitar2025034-13.6-13.6-11.07
Off-hand iron scimitarOff-hand iron scimitar202509-14.1-14.1-11.52
Iron pickaxeIron pickaxe20250426-5.76-5.76-3.94
Iron longswordIron longsword2125036-13.56-13.56-11.03
Off-hand iron longswordOff-hand iron longsword2125019-13.9-13.9-11.34
Iron knifeIron knife2212516-11.08-11.08-8.77
Off-hand iron knifeOff-hand iron knife2212517-10.88-10.88-8.59
Iron throwing axeIron throwing axe221254-13.48-13.48-10.96
Off-hand iron throwing axeOff-hand iron throwing axe221254-13.48-13.48-10.96
Iron full helmIron full helm2225020-13.88-13.88-11.32
Iron limbsIron limbs2312559-11.92-11.92-9.54
Iron sq shieldIron sq shield2325019-13.9-13.9-11.34
Iron warhammerIron warhammer2437536-13.8-12.61-10.17
Off-hand iron warhammerOff-hand iron warhammer2437544-13.69-12.5-10.07
Iron battleaxeIron battleaxe2537544-13.69-12.5-10.07
Off-hand iron battleaxeOff-hand iron battleaxe2537539-13.76-12.57-10.13
Oil lantern frameOil lantern frame2612511-13.84-13.84-11.28
Iron chainbodyIron chainbody2637547-13.65-12.46-10.03
Iron kiteshieldIron kiteshield2737540-13.75-12.56-10.12
Iron clawIron claw28250135-11.58-11.58-9.23
Off-hand iron clawOff-hand iron claw28250123-11.82-11.82-9.45
Iron 2h swordIron 2h sword2937546-13.67-12.48-10.04
Iron plateskirtIron plateskirt3137539-13.76-12.57-10.13
Iron platelegsIron platelegs3137542-13.72-12.53-10.09
Iron platebodyIron platebody3351251,491-2.35-1.64-0.19

SteelEdit

The cost of 1 Steel bar Steel bar is 798.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Steel daggerSteel dagger30137.534-20.37-20.37-16.59
Off-hand steel daggerOff-hand steel dagger30137.525-20.61-20.61-16.8
Steel hatchetSteel hatchet31137.535-20.35-20.35-16.56
Steel maceSteel mace32137.560-19.68-19.68-15.96
Off-hand steel maceOff-hand steel mace32137.544-20.11-20.11-16.34
Steel helmSteel helm33137.547-20.03-20.03-16.27
Steel bolts (unf) 5Steel bolts (unf)33137.536-11.68-11.68-8.68
Steel swordSteel sword34137.578-19.2-19.2-15.52
Off-hand steel swordOff-hand steel sword34137.549-19.97-19.97-16.22
Steel dart tipSteel dart tip34137.558-5.81-5.81-3.35
Steel nailsSteel nails34137.518-14.08-14.08-10.87
Steel arrowheads 5Steel arrowheads35137.549-1.68-1.680.41
CannonballCannonball350.2525.63305.15.15.34
Steel scimitarSteel scimitar3527581-20.2-20.2-16.43
Off-hand steel scimitarOff-hand steel scimitar3527536-20.8-20.8-16.97
Steel pickaxeSteel pickaxe35275877-9.59-9.59-6.78
Steel limbsSteel limbs36137.5133-17.73-17.73-14.19
Steel longswordSteel longsword36275100-19.95-19.95-16.2
Off-hand steel longswordOff-hand steel longsword3627540-20.75-20.75-16.93
Steel knifeSteel knife37137.519-18.75-18.75-15.11
Off-hand steel knifeOff-hand steel knife37137.537-16.35-16.35-12.93
Steel throwing axeSteel throwing axe37137.517-19.01-19.01-15.35
Off-hand steel throwing axeOff-hand steel throwing axe37137.512-19.68-19.68-15.96
Steel full helmSteel full helm37275125-19.61-19.61-15.9
Steel sq shieldSteel sq shield38275113-19.77-19.77-16.04
Steel warhammerSteel warhammer393112.5184-19.64-18.23-14.63
Off-hand steel warhammerOff-hand steel warhammer393112.5159-19.87-18.45-14.84
Steel battleaxeSteel battleaxe403112.5156-19.89-18.47-14.86
Off-hand steel battleaxeOff-hand steel battleaxe403112.599-20.4-18.98-15.32
Steel chainbodySteel chainbody413112.5177-19.71-18.29-14.69
Steel kiteshieldSteel kiteshield423112.5191-19.58-18.16-14.58
Steel clawSteel claw432752-21.25-21.25-17.39
Off-hand steel clawOff-hand steel claw432751-21.27-21.27-17.4
Steel 2h swordSteel 2h sword443112.5267-18.91-17.49-13.96
Steel platelegsSteel platelegs463112.5279-18.8-17.38-13.87
Steel plateskirtSteel plateskirt463112.5257-19-17.58-14.04
Steel platebodySteel platebody485187.52,100-10.08-9.23-6.46

MithrilEdit

The cost of 1 Mithril bar Mithril bar is 1,378.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Mithril daggerMithril dagger5015068-26.2-26.2-21.31
Off-hand mithril daggerOff-hand mithril dagger5015035-26.86-26.86-21.91
Mithril hatchetMithril hatchet51150100-25.56-25.56-20.73
Mithril maceMithril mace52150122-25.12-25.12-20.33
Off-hand mithril maceOff-hand mithril mace5215088-25.8-25.8-20.95
Mithril helmMithril helm53150193-23.7-23.7-19.04
Mithril bolts (unf) 5Mithril bolts (unf)5315042-19.16-19.16-14.91
Mithril swordMithril sword54150212-23.32-23.32-18.69
Off-hand mithril swordOff-hand mithril sword54150155-24.46-24.46-19.73
Mithril dart tipMithril dart tip5415086-10.36-10.36-6.91
Mithril nailsMithril nails5415031-18.26-18.26-14.09
Mithril arrowheads 5Mithril arrowheads5515053-11.66-11.66-8.09
Mithril scimitarMithril scimitar552100299-24.57-24.57-19.83
Off-hand mithril scimitarOff-hand mithril scimitar552100210-25.46-25.46-20.64
Mithril pickaxeMithril pickaxe552100537-22.19-22.19-17.67
Mithril limbsMithril limbs56150300-21.56-21.56-17.09
Mithril longswordMithril longsword562100399-23.57-23.57-18.92
Off-hand mithril longswordOff-hand mithril longsword562100294-24.62-24.62-19.88
Mithril knifeMithril knife5715020-25.56-25.56-20.73
Off-hand mithril knifeOff-hand mithril knife5715056-21.96-21.96-17.46
Mithril throwing axeMithril throwing axe5715019-25.66-25.66-20.82
Off-hand mithril throwing axeOff-hand mithril throwing axe5715018-25.76-25.76-20.91
Mithril full helmMithril full helm572100402-23.54-23.54-18.89
Mithril sq shieldMithril sq shield582100418-23.38-23.38-18.75
Mith grapple tipMith grapple tip59150151-24.54-24.54-19.8
Mithril warhammerMithril warhammer593150756-22.52-21.6-17.13
Off-hand mithril warhammerOff-hand mithril warhammer593150650-23.23-22.31-17.77
Mithril battleaxeMithril battleaxe603150549-23.9-22.98-18.39
Off-hand mithril battleaxeOff-hand mithril battleaxe603150463-24.47-23.55-18.91
Mithril chainbodyMithril chainbody613150627-23.38-22.46-17.91
Mithril kiteshieldMithril kiteshield623150730-22.69-21.77-17.29
Mithril clawMithril claw63210035-27.21-27.21-22.23
Off-hand mithril clawOff-hand mithril claw63210016-27.4-27.4-22.4
Mithril 2h swordMithril 2h sword643150975-21.06-20.14-15.8
Mithril platelegsMithril platelegs6631501,005-20.86-19.94-15.62
Mithril plateskirtMithril plateskirt663150924-21.4-20.48-16.11
Mithril platebodyMithril platebody6852502,557-17.33-16.78-12.75

AdamantEdit

The cost of 1 Adamant bar Adamant bar is 3,000.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Adamant daggerAdamant dagger70162.5221-44.46-44.46-36.06
Off-hand adamant daggerOff-hand adamant dagger70162.5144-45.7-45.7-37.18
Adamant hatchetAdamant hatchet71162.5373-42.03-42.03-33.85
Adamant maceAdamant mace72162.5467-40.53-40.53-32.48
Off-hand adamant maceOff-hand adamant mace72162.5360-42.24-42.24-34.04
Adamant helmAdamant helm73162.5695-36.88-36.88-29.16
Adamant bolts (unf) 5Adamant bolts (unf)73162.578-35.52-35.52-27.93
Adamant swordAdamant sword74162.5787-35.41-35.41-27.83
Off-hand adamant swordOff-hand adamant sword74162.5635-37.84-37.84-30.04
Adamant dart tipAdamant dart tip74162.5148-24.32-24.32-17.75
Adamantite nailsAdamantite nails74162.541-38.16-38.16-30.33
Adamant arrowheads 5Adamant arrowheads75162.5132-16.32-16.32-10.47
Adamant scimitarAdamant scimitar7521251,097-39.22-39.22-31.29
Off-hand adamant scimitarOff-hand adamant scimitar7521251,047-39.62-39.62-31.66
Adamant pickaxeAdamant pickaxe7521251,494-36.05-36.05-28.41
Adamantite limbsAdamantite limbs76162.5982-32.29-32.29-24.99
Adamant longswordAdamant longsword7621251,267-37.86-37.86-30.06
Off-hand adamant longswordOff-hand adamant longsword7621251,149-38.81-38.81-30.92
Adamant knifeAdamant knife77162.528-45.76-45.76-37.24
Off-hand adamant knifeOff-hand adamant knife77162.5250-28-28-21.09
Adamant throwing axeAdamant throwing axe77162.5113-38.96-38.96-31.05
Off-hand adamant throwing axeOff-hand adamant throwing axe77162.589-40.88-40.88-32.8
Adamant full helmAdamant full helm7721251,505-35.96-35.96-28.33
Adamant sq shieldAdamant sq shield7821251,471-36.23-36.23-28.57
Adamant warhammerAdamant warhammer793187.52,441-34.98-33.7-26.27
Off-hand adamant warhammerOff-hand adamant warhammer793187.52,284-35.82-34.54-27.04
Adamant battleaxeAdamant battleaxe803187.51,865-38.05-36.77-29.07
Off-hand adamant battleaxeOff-hand adamant battleaxe803187.51,665-39.12-37.84-30.04
Adamant chainbodyAdamant chainbody813187.52,074-36.94-35.66-28.05
Adamant kiteshieldAdamant kiteshield823187.52,574-34.27-32.99-25.63
Adamant clawAdamant claw832125364-45.09-45.09-36.63
Off-hand adamant clawOff-hand adamant claw83212597-47.22-47.22-38.57
Adamant 2h swordAdamant 2h sword843187.53,193-30.97-29.69-22.63
Adamant platelegsAdamant platelegs863187.53,073-31.61-30.33-23.21
Adamant plateskirtAdamant plateskirt863187.53,122-31.35-30.07-22.97
Adamant platebodyAdamant platebody885312.59,311-18.2-17.44-11.49

RuneEdit

The cost of 1 Rune bar Rune bar is 14,281.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Rune daggerRune dagger851754,086-135.93-135.93-106.27
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger851754,033-136.64-136.64-106.91
Rune hatchetRune hatchet861757,277-93.39-93.39-67.59
Rune maceRune mace871757,818-86.17-86.17-61.03
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace871757,313-92.91-92.91-67.15
Rune helmRune helm8817510,619-48.83-48.83-27.08
Runite bolts (unf) 5Runite bolts (unf)88175232-159.48-159.48-127.67
Rune swordRune sword8917511,949-31.09-31.09-10.96
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword8917511,473-37.44-37.44-16.73
Rune dart tipRune dart tip89175959-62.55-62.55-39.55
Rune nailsRune nails89175448-100.81-100.81-74.34
Rune arrowheads 5Rune arrowheads90175212-148.01-148.01-117.25
Rune scimitarRune scimitar90215014,914-90.99-90.99-65.4
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar90215019,615-59.65-59.65-36.91
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxe90215018,360-68.01-68.01-44.52
Runite limbsRunite limbs911759,177-68.05-68.05-44.56
Rune longswordRune longsword91215018,184-69.19-69.19-45.59
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword91215018,048-70.09-70.09-46.41
Rune knifeRune knife9217563-186.21-186.21-151.97
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife921751,132-114.95-114.95-87.19
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axe92175204-176.81-176.81-143.43
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe92175561-153.01-153.01-121.79
Rune full helmRune full helm92215019,981-57.21-57.21-34.7
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield93215021,991-43.81-43.81-22.51
Rune warhammerRune warhammer94322524,741-80.45-77.28-52.94
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer94322523,855-84.39-81.22-56.52
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxe95322524,052-83.52-80.34-55.73
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe95322524,334-82.26-79.09-54.59
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody96322529,024-61.42-58.24-35.64
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield97322531,672-49.65-46.48-24.94
Rune clawRune claw9821506,174-149.25-149.25-118.37
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw9821502,766-171.97-171.97-139.03
Rune 2h swordRune 2h sword99322537,291-24.68-21.5-2.24
Rune platelegsRune platelegs99322537,220-24.99-21.82-2.52
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt99322537,322-24.54-21.36-2.11
Rune platebodyRune platebody99537537,857-89.46-87.56-62.29

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki