Wikia

RuneScape Wiki

Calculator:Smithing/Profit

< Calculator:Smithing

35,474pages on
this wiki
Discuss1
The prices are real-time market prices. For further information, or to update outdated prices, see Grand Exchange Market Watch/Smithing.

Calculators/Smithing is a calculator that aims to compute the profit (or loss) of smithing items (such as armour and weapons) of any metal.

NotesEdit

  • It is assumed that the bars are bought from the Grand Exchange and the smithed items are sold at the Grand Exchange
  • Actions that produce multiple items per bar are:
    • 10 dart tips or unfinished crossbow bolts
    • 15 nails or arrowheads
    • 5 throwing knifes or throwing axes
  • Smithing dart tips requires the completion of The Tourist Trap quest
  • Smithing pickaxes requires the completion of Perils of Ice Mountain

CalculationsEdit

BronzeEdit

The cost of 1 Bronze bar Bronze bar is 186.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Bronze daggerBronze dagger1112.51880.160.161.51.5
Off-hand bronze daggerOff-hand bronze dagger1112.538-11.84-11.84-9.41-9.41
Bronze hatchetBronze hatchet1112.5177-0.72-0.720.70.7
Bronze maceBronze mace2112.586-8-8-5.92-5.92
Off-hand bronze maceOff-hand bronze mace2112.534-12.16-12.16-9.7-9.7
Bronze helmBronze helm3112.597-7.12-7.12-5.12-5.12
Bronze bolts (unf) 5Bronze bolts (unf)3112.513-4.48-4.48-2.72-2.72
Bronze swordBronze sword4112.5186001.351.35
Off-hand bronze swordOff-hand bronze sword4112.542-11.52-11.52-9.12-9.12
Bronze wireBronze wire4112.52202.722.723.833.83
Bronze dart tipBronze dart tip4112.5233.523.524.554.55
Bronze nailsBronze nails4112.5130.720.722.012.01
Bronze arrowheads 5Bronze arrowheads5112.55-8.88-8.88-6.72-6.72
Bronze scimitarBronze scimitar5225252-4.8-4.8-3.01-3.01
Off-hand bronze scimitarOff-hand bronze scimitar522529-13.72-13.72-11.12-11.12
Bronze pickaxeBronze pickaxe5225191-7.24-7.24-5.23-5.23
Bronze limbsBronze limbs6112.544-11.36-11.36-8.97-8.97
Bronze longswordBronze longsword6225218-6.16-6.16-4.25-4.25
Off-hand bronze longswordOff-hand bronze longsword622521-14.04-14.04-11.41-11.41
Bronze knifeBronze knife7112.532-2.08-2.08-0.54-0.54
Off-hand bronze knifeOff-hand bronze knife7112.524-5.28-5.28-3.45-3.45
Bronze throwing axeBronze throwing axe7112.59-11.28-11.28-8.9-8.9
Off-hand bronze throwing axeOff-hand bronze throwing axe7112.53-13.68-13.68-11.08-11.08
Bronze full helmBronze full helm722562-12.4-12.4-9.92-9.92
Bronze sq shieldBronze sq shield8225187-7.4-7.4-5.37-5.37
Bronze warhammerBronze warhammer9337.549-13.57-11.09-8.73-8.51
Off-hand bronze warhammerOff-hand bronze warhammer9337.519-14.37-11.89-9.46-9.23
Bronze battleaxeBronze battleaxe10337.591-12.45-9.97-7.71-7.49
Off-hand bronze battleaxeOff-hand bronze battleaxe10337.516-14.45-11.97-9.53-9.31
Bronze chainbodyBronze chainbody11337.589-12.51-10.03-7.76-7.54
Bronze kiteshieldBronze kiteshield12337.5251-8.19-5.71-3.84-3.61
Bronze clawBronze claw1322586219.619.619.1719.17
Off-hand bronze clawOff-hand bronze claw1322555-12.68-12.68-10.17-10.17
Bronze 2h swordBronze 2h sword14337.5424-3.57-1.090.360.58
Bronze platelegsBronze platelegs16337.5139-11.17-8.69-6.55-6.32
Bronze plateskirtBronze plateskirt16337.554-13.44-10.96-8.61-8.39
Bronze platebodyBronze platebody18562.5130-12.8-11.31-8.93-8.8

IronEdit

The cost of 1 Iron bar Iron bar is 659.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Iron daggerIron dagger15125346-12.52-12.52-8.99-8.99
Off-hand iron daggerOff-hand iron dagger1512534-25-25-20.33-20.33
Iron hatchetIron hatchet16125367-11.68-11.68-8.22-8.22
Iron spitIron spit1612554-24.2-24.2-19.6-19.6
Iron maceIron mace17125265-15.76-15.76-11.93-11.93
Off-hand iron maceOff-hand iron mace1712544-24.6-24.6-19.97-19.97
Iron helmIron helm1812590-22.76-22.76-18.29-18.29
Iron bolts (unf) 5Iron bolts (unf)181258-23.16-23.16-18.66-18.66
Iron swordIron sword19125452-8.28-8.28-5.13-5.13
Off-hand iron swordOff-hand iron sword1912582-23.08-23.08-18.59-18.59
Iron dart tipIron dart tip1912515-20.36-20.36-16.11-16.11
Iron nailsIron nails1912516-16.76-16.76-12.84-12.84
Iron arrowheads 5Iron arrowheads2012511-19.76-19.76-15.57-15.57
Iron scimitarIron scimitar20250428-17.8-17.8-13.79-13.79
Off-hand iron scimitarOff-hand iron scimitar2025070-24.96-24.96-20.29-20.29
Iron pickaxeIron pickaxe202501,274-0.88-0.881.61.6
Iron longswordIron longsword21250638-13.6-13.6-9.97-9.97
Off-hand iron longswordOff-hand iron longsword2125049-25.38-25.38-20.68-20.68
Iron knifeIron knife2212558-14.76-14.76-11.02-11.02
Off-hand iron knifeOff-hand iron knife2212536-19.16-19.16-15.02-15.02
Iron throwing axeIron throwing axe2212515-23.36-23.36-18.84-18.84
Off-hand iron throwing axeOff-hand iron throwing axe221257-24.96-24.96-20.29-20.29
Iron full helmIron full helm2225096-24.44-24.44-19.82-19.82
Iron limbsIron limbs2312569-23.6-23.6-19.06-19.06
Iron sq shieldIron sq shield23250361-19.14-19.14-15-15
Iron warhammerIron warhammer24375144-24.44-22.24-17.82-17.43
Off-hand iron warhammerOff-hand iron warhammer2437550-25.69-23.5-18.96-18.56
Iron battleaxeIron battleaxe25375570-18.76-16.56-12.66-12.26
Off-hand iron battleaxeOff-hand iron battleaxe2537562-25.53-23.34-18.82-18.42
Oil lantern frameOil lantern frame261257-26.08-26.08-21.31-21.31
Iron chainbodyIron chainbody26375292-22.47-20.27-16.03-15.63
Iron kiteshieldIron kiteshield27375750-16.36-14.16-10.48-10.08
Iron clawIron claw28250337-19.62-19.62-15.44-15.44
Off-hand iron clawOff-hand iron claw28250141-23.54-23.54-19-19
Iron 2h swordIron 2h sword29375723-16.72-14.52-10.81-10.41
Iron plateskirtIron plateskirt31375118-24.79-22.59-18.14-17.74
Iron platelegsIron platelegs31375276-22.68-20.48-16.22-15.83
Iron platebodyIron platebody3351252,974-2.57-1.251.261.5

SteelEdit

The cost of 1 Steel bar Steel bar is 825.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Steel daggerSteel dagger30137.58741.311.313.193.19
Off-hand steel daggerOff-hand steel dagger30137.553-20.59-20.59-16.72-16.72
Steel hatchetSteel hatchet31137.58380.350.352.322.32
Steel maceSteel mace32137.58891.711.713.553.55
Off-hand steel maceOff-hand steel mace32137.566-20.24-20.24-16.4-16.4
Steel helmSteel helm33137.5729-2.56-2.56-0.33-0.33
Steel bolts (unf) 5Steel bolts (unf)33137.545-10-10-7.09-7.09
Steel swordSteel sword34137.58951.871.873.73.7
Off-hand steel swordOff-hand steel sword34137.5135-18.4-18.4-14.73-14.73
Steel dart tipSteel dart tip34137.567-4.13-4.13-1.76-1.76
Steel nailsSteel nails34137.526-11.6-11.6-8.55-8.55
Steel arrowheads 5Steel arrowheads35137.552-1.2-1.20.910.91
CannonballCannonball350.2525.653412.812.812.3712.37
Steel scimitarSteel scimitar352751,181-6.25-6.25-3.68-3.68
Off-hand steel scimitarOff-hand steel scimitar35275243-18.76-18.76-15.05-15.05
Steel pickaxeSteel pickaxe352752,0535.375.376.886.88
Steel limbsSteel limbs36137.5155-17.87-17.87-14.24-14.24
Steel longswordSteel longsword362751,589-0.81-0.811.261.26
Off-hand steel longswordOff-hand steel longsword36275164-19.81-19.81-16.01-16.01
Steel knifeSteel knife37137.51741.21.23.093.09
Off-hand steel knifeOff-hand steel knife37137.561-13.87-13.87-10.61-10.61
Steel throwing axeSteel throwing axe37137.539-16.8-16.8-13.27-13.27
Off-hand steel throwing axeOff-hand steel throwing axe37137.514-20.13-20.13-16.3-16.3
Steel full helmSteel full helm37275347-17.37-17.37-13.79-13.79
Steel sq shieldSteel sq shield382751,161-6.52-6.52-3.93-3.93
Steel warhammerSteel warhammer393112.5759-15.25-13.79-10.53-10.2
Off-hand steel warhammerOff-hand steel warhammer393112.5188-20.33-18.86-15.15-14.81
Steel battleaxeSteel battleaxe403112.51,128-11.97-10.51-7.55-7.22
Off-hand steel battleaxeOff-hand steel battleaxe403112.5300-19.33-17.87-14.24-13.91
Steel chainbodySteel chainbody413112.5479-17.74-16.28-12.8-12.46
Steel kiteshieldSteel kiteshield423112.51,832-5.72-4.25-1.86-1.53
Steel clawSteel claw43275196-19.39-19.39-15.62-15.62
Off-hand steel clawOff-hand steel claw4327529-21.61-21.61-17.65-17.65
Steel 2h swordSteel 2h sword443112.51,740-6.53-5.07-2.61-2.27
Steel platelegsSteel platelegs463112.5869-14.28-12.81-9.64-9.31
Steel plateskirtSteel plateskirt463112.5422-18.25-16.78-13.26-12.92
Steel platebodySteel platebody485187.52,235-10.08-9.2-6.36-6.16

MithrilEdit

The cost of 1 Mithril bar Mithril bar is 1,317.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Mithril daggerMithril dagger501501,301-0.32-0.322.12.1
Off-hand mithril daggerOff-hand mithril dagger5015078-24.78-24.78-20.13-20.13
Mithril hatchetMithril hatchet511501,272-0.9-0.91.581.58
Mithril maceMithril mace521501,3360.380.382.742.74
Off-hand mithril maceOff-hand mithril mace52150123-23.88-23.88-19.31-19.31
Mithril helmMithril helm53150784-10.66-10.66-7.3-7.3
Mithril bolts (unf) 5Mithril bolts (unf)5315072-11.94-11.94-8.46-8.46
Mithril swordMithril sword541501,3310.280.282.652.65
Off-hand mithril swordOff-hand mithril sword54150518-15.98-15.98-12.13-12.13
Mithril dart tipMithril dart tip5415097-6.94-6.94-3.91-3.91
Mithril nailsMithril nails5415069-5.64-5.64-2.73-2.73
Mithril arrowheads 5Mithril arrowheads5515052-10.74-10.74-7.37-7.37
Mithril scimitarMithril scimitar5521002,063-5.71-5.71-2.8-2.8
Off-hand mithril scimitarOff-hand mithril scimitar5521001,750-8.84-8.84-5.64-5.64
Mithril pickaxeMithril pickaxe5521002,502-1.32-1.321.191.19
Mithril limbsMithril limbs56150376-18.82-18.82-14.71-14.71
Mithril longswordMithril longsword5621002,431-2.03-2.030.550.55
Off-hand mithril longswordOff-hand mithril longsword5621001,154-14.8-14.8-11.06-11.06
Mithril knifeMithril knife571502862.262.264.454.45
Off-hand mithril knifeOff-hand mithril knife57150106-15.74-15.74-11.91-11.91
Mithril throwing axeMithril throwing axe5715085-17.84-17.84-13.82-13.82
Off-hand mithril throwing axeOff-hand mithril throwing axe5715027-23.64-23.64-19.1-19.1
Mithril full helmMithril full helm572100943-16.91-16.91-12.98-12.98
Mithril sq shieldMithril sq shield5821002,135-4.99-4.99-2.14-2.14
Mith grapple tipMith grapple tip59150141-23.52-23.52-18.99-18.99
Mithril warhammerMithril warhammer5931501,331-17.47-16.59-12.69-12.29
Off-hand mithril warhammerOff-hand mithril warhammer593150860-20.61-19.73-15.54-15.14
Mithril battleaxeMithril battleaxe6031502,616-8.9-8.02-4.9-4.5
Off-hand mithril battleaxeOff-hand mithril battleaxe603150890-20.41-19.53-15.36-14.96
Mithril chainbodyMithril chainbody6131501,227-18.16-17.28-13.32-12.92
Mithril kiteshieldMithril kiteshield6231502,259-11.28-10.4-7.06-6.66
Mithril clawMithril claw6321002,376-2.58-2.580.050.05
Off-hand mithril clawOff-hand mithril claw632100310-23.24-23.24-18.73-18.73
Mithril 2h swordMithril 2h sword6431502,455-9.97-9.1-5.87-5.47
Mithril platelegsMithril platelegs6631501,293-17.72-16.84-12.92-12.52
Mithril plateskirtMithril plateskirt6631501,176-18.5-17.62-13.63-13.23
Mithril platebodyMithril platebody6852502,142-17.77-17.25-13.28-13.04

AdamantEdit

The cost of 1 Adamant bar Adamant bar is 2,559.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Adamant daggerAdamant dagger70162.52,467-1.47-1.472.382.38
Off-hand adamant daggerOff-hand adamant dagger70162.5303-36.1-36.1-29.09-29.09
Adamant hatchetAdamant hatchet71162.52,166-6.29-6.29-1.99-1.99
Adamant maceAdamant mace72162.52,6200.980.984.614.61
Off-hand adamant maceOff-hand adamant mace72162.5662-30.35-30.35-23.87-23.87
Adamant helmAdamant helm73162.51,745-13.02-13.02-8.12-8.12
Adamant bolts (unf) 5Adamant bolts (unf)73162.5194-9.9-9.9-5.28-5.28
Adamant swordAdamant sword74162.52,549-0.16-0.163.583.58
Off-hand adamant swordOff-hand adamant sword74162.52,341-3.49-3.490.550.55
Adamant dart tipAdamant dart tip74162.5228-4.46-4.46-0.34-0.34
Adamantite nailsAdamantite nails74162.561-26.3-26.3-20.19-20.19
Adamant arrowheads 5Adamant arrowheads75162.51740.820.824.464.46
Adamant scimitarAdamant scimitar7521254,353-6.12-6.12-1.84-1.84
Off-hand adamant scimitarOff-hand adamant scimitar7521254,338-6.24-6.24-1.95-1.95
Adamant pickaxeAdamant pickaxe7521254,646-3.78-3.780.290.29
Adamantite limbsAdamantite limbs76162.51,283-20.42-20.42-14.84-14.84
Adamant longswordAdamant longsword7621254,246-6.98-6.98-2.62-2.62
Off-hand adamant longswordOff-hand adamant longsword7621254,587-4.25-4.25-0.14-0.14
Adamant knifeAdamant knife77162.55341.781.785.345.34
Off-hand adamant knifeOff-hand adamant knife77162.5344-13.42-13.42-8.48-8.48
Adamant throwing axeAdamant throwing axe77162.5478-2.7-2.71.261.26
Off-hand adamant throwing axeOff-hand adamant throwing axe77162.5109-32.22-32.22-25.57-25.57
Adamant full helmAdamant full helm7721251,373-29.96-29.96-23.51-23.51
Adamant sq shieldAdamant sq shield7821253,441-13.42-13.42-8.47-8.47
Adamant warhammerAdamant warhammer793187.53,064-24.6-23.51-17.65-17.03
Off-hand adamant warhammerOff-hand adamant warhammer793187.52,443-27.91-26.82-20.66-20.04
Adamant battleaxeAdamant battleaxe803187.52,889-25.54-24.44-18.5-17.88
Off-hand adamant battleaxeOff-hand adamant battleaxe803187.53,375-22.94-21.85-16.14-15.52
Adamant chainbodyAdamant chainbody813187.51,940-30.6-29.51-23.1-22.48
Adamant kiteshieldAdamant kiteshield823187.55,307-12.64-11.55-6.78-6.16
Adamant clawAdamant claw8321254,410-5.66-5.66-1.43-1.43
Off-hand adamant clawOff-hand adamant claw8321252,157-23.69-23.69-17.81-17.81
Adamant 2h swordAdamant 2h sword843187.54,809-15.3-14.2-9.19-8.57
Adamant platelegsAdamant platelegs863187.52,662-26.75-25.65-19.6-18.98
Adamant plateskirtAdamant plateskirt863187.53,047-24.69-23.6-17.73-17.11
Adamant platebodyAdamant platebody885312.58,062-15.15-14.49-9.45-9.08

RuneEdit

The cost of 1 Rune bar Rune bar is 13,850.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Rune daggerRune dagger851753,929-132.28-132.28-103.47-103.47
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger851754,272-127.71-127.71-99.31-99.31
Rune hatchetRune hatchet861757,238-88.16-88.16-63.36-63.36
Rune maceRune mace871757,404-85.95-85.95-61.35-61.35
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace871757,523-84.36-84.36-59.9-59.9
Rune helmRune helm881759,898-52.69-52.69-31.12-31.12
Runite bolts (unf) 5Runite bolts (unf)88175690-92.67-92.67-67.45-67.45
Rune swordRune sword8917511,722-28.37-28.37-9.01-9.01
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword8917512,057-23.91-23.91-4.95-4.95
Rune dart tipRune dart tip891751,103-37.6-37.6-17.39-17.39
Rune nailsRune nails89175481-88.47-88.47-63.64-63.64
Rune arrowheads 5Rune arrowheads90175161-152.47-152.47-121.82-121.82
Rune scimitarRune scimitar90215014,490-88.07-88.07-63.27-63.27
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar90215019,161-56.93-56.93-34.96-34.96
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxe90215018,296-62.69-62.69-40.21-40.21
Runite limbsRunite limbs911758,696-68.72-68.72-45.68-45.68
Rune longswordRune longsword91215017,762-66.25-66.25-43.44-43.44
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword91215017,895-65.37-65.37-42.64-42.64
Rune knifeRune knife921752,270-33.33-33.33-13.52-13.52
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife921752,544-15.07-15.073.093.09
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axe92175921-123.27-123.27-95.27-95.27
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe92175740-135.33-135.33-106.24-106.24
Rune full helmRune full helm92215019,106-57.29-57.29-35.3-35.3
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield93215021,207-43.29-43.29-22.56-22.56
Rune warhammerRune warhammer94322522,961-82.62-79.54-55.52-52.72
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer94322529,130-55.2-52.12-30.6-27.8
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxe95322523,406-80.64-77.56-53.72-50.93
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe95322523,694-79.36-76.28-52.56-49.76
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody96322527,498-62.45-59.38-37.19-34.39
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield97322530,521-49.02-45.94-24.98-22.18
Rune clawRune claw98215025,099-17.34-17.341.021.02
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw98215021,960-38.27-38.27-18-18
Rune 2h swordRune 2h sword99322535,859-25.29-22.22-3.41-0.61
Rune platelegsRune platelegs99322536,388-22.94-19.86-1.271.53
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt99322535,839-25.38-22.3-3.49-0.69
Rune platebodyRune platebody99537537,179-85.52-83.68-59.28-57.6

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki