Wikia

RuneScape Wiki

Calculator:Smithing/Profit

Discuss1
27,995pages on
this wiki

< Calculator:Smithing

The prices are real-time market prices. For further information, or to update outdated prices, see Grand Exchange Market Watch/Smithing.

Calculators/Smithing is a calculator that aims to compute the profit (or loss) of smithing items (such as armour and weapons) of any metal.

NotesEdit

  • It is assumed that the bars are bought from the Grand Exchange and the smithed items are sold at the Grand Exchange
  • Actions that produce multiple items per bar are:
    • 10 dart tips or unfinished crossbow bolts
    • 15 nails or arrowheads
    • 5 throwing knifes or throwing axes
  • Smithing dart tips requires the completion of The Tourist Trap quest
  • Smithing pickaxes requires the completion of Perils of Ice Mountain

CalculationsEdit

BronzeEdit

The cost of 1 Bronze bar Bronze bar is 308.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Bronze daggerBronze dagger1112.5108-16-16-12.31
Off-hand bronze daggerOff-hand bronze dagger1112.522-22.88-22.88-18.56
Bronze hatchetBronze hatchet1112.584-17.92-17.92-14.05
Bronze maceBronze mace2112.568-19.2-19.2-15.21
Off-hand bronze maceOff-hand bronze mace2112.52-24.48-24.48-20.01
Bronze helmBronze helm3112.5132-14.08-14.08-10.56
Bronze bolts (unf) 5Bronze bolts (unf)3112.510-16.64-16.64-12.89
Bronze swordBronze sword4112.552-20.48-20.48-16.38
Off-hand bronze swordOff-hand bronze sword4112.59-23.92-23.92-19.51
Bronze wireBronze wire4112.5247-4.88-4.88-2.2
Bronze dart tipBronze dart tip4112.519-9.44-9.44-6.34
Bronze nailsBronze nails4112.511-11.44-11.44-8.16
Bronze arrowheads 5Bronze arrowheads5112.55-18.64-18.64-14.71
Bronze scimitarBronze scimitar522569-21.88-21.88-17.65
Off-hand bronze scimitarOff-hand bronze scimitar522519-23.88-23.88-19.47
Bronze pickaxeBronze pickaxe522588-21.12-21.12-16.96
Bronze limbsBronze limbs6112.543-21.2-21.2-17.03
Bronze longswordBronze longsword622582-21.36-21.36-17.18
Off-hand bronze longswordOff-hand bronze longsword62259-24.28-24.28-19.83
Bronze knifeBronze knife7112.55-22.64-22.64-18.34
Off-hand bronze knifeOff-hand bronze knife7112.524-15.04-15.04-11.43
Bronze throwing axeBronze throwing axe7112.54-23.04-23.04-18.71
Off-hand bronze throwing axeOff-hand bronze throwing axe7112.52-23.84-23.84-19.43
Bronze full helmBronze full helm722551-22.6-22.6-18.31
Bronze sq shieldBronze sq shield822534-23.28-23.28-18.92
Bronze warhammerBronze warhammer9337.560-23.04-18.93-14.97
Off-hand bronze warhammerOff-hand bronze warhammer9337.58-24.43-20.32-16.23
Bronze battleaxeBronze battleaxe10337.520-24.11-20-15.94
Off-hand bronze battleaxeOff-hand bronze battleaxe10337.54-24.53-20.43-16.33
Bronze chainbodyBronze chainbody11337.521-24.08-19.97-15.92
Bronze kiteshieldBronze kiteshield12337.5112-21.65-17.55-13.71
Bronze clawBronze claw13225599-0.68-0.681.62
Off-hand bronze clawOff-hand bronze claw1322540-23.04-23.04-18.71
Bronze 2h swordBronze 2h sword14337.5102-21.92-17.81-13.95
Bronze platelegsBronze platelegs16337.5119-21.47-17.36-13.54
Bronze plateskirtBronze plateskirt16337.517-24.19-20.08-16.01
Bronze platebodyBronze platebody18562.558-23.71-21.25-17.08

IronEdit

The cost of 1 Iron bar Iron bar is 374.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Iron daggerIron dagger1512530-13.76-13.76-11.15
Off-hand iron daggerOff-hand iron dagger1512514-14.4-14.4-11.73
Iron hatchetIron hatchet1612528-13.84-13.84-11.22
Iron spitIron spit1612532-13.68-13.68-11.08
Iron maceIron mace1712536-13.52-13.52-10.93
Off-hand iron maceOff-hand iron mace1712533-13.64-13.64-11.04
Iron helmIron helm1812519-14.2-14.2-11.55
Iron bolts (unf) 5Iron bolts (unf)181258-11.76-11.76-9.33
Iron swordIron sword1912519-14.2-14.2-11.55
Off-hand iron swordOff-hand iron sword1912535-13.56-13.56-10.97
Iron dart tipIron dart tip1912513-9.76-9.76-7.51
Iron nailsIron nails1912513-7.16-7.16-5.15
Iron arrowheads 5Iron arrowheads201258-10.16-10.16-7.88
Iron scimitarIron scimitar2025035-14.26-14.26-11.6
Off-hand iron scimitarOff-hand iron scimitar2025011-14.74-14.74-12.04
Iron pickaxeIron pickaxe20250492-5.12-5.12-3.29
Iron longswordIron longsword2125029-14.38-14.38-11.71
Off-hand iron longswordOff-hand iron longsword2125021-14.54-14.54-11.86
Iron knifeIron knife2212516-11.76-11.76-9.33
Off-hand iron knifeOff-hand iron knife2212517-11.56-11.56-9.15
Iron throwing axeIron throwing axe221254-14.16-14.16-11.51
Off-hand iron throwing axeOff-hand iron throwing axe221254-14.16-14.16-11.51
Iron full helmIron full helm2225014-14.68-14.68-11.99
Iron limbsIron limbs2312558-12.64-12.64-10.13
Iron sq shieldIron sq shield2325044-14.08-14.08-11.44
Iron warhammerIron warhammer2437539-14.44-13.19-10.63
Off-hand iron warhammerOff-hand iron warhammer2437545-14.36-13.11-10.56
Iron battleaxeIron battleaxe2537545-14.36-13.11-10.56
Off-hand iron battleaxeOff-hand iron battleaxe2537538-14.45-13.21-10.65
Oil lantern frameOil lantern frame2612510-14.56-14.56-11.88
Iron chainbodyIron chainbody2637560-14.16-12.91-10.38
Iron kiteshieldIron kiteshield2737536-14.48-13.23-10.67
Iron clawIron claw28250140-12.16-12.16-9.69
Off-hand iron clawOff-hand iron claw28250124-12.48-12.48-9.99
Iron 2h swordIron 2h sword2937540-14.43-13.18-10.62
Iron plateskirtIron plateskirt3137546-14.35-13.1-10.55
Iron platelegsIron platelegs3137550-14.29-13.05-10.5
Iron platebodyIron platebody3351251,416-3.63-2.88-1.26

SteelEdit

The cost of 1 Steel bar Steel bar is 821.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Steel daggerSteel dagger30137.534-20.99-20.99-17.09
Off-hand steel daggerOff-hand steel dagger30137.528-21.15-21.15-17.23
Steel hatchetSteel hatchet31137.525-21.23-21.23-17.31
Steel maceSteel mace32137.539-20.85-20.85-16.97
Off-hand steel maceOff-hand steel mace32137.545-20.69-20.69-16.82
Steel helmSteel helm33137.544-20.72-20.72-16.85
Steel bolts (unf) 5Steel bolts (unf)33137.542-10.69-10.69-7.73
Steel swordSteel sword34137.579-19.79-19.79-16
Off-hand steel swordOff-hand steel sword34137.555-20.43-20.43-16.58
Steel dart tipSteel dart tip34137.556-6.96-6.96-4.34
Steel nailsSteel nails34137.520-13.89-13.89-10.64
Steel arrowheads 5Steel arrowheads35137.542-5.09-5.09-2.64
CannonballCannonball350.2525.63043.863.864.24
Steel scimitarSteel scimitar3527561-21.08-21.08-17.17
Off-hand steel scimitarOff-hand steel scimitar3527538-21.39-21.39-17.45
Steel pickaxeSteel pickaxe352751,013-8.39-8.39-5.63
Steel limbsSteel limbs36137.5129-18.45-18.45-14.79
Steel longswordSteel longsword3627595-20.63-20.63-16.76
Off-hand steel longswordOff-hand steel longsword3627540-21.36-21.36-17.43
Steel knifeSteel knife37137.520-19.23-19.23-15.49
Off-hand steel knifeOff-hand steel knife37137.539-16.69-16.69-13.19
Steel throwing axeSteel throwing axe37137.518-19.49-19.49-15.73
Off-hand steel throwing axeOff-hand steel throwing axe37137.513-20.16-20.16-16.34
Steel full helmSteel full helm37275121-20.28-20.28-16.45
Steel sq shieldSteel sq shield38275113-20.39-20.39-16.54
Steel warhammerSteel warhammer393112.5171-20.37-18.91-15.2
Off-hand steel warhammerOff-hand steel warhammer393112.5165-20.43-18.97-15.25
Steel battleaxeSteel battleaxe403112.5126-20.77-19.31-15.57
Off-hand steel battleaxeOff-hand steel battleaxe403112.596-21.04-19.58-15.81
Steel chainbodySteel chainbody413112.5171-20.37-18.91-15.2
Steel kiteshieldSteel kiteshield423112.5198-20.13-18.67-14.99
Steel clawSteel claw432753-21.85-21.85-17.88
Off-hand steel clawOff-hand steel claw432752-21.87-21.87-17.89
Steel 2h swordSteel 2h sword443112.5289-19.32-17.86-14.25
Steel platelegsSteel platelegs463112.5257-19.61-18.15-14.51
Steel plateskirtSteel plateskirt463112.5246-19.71-18.25-14.6
Steel platebodySteel platebody485187.52,016-11.14-10.27-7.34

MithrilEdit

The cost of 1 Mithril bar Mithril bar is 1,474.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Mithril daggerMithril dagger5015083-27.82-27.82-22.61
Off-hand mithril daggerOff-hand mithril dagger5015039-28.7-28.7-23.41
Mithril hatchetMithril hatchet51150116-27.16-27.16-22.01
Mithril maceMithril mace52150130-26.88-26.88-21.76
Off-hand mithril maceOff-hand mithril mace5215088-27.72-27.72-22.52
Mithril helmMithril helm53150172-26.04-26.04-20.99
Mithril bolts (unf) 5Mithril bolts (unf)5315048-19.88-19.88-15.39
Mithril swordMithril sword54150205-25.38-25.38-20.39
Off-hand mithril swordOff-hand mithril sword54150154-26.4-26.4-21.32
Mithril dart tipMithril dart tip5415086-12.28-12.28-8.48
Mithril nailsMithril nails5415030-20.48-20.48-15.94
Mithril arrowheads 5Mithril arrowheads5515045-15.98-15.98-11.85
Mithril scimitarMithril scimitar552100258-26.9-26.9-21.77
Off-hand mithril scimitarOff-hand mithril scimitar552100238-27.1-27.1-21.96
Mithril pickaxeMithril pickaxe552100470-24.78-24.78-19.85
Mithril limbsMithril limbs56150320-23.08-23.08-18.3
Mithril longswordMithril longsword562100369-25.79-25.79-20.77
Off-hand mithril longswordOff-hand mithril longsword562100290-26.58-26.58-21.48
Mithril knifeMithril knife5715021-27.38-27.38-22.21
Off-hand mithril knifeOff-hand mithril knife5715060-23.48-23.48-18.67
Mithril throwing axeMithril throwing axe5715022-27.28-27.28-22.12
Off-hand mithril throwing axeOff-hand mithril throwing axe5715019-27.58-27.58-22.39
Mithril full helmMithril full helm572100427-25.21-25.21-20.24
Mithril sq shieldMithril sq shield582100471-24.77-24.77-19.84
Mith grapple tipMith grapple tip59150173-26.02-26.02-20.97
Mithril warhammerMithril warhammer593150738-24.56-23.58-18.75
Off-hand mithril warhammerOff-hand mithril warhammer593150669-25.02-24.04-19.17
Mithril battleaxeMithril battleaxe603150553-25.79-24.81-19.88
Off-hand mithril battleaxeOff-hand mithril battleaxe603150465-26.38-25.4-20.41
Mithril chainbodyMithril chainbody613150676-24.97-23.99-19.13
Mithril kiteshieldMithril kiteshield623150805-24.11-23.13-18.35
Mithril clawMithril claw63210037-29.11-29.11-23.78
Off-hand mithril clawOff-hand mithril claw63210018-29.3-29.3-23.96
Mithril 2h swordMithril 2h sword643150969-23.02-22.04-17.35
Mithril platelegsMithril platelegs6631501,008-22.76-21.78-17.12
Mithril plateskirtMithril plateskirt663150982-22.93-21.95-17.28
Mithril platebodyMithril platebody6852502,679-18.76-18.17-13.84

AdamantEdit

The cost of 1 Adamant bar Adamant bar is 3,026.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Adamant daggerAdamant dagger70162.5215-44.98-44.98-36.49
Off-hand adamant daggerOff-hand adamant dagger70162.5150-46.02-46.02-37.43
Adamant hatchetAdamant hatchet71162.5409-41.87-41.87-33.66
Adamant maceAdamant mace72162.5446-41.28-41.28-33.13
Off-hand adamant maceOff-hand adamant mace72162.5346-42.88-42.88-34.58
Adamant helmAdamant helm73162.5724-36.83-36.83-29.08
Adamant bolts (unf) 5Adamant bolts (unf)73162.5115-30.02-30.02-22.89
Adamant swordAdamant sword74162.5775-36.02-36.02-28.34
Off-hand adamant swordOff-hand adamant sword74162.5631-38.32-38.32-30.43
Adamant dart tipAdamant dart tip74162.5147-24.9-24.9-18.23
Adamantite nailsAdamantite nails74162.537-39.54-39.54-31.54
Adamant arrowheads 5Adamant arrowheads75162.5147-13.14-13.14-7.54
Adamant scimitarAdamant scimitar7521251,123-39.43-39.43-31.45
Off-hand adamant scimitarOff-hand adamant scimitar752125931-40.97-40.97-32.84
Adamant pickaxeAdamant pickaxe7521251,526-36.21-36.21-28.51
Adamantite limbsAdamantite limbs76162.51,075-31.22-31.22-23.98
Adamant longswordAdamant longsword7621251,382-37.36-37.36-29.56
Off-hand adamant longswordOff-hand adamant longsword7621251,192-38.88-38.88-30.94
Adamant knifeAdamant knife77162.529-46.1-46.1-37.5
Off-hand adamant knifeOff-hand adamant knife77162.5246-28.74-28.74-21.72
Adamant throwing axeAdamant throwing axe77162.5122-38.66-38.66-30.74
Off-hand adamant throwing axeOff-hand adamant throwing axe77162.597-40.66-40.66-32.56
Adamant full helmAdamant full helm7721251,560-35.94-35.94-28.27
Adamant sq shieldAdamant sq shield7821251,742-34.48-34.48-26.94
Adamant warhammerAdamant warhammer793187.52,603-34.53-33.24-25.82
Off-hand adamant warhammerOff-hand adamant warhammer793187.52,255-36.39-35.1-27.51
Adamant battleaxeAdamant battleaxe803187.51,993-37.79-36.5-28.78
Off-hand adamant battleaxeOff-hand adamant battleaxe803187.51,682-39.45-38.15-30.28
Adamant chainbodyAdamant chainbody813187.52,311-36.09-34.8-27.23
Adamant kiteshieldAdamant kiteshield823187.52,717-33.93-32.63-25.27
Adamant clawAdamant claw832125382-45.36-45.36-36.83
Off-hand adamant clawOff-hand adamant claw832125118-47.47-47.47-38.75
Adamant 2h swordAdamant 2h sword843187.53,372-30.43-29.14-22.09
Adamant platelegsAdamant platelegs863187.53,338-30.61-29.32-22.26
Adamant plateskirtAdamant plateskirt863187.53,231-31.18-29.89-22.77
Adamant platebodyAdamant platebody885312.59,474-18.1-17.32-11.35

RuneEdit

The cost of 1 Rune bar Rune bar is 14,396.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Rune daggerRune dagger851754,280-134.88-134.88-105.17
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger851753,996-138.67-138.67-108.61
Rune hatchetRune hatchet861757,284-94.83-94.83-68.76
Rune maceRune mace871757,911-86.47-86.47-61.16
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace871757,749-88.63-88.63-63.12
Rune helmRune helm8817510,867-47.05-47.05-25.33
Runite bolts (unf) 5Runite bolts (unf)88175626-108.48-108.48-81.17
Rune swordRune sword8917511,913-33.11-33.11-12.65
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword8917511,778-34.91-34.91-14.28
Rune dart tipRune dart tip89175925-68.61-68.61-44.93
Rune nailsRune nails89175262-139.55-139.55-109.41
Rune arrowheads 5Rune arrowheads90175227-146.55-146.55-115.77
Rune scimitarRune scimitar90215015,222-90.47-90.47-64.79
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar90215015,535-88.38-88.38-62.9
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxe90215018,699-67.29-67.29-43.72
Runite limbsRunite limbs911759,157-69.85-69.85-46.05
Rune longswordRune longsword91215018,401-69.27-69.27-45.53
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword91215017,869-72.82-72.82-48.75
Rune knifeRune knife9217557-188.15-188.15-153.59
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife921751,095-118.95-118.95-90.68
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axe92175203-178.41-178.41-144.74
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe92175562-154.48-154.48-122.99
Rune full helmRune full helm92215020,335-56.38-56.38-33.8
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield93215022,435-42.38-42.38-21.08
Rune warhammerRune warhammer94322523,996-85.3-82.1-57.19
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer94322523,991-85.32-82.12-57.21
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxe95322524,255-84.15-80.95-56.14
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe95322524,388-83.56-80.36-55.6
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody96322529,206-62.14-58.94-36.13
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield97322531,760-50.79-47.59-25.82
Rune clawRune claw9821506,250-150.28-150.28-119.17
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw9821502,878-172.76-172.76-139.6
Rune 2h swordRune 2h sword99322537,419-25.64-22.44-2.95
Rune platelegsRune platelegs99322537,315-26.1-22.9-3.37
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt99322537,331-26.03-22.83-3.31
Rune platebodyRune platebody99537538,146-90.22-88.3-62.83

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki