FANDOM


The prices are real-time market prices. For further information, or to update outdated prices, see Grand Exchange Market Watch/Smithing.

Calculators/Smithing is a calculator that aims to compute the profit (or loss) of smithing items (such as armour and weapons) of any metal.

NotesEdit

  • It is assumed that the bars are bought from the Grand Exchange and the smithed items are sold at the Grand Exchange
  • Actions that produce multiple items per bar are:
    • 10 dart tips or unfinished crossbow bolts
    • 15 nails or arrowheads
    • 5 throwing knifes or throwing axes
  • Smithing dart tips requires the completion of The Tourist Trap quest
  • Smithing pickaxes requires the completion of Perils of Ice Mountain

CalculationsEdit

BronzeEdit

The cost of 1 Bronze bar Bronze bar is 279.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PricePrice/BarProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Bronze daggerBronze dagger1112.53373374.644.646.256.25
Off-hand bronze daggerOff-hand bronze dagger1112.55959-17.6-17.6-13.97-13.97
Bronze hatchetBronze hatchet1112.53033031.921.923.773.77
Bronze maceBronze mace2112.5221221-4.64-4.64-2.19-2.19
Off-hand bronze maceOff-hand bronze mace2112.58989-15.2-15.2-11.79-11.79
Bronze helmBronze helm3112.53343344.44.46.036.03
Bronze bolts (unf) 5Bronze bolts (unf)3112.516160-9.52-9.52-6.63-6.63
Bronze swordBronze sword4112.53813818.168.169.459.45
Off-hand bronze swordOff-hand bronze sword4112.55151-18.24-18.24-14.55-14.55
Bronze wireBronze wire4112.53463465.365.366.96.9
Bronze dart tipBronze dart tip4112.526260-1.52-1.520.650.65
Bronze nailsBronze nails4112.5690-15.12-15.12-11.72-11.72
Bronze arrowheads 5Bronze arrowheads5112.59135-11.52-11.52-8.44-8.44
Bronze scimitarBronze scimitar5225558279002.032.03
Off-hand bronze scimitarOff-hand bronze scimitar52258140.5-19.08-19.08-15.32-15.32
Bronze pickaxeBronze pickaxe522583641811.1211.1212.1412.14
Bronze limbsBronze limbs6112.55050-18.32-18.32-14.63-14.63
Bronze longswordBronze longsword6225402201-6.24-6.24-3.64-3.64
Off-hand bronze longswordOff-hand bronze longsword62254020-20.72-20.72-16.81-16.81
Bronze knifeBronze knife7112.526130-11.92-11.92-8.81-8.81
Off-hand bronze knifeOff-hand bronze knife7112.554270-0.72-0.721.371.37
Bronze throwing axeBronze throwing axe7112.51575-16.32-16.32-12.81-12.81
Off-hand bronze throwing axeOff-hand bronze throwing axe7112.5735-19.52-19.52-15.72-15.72
Bronze full helmBronze full helm7225341170.5-8.68-8.68-5.86-5.86
Bronze sq shieldBronze sq shield8225333166.5-9-9-6.15-6.15
Bronze warhammerBronze warhammer9337.59230.67-19.87-16.15-12.65-12.31
Off-hand bronze warhammerOff-hand bronze warhammer9337.53210.67-21.47-17.75-14.1-13.77
Bronze battleaxeBronze battleaxe10337.525785.67-15.47-11.75-8.65-8.31
Off-hand bronze battleaxeOff-hand bronze battleaxe10337.54113.67-21.23-17.51-13.89-13.55
Bronze chainbodyBronze chainbody11337.5446148.67-10.43-6.71-4.07-3.73
Bronze kiteshieldBronze kiteshield12337.5563187.67-7.31-3.59-1.23-0.89
Bronze clawBronze claw13225679339.54.844.846.436.43
Off-hand bronze clawOff-hand bronze claw1322515376.5-16.2-16.2-12.7-12.7
Bronze 2h swordBronze 2h sword14337.5952317.333.076.798.28.54
Bronze platelegsBronze platelegs16337.5454151.33-10.21-6.49-3.87-3.54
Bronze plateskirtBronze plateskirt16337.522775.67-16.27-12.55-9.38-9.04
Bronze platebodyBronze platebody18562.541783.4-15.65-13.42-10.17-9.96

IronEdit

The cost of 1 Iron bar Iron bar is 437.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PricePrice/BarProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Iron daggerIron dagger151255025022.62.63.953.95
Off-hand iron daggerOff-hand iron dagger151257575-14.48-14.48-11.57-11.57
Iron hatchetIron hatchet161255105102.922.924.244.24
Iron spitIron spit16125108108-13.16-13.16-10.37-10.37
Iron maceIron mace171255035032.642.643.993.99
Off-hand iron maceOff-hand iron mace171258080-14.28-14.28-11.39-11.39
Iron helmIron helm18125367367-2.8-2.8-0.96-0.96
Iron bolts (unf) 5Iron bolts (unf)1812510100-13.48-13.48-10.67-10.67
Iron swordIron sword191255395394.084.085.35.3
Off-hand iron swordOff-hand iron sword19125177177-10.4-10.4-7.87-7.87
Iron dart tipIron dart tip1912518180-10.28-10.28-7.76-7.76
Iron nailsIron nails1912524360-3.08-3.08-1.21-1.21
Iron arrowheads 5Iron arrowheads2012510150-11.48-11.48-8.85-8.85
Iron scimitarIron scimitar202509964982.442.443.813.81
Off-hand iron scimitarOff-hand iron scimitar20250540270-6.68-6.68-4.48-4.48
Iron pickaxeIron pickaxe202502,1521,07625.5625.5624.8324.83
Iron longswordIron longsword21250853426.5-0.42-0.421.211.21
Off-hand iron longswordOff-hand iron longsword2125015678-14.36-14.36-11.47-11.47
Iron knifeIron knife2212566330-4.28-4.28-2.3-2.3
Off-hand iron knifeOff-hand iron knife2212566330-4.28-4.28-2.3-2.3
Iron throwing axeIron throwing axe2212526130-12.28-12.28-9.57-9.57
Off-hand iron throwing axeOff-hand iron throwing axe221251260-15.08-15.08-12.12-12.12
Iron full helmIron full helm22250556278-6.36-6.36-4.19-4.19
Iron limbsIron limbs231258282-14.2-14.2-11.32-11.32
Iron sq shieldIron sq shield23250501250.5-7.46-7.46-5.19-5.19
Iron warhammerIron warhammer24375475158.33-11.15-9.69-7.22-6.96
Off-hand iron warhammerOff-hand iron warhammer243758528.33-16.35-14.89-11.95-11.68
Iron battleaxeIron battleaxe253751,037345.67-3.65-2.2-0.41-0.14
Off-hand iron battleaxeOff-hand iron battleaxe2537515752.33-15.39-13.93-11.07-10.81
Oil lantern frameOil lantern frame2612588-17.16-17.16-14.01-14.01
Iron chainbodyIron chainbody26375687229-8.32-6.86-4.65-4.39
Iron kiteshieldIron kiteshield273751,172390.67-1.85-0.41.231.49
Iron clawIron claw28250961480.51.741.743.173.17
Off-hand iron clawOff-hand iron claw28250273136.5-12.02-12.02-9.34-9.34
Iron 2h swordIron 2h sword293751,358452.670.632.083.483.75
Iron plateskirtIron plateskirt31375421140.33-11.87-10.41-7.87-7.61
Iron platelegsIron platelegs31375556185.33-10.07-8.61-6.24-5.97
Iron platebodyIron platebody3351252,001400.2-1.47-0.61.051.2

SteelEdit

The cost of 1 Steel bar Steel bar is 552.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PricePrice/BarProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Steel daggerSteel dagger30137.58438437.767.768.398.39
Off-hand steel daggerOff-hand steel dagger30137.5155155-10.59-10.59-8.29-8.29
Steel hatchetSteel hatchet31137.593493410.1910.1910.610.6
Steel maceSteel mace32137.595895810.8310.8311.1811.18
Off-hand steel maceOff-hand steel mace32137.5151151-10.69-10.69-8.38-8.38
Steel helmSteel helm33137.58168167.047.047.747.74
Steel bolts (unf) 5Steel bolts (unf)33137.551510-1.12-1.120.320.32
Steel swordSteel sword34137.51,0171,01712.412.412.6112.61
Off-hand steel swordOff-hand steel sword34137.5458458-2.51-2.51-0.94-0.94
Steel dart tipSteel dart tip34137.5737304.754.755.655.65
Steel nailsSteel nails34137.521315-6.32-6.32-4.41-4.41
Steel arrowheads 5Steel arrowheads35137.5385700.480.481.771.77
CannonballCannonball350.2525.63021,2086.416.416.316.31
Steel scimitarSteel scimitar352751,5387695.795.796.66.6
Off-hand steel scimitarOff-hand steel scimitar352751,2846422.42.43.523.52
Steel pickaxeSteel pickaxe352752,2141,10714.814.814.7914.79
Steel limbsSteel limbs36137.5179179-9.95-9.95-7.7-7.7
Steel longswordSteel longsword362751,545772.55.885.886.686.68
Off-hand steel longswordOff-hand steel longsword36275755377.5-4.65-4.65-2.89-2.89
Steel knifeSteel knife37137.51155750.610.611.91.9
Off-hand steel knifeOff-hand steel knife37137.5109545-0.19-0.191.171.17
Steel throwing axeSteel throwing axe37137.576380-4.59-4.59-2.83-2.83
Off-hand steel throwing axeOff-hand steel throwing axe37137.525125-11.39-11.39-9.01-9.01
Steel full helmSteel full helm37275834417-3.6-3.6-1.93-1.93
Steel sq shieldSteel sq shield382751,289644.52.472.473.583.58
Steel warhammerSteel warhammer393112.51,114371.33-4.82-3.84-2.15-1.93
Off-hand steel warhammerOff-hand steel warhammer393112.526086.67-12.41-11.43-9.05-8.83
Steel battleaxeSteel battleaxe403112.5961320.33-6.18-5.2-3.39-3.16
Off-hand steel battleaxeOff-hand steel battleaxe403112.51,215405-3.92-2.94-1.33-1.11
Steel chainbodySteel chainbody413112.51,136378.67-4.62-3.64-1.97-1.75
Steel kiteshieldSteel kiteshield423112.51,816605.331.422.43.523.75
Steel clawSteel claw432751,4167084.164.165.125.12
Off-hand steel clawOff-hand steel claw43275203101.5-12.01-12.01-9.58-9.58
Steel 2h swordSteel 2h sword443112.51,7885961.172.153.33.52
Steel platelegsSteel platelegs463112.51,041347-5.47-4.49-2.74-2.52
Steel plateskirtSteel plateskirt463112.5971323.67-6.09-5.11-3.31-3.08
Steel platebodySteel platebody485187.52,004400.8-4.03-3.44-1.79-1.66

MithrilEdit

The cost of 1 Mithril bar Mithril bar is 1,371.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PricePrice/BarProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Mithril daggerMithril dagger501501,6861,6866.36.38.228.22
Off-hand mithril daggerOff-hand mithril dagger50150265265-22.12-22.12-17.62-17.62
Mithril hatchetMithril hatchet511501,6641,6645.865.867.827.82
Mithril maceMithril mace521501,5151,5152.882.885.115.11
Off-hand mithril maceOff-hand mithril mace52150307307-21.28-21.28-16.85-16.85
Mithril helmMithril helm531501,5261,5263.13.15.315.31
Mithril bolts (unf) 5Mithril bolts (unf)531501121,120-5.02-5.02-2.07-2.07
Mithril swordMithril sword541501,7171,7176.926.928.788.78
Off-hand mithril swordOff-hand mithril sword541501,3441,344-0.54-0.5422
Mithril dart tipMithril dart tip541501241,240-2.62-2.620.110.11
Mithril nailsMithril nails5415045675-13.92-13.92-10.16-10.16
Mithril arrowheads 5Mithril arrowheads55150681,020-7.02-7.02-3.89-3.89
Mithril scimitarMithril scimitar5521002,9041,4521.621.623.973.97
Off-hand mithril scimitarOff-hand mithril scimitar5521002,8981,4491.561.563.913.91
Mithril pickaxeMithril pickaxe5521003,2411,620.54.994.997.037.03
Mithril limbsMithril limbs56150467467-18.08-18.08-13.94-13.94
Mithril longswordMithril longsword5621002,8091,404.50.670.673.13.1
Off-hand mithril longswordOff-hand mithril longsword5621002,2541,127-4.88-4.88-1.94-1.94
Mithril knifeMithril knife571502531,265-2.12-2.120.570.57
Off-hand mithril knifeOff-hand mithril knife57150195975-7.92-7.92-4.71-4.71
Mithril throwing axeMithril throwing axe571502291,145-4.52-4.52-1.62-1.62
Off-hand mithril throwing axeOff-hand mithril throwing axe5715046230-22.82-22.82-18.25-18.25
Mithril full helmMithril full helm5721002,5481,274-1.94-1.940.730.73
Mithril sq shieldMithril sq shield5821002,7591,379.50.170.172.652.65
Mithril grapple tipMithril grapple tip59150177177-23.88-23.88-19.22-19.22
Mithril warhammerMithril warhammer5931501,646548.67-16.45-15.53-11.63-11.21
Off-hand mithril warhammerOff-hand mithril warhammer593150971323.67-20.95-20.03-15.72-15.3
Mithril battleaxeMithril battleaxe6031503,8131,271-2-1.091.511.92
Off-hand mithril battleaxeOff-hand mithril battleaxe6031502,263754.33-12.33-11.42-7.89-7.47
Mithril chainbodyMithril chainbody6131503,1191,039.67-6.63-5.71-2.7-2.29
Mithril kiteshieldMithril kiteshield6231503,5851,195-3.52-2.610.120.54
Mithril clawMithril claw6321002,5901,295-1.52-1.521.111.11
Off-hand mithril clawOff-hand mithril claw6321002,2791,139.5-4.63-4.63-1.72-1.72
Mithril 2h swordMithril 2h sword6431503,6291,209.67-3.23-2.310.390.81
Mithril platelegsMithril platelegs6631502,674891.33-9.59-8.68-5.4-4.98
Mithril plateskirtMithril plateskirt6631502,219739.67-12.63-11.71-8.16-7.74
Mithril platebodyMithril platebody6852502,845569-16.04-15.49-11.59-11.34

AdamantEdit

The cost of 1 Adamant bar Adamant bar is 3,017.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PricePrice/BarProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Adamant daggerAdamant dagger70162.53,0663,0660.780.785.15.1
Off-hand adamant daggerOff-hand adamant dagger70162.51,0461,046-31.54-31.54-24.28-24.28
Adamant hatchetAdamant hatchet71162.53,0163,016-0.02-0.024.374.37
Adamant maceAdamant mace72162.53,1163,1161.581.585.835.83
Off-hand adamant maceOff-hand adamant mace72162.51,5111,511-24.1-24.1-17.52-17.52
Adamant helmAdamant helm73162.52,4672,467-8.8-8.8-3.61-3.61
Adamant bolts (unf) 5Adamant bolts (unf)73162.52542,540-7.63-7.63-2.55-2.55
Adamant swordAdamant sword74162.53,0633,0630.740.745.065.06
Off-hand adamant swordOff-hand adamant sword74162.52,9652,965-0.83-0.833.633.63
Adamant dart tipAdamant dart tip74162.52852,850-2.67-2.671.961.96
Adamantite nailsAdamantite nails74162.546690-37.23-37.23-29.46-29.46
Adamant arrowheads 5Adamant arrowheads75162.52013,015-0.03-0.034.364.36
Adamant scimitarAdamant scimitar7521255,5862,793-3.58-3.581.131.13
Off-hand adamant scimitarOff-hand adamant scimitar7521255,3212,660.5-5.7-5.7-0.8-0.8
Adamant pickaxeAdamant pickaxe7521255,7752,887.5-2.07-2.072.52.5
Adamantite limbsAdamantite limbs76162.51,6811,681-21.38-21.38-15.04-15.04
Adamant longswordAdamant longsword7621255,2922,646-5.94-5.94-1.01-1.01
Off-hand adamant longswordOff-hand adamant longsword7621254,4702,235-12.51-12.51-6.99-6.99
Adamant knifeAdamant knife77162.55782,890-2.03-2.032.542.54
Off-hand adamant knifeOff-hand adamant knife77162.55242,620-6.35-6.35-1.39-1.39
Adamant throwing axeAdamant throwing axe77162.55852,925-1.47-1.473.053.05
Off-hand adamant throwing axeOff-hand adamant throwing axe77162.5140700-37.07-37.07-29.31-29.31
Adamant full helmAdamant full helm7721251,783891.5-34.01-34.01-26.53-26.53
Adamant sq shieldAdamant sq shield7821254,3652,182.5-13.35-13.35-7.75-7.75
Adamant warhammerAdamant warhammer793187.53,0771,025.67-31.86-30.57-23.41-22.67
Off-hand adamant warhammerOff-hand adamant warhammer793187.52,460820-35.15-33.86-26.4-25.67
Adamant battleaxeAdamant battleaxe803187.56,2342,078-15.02-13.74-8.1-7.37
Off-hand adamant battleaxeOff-hand adamant battleaxe803187.55,5031,834.33-18.92-17.64-11.64-10.91
Adamant chainbodyAdamant chainbody813187.53,5011,167-29.6-28.31-21.35-20.62
Adamant kiteshieldAdamant kiteshield823187.57,5152,505-8.19-6.9-1.89-1.16
Adamant clawAdamant claw8321255,5092,754.5-4.2-4.20.570.57
Off-hand adamant clawOff-hand adamant claw8321255,3832,691.5-5.21-5.21-0.35-0.35
Adamant 2h swordAdamant 2h sword843187.56,8602,286.67-11.69-10.4-5.06-4.33
Adamant platelegsAdamant platelegs863187.53,6631,221-28.74-27.45-20.57-19.83
Adamant plateskirtAdamant plateskirt863187.53,3501,116.67-30.41-29.12-22.08-21.35
Adamant platebodyAdamant platebody885312.58,9991,799.8-19.48-18.7-12.61-12.18

RuneEdit

The cost of 1 Rune bar Rune bar is 14,099.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PricePrice/BarProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Rune daggerRune dagger851753,8903,890-136.12-136.12-106.66-106.66
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger851753,9863,986-134.84-134.84-105.49-105.49
Rune hatchetRune hatchet861757,8317,831-83.57-83.57-58.89-58.89
Rune maceRune mace871757,2387,238-91.48-91.48-66.07-66.07
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace871757,7887,788-84.15-84.15-59.41-59.41
Rune helmRune helm8817510,35010,350-49.99-49.99-28.35-28.35
Runite bolts (unf) 5Runite bolts (unf)881759799,790-57.45-57.45-35.14-35.14
Rune swordRune sword8917511,17211,172-39.03-39.03-18.39-18.39
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword8917511,51311,513-34.48-34.48-14.26-14.26
Rune dart tipRune dart tip891751,28212,820-17.05-17.051.591.59
Rune nailsRune nails8917567610,140-52.79-52.79-30.9-30.9
Rune arrowheads 5Rune arrowheads901752473,705-138.59-138.59-108.9-108.9
Rune scimitarRune scimitar90215014,3627,181-92.24-92.24-66.76-66.76
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar90215021,50210,751-44.64-44.64-23.49-23.49
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxe90215018,1969,098-66.68-66.68-43.53-43.53
Runite limbsRunite limbs911758,7348,734-71.53-71.53-47.94-47.94
Rune longswordRune longsword91215017,8958,947.5-68.69-68.69-45.35-45.35
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword91215017,8538,926.5-68.97-68.97-45.61-45.61
Rune knifeRune knife921751,5727,860-83.19-83.19-58.53-58.53
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife921752,33611,680-32.25-32.25-12.23-12.23
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axe921756433,215-145.12-145.12-114.84-114.84
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe921757943,970-135.05-135.05-105.69-105.69
Rune full helmRune full helm92215019,6869,843-56.75-56.75-34.5-34.5
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield93215021,85710,928.5-42.27-42.27-21.34-21.34
Rune warhammerRune warhammer94322523,5127,837.33-83.49-80.36-55.96-53.11
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer94322529,0259,675-58.99-55.85-33.69-30.84
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxe95322523,7067,902-82.63-79.49-55.18-52.33
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe95322523,8727,957.33-81.89-78.76-54.51-51.66
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody96322528,6089,536-60.84-57.71-35.37-32.52
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield97322531,11610,372-49.69-46.56-25.24-22.39
Rune clawRune claw9821504,9512,475.5-154.98-154.98-123.8-123.8
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw9821506,9143,457-141.89-141.89-111.9-111.9
Rune 2h swordRune 2h sword99322536,93412,311.33-23.84-20.7-1.731.12
Rune platelegsRune platelegs99322537,04912,349.67-23.32-20.19-1.271.58
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt99322536,96312,321-23.71-20.57-1.611.23
Rune platebodyRune platebody99537537,5897,517.8-87.75-85.87-60.97-59.26

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.