Wikia

RuneScape Wiki

Calculator:Smithing/Profit

< Calculator:Smithing

28,139pages on
this wiki
Discuss1
The prices are real-time market prices. For further information, or to update outdated prices, see Grand Exchange Market Watch/Smithing.

Calculators/Smithing is a calculator that aims to compute the profit (or loss) of smithing items (such as armour and weapons) of any metal.

NotesEdit

  • It is assumed that the bars are bought from the Grand Exchange and the smithed items are sold at the Grand Exchange
  • Actions that produce multiple items per bar are:
    • 10 dart tips or unfinished crossbow bolts
    • 15 nails or arrowheads
    • 5 throwing knifes or throwing axes
  • Smithing dart tips requires the completion of The Tourist Trap quest
  • Smithing pickaxes requires the completion of Perils of Ice Mountain

CalculationsEdit

BronzeEdit

The cost of 1 Bronze bar Bronze bar is 284.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Bronze daggerBronze dagger1112.5131-12.24-12.24-9.06
Off-hand bronze daggerOff-hand bronze dagger1112.521-21.04-21.04-17.06
Bronze hatchetBronze hatchet1112.5151-10.64-10.64-7.61
Bronze maceBronze mace2112.556-18.24-18.24-14.52
Off-hand bronze maceOff-hand bronze mace2112.56-22.24-22.24-18.15
Bronze helmBronze helm3112.5150-10.72-10.72-7.68
Bronze bolts (unf) 5Bronze bolts (unf)3112.514-11.52-11.52-8.41
Bronze swordBronze sword4112.522-20.96-20.96-16.99
Off-hand bronze swordOff-hand bronze sword4112.513-21.68-21.68-17.64
Bronze wireBronze wire4112.53081.921.923.81
Bronze dart tipBronze dart tip4112.519-7.52-7.52-4.77
Bronze nailsBronze nails4112.511-9.52-9.52-6.59
Bronze arrowheads 5Bronze arrowheads5112.56-15.52-15.52-12.04
Bronze scimitarBronze scimitar522593-19-19-15.21
Off-hand bronze scimitarOff-hand bronze scimitar522535-21.32-21.32-17.32
Bronze pickaxeBronze pickaxe522592-19.04-19.04-15.24
Bronze limbsBronze limbs6112.541-19.44-19.44-15.61
Bronze longswordBronze longsword622559-20.36-20.36-16.44
Off-hand bronze longswordOff-hand bronze longsword62258-22.4-22.4-18.3
Bronze knifeBronze knife7112.55-20.72-20.72-16.77
Off-hand bronze knifeOff-hand bronze knife7112.524-13.12-13.12-9.86
Bronze throwing axeBronze throwing axe7112.53-21.52-21.52-17.5
Off-hand bronze throwing axeOff-hand bronze throwing axe7112.51-22.32-22.32-18.23
Bronze full helmBronze full helm722560-20.32-20.32-16.41
Bronze sq shieldBronze sq shield822546-20.88-20.88-16.92
Bronze warhammerBronze warhammer9337.559-21.15-17.36-13.72
Off-hand bronze warhammerOff-hand bronze warhammer9337.58-22.51-18.72-14.95
Bronze battleaxeBronze battleaxe10337.519-22.21-18.43-14.69
Off-hand bronze battleaxeOff-hand bronze battleaxe10337.54-22.61-18.83-15.05
Bronze chainbodyBronze chainbody11337.521-22.16-18.37-14.64
Bronze kiteshieldBronze kiteshield12337.5118-19.57-15.79-12.29
Bronze clawBronze claw132257286.46.47.88
Off-hand bronze clawOff-hand bronze claw1322532-21.44-21.44-17.43
Bronze 2h swordBronze 2h sword14337.5101-20.03-16.24-12.7
Bronze platelegsBronze platelegs16337.5206-17.23-13.44-10.15
Bronze plateskirtBronze plateskirt16337.521-22.16-18.37-14.64
Bronze platebodyBronze platebody18562.557-21.81-19.54-15.69

IronEdit

The cost of 1 Iron bar Iron bar is 438.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Iron daggerIron dagger1512519-16.76-16.76-13.64
Off-hand iron daggerOff-hand iron dagger1512514-16.96-16.96-13.83
Iron hatchetIron hatchet1612530-16.32-16.32-13.24
Iron spitIron spit1612525-16.52-16.52-13.43
Iron maceIron mace1712518-16.8-16.8-13.68
Off-hand iron maceOff-hand iron mace1712533-16.2-16.2-13.13
Iron helmIron helm1812512-17.04-17.04-13.9
Iron bolts (unf) 5Iron bolts (unf)181259-13.92-13.92-11.06
Iron swordIron sword1912520-16.72-16.72-13.61
Off-hand iron swordOff-hand iron sword1912534-16.16-16.16-13.1
Iron dart tipIron dart tip1912513-12.32-12.32-9.61
Iron nailsIron nails1912511-10.92-10.92-8.33
Iron arrowheads 5Iron arrowheads2012510-11.52-11.52-8.88
Iron scimitarIron scimitar2025038-16.76-16.76-13.64
Off-hand iron scimitarOff-hand iron scimitar2025010-17.32-17.32-14.15
Iron pickaxeIron pickaxe20250316-11.2-11.2-8.59
Iron longswordIron longsword2125043-16.66-16.66-13.55
Off-hand iron longswordOff-hand iron longsword2125020-17.12-17.12-13.97
Iron knifeIron knife2212516-14.32-14.32-11.43
Off-hand iron knifeOff-hand iron knife2212517-14.12-14.12-11.24
Iron throwing axeIron throwing axe221254-16.72-16.72-13.61
Off-hand iron throwing axeOff-hand iron throwing axe221254-16.72-16.72-13.61
Iron full helmIron full helm2225014-17.24-17.24-14.08
Iron limbsIron limbs2312559-15.16-15.16-12.19
Iron sq shieldIron sq shield2325023-17.06-17.06-13.92
Iron warhammerIron warhammer2437536-17.04-15.58-12.57
Off-hand iron warhammerOff-hand iron warhammer2437544-16.93-15.47-12.47
Iron battleaxeIron battleaxe2537539-17-15.54-12.53
Off-hand iron battleaxeOff-hand iron battleaxe2537539-17-15.54-12.53
Oil lantern frameOil lantern frame2612511-17.08-17.08-13.93
Iron chainbodyIron chainbody2637543-16.95-15.49-12.49
Iron kiteshieldIron kiteshield2737530-17.12-15.66-12.64
Iron clawIron claw28250136-14.8-14.8-11.86
Off-hand iron clawOff-hand iron claw28250128-14.96-14.96-12.01
Iron 2h swordIron 2h sword2937542-16.96-15.5-12.5
Iron plateskirtIron plateskirt3137546-16.91-15.45-12.45
Iron platelegsIron platelegs3137536-17.04-15.58-12.57
Iron platebodyIron platebody3351251,573-4.94-4.06-2.1

SteelEdit

The cost of 1 Steel bar Steel bar is 846.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Steel daggerSteel dagger30137.532-21.71-21.71-17.68
Off-hand steel daggerOff-hand steel dagger30137.527-21.84-21.84-17.8
Steel hatchetSteel hatchet31137.542-21.44-21.44-17.44
Steel maceSteel mace32137.570-20.69-20.69-16.76
Off-hand steel maceOff-hand steel mace32137.544-21.39-21.39-17.39
Steel helmSteel helm33137.544-21.39-21.39-17.39
Steel bolts (unf) 5Steel bolts (unf)33137.538-12.43-12.43-9.25
Steel swordSteel sword34137.577-20.51-20.51-16.59
Off-hand steel swordOff-hand steel sword34137.551-21.2-21.2-17.22
Steel dart tipSteel dart tip34137.558-7.09-7.09-4.4
Steel nailsSteel nails34137.517-15.76-15.76-12.28
Steel arrowheads 5Steel arrowheads35137.547-3.76-3.76-1.37
CannonballCannonball350.2525.63254.434.434.78
Steel scimitarSteel scimitar3527580-21.49-21.49-17.49
Off-hand steel scimitarOff-hand steel scimitar3527538-22.05-22.05-18
Steel pickaxeSteel pickaxe35275948-9.92-9.92-6.97
Steel limbsSteel limbs36137.5133-19.01-19.01-15.23
Steel longswordSteel longsword36275137-20.73-20.73-16.8
Off-hand steel longswordOff-hand steel longsword3627539-22.04-22.04-17.99
Steel knifeSteel knife37137.520-19.89-19.89-16.03
Off-hand steel knifeOff-hand steel knife37137.537-17.63-17.63-13.97
Steel throwing axeSteel throwing axe37137.517-20.29-20.29-16.4
Off-hand steel throwing axeOff-hand steel throwing axe37137.512-20.96-20.96-17
Steel full helmSteel full helm37275129-20.84-20.84-16.89
Steel sq shieldSteel sq shield38275112-21.07-21.07-17.1
Steel warhammerSteel warhammer393112.5197-20.81-19.3-15.5
Off-hand steel warhammerOff-hand steel warhammer393112.5165-21.09-19.59-15.76
Steel battleaxeSteel battleaxe403112.5144-21.28-19.78-15.93
Off-hand steel battleaxeOff-hand steel battleaxe403112.596-21.71-20.2-16.32
Steel chainbodySteel chainbody413112.5191-20.86-19.36-15.55
Steel kiteshieldSteel kiteshield423112.5212-20.68-19.17-15.38
Steel clawSteel claw432752-22.53-22.53-18.43
Off-hand steel clawOff-hand steel claw432752-22.53-22.53-18.43
Steel 2h swordSteel 2h sword443112.5282-20.05-18.55-14.81
Steel platelegsSteel platelegs463112.5292-19.96-18.46-14.73
Steel plateskirtSteel plateskirt463112.5259-20.26-18.75-15
Steel platebodySteel platebody485187.51,787-13.03-12.13-8.97

MithrilEdit

The cost of 1 Mithril bar Mithril bar is 1,343.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Mithril daggerMithril dagger5015070-25.46-25.46-20.7
Off-hand mithril daggerOff-hand mithril dagger5015036-26.14-26.14-21.32
Mithril hatchetMithril hatchet51150124-24.38-24.38-19.72
Mithril maceMithril mace52150145-23.96-23.96-19.34
Off-hand mithril maceOff-hand mithril mace5215088-25.1-25.1-20.38
Mithril helmMithril helm53150172-23.42-23.42-18.85
Mithril bolts (unf) 5Mithril bolts (unf)5315048-17.26-17.26-13.25
Mithril swordMithril sword54150210-22.66-22.66-18.16
Off-hand mithril swordOff-hand mithril sword54150155-23.76-23.76-19.16
Mithril dart tipMithril dart tip5415086-9.66-9.66-6.34
Mithril nailsMithril nails5415033-16.96-16.96-12.98
Mithril arrowheads 5Mithril arrowheads5515048-12.46-12.46-8.89
Mithril scimitarMithril scimitar552100295-23.91-23.91-19.29
Off-hand mithril scimitarOff-hand mithril scimitar552100216-24.7-24.7-20.01
Mithril pickaxeMithril pickaxe552100491-21.95-21.95-17.51
Mithril limbsMithril limbs56150308-20.7-20.7-16.38
Mithril longswordMithril longsword562100411-22.75-22.75-18.24
Off-hand mithril longswordOff-hand mithril longsword562100310-23.76-23.76-19.16
Mithril knifeMithril knife5715020-24.86-24.86-20.16
Off-hand mithril knifeOff-hand mithril knife5715056-21.26-21.26-16.89
Mithril throwing axeMithril throwing axe5715020-24.86-24.86-20.16
Off-hand mithril throwing axeOff-hand mithril throwing axe5715018-25.06-25.06-20.34
Mithril full helmMithril full helm572100422-22.64-22.64-18.14
Mithril sq shieldMithril sq shield582100493-21.93-21.93-17.49
Mith grapple tipMith grapple tip59150157-23.72-23.72-19.12
Mithril warhammerMithril warhammer593150776-21.69-20.79-16.46
Off-hand mithril warhammerOff-hand mithril warhammer593150647-22.55-21.65-17.24
Mithril battleaxeMithril battleaxe603150571-23.05-22.16-17.7
Off-hand mithril battleaxeOff-hand mithril battleaxe603150457-23.81-22.92-18.39
Mithril chainbodyMithril chainbody613150706-22.15-21.26-16.88
Mithril kiteshieldMithril kiteshield623150786-21.62-20.72-16.4
Mithril clawMithril claw63210035-26.51-26.51-21.66
Off-hand mithril clawOff-hand mithril claw63210016-26.7-26.7-21.83
Mithril 2h swordMithril 2h sword643150957-20.48-19.58-15.36
Mithril platelegsMithril platelegs663150968-20.41-19.51-15.3
Mithril plateskirtMithril plateskirt6631501,012-20.11-19.22-15.03
Mithril platebodyMithril platebody6852502,687-16.11-15.57-11.72

AdamantEdit

The cost of 1 Adamant bar Adamant bar is 2,393.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Adamant daggerAdamant dagger70162.5236-34.51-34.51-27.89
Off-hand adamant daggerOff-hand adamant dagger70162.5145-35.97-35.97-29.22
Adamant hatchetAdamant hatchet71162.5435-31.33-31.33-25
Adamant maceAdamant mace72162.5465-30.85-30.85-24.56
Off-hand adamant maceOff-hand adamant mace72162.5360-32.53-32.53-26.09
Adamant helmAdamant helm73162.5681-27.39-27.39-21.42
Adamant bolts (unf) 5Adamant bolts (unf)73162.595-23.09-23.09-17.51
Adamant swordAdamant sword74162.5803-25.44-25.44-19.65
Off-hand adamant swordOff-hand adamant sword74162.5633-28.16-28.16-22.12
Adamant dart tipAdamant dart tip74162.5151-14.13-14.13-9.36
Adamantite nailsAdamantite nails74162.540-28.69-28.69-22.6
Adamant arrowheads 5Adamant arrowheads75162.5132-6.61-6.61-2.53
Adamant scimitarAdamant scimitar7521251,081-29.64-29.64-23.46
Off-hand adamant scimitarOff-hand adamant scimitar7521251,027-30.07-30.07-23.86
Adamant pickaxeAdamant pickaxe7521251,554-25.86-25.86-20.02
Adamantite limbsAdamantite limbs76162.51,030-21.81-21.81-16.34
Adamant longswordAdamant longsword7621251,350-27.49-27.49-21.51
Off-hand adamant longswordOff-hand adamant longsword7621251,138-29.18-29.18-23.05
Adamant knifeAdamant knife77162.528-36.05-36.05-29.29
Off-hand adamant knifeOff-hand adamant knife77162.5248-18.45-18.45-13.29
Adamant throwing axeAdamant throwing axe77162.5113-29.25-29.25-23.11
Off-hand adamant throwing axeOff-hand adamant throwing axe77162.592-30.93-30.93-24.64
Adamant full helmAdamant full helm7721251,418-26.94-26.94-21.01
Adamant sq shieldAdamant sq shield7821251,632-25.23-25.23-19.46
Adamant warhammerAdamant warhammer793187.52,522-24.84-23.82-18.17
Off-hand adamant warhammerOff-hand adamant warhammer793187.52,255-26.26-25.24-19.47
Adamant battleaxeAdamant battleaxe803187.51,911-28.1-27.07-21.13
Off-hand adamant battleaxeOff-hand adamant battleaxe803187.51,667-29.4-28.38-22.32
Adamant chainbodyAdamant chainbody813187.52,167-26.73-25.71-19.89
Adamant kiteshieldAdamant kiteshield823187.52,521-24.84-23.82-18.18
Adamant clawAdamant claw832125376-35.28-35.28-28.59
Off-hand adamant clawOff-hand adamant claw83212598-37.5-37.5-30.61
Adamant 2h swordAdamant 2h sword843187.53,186-21.3-20.27-14.95
Adamant platelegsAdamant platelegs863187.53,045-22.05-21.03-15.63
Adamant plateskirtAdamant plateskirt863187.53,075-21.89-20.87-15.49
Adamant platebodyAdamant platebody885312.59,246-8.7-8.09-3.87

RuneEdit

The cost of 1 Rune bar Rune bar is 14,244.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Rune daggerRune dagger851754,237-133.43-133.43-104.03
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger851754,055-135.85-135.85-106.24
Rune hatchetRune hatchet861757,204-93.87-93.87-68.07
Rune maceRune mace871757,751-86.57-86.57-61.44
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace871757,853-85.21-85.21-60.2
Rune helmRune helm8817510,723-46.95-46.95-25.41
Runite bolts (unf) 5Runite bolts (unf)88175316-147.79-147.79-117.09
Rune swordRune sword8917511,640-34.72-34.72-14.3
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword8917511,684-34.13-34.13-13.76
Rune dart tipRune dart tip89175959-62.05-62.05-39.15
Rune nailsRune nails89175370-115.92-115.92-88.12
Rune arrowheads 5Rune arrowheads90175215-146.92-146.92-116.3
Rune scimitarRune scimitar90215014,718-91.8-91.8-66.19
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar90215020,663-52.17-52.17-30.16
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxe90215018,603-65.9-65.9-42.64
Runite limbsRunite limbs911759,175-67.59-67.59-44.18
Rune longswordRune longsword91215018,302-67.91-67.91-44.47
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword91215018,167-68.81-68.81-45.29
Rune knifeRune knife9217549-186.65-186.65-152.42
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife921751,132-114.45-114.45-86.78
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axe92175189-177.32-177.32-143.93
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe92175562-152.45-152.45-121.33
Rune full helmRune full helm92215020,148-55.6-55.6-33.28
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield93215022,143-42.3-42.3-21.19
Rune warhammerRune warhammer94322524,696-80.16-76.99-52.73
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer94322523,849-83.92-80.76-56.15
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxe95322524,156-82.56-79.39-54.91
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe95322524,165-82.52-79.35-54.88
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody96322529,037-60.87-57.7-35.19
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield97322531,543-49.73-46.56-25.07
Rune clawRune claw9821506,286-148.01-148.01-117.29
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw9821502,815-171.15-171.15-138.33
Rune 2h swordRune 2h sword99322537,316-24.07-20.91-1.74
Rune platelegsRune platelegs99322537,345-23.94-20.78-1.62
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt99322537,176-24.69-21.53-2.31
Rune platebodyRune platebody99537537,975-88.65-86.75-61.6

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki