Wikia

RuneScape Wiki

Calculator:Smithing/Profit

< Calculator:Smithing

28,066pages on
this wiki
Discuss1
The prices are real-time market prices. For further information, or to update outdated prices, see Grand Exchange Market Watch/Smithing.

Calculators/Smithing is a calculator that aims to compute the profit (or loss) of smithing items (such as armour and weapons) of any metal.

NotesEdit

  • It is assumed that the bars are bought from the Grand Exchange and the smithed items are sold at the Grand Exchange
  • Actions that produce multiple items per bar are:
    • 10 dart tips or unfinished crossbow bolts
    • 15 nails or arrowheads
    • 5 throwing knifes or throwing axes
  • Smithing dart tips requires the completion of The Tourist Trap quest
  • Smithing pickaxes requires the completion of Perils of Ice Mountain

CalculationsEdit

BronzeEdit

The cost of 1 Bronze bar Bronze bar is 322.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Bronze daggerBronze dagger1112.5115-16.56-16.56-12.71
Off-hand bronze daggerOff-hand bronze dagger1112.521-24.08-24.08-19.55
Bronze hatchetBronze hatchet1112.5102-17.6-17.6-13.66
Bronze maceBronze mace2112.571-20.08-20.08-15.91
Off-hand bronze maceOff-hand bronze mace2112.54-25.44-25.44-20.79
Bronze helmBronze helm3112.5142-14.4-14.4-10.75
Bronze bolts (unf) 5Bronze bolts (unf)3112.512-16.16-16.16-12.35
Bronze swordBronze sword4112.553-21.52-21.52-17.22
Off-hand bronze swordOff-hand bronze sword4112.511-24.88-24.88-20.28
Bronze wireBronze wire4112.5240-6.56-6.56-3.62
Bronze dart tipBronze dart tip4112.519-10.56-10.56-7.26
Bronze nailsBronze nails4112.510-13.76-13.76-10.17
Bronze arrowheads 5Bronze arrowheads5112.55-19.76-19.76-15.62
Bronze scimitarBronze scimitar522569-23-23-18.57
Off-hand bronze scimitarOff-hand bronze scimitar522525-24.76-24.76-20.17
Bronze pickaxeBronze pickaxe522588-22.24-22.24-17.88
Bronze limbsBronze limbs6112.543-22.32-22.32-17.95
Bronze longswordBronze longsword622582-22.48-22.48-18.09
Off-hand bronze longswordOff-hand bronze longsword62258-25.44-25.44-20.79
Bronze knifeBronze knife7112.56-23.36-23.36-18.89
Off-hand bronze knifeOff-hand bronze knife7112.524-16.16-16.16-12.35
Bronze throwing axeBronze throwing axe7112.54-24.16-24.16-19.62
Off-hand bronze throwing axeOff-hand bronze throwing axe7112.52-24.96-24.96-20.35
Bronze full helmBronze full helm722556-23.52-23.52-19.04
Bronze sq shieldBronze sq shield822539-24.2-24.2-19.66
Bronze warhammerBronze warhammer9337.562-24.11-19.81-15.67
Off-hand bronze warhammerOff-hand bronze warhammer9337.58-25.55-21.25-16.98
Bronze battleaxeBronze battleaxe10337.520-25.23-20.93-16.69
Off-hand bronze battleaxeOff-hand bronze battleaxe10337.54-25.65-21.36-17.08
Bronze chainbodyBronze chainbody11337.525-25.09-20.8-16.57
Bronze kiteshieldBronze kiteshield12337.598-23.15-18.85-14.8
Bronze clawBronze claw13225636-0.32-0.322.05
Off-hand bronze clawOff-hand bronze claw1322537-24.28-24.28-19.73
Bronze 2h swordBronze 2h sword14337.5102-23.04-18.75-14.7
Bronze platelegsBronze platelegs16337.5153-21.68-17.39-13.46
Bronze plateskirtBronze plateskirt16337.517-25.31-21.01-16.76
Bronze platebodyBronze platebody18562.544-25.06-22.48-18.09

IronEdit

The cost of 1 Iron bar Iron bar is 394.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Iron daggerIron dagger1512520-14.96-14.96-12.17
Off-hand iron daggerOff-hand iron dagger1512514-15.2-15.2-12.39
Iron hatchetIron hatchet1612529-14.6-14.6-11.84
Iron spitIron spit1612529-14.6-14.6-11.84
Iron maceIron mace1712526-14.72-14.72-11.95
Off-hand iron maceOff-hand iron mace1712533-14.44-14.44-11.69
Iron helmIron helm1812517-15.08-15.08-12.28
Iron bolts (unf) 5Iron bolts (unf)181259-12.16-12.16-9.62
Iron swordIron sword1912519-15-15-12.2
Off-hand iron swordOff-hand iron sword1912535-14.36-14.36-11.62
Iron dart tipIron dart tip1912513-10.56-10.56-8.17
Iron nailsIron nails1912510-9.76-9.76-7.44
Iron arrowheads 5Iron arrowheads201258-10.96-10.96-8.53
Iron scimitarIron scimitar2025049-14.78-14.78-12
Off-hand iron scimitarOff-hand iron scimitar2025011-15.54-15.54-12.69
Iron pickaxeIron pickaxe20250521-5.34-5.34-3.42
Iron longswordIron longsword2125027-15.22-15.22-12.4
Off-hand iron longswordOff-hand iron longsword2125022-15.32-15.32-12.49
Iron knifeIron knife2212516-12.56-12.56-9.99
Off-hand iron knifeOff-hand iron knife2212517-12.36-12.36-9.8
Iron throwing axeIron throwing axe221254-14.96-14.96-12.17
Off-hand iron throwing axeOff-hand iron throwing axe221254-14.96-14.96-12.17
Iron full helmIron full helm2225013-15.5-15.5-12.66
Iron limbsIron limbs2312559-13.4-13.4-10.75
Iron sq shieldIron sq shield2325036-15.04-15.04-12.24
Iron warhammerIron warhammer2437535-15.29-13.98-11.28
Off-hand iron warhammerOff-hand iron warhammer2437545-15.16-13.85-11.16
Iron battleaxeIron battleaxe2537540-15.23-13.91-11.22
Off-hand iron battleaxeOff-hand iron battleaxe2537538-15.25-13.94-11.24
Oil lantern frameOil lantern frame2612510-15.36-15.36-12.53
Iron chainbodyIron chainbody2637560-14.96-13.65-10.97
Iron kiteshieldIron kiteshield2737540-15.23-13.91-11.22
Iron clawIron claw28250140-12.96-12.96-10.35
Off-hand iron clawOff-hand iron claw28250130-13.16-13.16-10.53
Iron 2h swordIron 2h sword2937539-15.24-13.93-11.23
Iron plateskirtIron plateskirt3137542-15.2-13.89-11.19
Iron platelegsIron platelegs3137552-15.07-13.75-11.07
Iron platebodyIron platebody3351251,620-2.8-2.01-0.4

SteelEdit

The cost of 1 Steel bar Steel bar is 841.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Steel daggerSteel dagger30137.532-21.57-21.57-17.57
Off-hand steel daggerOff-hand steel dagger30137.528-21.68-21.68-17.67
Steel hatchetSteel hatchet31137.535-21.49-21.49-17.5
Steel maceSteel mace32137.552-21.04-21.04-17.09
Off-hand steel maceOff-hand steel mace32137.545-21.23-21.23-17.26
Steel helmSteel helm33137.543-21.28-21.28-17.31
Steel bolts (unf) 5Steel bolts (unf)33137.539-12.03-12.03-8.89
Steel swordSteel sword34137.578-20.35-20.35-16.46
Off-hand steel swordOff-hand steel sword34137.553-21.01-21.01-17.06
Steel dart tipSteel dart tip34137.556-7.49-7.49-4.77
Steel nailsSteel nails34137.515-16.43-16.43-12.89
Steel arrowheads 5Steel arrowheads35137.543-5.23-5.23-2.71
CannonballCannonball350.2525.63234.44.44.75
Steel scimitarSteel scimitar3527574-21.44-21.44-17.45
Off-hand steel scimitarOff-hand steel scimitar3527539-21.91-21.91-17.88
Steel pickaxeSteel pickaxe35275952-9.73-9.73-6.81
Steel limbsSteel limbs36137.5133-18.88-18.88-15.12
Steel longswordSteel longsword36275110-20.96-20.96-17.02
Off-hand steel longswordOff-hand steel longsword3627540-21.89-21.89-17.86
Steel knifeSteel knife37137.520-19.76-19.76-15.92
Off-hand steel knifeOff-hand steel knife37137.538-17.36-17.36-13.74
Steel throwing axeSteel throwing axe37137.518-20.03-20.03-16.17
Off-hand steel throwing axeOff-hand steel throwing axe37137.513-20.69-20.69-16.77
Steel full helmSteel full helm37275110-20.96-20.96-17.02
Steel sq shieldSteel sq shield38275109-20.97-20.97-17.03
Steel warhammerSteel warhammer393112.5183-20.8-19.3-15.51
Off-hand steel warhammerOff-hand steel warhammer393112.5165-20.96-19.46-15.66
Steel battleaxeSteel battleaxe403112.5140-21.18-19.69-15.86
Off-hand steel battleaxeOff-hand steel battleaxe403112.596-21.57-20.08-16.21
Steel chainbodySteel chainbody413112.5180-20.83-19.33-15.54
Steel kiteshieldSteel kiteshield423112.5214-20.52-19.03-15.26
Steel clawSteel claw432753-22.39-22.39-18.31
Off-hand steel clawOff-hand steel claw432752-22.4-22.4-18.32
Steel 2h swordSteel 2h sword443112.5296-19.8-18.3-14.6
Steel platelegsSteel platelegs463112.5262-20.1-18.6-14.87
Steel plateskirtSteel plateskirt463112.5258-20.13-18.64-14.91
Steel platebodySteel platebody485187.51,954-12.01-11.11-8.06

MithrilEdit

The cost of 1 Mithril bar Mithril bar is 1,390.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Mithril daggerMithril dagger5015080-26.2-26.2-21.29
Off-hand mithril daggerOff-hand mithril dagger5015038-27.04-27.04-22.05
Mithril hatchetMithril hatchet51150125-25.3-25.3-20.47
Mithril maceMithril mace52150133-25.14-25.14-20.33
Off-hand mithril maceOff-hand mithril mace5215088-26.04-26.04-21.15
Mithril helmMithril helm53150184-24.12-24.12-19.4
Mithril bolts (unf) 5Mithril bolts (unf)5315055-16.8-16.8-12.75
Mithril swordMithril sword54150208-23.64-23.64-18.96
Off-hand mithril swordOff-hand mithril sword54150152-24.76-24.76-19.98
Mithril dart tipMithril dart tip5415086-10.6-10.6-7.11
Mithril nailsMithril nails5415033-17.9-17.9-13.75
Mithril arrowheads 5Mithril arrowheads5515045-14.3-14.3-10.47
Mithril scimitarMithril scimitar552100318-24.62-24.62-19.85
Off-hand mithril scimitarOff-hand mithril scimitar552100236-25.44-25.44-20.6
Mithril pickaxeMithril pickaxe552100456-23.24-23.24-18.6
Mithril limbsMithril limbs56150308-21.64-21.64-17.15
Mithril longswordMithril longsword562100393-23.87-23.87-19.17
Off-hand mithril longswordOff-hand mithril longsword562100301-24.79-24.79-20.01
Mithril knifeMithril knife5715020-25.8-25.8-20.93
Off-hand mithril knifeOff-hand mithril knife5715058-22-22-17.47
Mithril throwing axeMithril throwing axe5715021-25.7-25.7-20.84
Off-hand mithril throwing axeOff-hand mithril throwing axe5715019-25.9-25.9-21.02
Mithril full helmMithril full helm572100482-22.98-22.98-18.36
Mithril sq shieldMithril sq shield582100459-23.21-23.21-18.57
Mith grapple tipMith grapple tip59150166-24.48-24.48-19.73
Mithril warhammerMithril warhammer593150762-22.72-21.79-17.28
Off-hand mithril warhammerOff-hand mithril warhammer593150659-23.41-22.48-17.91
Mithril battleaxeMithril battleaxe603150628-23.61-22.69-18.1
Off-hand mithril battleaxeOff-hand mithril battleaxe603150457-24.75-23.83-19.13
Mithril chainbodyMithril chainbody613150672-23.32-22.39-17.83
Mithril kiteshieldMithril kiteshield623150814-22.37-21.45-16.97
Mithril clawMithril claw63210037-27.43-27.43-22.41
Off-hand mithril clawOff-hand mithril claw63210017-27.63-27.63-22.59
Mithril 2h swordMithril 2h sword6431501,035-20.9-19.97-15.63
Mithril platelegsMithril platelegs6631501,023-20.98-20.05-15.7
Mithril plateskirtMithril plateskirt6631501,046-20.83-19.9-15.56
Mithril platebodyMithril platebody6852502,762-16.75-16.2-12.2

AdamantEdit

The cost of 1 Adamant bar Adamant bar is 2,685.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Adamant daggerAdamant dagger70162.5225-39.36-39.36-31.88
Off-hand adamant daggerOff-hand adamant dagger70162.5149-40.58-40.58-32.98
Adamant hatchetAdamant hatchet71162.5423-36.19-36.19-29
Adamant maceAdamant mace72162.5448-35.79-35.79-28.63
Off-hand adamant maceOff-hand adamant mace72162.5348-37.39-37.39-30.09
Adamant helmAdamant helm73162.5740-31.12-31.12-24.39
Adamant bolts (unf) 5Adamant bolts (unf)73162.5102-26.64-26.64-20.31
Adamant swordAdamant sword74162.5799-30.18-30.18-23.53
Off-hand adamant swordOff-hand adamant sword74162.5630-32.88-32.88-25.99
Adamant dart tipAdamant dart tip74162.5148-19.28-19.28-13.62
Adamantite nailsAdamantite nails74162.538-33.84-33.84-26.86
Adamant arrowheads 5Adamant arrowheads75162.5155-5.76-5.76-1.33
Adamant scimitarAdamant scimitar7521251,112-34.06-34.06-27.06
Off-hand adamant scimitarOff-hand adamant scimitar752125961-35.27-35.27-28.16
Adamant pickaxeAdamant pickaxe7521251,465-31.24-31.24-24.49
Adamantite limbsAdamantite limbs76162.51,030-26.48-26.48-20.17
Adamant longswordAdamant longsword7621251,460-31.28-31.28-24.53
Off-hand adamant longswordOff-hand adamant longsword7621251,173-33.58-33.58-26.62
Adamant knifeAdamant knife77162.527-40.8-40.8-33.19
Off-hand adamant knifeOff-hand adamant knife77162.5246-23.28-23.28-17.26
Adamant throwing axeAdamant throwing axe77162.5117-33.6-33.6-26.64
Off-hand adamant throwing axeOff-hand adamant throwing axe77162.593-35.52-35.52-28.39
Adamant full helmAdamant full helm7721251,574-30.37-30.37-23.7
Adamant sq shieldAdamant sq shield7821251,813-28.46-28.46-21.96
Adamant warhammerAdamant warhammer793187.52,624-28.97-27.82-21.39
Off-hand adamant warhammerOff-hand adamant warhammer793187.52,257-30.92-29.78-23.16
Adamant battleaxeAdamant battleaxe803187.51,962-32.5-31.35-24.59
Off-hand adamant battleaxeOff-hand adamant battleaxe803187.51,671-34.05-32.9-26.01
Adamant chainbodyAdamant chainbody813187.52,235-31.04-29.89-23.27
Adamant kiteshieldAdamant kiteshield823187.52,563-29.29-28.15-21.68
Adamant clawAdamant claw832125378-39.94-39.94-32.4
Off-hand adamant clawOff-hand adamant claw832125112-42.06-42.06-34.33
Adamant 2h swordAdamant 2h sword843187.53,394-24.86-23.71-17.65
Adamant platelegsAdamant platelegs863187.53,193-25.93-24.79-18.63
Adamant plateskirtAdamant plateskirt863187.53,262-25.56-24.42-18.29
Adamant platebodyAdamant platebody885312.59,448-12.73-12.04-7.04

RuneEdit

The cost of 1 Rune bar Rune bar is 14,236.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Rune daggerRune dagger851754,189-133.96-133.96-104.53
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger851753,917-137.59-137.59-107.82
Rune hatchetRune hatchet861757,390-91.28-91.28-65.73
Rune maceRune mace871757,890-84.61-84.61-59.67
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace871757,534-89.36-89.36-63.98
Rune helmRune helm8817510,762-46.32-46.32-24.85
Runite bolts (unf) 5Runite bolts (unf)88175571-113.68-113.68-86.09
Rune swordRune sword8917511,882-31.39-31.39-11.28
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword8917511,666-34.27-34.27-13.9
Rune dart tipRune dart tip89175925-66.48-66.48-43.18
Rune nailsRune nails89175293-131.21-131.21-102.03
Rune arrowheads 5Rune arrowheads90175190-151.81-151.81-120.76
Rune scimitarRune scimitar90215014,944-90.19-90.19-64.73
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar90215017,842-70.87-70.87-47.17
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxe90215018,614-65.72-65.72-42.49
Runite limbsRunite limbs911759,183-67.37-67.37-43.99
Rune longswordRune longsword91215018,466-66.71-66.71-43.39
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword91215018,135-68.91-68.91-45.39
Rune knifeRune knife9217551-186.41-186.41-152.21
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife921751,104-116.21-116.21-88.39
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axe92175202-176.35-176.35-143.06
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe92175562-152.35-152.35-121.24
Rune full helmRune full helm92215020,331-54.27-54.27-32.08
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield93215022,215-41.71-41.71-20.67
Rune warhammerRune warhammer94322525,294-77.4-74.23-50.23
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer94322524,013-83.09-79.93-55.4
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxe95322524,262-81.98-78.82-54.4
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe95322524,128-82.58-79.41-54.94
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody96322529,217-59.96-56.8-34.38
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield97322531,876-48.14-44.98-23.63
Rune clawRune claw9821506,217-148.37-148.37-117.62
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw9821502,882-170.6-170.6-137.84
Rune 2h swordRune 2h sword99322537,508-23.11-19.95-0.88
Rune platelegsRune platelegs99322537,451-23.36-20.2-1.11
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt99322537,467-23.29-20.13-1.04
Rune platebodyRune platebody99537538,213-87.91-86.01-60.94

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki