Fandom

RuneScape Wiki

Calculator:Smithing/Profit

< Calculator:Smithing

37,491pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Discuss1
The prices are real-time market prices. For further information, or to update outdated prices, see Grand Exchange Market Watch/Smithing.

Calculators/Smithing is a calculator that aims to compute the profit (or loss) of smithing items (such as armour and weapons) of any metal.

NotesEdit

  • It is assumed that the bars are bought from the Grand Exchange and the smithed items are sold at the Grand Exchange
  • Actions that produce multiple items per bar are:
    • 10 dart tips or unfinished crossbow bolts
    • 15 nails or arrowheads
    • 5 throwing knifes or throwing axes
  • Smithing dart tips requires the completion of The Tourist Trap quest
  • Smithing pickaxes requires the completion of Perils of Ice Mountain

CalculationsEdit

BronzeEdit

The cost of 1 Bronze bar Bronze bar is 182.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Bronze daggerBronze dagger1112.51971.21.22.412.41
Off-hand bronze daggerOff-hand bronze dagger1112.549-10.64-10.64-8.35-8.35
Bronze hatchetBronze hatchet1112.52203.043.044.094.09
Bronze maceBronze mace2112.51900.640.641.911.91
Off-hand bronze maceOff-hand bronze mace2112.556-10.08-10.08-7.84-7.84
Bronze helmBronze helm3112.5122-4.8-4.8-3.04-3.04
Bronze bolts (unf) 5Bronze bolts (unf)3112.514-3.36-3.36-1.73-1.73
Bronze swordBronze sword4112.52203.043.044.094.09
Off-hand bronze swordOff-hand bronze sword4112.548-10.72-10.72-8.42-8.42
Bronze wireBronze wire4112.535313.6813.6813.7613.76
Bronze dart tipBronze dart tip4112.5255.445.446.276.27
Bronze nailsBronze nails4112.5142.242.243.363.36
Bronze arrowheads 5Bronze arrowheads5112.58-4.96-4.96-3.19-3.19
Bronze scimitarBronze scimitar5225295-2.76-2.76-1.19-1.19
Off-hand bronze scimitarOff-hand bronze scimitar522576-11.52-11.52-9.15-9.15
Bronze pickaxeBronze pickaxe52254342.82.83.873.87
Bronze limbsBronze limbs6112.546-10.88-10.88-8.57-8.57
Bronze longswordBronze longsword6225330-1.36-1.360.090.09
Off-hand bronze longswordOff-hand bronze longsword622534-13.2-13.2-10.68-10.68
Bronze knifeBronze knife7112.528-3.36-3.36-1.73-1.73
Off-hand bronze knifeOff-hand bronze knife7112.5370.240.241.541.54
Bronze throwing axeBronze throwing axe7112.511-10.16-10.16-7.91-7.91
Off-hand bronze throwing axeOff-hand bronze throwing axe7112.56-12.16-12.16-9.73-9.73
Bronze full helmBronze full helm7225122-9.68-9.68-7.48-7.48
Bronze sq shieldBronze sq shield8225218-5.84-5.84-3.99-3.99
Bronze warhammerBronze warhammer9337.562-12.91-10.48-8.2-7.98
Off-hand bronze warhammerOff-hand bronze warhammer9337.526-13.87-11.44-9.08-8.86
Bronze battleaxeBronze battleaxe10337.5176-9.87-7.44-5.44-5.22
Off-hand bronze battleaxeOff-hand bronze battleaxe10337.529-13.79-11.36-9-8.78
Bronze chainbodyBronze chainbody11337.5276-7.2-4.77-3.02-2.8
Bronze kiteshieldBronze kiteshield12337.5422-3.31-0.880.520.74
Bronze clawBronze claw1322583118.6818.6818.3118.31
Off-hand bronze clawOff-hand bronze claw1322590-10.96-10.96-8.64-8.64
Bronze 2h swordBronze 2h sword14337.5499-1.251.172.392.61
Bronze platelegsBronze platelegs16337.5437-2.91-0.480.891.11
Bronze plateskirtBronze plateskirt16337.5120-11.36-8.93-6.8-6.58
Bronze platebodyBronze platebody18562.5162-11.97-10.51-8.23-8.1

IronEdit

The cost of 1 Iron bar Iron bar is 515.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Iron daggerIron dagger15125284-9.24-9.24-6.53-6.53
Off-hand iron daggerOff-hand iron dagger1512554-18.44-18.44-14.89-14.89
Iron hatchetIron hatchet16125404-4.44-4.44-2.16-2.16
Iron spitIron spit1612589-17.04-17.04-13.62-13.62
Iron maceIron mace17125416-3.96-3.96-1.73-1.73
Off-hand iron maceOff-hand iron mace1712561-18.16-18.16-14.64-14.64
Iron helmIron helm18125204-12.44-12.44-9.44-9.44
Iron bolts (unf) 5Iron bolts (unf)181259-17-17-13.58-13.58
Iron swordIron sword19125424-3.64-3.64-1.44-1.44
Off-hand iron swordOff-hand iron sword19125129-15.44-15.44-12.16-12.16
Iron dart tipIron dart tip1912516-14.2-14.2-11.04-11.04
Iron nailsIron nails1912530-2.6-2.6-0.49-0.49
Iron arrowheads 5Iron arrowheads2012510-14.6-14.6-11.4-11.4
Iron scimitarIron scimitar20250596-8.68-8.68-6.02-6.02
Off-hand iron scimitarOff-hand iron scimitar20250241-15.78-15.78-12.47-12.47
Iron pickaxeIron pickaxe202501,63912.1812.1812.9512.95
Iron longswordIron longsword21250705-6.5-6.5-4.04-4.04
Off-hand iron longswordOff-hand iron longsword2125097-18.66-18.66-15.09-15.09
Iron knifeIron knife2212568-7-7-4.49-4.49
Off-hand iron knifeOff-hand iron knife2212556-9.4-9.4-6.67-6.67
Iron throwing axeIron throwing axe2212520-16.6-16.6-13.22-13.22
Off-hand iron throwing axeOff-hand iron throwing axe2212510-18.6-18.6-15.04-15.04
Iron full helmIron full helm22250184-16.92-16.92-13.51-13.51
Iron limbsIron limbs2312575-17.6-17.6-14.13-14.13
Iron sq shieldIron sq shield23250564-9.32-9.32-6.6-6.6
Iron warhammerIron warhammer24375312-16.44-14.72-11.51-11.2
Off-hand iron warhammerOff-hand iron warhammer2437567-19.71-17.99-14.48-14.17
Iron battleaxeIron battleaxe25375884-8.81-7.1-4.58-4.27
Off-hand iron battleaxeOff-hand iron battleaxe25375105-19.2-17.48-14.02-13.71
Oil lantern frameOil lantern frame261257-20.32-20.32-16.6-16.6
Iron chainbodyIron chainbody26375460-14.47-12.75-9.72-9.41
Iron kiteshieldIron kiteshield27375792-10.04-8.32-5.69-5.38
Iron clawIron claw28250639-7.82-7.82-5.24-5.24
Off-hand iron clawOff-hand iron claw28250199-16.62-16.62-13.24-13.24
Iron 2h swordIron 2h sword29375842-9.37-7.66-5.09-4.78
Iron plateskirtIron plateskirt31375306-16.52-14.8-11.58-11.27
Iron platelegsIron platelegs31375495-14-12.28-9.29-8.98
Iron platebodyIron platebody3351252,286-2.31-1.280.710.89

SteelEdit

The cost of 1 Steel bar Steel bar is 664.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Steel daggerSteel dagger30137.57191.471.472.942.94
Off-hand steel daggerOff-hand steel dagger30137.599-15.07-15.07-12.09-12.09
Steel hatchetSteel hatchet31137.5652-0.32-0.321.321.32
Steel maceSteel mace32137.57151.361.362.852.85
Off-hand steel maceOff-hand steel mace32137.597-15.12-15.12-12.14-12.14
Steel helmSteel helm33137.5490-4.64-4.64-2.61-2.61
Steel bolts (unf) 5Steel bolts (unf)33137.547-5.17-5.17-3.09-3.09
Steel swordSteel sword34137.57041.071.072.582.58
Off-hand steel swordOff-hand steel sword34137.5265-10.64-10.64-8.06-8.06
Steel dart tipSteel dart tip34137.5711.231.232.722.72
Steel nailsSteel nails34137.519-10.11-10.11-7.58-7.58
Steel arrowheads 5Steel arrowheads35137.542-0.91-0.910.790.79
CannonballCannonball350.2525.63848.528.528.338.33
Steel scimitarSteel scimitar352751,306-0.29-0.291.341.34
Off-hand steel scimitarOff-hand steel scimitar35275806-6.96-6.96-4.72-4.72
Steel pickaxeSteel pickaxe352751,8316.716.717.717.71
Steel limbsSteel limbs36137.5167-13.25-13.25-10.44-10.44
Steel longswordSteel longsword362751,3890.810.812.352.35
Off-hand steel longswordOff-hand steel longsword36275402-12.35-12.35-9.61-9.61
Steel knifeSteel knife37137.51482.032.033.453.45
Off-hand steel knifeOff-hand steel knife37137.5101-4.24-4.24-2.24-2.24
Steel throwing axeSteel throwing axe37137.558-9.97-9.97-7.46-7.46
Off-hand steel throwing axeOff-hand steel throwing axe37137.519-15.17-15.17-12.18-12.18
Steel full helmSteel full helm37275539-10.52-10.52-7.95-7.95
Steel sq shieldSteel sq shield382751,306-0.29-0.291.341.34
Steel warhammerSteel warhammer393112.5774-10.83-9.65-7.16-6.89
Off-hand steel warhammerOff-hand steel warhammer393112.5216-15.79-14.61-11.67-11.4
Steel battleaxeSteel battleaxe403112.51,424-5.05-3.87-1.91-1.64
Off-hand steel battleaxeOff-hand steel battleaxe403112.5691-11.56-10.38-7.83-7.56
Steel chainbodySteel chainbody413112.5802-10.58-9.4-6.93-6.67
Steel kiteshieldSteel kiteshield423112.51,420-5.08-3.9-1.94-1.67
Steel clawSteel claw43275940-5.17-5.17-3.09-3.09
Off-hand steel clawOff-hand steel claw4327578-16.67-16.67-13.54-13.54
Steel 2h swordSteel 2h sword443112.51,439-4.92-3.74-1.79-1.52
Steel platelegsSteel platelegs463112.5917-9.56-8.38-6-5.74
Steel plateskirtSteel plateskirt463112.5656-11.88-10.7-8.11-7.84
Steel platebodySteel platebody485187.52,256-5.67-4.97-2.91-2.74

MithrilEdit

The cost of 1 Mithril bar Mithril bar is 1,350.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Mithril daggerMithril dagger501501,208-2.84-2.84-0.13-0.13
Off-hand mithril daggerOff-hand mithril dagger50150153-23.94-23.94-19.31-19.31
Mithril hatchetMithril hatchet511501,208-2.84-2.84-0.13-0.13
Mithril maceMithril mace521501,214-2.72-2.72-0.02-0.02
Off-hand mithril maceOff-hand mithril mace52150204-22.92-22.92-18.38-18.38
Mithril helmMithril helm53150862-9.76-9.76-6.42-6.42
Mithril bolts (unf) 5Mithril bolts (unf)53150100-7-7-3.91-3.91
Mithril swordMithril sword541501,282-1.36-1.361.221.22
Off-hand mithril swordOff-hand mithril sword54150984-7.32-7.32-4.2-4.2
Mithril dart tipMithril dart tip54150110-5-5-2.09-2.09
Mithril nailsMithril nails5415050-12-12-8.45-8.45
Mithril arrowheads 5Mithril arrowheads5515038-15.6-15.6-11.73-11.73
Mithril scimitarMithril scimitar5521002,048-6.52-6.52-3.47-3.47
Off-hand mithril scimitarOff-hand mithril scimitar5521002,014-6.86-6.86-3.78-3.78
Mithril pickaxeMithril pickaxe5521002,390-3.1-3.1-0.36-0.36
Mithril limbsMithril limbs56150419-18.62-18.62-14.47-14.47
Mithril longswordMithril longsword5621002,115-5.85-5.85-2.86-2.86
Off-hand mithril longswordOff-hand mithril longsword5621001,902-7.98-7.98-4.8-4.8
Mithril knifeMithril knife57150247-2.3-2.30.360.36
Off-hand mithril knifeOff-hand mithril knife57150164-10.6-10.6-7.18-7.18
Mithril throwing axeMithril throwing axe57150164-10.6-10.6-7.18-7.18
Off-hand mithril throwing axeOff-hand mithril throwing axe5715038-23.2-23.2-18.64-18.64
Mithril full helmMithril full helm572100997-17.03-17.03-13.03-13.03
Mithril sq shieldMithril sq shield5821001,789-9.11-9.11-5.83-5.83
Mithril grapple tipMithril grapple tip59150176-23.48-23.48-18.89-18.89
Mithril warhammerMithril warhammer5931501,397-17.69-16.79-12.81-12.4
Off-hand mithril warhammerOff-hand mithril warhammer593150888-21.08-20.18-15.89-15.48
Mithril battleaxeMithril battleaxe6031502,612-9.59-8.69-5.44-5.03
Off-hand mithril battleaxeOff-hand mithril battleaxe6031501,566-16.56-15.66-11.78-11.37
Mithril chainbodyMithril chainbody6131501,326-18.16-17.26-13.24-12.83
Mithril kiteshieldMithril kiteshield6231502,244-12.04-11.14-7.67-7.26
Mithril clawMithril claw6321002,271-4.29-4.29-1.45-1.45
Off-hand mithril clawOff-hand mithril claw6321001,532-11.68-11.68-8.16-8.16
Mithril 2h swordMithril 2h sword6431502,727-8.82-7.92-4.75-4.34
Mithril platelegsMithril platelegs6631501,279-18.47-17.57-13.52-13.11
Mithril plateskirtMithril plateskirt6631501,319-18.21-17.31-13.28-12.87
Mithril platebodyMithril platebody6852502,293-17.83-17.29-13.26-13.02

AdamantEdit

The cost of 1 Adamant bar Adamant bar is 3,154.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Adamant daggerAdamant dagger70162.52,613-8.66-8.66-3.28-3.28
Off-hand adamant daggerOff-hand adamant dagger70162.5586-41.09-41.09-32.77-32.77
Adamant hatchetAdamant hatchet71162.52,353-12.82-12.82-7.06-7.06
Adamant maceAdamant mace72162.52,501-10.45-10.45-4.91-4.91
Off-hand adamant maceOff-hand adamant mace72162.51,065-33.42-33.42-25.8-25.8
Adamant helmAdamant helm73162.51,589-25.04-25.04-18.18-18.18
Adamant bolts (unf) 5Adamant bolts (unf)73162.5205-17.66-17.66-11.47-11.47
Adamant swordAdamant sword74162.52,656-7.97-7.97-2.66-2.66
Off-hand adamant swordOff-hand adamant sword74162.52,470-10.94-10.94-5.36-5.36
Adamant dart tipAdamant dart tip74162.5257-9.34-9.34-3.91-3.91
Adamantite nailsAdamantite nails74162.567-34.38-34.38-26.67-26.67
Adamant arrowheads 5Adamant arrowheads75162.5157-12.78-12.78-7.03-7.03
Adamant scimitarAdamant scimitar7521254,470-14.7-14.7-8.78-8.78
Off-hand adamant scimitarOff-hand adamant scimitar7521253,993-18.52-18.52-12.25-12.25
Adamant pickaxeAdamant pickaxe7521254,974-10.67-10.67-5.11-5.11
Adamantite limbsAdamantite limbs76162.51,487-26.67-26.67-19.66-19.66
Adamant longswordAdamant longsword7621254,313-15.96-15.96-9.92-9.92
Off-hand adamant longswordOff-hand adamant longsword7621253,959-18.79-18.79-12.5-12.5
Adamant knifeAdamant knife77162.5518-9.02-9.02-3.62-3.62
Off-hand adamant knifeOff-hand adamant knife77162.5460-13.66-13.66-7.83-7.83
Adamant throwing axeAdamant throwing axe77162.5500-10.46-10.46-4.93-4.93
Off-hand adamant throwing axeOff-hand adamant throwing axe77162.5130-40.06-40.06-31.83-31.83
Adamant full helmAdamant full helm7721251,260-40.38-40.38-32.13-32.13
Adamant sq shieldAdamant sq shield7821251,185-40.98-40.98-32.67-32.67
Adamant warhammerAdamant warhammer793187.52,250-38.46-37.12-29.16-28.39
Off-hand adamant warhammerOff-hand adamant warhammer793187.52,347-37.95-36.6-28.69-27.92
Adamant battleaxeAdamant battleaxe803187.53,202-33.39-32.04-24.54-23.78
Off-hand adamant battleaxeOff-hand adamant battleaxe803187.54,668-25.57-24.22-17.43-16.67
Adamant chainbodyAdamant chainbody813187.51,683-41.49-40.14-31.91-31.14
Adamant kiteshieldAdamant kiteshield823187.56,191-17.45-16.1-10.05-9.28
Adamant clawAdamant claw8321254,946-10.9-10.9-5.32-5.32
Off-hand adamant clawOff-hand adamant claw8321254,753-12.44-12.44-6.72-6.72
Adamant 2h swordAdamant 2h sword843187.56,129-17.78-16.43-10.35-9.58
Adamant platelegsAdamant platelegs863187.52,743-35.83-34.49-26.77-26
Adamant plateskirtAdamant plateskirt863187.53,006-34.43-33.09-25.49-24.73
Adamant platebodyAdamant platebody885312.58,822-22.23-21.43-14.89-14.43

RuneEdit

The cost of 1 Rune bar Rune bar is 13,964.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Rune daggerRune dagger851753,572-138.56-138.56-109.04-109.04
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger851754,064-132-132-103.07-103.07
Rune hatchetRune hatchet861757,324-88.53-88.53-63.56-63.56
Rune maceRune mace871756,804-95.47-95.47-69.86-69.86
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace871757,394-87.6-87.6-62.71-62.71
Rune helmRune helm881759,840-54.99-54.99-33.06-33.06
Runite bolts (unf) 5Runite bolts (unf)88175853-72.45-72.45-48.94-48.94
Rune swordRune sword8917511,893-27.61-27.61-8.18-8.18
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword8917511,722-29.89-29.89-10.25-10.25
Rune dart tipRune dart tip891751,228-22.45-22.45-3.49-3.49
Rune nailsRune nails89175637-58.79-58.79-36.52-36.52
Rune arrowheads 5Rune arrowheads90175191-147.99-147.99-117.61-117.61
Rune scimitarRune scimitar90215014,757-87.81-87.81-62.9-62.9
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar90215023,705-28.15-28.15-8.67-8.67
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxe90215018,507-62.81-62.81-40.17-40.17
Runite limbsRunite limbs911758,469-73.27-73.27-49.68-49.68
Rune longswordRune longsword91215017,648-68.53-68.53-45.38-45.38
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword91215017,450-69.85-69.85-46.58-46.58
Rune knifeRune knife921751,484-87.25-87.25-62.4-62.4
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife921752,311-32.12-32.12-12.27-12.27
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axe92175893-126.65-126.65-98.21-98.21
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe92175751-136.12-136.12-106.82-106.82
Rune full helmRune full helm92215019,229-57.99-57.99-35.8-35.8
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield93215021,684-41.63-41.63-20.92-20.92
Rune warhammerRune warhammer94322522,534-86.04-82.93-58.47-55.65
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer94322526,320-69.21-66.11-43.17-40.35
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxe95322523,336-82.47-79.37-55.23-52.41
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe95322525,125-74.52-71.42-48-45.18
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody96322528,035-61.59-58.48-36.24-33.42
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield97322530,744-49.55-46.44-25.3-22.47
Rune clawRune claw98215013,594-95.56-95.56-69.95-69.95
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw9821507,756-134.48-134.48-105.33-105.33
Rune 2h swordRune 2h sword99322536,579-23.61-20.51-1.721.1
Rune platelegsRune platelegs99322536,683-23.15-20.05-1.31.52
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt99322536,577-23.62-20.52-1.731.09
Rune platebodyRune platebody99537536,844-87.94-86.07-61.32-59.63

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.