FANDOM


The prices are real-time market prices. For further information, or to update outdated prices, see Grand Exchange Market Watch/Smithing.

Calculators/Smithing is a calculator that aims to compute the profit (or loss) of smithing items (such as armour and weapons) of any metal.

NotesEdit

  • It is assumed that the bars are bought from the Grand Exchange and the smithed items are sold at the Grand Exchange
  • Actions that produce multiple items per bar are:
    • 10 dart tips or unfinished crossbow bolts
    • 15 nails or arrowheads
    • 5 throwing knifes or throwing axes
  • Smithing dart tips requires the completion of The Tourist Trap quest
  • Smithing pickaxes requires the completion of Perils of Ice Mountain

CalculationsEdit

BronzeEdit

The cost of 1 Bronze bar Bronze bar is 185.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Bronze daggerBronze dagger1112.51920.560.561.851.85
Off-hand bronze daggerOff-hand bronze dagger1112.553-10.56-10.56-8.25-8.25
Bronze hatchetBronze hatchet1112.52273.363.364.44.4
Bronze maceBronze mace2112.5175-0.8-0.80.620.62
Off-hand bronze maceOff-hand bronze mace2112.576-8.72-8.72-6.58-6.58
Bronze helmBronze helm3112.5161-1.92-1.92-0.4-0.4
Bronze bolts (unf) 5Bronze bolts (unf)3112.515-2.8-2.8-1.2-1.2
Bronze swordBronze sword4112.52384.244.245.25.2
Off-hand bronze swordOff-hand bronze sword4112.546-11.12-11.12-8.76-8.76
Bronze wireBronze wire4112.536514.414.414.4414.44
Bronze dart tipBronze dart tip4112.526666.86.8
Bronze nailsBronze nails4112.58-5.2-5.2-3.38-3.38
Bronze arrowheads 5Bronze arrowheads5112.59-4-4-2.29-2.29
Bronze scimitarBronze scimitar5225354-0.64-0.640.760.76
Off-hand bronze scimitarOff-hand bronze scimitar522567-12.12-12.12-9.67-9.67
Bronze pickaxeBronze pickaxe52255697.967.968.588.58
Bronze limbsBronze limbs6112.548-10.96-10.96-8.62-8.62
Bronze longswordBronze longsword6225357-0.52-0.520.870.87
Off-hand bronze longswordOff-hand bronze longsword622534-13.44-13.44-10.87-10.87
Bronze knifeBronze knife7112.524-5.2-5.2-3.38-3.38
Off-hand bronze knifeOff-hand bronze knife7112.5609.29.29.719.71
Bronze throwing axeBronze throwing axe7112.513-9.6-9.6-7.38-7.38
Off-hand bronze throwing axeOff-hand bronze throwing axe7112.56-12.4-12.4-9.93-9.93
Bronze full helmBronze full helm7225151-8.76-8.76-6.62-6.62
Bronze sq shieldBronze sq shield8225236-5.36-5.36-3.53-3.53
Bronze warhammerBronze warhammer9337.577-12.75-10.28-8-7.78
Off-hand bronze warhammerOff-hand bronze warhammer9337.530-14-11.53-9.14-8.92
Bronze battleaxeBronze battleaxe10337.5195-9.6-7.13-5.14-4.92
Off-hand bronze battleaxeOff-hand bronze battleaxe10337.537-13.81-11.35-8.97-8.75
Bronze chainbodyBronze chainbody11337.5291-7.04-4.57-2.81-2.59
Bronze kiteshieldBronze kiteshield12337.5365-5.07-2.6-1.02-0.79
Bronze clawBronze claw1322566711.8811.8812.1512.15
Off-hand bronze clawOff-hand bronze claw13225117-10.12-10.12-7.85-7.85
Bronze 2h swordBronze 2h sword14337.56412.294.765.675.9
Bronze platelegsBronze platelegs16337.5462-2.48-0.011.331.56
Bronze plateskirtBronze plateskirt16337.5181-9.97-7.51-5.48-5.25
Bronze platebodyBronze platebody18562.5240-10.96-9.48-7.27-7.14

IronEdit

The cost of 1 Iron bar Iron bar is 482.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Iron daggerIron dagger15125335-5.88-5.88-3.59-3.59
Off-hand iron daggerOff-hand iron dagger1512565-16.68-16.68-13.41-13.41
Iron hatchetIron hatchet16125389-3.72-3.72-1.63-1.63
Iron spitIron spit16125100-15.28-15.28-12.14-12.14
Iron maceIron mace17125433-1.96-1.96-0.03-0.03
Off-hand iron maceOff-hand iron mace1712574-16.32-16.32-13.08-13.08
Iron helmIron helm18125285-7.88-7.88-5.41-5.41
Iron bolts (unf) 5Iron bolts (unf)1812511-14.88-14.88-11.77-11.77
Iron swordIron sword19125431-2.04-2.04-0.1-0.1
Off-hand iron swordOff-hand iron sword19125151-13.24-13.24-10.28-10.28
Iron dart tipIron dart tip1912517-12.48-12.48-9.59-9.59
Iron nailsIron nails19125341.121.122.772.77
Iron arrowheads 5Iron arrowheads2012511-12.68-12.68-9.77-9.77
Iron scimitarIron scimitar20250632-6.64-6.64-4.28-4.28
Off-hand iron scimitarOff-hand iron scimitar20250400-11.28-11.28-8.5-8.5
Iron pickaxeIron pickaxe202501,84217.5617.5617.7217.72
Iron longswordIron longsword21250688-5.52-5.52-3.27-3.27
Off-hand iron longswordOff-hand iron longsword21250131-16.66-16.66-13.39-13.39
Iron knifeIron knife2212566-6.08-6.08-3.77-3.77
Off-hand iron knifeOff-hand iron knife2212562-6.88-6.88-4.5-4.5
Iron throwing axeIron throwing axe2212524-14.48-14.48-11.41-11.41
Off-hand iron throwing axeOff-hand iron throwing axe2212512-16.88-16.88-13.59-13.59
Iron full helmIron full helm22250387-11.54-11.54-8.74-8.74
Iron limbsIron limbs2312578-16.16-16.16-12.94-12.94
Iron sq shieldIron sq shield23250429-10.7-10.7-7.97-7.97
Iron warhammerIron warhammer24375406-13.87-12.26-9.39-9.1
Off-hand iron warhammerOff-hand iron warhammer2437575-18.28-16.67-13.4-13.11
Iron battleaxeIron battleaxe25375876-7.6-5.99-3.7-3.4
Off-hand iron battleaxeOff-hand iron battleaxe25375137-17.45-15.85-12.65-12.36
Oil lantern frameOil lantern frame261258-18.96-18.96-15.48-15.48
Iron chainbodyIron chainbody26375446-13.33-11.73-8.91-8.62
Iron kiteshieldIron kiteshield27375730-9.55-7.94-5.47-5.17
Iron clawIron claw28250869-1.9-1.90.030.03
Off-hand iron clawOff-hand iron claw28250247-14.34-14.34-11.28-11.28
Iron 2h swordIron 2h sword293751,027-5.59-3.98-1.87-1.57
Iron plateskirtIron plateskirt31375379-14.23-12.62-9.72-9.43
Iron platelegsIron platelegs31375457-13.19-11.58-8.77-8.48
Iron platebodyIron platebody3351252,198-1.7-0.731.091.26

SteelEdit

The cost of 1 Steel bar Steel bar is 503.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Steel daggerSteel dagger30137.56163.013.013.963.96
Off-hand steel daggerOff-hand steel dagger30137.5129-9.97-9.97-7.85-7.85
Steel hatchetSteel hatchet31137.55691.761.762.822.82
Steel maceSteel mace32137.55932.42.43.43.4
Off-hand steel maceOff-hand steel mace32137.5127-10.03-10.03-7.9-7.9
Steel helmSteel helm33137.55771.971.973.013.01
Steel bolts (unf) 5Steel bolts (unf)33137.547-0.88-0.880.420.42
Steel swordSteel sword34137.56253.253.254.184.18
Off-hand steel swordOff-hand steel sword34137.5373-3.47-3.47-1.93-1.93
Steel dart tipSteel dart tip34137.5736.056.056.726.72
Steel nailsSteel nails34137.514-7.81-7.81-5.88-5.88
Steel arrowheads 5Steel arrowheads35137.5371.391.392.482.48
CannonballCannonball350.2525.63237.717.717.457.45
Steel scimitarSteel scimitar35275978-0.37-0.370.880.88
Off-hand steel scimitarOff-hand steel scimitar35275979-0.36-0.360.890.89
Steel pickaxeSteel pickaxe352751,7349.719.7110.0410.04
Steel limbsSteel limbs36137.5171-8.85-8.85-6.83-6.83
Steel longswordSteel longsword362751,0270.280.281.471.47
Off-hand steel longswordOff-hand steel longsword36275620-5.15-5.15-3.46-3.46
Steel knifeSteel knife37137.51151.921.922.962.96
Off-hand steel knifeOff-hand steel knife37137.51080.990.992.122.12
Steel throwing axeSteel throwing axe37137.568-4.35-4.35-2.73-2.73
Off-hand steel throwing axeOff-hand steel throwing axe37137.521-10.61-10.61-8.43-8.43
Steel full helmSteel full helm37275592-5.52-5.52-3.8-3.8
Steel sq shieldSteel sq shield38275991-0.2-0.21.041.04
Steel warhammerSteel warhammer393112.5851-5.85-4.95-3.28-3.08
Off-hand steel warhammerOff-hand steel warhammer393112.5233-11.34-10.45-8.28-8.08
Steel battleaxeSteel battleaxe403112.5817-6.15-5.26-3.56-3.36
Off-hand steel battleaxeOff-hand steel battleaxe403112.51,051-4.07-3.18-1.67-1.47
Steel chainbodySteel chainbody413112.5875-5.64-4.74-3.09-2.89
Steel kiteshieldSteel kiteshield423112.51,239-2.4-1.51-0.150.05
Steel clawSteel claw432751,3074.014.014.874.87
Off-hand steel clawOff-hand steel claw43275133-11.64-11.64-9.36-9.36
Steel 2h swordSteel 2h sword443112.51,338-1.52-0.630.650.85
Steel platelegsSteel platelegs463112.5795-6.35-5.45-3.74-3.53
Steel plateskirtSteel plateskirt463112.5787-6.42-5.52-3.8-3.6
Steel platebodySteel platebody485187.52,274-1.29-0.750.540.66

MithrilEdit

The cost of 1 Mithril bar Mithril bar is 1,143.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Mithril daggerMithril dagger501501,135-0.16-0.161.931.93
Off-hand mithril daggerOff-hand mithril dagger50150221-18.44-18.44-14.69-14.69
Mithril hatchetMithril hatchet511501,1450.040.042.112.11
Mithril maceMithril mace521501,112-0.62-0.621.511.51
Off-hand mithril maceOff-hand mithril mace52150269-17.48-17.48-13.81-13.81
Mithril helmMithril helm53150919-4.48-4.48-1.99-1.99
Mithril bolts (unf) 5Mithril bolts (unf)5315096-3.66-3.66-1.25-1.25
Mithril swordMithril sword541501,1790.720.722.732.73
Off-hand mithril swordOff-hand mithril sword541501,123-0.4-0.41.711.71
Mithril dart tipMithril dart tip541501180.740.742.752.75
Mithril nailsMithril nails5415043-9.96-9.96-6.98-6.98
Mithril arrowheads 5Mithril arrowheads5515046-9.06-9.06-6.16-6.16
Mithril scimitarMithril scimitar5521002,049-2.37-2.37-0.08-0.08
Off-hand mithril scimitarOff-hand mithril scimitar5521001,895-3.91-3.91-1.48-1.48
Mithril pickaxeMithril pickaxe5521002,264-0.22-0.221.881.88
Mithril limbsMithril limbs56150451-13.84-13.84-10.5-10.5
Mithril longswordMithril longsword5621001,998-2.88-2.88-0.54-0.54
Off-hand mithril longswordOff-hand mithril longsword5621001,844-4.42-4.42-1.94-1.94
Mithril knifeMithril knife57150227-0.16-0.161.931.93
Off-hand mithril knifeOff-hand mithril knife57150192-3.66-3.66-1.25-1.25
Mithril throwing axeMithril throwing axe57150210-1.86-1.860.390.39
Off-hand mithril throwing axeOff-hand mithril throwing axe5715043-18.56-18.56-14.79-14.79
Mithril full helmMithril full helm5721001,379-9.07-9.07-6.17-6.17
Mithril sq shieldMithril sq shield5821001,739-5.47-5.47-2.89-2.89
Mithril grapple tipMithril grapple tip59150176-19.34-19.34-15.5-15.5
Mithril warhammerMithril warhammer5931501,384-13.63-12.87-9.62-9.28
Off-hand mithril warhammerOff-hand mithril warhammer593150928-16.67-15.91-12.39-12.04
Mithril battleaxeMithril battleaxe6031502,400-6.86-6.1-3.47-3.12
Off-hand mithril battleaxeOff-hand mithril battleaxe6031501,995-9.56-8.8-5.92-5.57
Mithril chainbodyMithril chainbody6131501,356-13.82-13.06-9.79-9.45
Mithril kiteshieldMithril kiteshield6231501,587-12.28-11.52-8.39-8.05
Mithril clawMithril claw6321001,850-4.36-4.36-1.89-1.89
Off-hand mithril clawOff-hand mithril claw6321001,877-4.09-4.09-1.64-1.64
Mithril 2h swordMithril 2h sword6431502,466-6.42-5.66-3.07-2.72
Mithril platelegsMithril platelegs6631501,365-13.76-13-9.74-9.39
Mithril plateskirtMithril plateskirt6631501,531-12.65-11.89-8.73-8.39
Mithril platebodyMithril platebody6852502,170-14.18-13.72-10.4-10.19

AdamantEdit

The cost of 1 Adamant bar Adamant bar is 2,919.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Adamant daggerAdamant dagger70162.52,729-3.04-3.041.481.48
Off-hand adamant daggerOff-hand adamant dagger70162.5882-32.59-32.59-25.38-25.38
Adamant hatchetAdamant hatchet71162.52,588-5.3-5.3-0.57-0.57
Adamant maceAdamant mace72162.52,626-4.69-4.69-0.02-0.02
Off-hand adamant maceOff-hand adamant mace72162.51,336-25.33-25.33-18.78-18.78
Adamant helmAdamant helm73162.51,683-19.78-19.78-13.73-13.73
Adamant bolts (unf) 5Adamant bolts (unf)73162.5197-15.18-15.18-9.56-9.56
Adamant swordAdamant sword74162.52,748-2.74-2.741.761.76
Off-hand adamant swordOff-hand adamant sword74162.52,625-4.7-4.7-0.03-0.03
Adamant dart tipAdamant dart tip74162.5258-5.42-5.42-0.69-0.69
Adamantite nailsAdamantite nails74162.556-33.26-33.26-25.99-25.99
Adamant arrowheads 5Adamant arrowheads75162.5177-4.22-4.220.410.41
Adamant scimitarAdamant scimitar7521254,649-9.51-9.51-4.4-4.4
Off-hand adamant scimitarOff-hand adamant scimitar7521254,279-12.47-12.47-7.09-7.09
Adamant pickaxeAdamant pickaxe7521254,909-7.43-7.43-2.51-2.51
Adamantite limbsAdamantite limbs76162.51,612-20.91-20.91-14.77-14.77
Adamant longswordAdamant longsword7621254,446-11.14-11.14-5.88-5.88
Off-hand adamant longswordOff-hand adamant longsword7621254,000-14.7-14.7-9.12-9.12
Adamant knifeAdamant knife77162.5535-3.9-3.90.70.7
Off-hand adamant knifeOff-hand adamant knife77162.5508-6.06-6.06-1.27-1.27
Adamant throwing axeAdamant throwing axe77162.5504-6.38-6.38-1.56-1.56
Off-hand adamant throwing axeOff-hand adamant throwing axe77162.5146-35.02-35.02-27.59-27.59
Adamant full helmAdamant full helm7721251,184-37.23-37.23-29.6-29.6
Adamant sq shieldAdamant sq shield7821251,645-33.54-33.54-26.25-26.25
Adamant warhammerAdamant warhammer793187.52,490-33.42-32.18-25.01-24.3
Off-hand adamant warhammerOff-hand adamant warhammer793187.52,315-34.36-33.11-25.86-25.15
Adamant battleaxeAdamant battleaxe803187.53,444-28.34-27.09-20.38-19.67
Off-hand adamant battleaxeOff-hand adamant battleaxe803187.55,089-19.56-18.32-12.41-11.7
Adamant chainbodyAdamant chainbody813187.52,045-35.8-34.55-27.16-26.46
Adamant kiteshieldAdamant kiteshield823187.56,140-13.96-12.71-7.31-6.6
Adamant clawAdamant claw8321254,620-9.74-9.74-4.61-4.61
Off-hand adamant clawOff-hand adamant claw8321254,624-9.71-9.71-4.58-4.58
Adamant 2h swordAdamant 2h sword843187.55,897-15.25-14.01-8.49-7.78
Adamant platelegsAdamant platelegs863187.52,730-32.14-30.9-23.84-23.14
Adamant plateskirtAdamant plateskirt863187.53,048-30.45-29.2-22.3-21.59
Adamant platebodyAdamant platebody885312.58,748-18.71-17.96-12.08-11.66

RuneEdit

The cost of 1 Rune bar Rune bar is 13,818.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Rune daggerRune dagger851753,439-138.39-138.39-109.06-109.06
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger851754,250-127.57-127.57-99.23-99.23
Rune hatchetRune hatchet861757,197-88.28-88.28-63.51-63.51
Rune maceRune mace871756,833-93.13-93.13-67.92-67.92
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace871757,302-86.88-86.88-62.23-62.23
Rune helmRune helm8817510,079-49.85-49.85-28.57-28.57
Runite bolts (unf) 5Runite bolts (unf)88175891-65.44-65.44-42.74-42.74
Rune swordRune sword8917511,229-34.52-34.52-14.63-14.63
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword8917512,341-19.69-19.69-1.15-1.15
Rune dart tipRune dart tip891751,234-19.71-19.71-1.17-1.17
Rune nailsRune nails89175777-28.84-28.84-9.47-9.47
Rune arrowheads 5Rune arrowheads90175195-145.24-145.24-115.29-115.29
Rune scimitarRune scimitar90215014,301-88.9-88.9-64.07-64.07
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar90215022,501-34.23-34.23-14.37-14.37
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxe90215018,176-63.07-63.07-40.58-40.58
Runite limbsRunite limbs911758,642-69.01-69.01-45.99-45.99
Rune longswordRune longsword91215017,784-65.68-65.68-42.96-42.96
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword91215017,358-68.52-68.52-45.54-45.54
Rune knifeRune knife921751,636-75.17-75.17-51.59-51.59
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife921752,527-15.77-15.772.412.41
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axe92175642-141.44-141.44-111.83-111.83
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe92175778-132.37-132.37-103.59-103.59
Rune full helmRune full helm92215019,265-55.81-55.81-33.98-33.98
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield93215021,324-42.08-42.08-21.51-21.51
Rune warhammerRune warhammer94322522,876-82.57-79.5-55.52-52.73
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer94322525,523-70.8-67.73-44.83-42.04
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxe95322523,302-80.68-77.6-53.8-51.01
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe95322524,214-76.62-73.55-50.12-47.32
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody96322528,164-59.07-56-34.16-31.36
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield97322530,581-48.32-45.25-24.39-21.6
Rune clawRune claw9821505,861-145.17-145.17-115.22-115.22
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw9821506,011-144.17-144.17-114.31-114.31
Rune 2h swordRune 2h sword99322536,504-22-18.93-0.462.33
Rune platelegsRune platelegs99322536,450-22.24-19.17-0.682.11
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt99322536,027-24.12-21.05-2.390.4
Rune platebodyRune platebody99537537,190-85.07-83.22-58.91-57.23

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.