Wikia

RuneScape Wiki

Calculator:Smithing/Profit

< Calculator:Smithing

35,325pages on
this wiki
Discuss1
The prices are real-time market prices. For further information, or to update outdated prices, see Grand Exchange Market Watch/Smithing.

Calculators/Smithing is a calculator that aims to compute the profit (or loss) of smithing items (such as armour and weapons) of any metal.

NotesEdit

  • It is assumed that the bars are bought from the Grand Exchange and the smithed items are sold at the Grand Exchange
  • Actions that produce multiple items per bar are:
    • 10 dart tips or unfinished crossbow bolts
    • 15 nails or arrowheads
    • 5 throwing knifes or throwing axes
  • Smithing dart tips requires the completion of The Tourist Trap quest
  • Smithing pickaxes requires the completion of Perils of Ice Mountain

CalculationsEdit

BronzeEdit

The cost of 1 Bronze bar Bronze bar is 201.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Bronze daggerBronze dagger1112.5173-2.24-2.24-0.57
Off-hand bronze daggerOff-hand bronze dagger1112.537-13.12-13.12-10.47
Bronze hatchetBronze hatchet1112.5185-1.28-1.280.3
Bronze maceBronze mace2112.576-10-10-7.63
Off-hand bronze maceOff-hand bronze mace2112.529-13.76-13.76-11.05
Bronze helmBronze helm3112.589-8.96-8.96-6.68
Bronze bolts (unf) 5Bronze bolts (unf)3112.513-5.68-5.68-3.7
Bronze swordBronze sword4112.52020.080.081.53
Off-hand bronze swordOff-hand bronze sword4112.540-12.88-12.88-10.25
Bronze wireBronze wire4112.52231.761.763.06
Bronze dart tipBronze dart tip4112.5232.322.323.57
Bronze nailsBronze nails4112.512-1.68-1.68-0.07
Bronze arrowheads 5Bronze arrowheads5112.58-6.48-6.48-4.43
Bronze scimitarBronze scimitar5225261-5.64-5.64-3.67
Off-hand bronze scimitarOff-hand bronze scimitar522521-15.24-15.24-12.39
Bronze pickaxeBronze pickaxe5225198-8.16-8.16-5.96
Bronze limbsBronze limbs6112.542-12.72-12.72-10.1
Bronze longswordBronze longsword6225194-8.32-8.32-6.1
Off-hand bronze longswordOff-hand bronze longsword622518-15.36-15.36-12.5
Bronze knifeBronze knife7112.527-5.28-5.28-3.34
Off-hand bronze knifeOff-hand bronze knife7112.523-6.88-6.88-4.79
Bronze throwing axeBronze throwing axe7112.59-12.48-12.48-9.88
Off-hand bronze throwing axeOff-hand bronze throwing axe7112.53-14.88-14.88-12.07
Bronze full helmBronze full helm722561-13.64-13.64-10.94
Bronze sq shieldBronze sq shield8225190-8.48-8.48-6.25
Bronze warhammerBronze warhammer9337.545-14.88-12.2-9.63
Off-hand bronze warhammerOff-hand bronze warhammer9337.518-15.6-12.92-10.28
Bronze battleaxeBronze battleaxe10337.578-14-11.32-8.83
Off-hand bronze battleaxeOff-hand bronze battleaxe10337.515-15.68-13-10.36
Bronze chainbodyBronze chainbody11337.586-13.79-11.11-8.64
Bronze kiteshieldBronze kiteshield12337.5222-10.16-7.48-5.34
Bronze clawBronze claw1322585318.0418.0417.86
Off-hand bronze clawOff-hand bronze claw1322550-14.08-14.08-11.34
Bronze 2h swordBronze 2h sword14337.5359-6.51-3.83-2.02
Bronze platelegsBronze platelegs16337.5135-12.48-9.8-7.45
Bronze plateskirtBronze plateskirt16337.549-14.77-12.09-9.53
Bronze platebodyBronze platebody18562.5117-14.21-12.6-9.99

IronEdit

The cost of 1 Iron bar Iron bar is 641.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Iron daggerIron dagger15125378-10.52-10.52-7.23
Off-hand iron daggerOff-hand iron dagger1512532-24.36-24.36-19.81
Iron hatchetIron hatchet16125316-13-13-9.49
Iron spitIron spit1612553-23.52-23.52-19.05
Iron maceIron mace17125211-17.2-17.2-13.31
Off-hand iron maceOff-hand iron mace1712541-24-24-19.49
Iron helmIron helm1812571-22.8-22.8-18.4
Iron bolts (unf) 5Iron bolts (unf)181258-22.44-22.44-18.07
Iron swordIron sword19125423-8.72-8.72-5.6
Off-hand iron swordOff-hand iron sword1912576-22.6-22.6-18.21
Iron dart tipIron dart tip1912515-19.64-19.64-15.52
Iron nailsIron nails1912515-16.64-16.64-12.8
Iron arrowheads 5Iron arrowheads2012511-19.04-19.04-14.98
Iron scimitarIron scimitar20250421-17.22-17.22-13.32
Off-hand iron scimitarOff-hand iron scimitar2025058-24.48-24.48-19.92
Iron pickaxeIron pickaxe202501,2890.140.142.46
Iron longswordIron longsword21250596-13.72-13.72-10.14
Off-hand iron longswordOff-hand iron longsword2125045-24.74-24.74-20.16
Iron knifeIron knife2212557-14.24-14.24-10.61
Off-hand iron knifeOff-hand iron knife2212534-18.84-18.84-14.8
Iron throwing axeIron throwing axe2212514-22.84-22.84-18.43
Off-hand iron throwing axeOff-hand iron throwing axe221257-24.24-24.24-19.71
Iron full helmIron full helm2225063-24.38-24.38-19.83
Iron limbsIron limbs2312567-22.96-22.96-18.54
Iron sq shieldIron sq shield23250331-19.02-19.02-14.96
Iron warhammerIron warhammer24375129-23.92-21.78-17.47
Off-hand iron warhammerOff-hand iron warhammer2437549-24.99-22.85-18.44
Iron battleaxeIron battleaxe25375542-18.41-16.28-12.47
Off-hand iron battleaxeOff-hand iron battleaxe2537557-24.88-22.74-18.34
Oil lantern frameOil lantern frame261258-25.32-25.32-20.69
Iron chainbodyIron chainbody26375279-21.92-19.78-15.65
Iron kiteshieldIron kiteshield27375744-15.72-13.58-10.02
Iron clawIron claw28250308-19.48-19.48-15.38
Off-hand iron clawOff-hand iron claw28250135-22.94-22.94-18.52
Iron 2h swordIron 2h sword29375772-15.35-13.21-9.68
Iron plateskirtIron plateskirt31375102-24.28-22.14-17.8
Iron platelegsIron platelegs31375250-22.31-20.17-16.01
Iron platebodyIron platebody3351253,021-1.47-0.192.16

SteelEdit

The cost of 1 Steel bar Steel bar is 1,023.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Steel daggerSteel dagger30137.5859-4.37-4.37-1.5
Off-hand steel daggerOff-hand steel dagger30137.551-25.92-25.92-21.08
Steel hatchetSteel hatchet31137.5819-5.44-5.44-2.47
Steel maceSteel mace32137.5763-6.93-6.93-3.82
Off-hand steel maceOff-hand steel mace32137.563-25.6-25.6-20.79
Steel helmSteel helm33137.5736-7.65-7.65-4.48
Steel bolts (unf) 5Steel bolts (unf)33137.546-15.01-15.01-11.17
Steel swordSteel sword34137.5984-1.04-1.041.53
Off-hand steel swordOff-hand steel sword34137.5123-24-24-19.34
Steel dart tipSteel dart tip34137.566-9.68-9.68-6.32
Steel nailsSteel nails34137.522-18.48-18.48-14.32
Steel arrowheads 5Steel arrowheads35137.551-6.88-6.88-3.77
CannonballCannonball350.2525.654911.4611.4611.32
Steel scimitarSteel scimitar352751,211-11.13-11.13-7.64
Off-hand steel scimitarOff-hand steel scimitar35275201-24.6-24.6-19.88
Steel pickaxeSteel pickaxe352752,0680.290.292.75
Steel limbsSteel limbs36137.5150-23.28-23.28-18.68
Steel longswordSteel longsword362751,500-7.28-7.28-4.14
Off-hand steel longswordOff-hand steel longsword36275143-25.37-25.37-20.59
Steel knifeSteel knife37137.5159-6.08-6.08-3.05
Off-hand steel knifeOff-hand steel knife37137.559-19.41-19.41-15.17
Steel throwing axeSteel throwing axe37137.537-22.35-22.35-17.84
Off-hand steel throwing axeOff-hand steel throwing axe37137.513-25.55-25.55-20.74
Steel full helmSteel full helm37275336-22.8-22.8-18.25
Steel sq shieldSteel sq shield382751,012-13.79-13.79-10.05
Steel warhammerSteel warhammer393112.5650-21.5-19.68-15.41
Off-hand steel warhammerOff-hand steel warhammer393112.5185-25.64-23.82-19.17
Steel battleaxeSteel battleaxe403112.51,019-18.22-16.4-12.43
Off-hand steel battleaxeOff-hand steel battleaxe403112.5269-24.89-23.07-18.49
Steel chainbodySteel chainbody413112.5468-23.12-21.3-16.88
Steel kiteshieldSteel kiteshield423112.51,887-10.51-8.69-5.42
Steel clawSteel claw43275147-25.32-25.32-20.54
Off-hand steel clawOff-hand steel claw4327525-26.95-26.95-22.02
Steel 2h swordSteel 2h sword443112.51,942-10.02-8.2-4.97
Steel platelegsSteel platelegs463112.5761-20.52-18.7-14.52
Steel plateskirtSteel plateskirt463112.5411-23.63-21.81-17.35
Steel platebodySteel platebody485187.52,992-11.32-10.23-6.82

MithrilEdit

The cost of 1 Mithril bar Mithril bar is 1,271.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Mithril daggerMithril dagger501501,185-1.72-1.720.75
Off-hand mithril daggerOff-hand mithril dagger5015070-24.02-24.02-19.53
Mithril hatchetMithril hatchet511501,173-1.96-1.960.53
Mithril maceMithril mace521501,266-0.1-0.12.22
Off-hand mithril maceOff-hand mithril mace52150118-23.06-23.06-18.65
Mithril helmMithril helm53150744-10.54-10.54-7.27
Mithril bolts (unf) 5Mithril bolts (unf)5315073-10.82-10.82-7.53
Mithril swordMithril sword541501,270-0.02-0.022.29
Off-hand mithril swordOff-hand mithril sword54150452-16.38-16.38-12.58
Mithril dart tipMithril dart tip5415094-6.62-6.62-3.71
Mithril nailsMithril nails5415070-4.42-4.42-1.71
Mithril arrowheads 5Mithril arrowheads5515051-10.12-10.12-6.89
Mithril scimitarMithril scimitar5521002,074-4.68-4.68-1.94
Off-hand mithril scimitarOff-hand mithril scimitar5521001,468-10.74-10.74-7.45
Mithril pickaxeMithril pickaxe5521002,454-0.88-0.881.51
Mithril limbsMithril limbs56150360-18.22-18.22-14.25
Mithril longswordMithril longsword5621002,231-3.11-3.11-0.52
Off-hand mithril longswordOff-hand mithril longsword5621001,027-15.15-15.15-11.46
Mithril knifeMithril knife57150252-0.22-0.222.11
Off-hand mithril knifeOff-hand mithril knife5715097-15.72-15.72-11.98
Mithril throwing axeMithril throwing axe5715078-17.62-17.62-13.71
Off-hand mithril throwing axeOff-hand mithril throwing axe5715025-22.92-22.92-18.53
Mithril full helmMithril full helm572100960-15.82-15.82-12.07
Mithril sq shieldMithril sq shield5821001,936-6.06-6.06-3.2
Mith grapple tipMith grapple tip59150135-22.72-22.72-18.34
Mithril warhammerMithril warhammer5931501,278-16.9-16.05-12.28
Off-hand mithril warhammerOff-hand mithril warhammer593150833-19.87-19.02-14.98
Mithril battleaxeMithril battleaxe6031502,482-8.87-8.03-4.99
Off-hand mithril battleaxeOff-hand mithril battleaxe603150824-19.93-19.08-15.03
Mithril chainbodyMithril chainbody6131501,558-15.03-14.19-10.59
Mithril kiteshieldMithril kiteshield6231502,635-7.85-7.01-4.06
Mithril clawMithril claw6321002,484-0.58-0.581.78
Off-hand mithril clawOff-hand mithril claw632100233-23.09-23.09-18.68
Mithril 2h swordMithril 2h sword6431502,611-8.01-7.17-4.2
Mithril platelegsMithril platelegs6631501,181-17.55-16.7-12.87
Mithril plateskirtMithril plateskirt6631501,152-17.74-16.89-13.05
Mithril platebodyMithril platebody6852502,392-15.85-15.34-11.64

AdamantEdit

The cost of 1 Adamant bar Adamant bar is 2,951.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Adamant daggerAdamant dagger70162.52,521-6.88-6.88-1.96
Off-hand adamant daggerOff-hand adamant dagger70162.5276-42.8-42.8-34.62
Adamant hatchetAdamant hatchet71162.52,420-8.5-8.5-3.43
Adamant maceAdamant mace72162.52,576-6-6-1.16
Off-hand adamant maceOff-hand adamant mace72162.5605-37.54-37.54-29.83
Adamant helmAdamant helm73162.51,628-21.17-21.17-14.95
Adamant bolts (unf) 5Adamant bolts (unf)73162.5176-19.06-19.06-13.03
Adamant swordAdamant sword74162.52,730-3.54-3.541.08
Off-hand adamant swordOff-hand adamant sword74162.52,166-12.56-12.56-7.13
Adamant dart tipAdamant dart tip74162.5214-12.98-12.98-7.5
Adamantite nailsAdamantite nails74162.566-31.38-31.38-24.23
Adamant arrowheads 5Adamant arrowheads75162.5178-4.5-4.50.21
Adamant scimitarAdamant scimitar7521254,395-12.06-12.06-6.67
Off-hand adamant scimitarOff-hand adamant scimitar7521253,878-16.19-16.19-10.43
Adamant pickaxeAdamant pickaxe7521254,980-7.38-7.38-2.41
Adamantite limbsAdamantite limbs76162.51,238-27.41-27.41-20.62
Adamant longswordAdamant longsword7621254,709-9.54-9.54-4.38
Off-hand adamant longswordOff-hand adamant longsword7621254,290-12.9-12.9-7.43
Adamant knifeAdamant knife77162.5550-3.22-3.221.37
Off-hand adamant knifeOff-hand adamant knife77162.5329-20.9-20.9-14.7
Adamant throwing axeAdamant throwing axe77162.5426-13.14-13.14-7.65
Off-hand adamant throwing axeOff-hand adamant throwing axe77162.5105-38.82-38.82-30.99
Adamant full helmAdamant full helm7721251,377-36.2-36.2-28.62
Adamant sq shieldAdamant sq shield7821253,871-16.25-16.25-10.48
Adamant warhammerAdamant warhammer793187.52,857-31.98-30.72-23.63
Off-hand adamant warhammerOff-hand adamant warhammer793187.52,420-34.31-33.05-25.75
Adamant battleaxeAdamant battleaxe803187.53,781-27.05-25.79-19.15
Off-hand adamant battleaxeOff-hand adamant battleaxe803187.53,150-30.42-29.16-22.21
Adamant chainbodyAdamant chainbody813187.52,381-34.52-33.26-25.94
Adamant kiteshieldAdamant kiteshield823187.56,274-13.75-12.5-7.07
Adamant clawAdamant claw8321255,218-5.47-5.47-0.68
Off-hand adamant clawOff-hand adamant claw8321251,637-34.12-34.12-26.73
Adamant 2h swordAdamant 2h sword843187.55,929-15.59-14.34-8.74
Adamant platelegsAdamant platelegs863187.52,919-31.65-30.39-23.33
Adamant plateskirtAdamant plateskirt863187.52,965-31.4-30.14-23.11
Adamant platebodyAdamant platebody885312.58,998-18.42-17.67-11.77

RuneEdit

The cost of 1 Rune bar Rune bar is 14,131.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Rune daggerRune dagger851753,922-136.12-136.12-106.62
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger851753,830-137.35-137.35-107.73
Rune hatchetRune hatchet861757,246-91.8-91.8-66.33
Rune maceRune mace871757,028-94.71-94.71-68.97
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace871757,551-87.73-87.73-62.63
Rune helmRune helm8817510,361-50.27-50.27-28.57
Runite bolts (unf) 5Runite bolts (unf)88175566-112.95-112.95-85.55
Rune swordRune sword8917512,538-21.24-21.24-2.18
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword8917512,381-23.33-23.33-4.08
Rune dart tipRune dart tip891751,103-41.35-41.35-20.46
Rune nailsRune nails89175489-90.61-90.61-65.25
Rune arrowheads 5Rune arrowheads90175184-151.61-151.61-120.7
Rune scimitarRune scimitar90215014,520-91.61-91.61-66.16
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar90215024,352-26.07-26.07-6.57
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxe90215018,440-65.48-65.48-42.4
Runite limbsRunite limbs911758,669-72.83-72.83-49.08
Rune longswordRune longsword91215017,919-68.95-68.95-45.56
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword91215018,027-68.23-68.23-44.9
Rune knifeRune knife921752,390-29.08-29.08-9.31
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife921752,451-25.01-25.01-5.61
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axe92175956-124.68-124.68-96.22
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe92175734-139.48-139.48-109.67
Rune full helmRune full helm92215019,301-59.74-59.74-37.18
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield93215021,791-43.14-43.14-22.09
Rune warhammerRune warhammer94322525,190-76.46-73.32-49.52
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer94322526,129-72.28-69.14-45.73
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxe95322523,743-82.89-79.75-55.37
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe95322526,841-69.12-65.98-42.85
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody96322528,514-61.68-58.54-36.09
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield97322530,641-52.23-49.09-27.5
Rune clawRune claw98215026,329-12.89-12.895.41
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw98215018,951-62.07-62.07-39.3
Rune 2h swordRune 2h sword99322536,818-24.78-21.64-2.54
Rune platelegsRune platelegs99322536,785-24.92-21.78-2.68
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt99322536,392-26.67-23.53-4.26
Rune platebodyRune platebody99537537,116-89.44-87.55-62.47

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki