Wikia

RuneScape Wiki

Calculator:Smithing/Profit

< Calculator:Smithing

34,811pages on
this wiki
Discuss1
The prices are real-time market prices. For further information, or to update outdated prices, see Grand Exchange Market Watch/Smithing.

Calculators/Smithing is a calculator that aims to compute the profit (or loss) of smithing items (such as armour and weapons) of any metal.

NotesEdit

  • It is assumed that the bars are bought from the Grand Exchange and the smithed items are sold at the Grand Exchange
  • Actions that produce multiple items per bar are:
    • 10 dart tips or unfinished crossbow bolts
    • 15 nails or arrowheads
    • 5 throwing knifes or throwing axes
  • Smithing dart tips requires the completion of The Tourist Trap quest
  • Smithing pickaxes requires the completion of Perils of Ice Mountain

CalculationsEdit

BronzeEdit

The cost of 1 Bronze bar Bronze bar is 181.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Bronze daggerBronze dagger1112.5161-1.6-1.6-0.14
Off-hand bronze daggerOff-hand bronze dagger1112.536-11.6-11.6-9.23
Bronze hatchetBronze hatchet1112.5174-0.56-0.560.81
Bronze maceBronze mace2112.564-9.36-9.36-7.19
Off-hand bronze maceOff-hand bronze mace2112.526-12.4-12.4-9.96
Bronze helmBronze helm3112.573-8.64-8.64-6.54
Bronze bolts (unf) 5Bronze bolts (unf)3112.513-4.08-4.08-2.39
Bronze swordBronze sword4112.5171-0.8-0.80.59
Off-hand bronze swordOff-hand bronze sword4112.536-11.6-11.6-9.23
Bronze wireBronze wire4112.52334.164.165.1
Bronze dart tipBronze dart tip4112.5233.923.924.88
Bronze nailsBronze nails4112.5131.121.122.33
Bronze arrowheads 5Bronze arrowheads5112.58-4.88-4.88-3.12
Bronze scimitarBronze scimitar5225226-5.44-5.44-3.63
Off-hand bronze scimitarOff-hand bronze scimitar522519-13.72-13.72-11.16
Bronze pickaxeBronze pickaxe5225236-5.04-5.04-3.27
Bronze limbsBronze limbs6112.542-11.12-11.12-8.79
Bronze longswordBronze longsword6225156-8.24-8.24-6.17
Off-hand bronze longswordOff-hand bronze longsword622516-13.84-13.84-11.27
Bronze knifeBronze knife7112.528-3.28-3.28-1.67
Off-hand bronze knifeOff-hand bronze knife7112.522-5.68-5.68-3.85
Bronze throwing axeBronze throwing axe7112.59-10.88-10.88-8.57
Off-hand bronze throwing axeOff-hand bronze throwing axe7112.53-13.28-13.28-10.76
Bronze full helmBronze full helm722559-12.12-12.12-9.7
Bronze sq shieldBronze sq shield8225202-6.4-6.4-4.5
Bronze warhammerBronze warhammer9337.546-13.25-10.84-8.54
Off-hand bronze warhammerOff-hand bronze warhammer9337.517-14.03-11.61-9.24
Bronze battleaxeBronze battleaxe10337.568-12.67-10.25-8
Off-hand bronze battleaxeOff-hand bronze battleaxe10337.513-14.13-11.72-9.34
Bronze chainbodyBronze chainbody11337.583-12.27-9.85-7.64
Bronze kiteshieldBronze kiteshield12337.5219-8.64-6.23-4.34
Bronze clawBronze claw1322587720.620.620.04
Off-hand bronze clawOff-hand bronze claw1322545-12.68-12.68-10.21
Bronze 2h swordBronze 2h sword14337.5287-6.83-4.41-2.7
Bronze platelegsBronze platelegs16337.5177-9.76-7.35-5.36
Bronze plateskirtBronze plateskirt16337.545-13.28-10.87-8.56
Bronze platebodyBronze platebody18562.595-12.96-11.51-9.15

IronEdit

The cost of 1 Iron bar Iron bar is 539.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Iron daggerIron dagger15125287-10.08-10.08-7.2
Off-hand iron daggerOff-hand iron dagger1512528-20.44-20.44-16.62
Iron hatchetIron hatchet16125262-11.08-11.08-8.11
Iron spitIron spit1612548-19.64-19.64-15.89
Iron maceIron mace17125166-14.92-14.92-11.6
Off-hand iron maceOff-hand iron mace1712539-20-20-16.22
Iron helmIron helm1812561-19.12-19.12-15.42
Iron bolts (unf) 5Iron bolts (unf)181258-18.36-18.36-14.73
Iron swordIron sword19125419-4.8-4.8-2.4
Off-hand iron swordOff-hand iron sword1912565-18.96-18.96-15.28
Iron dart tipIron dart tip1912514-15.96-15.96-12.55
Iron nailsIron nails1912518-10.76-10.76-7.82
Iron arrowheads 5Iron arrowheads2012512-14.36-14.36-11.09
Iron scimitarIron scimitar20250427-13.02-13.02-9.88
Off-hand iron scimitarOff-hand iron scimitar2025047-20.62-20.62-16.79
Iron pickaxeIron pickaxe202501,3004.444.446
Iron longswordIron longsword21250584-9.88-9.88-7.02
Off-hand iron longswordOff-hand iron longsword2125040-20.76-20.76-16.91
Iron knifeIron knife2212559-9.76-9.76-6.91
Off-hand iron knifeOff-hand iron knife2212530-15.56-15.56-12.19
Iron throwing axeIron throwing axe2212513-18.96-18.96-15.28
Off-hand iron throwing axeOff-hand iron throwing axe221256-20.36-20.36-16.55
Iron full helmIron full helm2225072-20.12-20.12-16.33
Iron limbsIron limbs2312567-18.88-18.88-15.2
Iron sq shieldIron sq shield23250275-16.06-16.06-12.64
Iron warhammerIron warhammer24375115-20.03-18.23-14.61
Off-hand iron warhammerOff-hand iron warhammer2437549-20.91-19.11-15.41
Iron battleaxeIron battleaxe25375535-14.43-12.63-9.52
Off-hand iron battleaxeOff-hand iron battleaxe2537554-20.84-19.04-15.35
Oil lantern frameOil lantern frame261259-21.2-21.2-17.31
Iron chainbodyIron chainbody26375254-18.17-16.38-12.93
Iron kiteshieldIron kiteshield27375844-10.31-8.51-5.78
Iron clawIron claw28250281-15.94-15.94-12.53
Off-hand iron clawOff-hand iron claw28250130-18.96-18.96-15.28
Iron 2h swordIron 2h sword29375782-11.13-9.34-6.53
Iron plateskirtIron plateskirt3137587-20.4-18.6-14.95
Iron platelegsIron platelegs31375222-18.6-16.8-13.32
Iron platebodyIron platebody3351252,031-5.31-4.23-1.89

SteelEdit

The cost of 1 Steel bar Steel bar is 1,042.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Steel daggerSteel dagger30137.5738-8.11-8.11-4.84
Off-hand steel daggerOff-hand steel dagger30137.545-26.59-26.59-21.64
Steel hatchetSteel hatchet31137.5725-8.45-8.45-5.16
Steel maceSteel mace32137.5610-11.52-11.52-7.95
Off-hand steel maceOff-hand steel mace32137.560-26.19-26.19-21.28
Steel helmSteel helm33137.5699-9.15-9.15-5.79
Steel bolts (unf) 5Steel bolts (unf)33137.543-16.32-16.32-12.31
Steel swordSteel sword34137.5899-3.81-3.81-0.94
Off-hand steel swordOff-hand steel sword34137.5108-24.91-24.91-20.12
Steel dart tipSteel dart tip34137.566-10.19-10.19-6.73
Steel nailsSteel nails34137.530-15.79-15.79-11.83
Steel arrowheads 5Steel arrowheads35137.551-7.39-7.39-4.19
CannonballCannonball350.2525.652710.4110.4110.39
Steel scimitarSteel scimitar352751,226-11.44-11.44-7.87
Off-hand steel scimitarOff-hand steel scimitar35275175-25.45-25.45-20.61
Steel pickaxeSteel pickaxe352751,925-2.12-2.120.6
Steel limbsSteel limbs36137.5150-23.79-23.79-19.1
Steel longswordSteel longsword362751,552-7.09-7.09-3.92
Off-hand steel longswordOff-hand steel longsword36275127-26.09-26.09-21.2
Steel knifeSteel knife37137.5138-9.39-9.39-6.01
Off-hand steel knifeOff-hand steel knife37137.554-20.59-20.59-16.19
Steel throwing axeSteel throwing axe37137.535-23.12-23.12-18.49
Off-hand steel throwing axeOff-hand steel throwing axe37137.512-26.19-26.19-21.28
Steel full helmSteel full helm37275278-24.08-24.08-19.36
Steel sq shieldSteel sq shield38275814-16.93-16.93-12.87
Steel warhammerSteel warhammer393112.5699-21.57-19.72-15.4
Off-hand steel warhammerOff-hand steel warhammer393112.5183-26.16-24.31-19.57
Steel battleaxeSteel battleaxe403112.5952-19.32-17.47-13.36
Off-hand steel battleaxeOff-hand steel battleaxe403112.5227-25.77-23.92-19.22
Steel chainbodySteel chainbody413112.5431-23.96-22.1-17.57
Steel kiteshieldSteel kiteshield423112.51,850-11.34-9.49-6.1
Steel clawSteel claw43275108-26.35-26.35-21.43
Off-hand steel clawOff-hand steel claw4327520-27.52-27.52-22.49
Steel 2h swordSteel 2h sword443112.51,699-12.68-10.83-7.32
Steel platelegsSteel platelegs463112.5807-20.61-18.76-14.53
Steel plateskirtSteel plateskirt463112.5409-24.15-22.3-17.75
Steel platebodySteel platebody485187.52,649-13.66-12.55-8.88

MithrilEdit

The cost of 1 Mithril bar Mithril bar is 1,336.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Mithril daggerMithril dagger501501,216-2.4-2.40.25
Off-hand mithril daggerOff-hand mithril dagger5015062-25.48-25.48-20.73
Mithril hatchetMithril hatchet511501,191-2.9-2.9-0.21
Mithril maceMithril mace521501,265-1.42-1.421.14
Off-hand mithril maceOff-hand mithril mace52150108-24.56-24.56-19.9
Mithril helmMithril helm53150820-10.32-10.32-6.95
Mithril bolts (unf) 5Mithril bolts (unf)5315073-12.12-12.12-8.59
Mithril swordMithril sword541501,324-0.24-0.242.21
Off-hand mithril swordOff-hand mithril sword54150412-18.48-18.48-14.37
Mithril dart tipMithril dart tip5415094-7.92-7.92-4.77
Mithril nailsMithril nails5415060-8.72-8.72-5.5
Mithril arrowheads 5Mithril arrowheads5515053-10.82-10.82-7.41
Mithril scimitarMithril scimitar5521002,128-5.44-5.44-2.52
Off-hand mithril scimitarOff-hand mithril scimitar5521001,489-11.83-11.83-8.33
Mithril pickaxeMithril pickaxe5521002,610-0.62-0.621.87
Mithril limbsMithril limbs56150360-19.52-19.52-15.32
Mithril longswordMithril longsword5621002,269-4.03-4.03-1.23
Off-hand mithril longswordOff-hand mithril longsword562100878-17.94-17.94-13.88
Mithril knifeMithril knife57150249-1.82-1.820.77
Off-hand mithril knifeOff-hand mithril knife5715089-17.82-17.82-13.77
Mithril throwing axeMithril throwing axe5715070-19.72-19.72-15.5
Off-hand mithril throwing axeOff-hand mithril throwing axe5715025-24.22-24.22-19.59
Mithril full helmMithril full helm572100921-17.51-17.51-13.49
Mithril sq shieldMithril sq shield5821002,160-5.12-5.12-2.23
Mith grapple tipMith grapple tip59150128-24.16-24.16-19.53
Mithril warhammerMithril warhammer5931501,316-17.95-17.06-13.08
Off-hand mithril warhammerOff-hand mithril warhammer593150839-21.13-20.24-15.97
Mithril battleaxeMithril battleaxe6031502,638-9.13-8.24-5.06
Off-hand mithril battleaxeOff-hand mithril battleaxe603150730-21.85-20.96-16.63
Mithril chainbodyMithril chainbody6131501,307-18.01-17.12-13.13
Mithril kiteshieldMithril kiteshield6231502,612-9.31-8.42-5.22
Mithril clawMithril claw6321002,570-1.02-1.021.5
Off-hand mithril clawOff-hand mithril claw632100163-25.09-25.09-20.38
Mithril 2h swordMithril 2h sword6431502,346-11.08-10.19-6.83
Mithril platelegsMithril platelegs6631501,087-19.47-18.58-14.46
Mithril plateskirtMithril plateskirt6631501,114-19.29-18.4-14.3
Mithril platebodyMithril platebody6852502,363-17.27-16.73-12.78

AdamantEdit

The cost of 1 Adamant bar Adamant bar is 2,600.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Adamant daggerAdamant dagger70162.52,193-6.51-6.51-2.14
Off-hand adamant daggerOff-hand adamant dagger70162.5251-37.58-37.58-30.39
Adamant hatchetAdamant hatchet71162.52,204-6.34-6.34-1.98
Adamant maceAdamant mace72162.52,209-6.26-6.26-1.91
Off-hand adamant maceOff-hand adamant mace72162.5558-32.67-32.67-25.92
Adamant helmAdamant helm73162.51,625-15.6-15.6-10.4
Adamant bolts (unf) 5Adamant bolts (unf)73162.5172-14.08-14.08-9.02
Adamant swordAdamant sword74162.52,341-4.14-4.140.01
Off-hand adamant swordOff-hand adamant sword74162.51,919-10.9-10.9-6.12
Adamant dart tipAdamant dart tip74162.5209-8.16-8.16-3.64
Adamantite nailsAdamantite nails74162.569-25.04-25.04-18.98
Adamant arrowheads 5Adamant arrowheads75162.5150-5.6-5.6-1.31
Adamant scimitarAdamant scimitar7521254,333-6.94-6.94-2.52
Off-hand adamant scimitarOff-hand adamant scimitar7521253,866-10.67-10.67-5.92
Adamant pickaxeAdamant pickaxe7521254,595-4.84-4.84-0.62
Adamantite limbsAdamantite limbs76162.51,198-22.43-22.43-16.61
Adamant longswordAdamant longsword7621254,494-5.65-5.65-1.35
Off-hand adamant longswordOff-hand adamant longsword7621254,011-9.51-9.51-4.87
Adamant knifeAdamant knife77162.5495-2-21.96
Off-hand adamant knifeOff-hand adamant knife77162.5317-16.24-16.24-10.98
Adamant throwing axeAdamant throwing axe77162.5391-10.32-10.32-5.6
Off-hand adamant throwing axeOff-hand adamant throwing axe77162.599-33.68-33.68-26.84
Adamant full helmAdamant full helm7721251,624-28.61-28.61-22.23
Adamant sq shieldAdamant sq shield7821253,285-15.32-15.32-10.15
Adamant warhammerAdamant warhammer793187.52,935-25.95-24.84-18.8
Off-hand adamant warhammerOff-hand adamant warhammer793187.52,518-28.17-27.06-20.82
Adamant battleaxeAdamant battleaxe803187.53,914-20.73-19.62-14.05
Off-hand adamant battleaxeOff-hand adamant battleaxe803187.53,038-25.4-24.29-18.3
Adamant chainbodyAdamant chainbody813187.52,390-28.85-27.74-21.44
Adamant kiteshieldAdamant kiteshield823187.55,711-11.14-10.03-5.34
Adamant clawAdamant claw8321254,457-5.94-5.94-1.62
Off-hand adamant clawOff-hand adamant claw8321251,181-32.15-32.15-25.45
Adamant 2h swordAdamant 2h sword843187.55,485-12.35-11.24-6.43
Adamant platelegsAdamant platelegs863187.52,964-25.79-24.68-18.66
Adamant plateskirtAdamant plateskirt863187.53,096-25.09-23.98-18.02
Adamant platebodyAdamant platebody885312.58,795-13.46-12.79-7.85

RuneEdit

The cost of 1 Rune bar Rune bar is 14,086.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Rune daggerRune dagger851754,064-133.63-133.63-104.4
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger851754,073-133.51-133.51-104.3
Rune hatchetRune hatchet861757,189-91.96-91.96-66.53
Rune maceRune mace871757,233-91.37-91.37-65.99
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace871757,586-86.67-86.67-61.71
Rune helmRune helm8817510,310-50.35-50.35-28.7
Runite bolts (unf) 5Runite bolts (unf)88175604-107.28-107.28-80.45
Rune swordRune sword8917512,376-22.8-22.8-3.65
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword8917512,201-25.13-25.13-5.77
Rune dart tipRune dart tip891751,102-40.88-40.88-20.09
Rune nailsRune nails89175503-87.21-87.21-62.21
Rune arrowheads 5Rune arrowheads90175188-150.21-150.21-119.48
Rune scimitarRune scimitar90215014,704-89.79-89.79-64.55
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar90215022,080-40.61-40.61-19.85
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxe90215018,578-63.96-63.96-41.07
Runite limbsRunite limbs911758,865-69.61-69.61-46.21
Rune longswordRune longsword91215017,959-68.09-68.09-44.82
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword91215017,935-68.25-68.25-44.97
Rune knifeRune knife921752,115-46.81-46.81-25.48
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife921752,383-28.95-28.95-9.24
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axe92175876-129.41-129.41-100.57
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe92175727-139.35-139.35-109.6
Rune full helmRune full helm92215019,439-58.22-58.22-35.85
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield93215021,852-42.13-42.13-21.23
Rune warhammerRune warhammer94322525,296-75.39-72.26-48.61
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer94322525,001-76.7-73.57-49.81
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxe95322523,561-83.1-79.97-55.62
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe95322523,871-81.72-78.59-54.37
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody96322528,722-60.16-57.03-34.77
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield97322530,944-50.28-47.15-25.79
Rune clawRune claw98215025,772-16-162.53
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw98215016,738-76.23-76.23-52.22
Rune 2h swordRune 2h sword99322536,870-23.95-20.82-1.85
Rune platelegsRune platelegs99322536,774-24.37-21.24-2.24
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt99322536,808-24.22-21.09-2.1
Rune platebodyRune platebody99537537,371-88.16-86.28-61.36

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki