FANDOM


The prices are real-time market prices. For further information, or to update outdated prices, see Grand Exchange Market Watch/Smithing.

Calculators/Smithing is a calculator that aims to compute the profit (or loss) of smithing items (such as armour and weapons) of any metal.

NotesEdit

  • It is assumed that the bars are bought from the Grand Exchange and the smithed items are sold at the Grand Exchange
  • Actions that produce multiple items per bar are:
    • 10 dart tips or unfinished crossbow bolts
    • 15 nails or arrowheads
    • 5 throwing knifes or throwing axes
  • Smithing dart tips requires the completion of The Tourist Trap quest
  • Smithing pickaxes requires the completion of Perils of Ice Mountain

CalculationsEdit

BronzeEdit

The cost of 1 Bronze bar Bronze bar is 227.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PricePrice/BarProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Bronze daggerBronze dagger1112.545745718.418.418.3818.38
Off-hand bronze daggerOff-hand bronze dagger1112.57171-12.48-12.48-9.69-9.69
Bronze hatchetBronze hatchet1112.536036010.6410.6411.3211.32
Bronze maceBronze mace2112.52982985.685.686.816.81
Off-hand bronze maceOff-hand bronze mace2112.5104104-9.84-9.84-7.29-7.29
Bronze helmBronze helm3112.53203207.447.448.418.41
Bronze bolts (unf) 5Bronze bolts (unf)3112.513130-7.76-7.76-5.4-5.4
Bronze swordBronze sword4112.545845818.4818.4818.4518.45
Off-hand bronze swordOff-hand bronze sword4112.58383-11.52-11.52-8.82-8.82
Bronze wireBronze wire4112.545445418.1618.1618.1618.16
Bronze dart tipBronze dart tip4112.5262602.642.644.054.05
Bronze nailsBronze nails4112.512180-3.76-3.76-1.77-1.77
Bronze arrowheads 5Bronze arrowheads5112.511165-4.96-4.96-2.86-2.86
Bronze scimitarBronze scimitar5225845422.515.6415.6415.8715.87
Off-hand bronze scimitarOff-hand bronze scimitar522511758.5-13.48-13.48-10.6-10.6
Bronze pickaxeBronze pickaxe522586443216.416.416.5616.56
Bronze limbsBronze limbs6112.55353-13.92-13.92-11-11
Bronze longswordBronze longsword6225581290.55.085.086.276.27
Off-hand bronze longswordOff-hand bronze longsword62255025-16.16-16.16-13.04-13.04
Bronze knifeBronze knife7112.522110-9.36-9.36-6.86-6.86
Off-hand bronze knifeOff-hand bronze knife7112.5502501.841.843.323.32
Bronze throwing axeBronze throwing axe7112.51785-11.36-11.36-8.68-8.68
Off-hand bronze throwing axeOff-hand bronze throwing axe7112.51260-13.36-13.36-10.49-10.49
Bronze full helmBronze full helm7225350175-4.16-4.16-2.13-2.13
Bronze sq shieldBronze sq shield8225607303.56.126.127.217.21
Bronze warhammerBronze warhammer9337.510936.33-15.25-12.23-9.46-9.19
Off-hand bronze warhammerOff-hand bronze warhammer9337.53812.67-17.15-14.12-11.19-10.91
Bronze battleaxeBronze battleaxe10337.5362120.67-8.51-5.48-3.33-3.06
Off-hand bronze battleaxeOff-hand bronze battleaxe10337.55518.33-16.69-13.67-10.77-10.5
Bronze chainbodyBronze chainbody11337.5531177-4-0.970.771.04
Bronze kiteshieldBronze kiteshield12337.56932310.323.354.694.97
Bronze clawBronze claw132256943479.69.610.3810.38
Off-hand bronze clawOff-hand bronze claw1322518693-10.72-10.72-8.09-8.09
Bronze 2h swordBronze 2h sword14337.51,15238412.5615.5915.8216.1
Bronze platelegsBronze platelegs16337.5498166-4.88-1.85-0.030.24
Bronze plateskirtBronze plateskirt16337.5319106.33-9.65-6.63-4.37-4.1
Bronze platebodyBronze platebody18562.5750150-6.16-4.34-2.3-2.13

IronEdit

The cost of 1 Iron bar Iron bar is 556.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PricePrice/BarProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Iron daggerIron dagger151257037035.885.887.377.37
Off-hand iron daggerOff-hand iron dagger15125135135-16.84-16.84-13.29-13.29
Iron hatchetIron hatchet161256436433.483.485.195.19
Iron spitIron spit16125133133-16.92-16.92-13.36-13.36
Iron maceIron mace171257577578.048.049.339.33
Off-hand iron maceOff-hand iron mace171259696-18.4-18.4-14.71-14.71
Iron helmIron helm18125553553-0.12-0.121.911.91
Iron bolts (unf) 5Iron bolts (unf)1812515150-16.24-16.24-12.74-12.74
Iron swordIron sword191257947949.529.5210.6810.68
Off-hand iron swordOff-hand iron sword19125240240-12.64-12.64-9.47-9.47
Iron dart tipIron dart tip1912518180-15.04-15.04-11.65-11.65
Iron nailsIron nails1912514210-13.84-13.84-10.56-10.56
Iron arrowheads 5Iron arrowheads201259135-16.84-16.84-13.29-13.29
Iron scimitarIron scimitar202501,323661.54.224.225.865.86
Off-hand iron scimitarOff-hand iron scimitar20250918459-3.88-3.88-1.51-1.51
Iron pickaxeIron pickaxe202501,739869.512.5412.5413.4213.42
Iron longswordIron longsword212501,2246122.242.244.064.06
Off-hand iron longswordOff-hand iron longsword2125019396.5-18.38-18.38-14.69-14.69
Iron knifeIron knife2212565325-9.24-9.24-6.38-6.38
Off-hand iron knifeOff-hand iron knife2212573365-7.64-7.64-4.92-4.92
Iron throwing axeIron throwing axe2212531155-16.04-16.04-12.56-12.56
Off-hand iron throwing axeOff-hand iron throwing axe221251575-19.24-19.24-15.47-15.47
Iron full helmIron full helm22250679339.5-8.66-8.66-5.85-5.85
Iron limbsIron limbs231258888-18.72-18.72-15-15
Iron sq shieldIron sq shield23250819409.5-5.86-5.86-3.31-3.31
Iron warhammerIron warhammer24375643214.33-13.67-11.81-8.72-8.38
Off-hand iron warhammerOff-hand iron warhammer243759331-21-19.15-15.38-15.05
Iron battleaxeIron battleaxe253751,253417.67-5.53-3.68-1.32-0.99
Off-hand iron battleaxeOff-hand iron battleaxe2537520267.33-19.55-17.69-14.06-13.73
Oil lantern frameOil lantern frame2612566-22-22-17.98-17.98
Iron chainbodyIron chainbody263751,090363.33-7.71-5.85-3.3-2.96
Iron kiteshieldIron kiteshield273751,552517.33-1.550.312.32.64
Iron clawIron claw282501,1185590.120.122.132.13
Off-hand iron clawOff-hand iron claw28250363181.5-14.98-14.98-11.6-11.6
Iron 2h swordIron 2h sword293751,617539-0.681.173.093.43
Iron plateskirtIron plateskirt31375748249.33-12.27-10.41-7.44-7.11
Iron platelegsIron platelegs313751,288429.33-5.07-3.21-0.9-0.56
Iron platebodyIron platebody3351252,454490.8-2.61-1.50.660.86

SteelEdit

The cost of 1 Steel bar Steel bar is 740.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PricePrice/BarProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Steel daggerSteel dagger30137.51,0951,0959.479.4710.410.4
Off-hand steel daggerOff-hand steel dagger30137.5207207-14.21-14.21-11.13-11.13
Steel hatchetSteel hatchet31137.51,0941,0949.449.4410.3810.38
Steel maceSteel mace32137.51,1061,1069.769.7610.6710.67
Off-hand steel maceOff-hand steel mace32137.5188188-14.72-14.72-11.59-11.59
Steel helmSteel helm33137.51,0491,0498.248.249.289.28
Steel bolts (unf) 5Steel bolts (unf)33137.552520-5.87-5.87-3.54-3.54
Steel swordSteel sword34137.51,1151,115101010.8810.88
Off-hand steel swordOff-hand steel sword34137.5695695-1.2-1.20.70.7
Steel dart tipSteel dart tip34137.5757500.270.272.042.04
Steel nailsSteel nails34137.523345-10.53-10.53-7.78-7.78
Steel arrowheads 5Steel arrowheads35137.541615-3.33-3.33-1.24-1.24
CannonballCannonball350.2525.63791,5167.587.587.557.55
Steel scimitarSteel scimitar352751,821910.54.554.555.935.93
Off-hand steel scimitarOff-hand steel scimitar352751,8349174.724.726.086.08
Steel pickaxeSteel pickaxe352752,0111,005.57.087.088.238.23
Steel limbsSteel limbs36137.5185185-14.8-14.8-11.66-11.66
Steel longswordSteel longsword362751,7368683.413.414.94.9
Off-hand steel longswordOff-hand steel longsword362751,096548-5.12-5.12-2.86-2.86
Steel knifeSteel knife37137.5140700-1.07-1.070.820.82
Off-hand steel knifeOff-hand steel knife37137.5114570-4.53-4.53-2.33-2.33
Steel throwing axeSteel throwing axe37137.586430-8.27-8.27-5.72-5.72
Off-hand steel throwing axeOff-hand steel throwing axe37137.527135-16.13-16.13-12.87-12.87
Steel full helmSteel full helm372751,163581.5-4.23-4.23-2.05-2.05
Steel sq shieldSteel sq shield382751,661830.52.412.413.993.99
Steel warhammerSteel warhammer393112.51,173391-9.31-7.99-5.47-5.17
Off-hand steel warhammerOff-hand steel warhammer393112.529598.33-17.11-15.8-12.57-12.27
Steel battleaxeSteel battleaxe403112.52,171723.67-0.440.882.592.89
Off-hand steel battleaxeOff-hand steel battleaxe403112.51,743581-4.24-2.92-0.86-0.57
Steel chainbodySteel chainbody413112.51,772590.67-3.98-2.67-0.63-0.33
Steel kiteshieldSteel kiteshield423112.52,111703.67-0.970.352.112.41
Steel clawSteel claw432751,615807.51.81.83.433.43
Off-hand steel clawOff-hand steel claw43275302151-15.71-15.71-12.48-12.48
Steel 2h swordSteel 2h sword443112.52,136712-0.750.572.312.61
Steel platelegsSteel platelegs463112.52,123707.67-0.860.452.212.51
Steel plateskirtSteel plateskirt463112.51,515505-6.27-4.95-2.71-2.41
Steel platebodySteel platebody485187.52,745549-5.09-4.3-2.12-1.94

MithrilEdit

The cost of 1 Mithril bar Mithril bar is 1,680.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PricePrice/BarProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Mithril daggerMithril dagger501501,8691,8693.783.786.496.49
Off-hand mithril daggerOff-hand mithril dagger50150362362-26.36-26.36-20.91-20.91
Mithril hatchetMithril hatchet511501,8401,8403.23.25.965.96
Mithril maceMithril mace521501,7561,7561.521.524.444.44
Off-hand mithril maceOff-hand mithril mace52150494494-23.72-23.72-18.51-18.51
Mithril helmMithril helm531501,7951,7952.32.35.155.15
Mithril bolts (unf) 5Mithril bolts (unf)531501351,350-6.6-6.6-2.95-2.95
Mithril swordMithril sword541501,8781,8783.963.966.656.65
Off-hand mithril swordOff-hand mithril sword541501,7871,7872.142.1455
Mithril dart tipMithril dart tip541501351,350-6.6-6.6-2.95-2.95
Mithril nailsMithril nails5415037555-22.5-22.5-17.4-17.4
Mithril arrowheads 5Mithril arrowheads55150911,365-6.3-6.3-2.67-2.67
Mithril scimitarMithril scimitar5521003,4691,734.51.091.094.054.05
Off-hand mithril scimitarOff-hand mithril scimitar5521003,3131,656.5-0.47-0.472.632.63
Mithril pickaxeMithril pickaxe5521003,7131,856.53.533.536.266.26
Mithril limbsMithril limbs56150507507-23.46-23.46-18.27-18.27
Mithril longswordMithril longsword5621003,3401,670-0.2-0.22.872.87
Off-hand mithril longswordOff-hand mithril longsword5621002,3321,166-10.28-10.28-6.29-6.29
Mithril knifeMithril knife571503021,510-3.4-3.4-0.04-0.04
Off-hand mithril knifeOff-hand mithril knife571502021,010-13.4-13.4-9.13-9.13
Mithril throwing axeMithril throwing axe571502441,220-9.2-9.2-5.31-5.31
Off-hand mithril throwing axeOff-hand mithril throwing axe5715052260-28.4-28.4-22.76-22.76
Mithril full helmMithril full helm5721002,3271,163.5-10.33-10.33-6.34-6.34
Mithril sq shieldMithril sq shield5821003,0221,511-3.38-3.38-0.02-0.02
Mithril grapple tipMithril grapple tip59150184184-29.92-29.92-24.15-24.15
Mithril warhammerMithril warhammer5931501,926642-20.76-19.64-14.8-14.29
Off-hand mithril warhammerOff-hand mithril warhammer5931501,085361.67-26.37-25.25-19.9-19.39
Mithril battleaxeMithril battleaxe6031504,0261,342-6.76-5.64-2.07-1.56
Off-hand mithril battleaxeOff-hand mithril battleaxe6031502,739913-15.34-14.22-9.87-9.36
Mithril chainbodyMithril chainbody6131503,0161,005.33-13.49-12.37-8.19-7.68
Mithril kiteshieldMithril kiteshield6231504,0601,353.33-6.53-5.41-1.87-1.36
Mithril clawMithril claw6321002,9711,485.5-3.89-3.89-0.48-0.48
Off-hand mithril clawOff-hand mithril claw6321002,4311,215.5-9.29-9.29-5.39-5.39
Mithril 2h swordMithril 2h sword6431504,1641,388-5.84-4.72-1.24-0.73
Mithril platelegsMithril platelegs6631503,0961,032-12.96-11.84-7.71-7.2
Mithril plateskirtMithril plateskirt6631502,932977.33-14.05-12.93-8.7-8.19
Mithril platebodyMithril platebody6852502,907581.4-21.97-21.3-16.31-16

AdamantEdit

The cost of 1 Adamant bar Adamant bar is 3,155.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PricePrice/BarProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Adamant daggerAdamant dagger70162.53,1193,119-0.58-0.584.074.07
Off-hand adamant daggerOff-hand adamant dagger70162.51,2961,296-29.74-29.74-22.45-22.45
Adamant hatchetAdamant hatchet71162.53,1933,1930.610.615.145.14
Adamant maceAdamant mace72162.53,1323,132-0.37-0.374.254.25
Off-hand adamant maceOff-hand adamant mace72162.51,8791,879-20.42-20.42-13.97-13.97
Adamant helmAdamant helm73162.52,7152,715-7.04-7.04-1.81-1.81
Adamant bolts (unf) 5Adamant bolts (unf)73162.52612,610-8.72-8.72-3.34-3.34
Adamant swordAdamant sword74162.53,1513,151-0.06-0.064.534.53
Off-hand adamant swordOff-hand adamant sword74162.52,9822,982-2.77-2.772.072.07
Adamant dart tipAdamant dart tip74162.53053,050-1.68-1.683.063.06
Adamantite nailsAdamantite nails74162.541615-40.64-40.64-32.36-32.36
Adamant arrowheads 5Adamant arrowheads75162.52093,135-0.32-0.324.34.3
Adamant scimitarAdamant scimitar7521255,7512,875.5-4.47-4.470.520.52
Off-hand adamant scimitarOff-hand adamant scimitar7521255,3012,650.5-8.07-8.07-2.75-2.75
Adamant pickaxeAdamant pickaxe7521256,0013,000.5-2.47-2.472.342.34
Adamantite limbsAdamantite limbs76162.51,8211,821-21.34-21.34-14.81-14.81
Adamant longswordAdamant longsword7621255,6212,810.5-5.51-5.51-0.42-0.42
Off-hand adamant longswordOff-hand adamant longsword7621254,1682,084-17.14-17.14-10.99-10.99
Adamant knifeAdamant knife77162.55972,985-2.72-2.722.122.12
Off-hand adamant knifeOff-hand adamant knife77162.55302,650-8.08-8.08-2.76-2.76
Adamant throwing axeAdamant throwing axe77162.55732,865-4.64-4.640.370.37
Off-hand adamant throwing axeOff-hand adamant throwing axe77162.5137685-39.52-39.52-31.34-31.34
Adamant full helmAdamant full helm7721251,797898.5-36.1-36.1-28.23-28.23
Adamant sq shieldAdamant sq shield7821255,2672,633.5-8.34-8.34-3-3
Adamant warhammerAdamant warhammer793187.53,1161,038.67-33.86-32.52-24.97-24.21
Off-hand adamant warhammerOff-hand adamant warhammer793187.52,713904.33-36.01-34.66-26.92-26.16
Adamant battleaxeAdamant battleaxe803187.56,0842,028-18.03-16.69-10.58-9.82
Off-hand adamant battleaxeOff-hand adamant battleaxe803187.53,9251,308.33-29.55-28.2-21.05-20.28
Adamant chainbodyAdamant chainbody813187.53,9751,325-29.28-27.93-20.81-20.04
Adamant kiteshieldAdamant kiteshield823187.57,5542,518-10.19-8.85-3.45-2.69
Adamant clawAdamant claw8321255,6292,814.5-5.45-5.45-0.36-0.36
Off-hand adamant clawOff-hand adamant claw8321254,9152,457.5-11.16-11.16-5.56-5.56
Adamant 2h swordAdamant 2h sword843187.57,3642,454.67-11.21-9.86-4.37-3.61
Adamant platelegsAdamant platelegs863187.53,5211,173.67-31.7-30.36-23.01-22.24
Adamant plateskirtAdamant plateskirt863187.54,0711,357-28.77-27.42-20.34-19.58
Adamant platebodyAdamant platebody885312.59,0751,815-21.44-20.63-14.17-13.71

RuneEdit

The cost of 1 Rune bar Rune bar is 13,790.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PricePrice/BarProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Rune daggerRune dagger851754,0474,047-129.91-129.91-101.38-101.38
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger851753,7553,755-133.8-133.8-104.92-104.92
Rune hatchetRune hatchet861757,1447,144-88.61-88.61-63.84-63.84
Rune maceRune mace871757,2387,238-87.36-87.36-62.7-62.7
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace871757,4067,406-85.12-85.12-60.67-60.67
Rune helmRune helm8817510,22710,227-47.51-47.51-26.47-26.47
Runite bolts (unf) 5Runite bolts (unf)881759719,710-54.4-54.4-32.74-32.74
Rune swordRune sword8917511,21611,216-34.32-34.32-14.48-14.48
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword8917511,28311,283-33.43-33.43-13.67-13.67
Rune dart tipRune dart tip891751,27812,780-13.47-13.474.474.47
Rune nailsRune nails891756049,060-63.07-63.07-40.62-40.62
Rune arrowheads 5Rune arrowheads901752223,330-139.47-139.47-110.07-110.07
Rune scimitarRune scimitar90215014,5737,286.5-86.71-86.71-62.12-62.12
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar90215013,7036,851.5-92.51-92.51-67.39-67.39
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxe90215017,9218,960.5-64.39-64.39-41.82-41.82
Runite limbsRunite limbs911758,6908,690-68-68-45.1-45.1
Rune longswordRune longsword91215017,9318,965.5-64.33-64.33-41.76-41.76
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword91215017,8728,936-64.72-64.72-42.12-42.12
Rune knifeRune knife921751,1955,975-104.2-104.2-78.01-78.01
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife921754742,370-152.27-152.27-121.71-121.71
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axe921754182,090-156-156-125.1-125.1
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe921758064,030-130.13-130.13-101.59-101.59
Rune full helmRune full helm92215019,6599,829.5-52.81-52.81-31.29-31.29
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield93215021,66610,833-39.43-39.43-19.13-19.13
Rune warhammerRune warhammer94322523,1817,727-80.84-77.78-53.99-51.2
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer94322523,3277,775.67-80.19-77.13-53.4-50.61
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxe95322523,6787,892.67-78.63-75.57-51.98-49.2
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe95322523,3887,796-79.92-76.86-53.15-50.37
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody96322528,5349,511.33-57.05-53.98-32.36-29.58
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield97322531,11910,373-45.56-42.5-21.92-19.13
Rune clawRune claw9821505,3932,696.5-147.91-147.91-117.75-117.75
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw9821503,4641,732-160.77-160.77-129.44-129.44
Rune 2h swordRune 2h sword99322536,95312,317.67-19.63-16.571.654.44
Rune platelegsRune platelegs99322537,04512,348.33-19.22-16.162.034.81
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt99322536,89112,297-19.91-16.841.44.19
Rune platebodyRune platebody99537537,6097,521.8-83.58-81.74-57.59-55.92

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.