Fandom

RuneScape Wiki

Calculator:Smithing/Profit

< Calculator:Smithing

36,649pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Discuss1
The prices are real-time market prices. For further information, or to update outdated prices, see Grand Exchange Market Watch/Smithing.

Calculators/Smithing is a calculator that aims to compute the profit (or loss) of smithing items (such as armour and weapons) of any metal.

NotesEdit

  • It is assumed that the bars are bought from the Grand Exchange and the smithed items are sold at the Grand Exchange
  • Actions that produce multiple items per bar are:
    • 10 dart tips or unfinished crossbow bolts
    • 15 nails or arrowheads
    • 5 throwing knifes or throwing axes
  • Smithing dart tips requires the completion of The Tourist Trap quest
  • Smithing pickaxes requires the completion of Perils of Ice Mountain

CalculationsEdit

BronzeEdit

The cost of 1 Bronze bar Bronze bar is 188.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Bronze daggerBronze dagger1112.5178-0.8-0.80.640.64
Off-hand bronze daggerOff-hand bronze dagger1112.544-11.52-11.52-9.11-9.11
Bronze hatchetBronze hatchet1112.51930.40.41.731.73
Bronze maceBronze mace2112.5151-2.96-2.96-1.32-1.32
Off-hand bronze maceOff-hand bronze mace2112.540-11.84-11.84-9.4-9.4
Bronze helmBronze helm3112.5154-2.72-2.72-1.11-1.11
Bronze bolts (unf) 5Bronze bolts (unf)3112.513-4.64-4.64-2.85-2.85
Bronze swordBronze sword4112.5186-0.16-0.161.221.22
Off-hand bronze swordOff-hand bronze sword4112.548-11.2-11.2-8.81-8.81
Bronze wireBronze wire4112.535513.3613.3613.5113.51
Bronze dart tipBronze dart tip4112.5244.164.165.155.15
Bronze nailsBronze nails4112.5130.560.561.881.88
Bronze arrowheads 5Bronze arrowheads5112.59-4.24-4.24-2.49-2.49
Bronze scimitarBronze scimitar5225315-2.44-2.44-0.85-0.85
Off-hand bronze scimitarOff-hand bronze scimitar522553-12.92-12.92-10.38-10.38
Bronze pickaxeBronze pickaxe5225283-3.72-3.72-2.01-2.01
Bronze limbsBronze limbs6112.544-11.52-11.52-9.11-9.11
Bronze longswordBronze longsword6225298-3.12-3.12-1.47-1.47
Off-hand bronze longswordOff-hand bronze longsword622530-13.84-13.84-11.21-11.21
Bronze knifeBronze knife7112.534-1.44-1.440.060.06
Off-hand bronze knifeOff-hand bronze knife7112.536-0.64-0.640.790.79
Bronze throwing axeBronze throwing axe7112.510-11.04-11.04-8.67-8.67
Off-hand bronze throwing axeOff-hand bronze throwing axe7112.54-13.44-13.44-10.85-10.85
Bronze full helmBronze full helm722586-11.6-11.6-9.18-9.18
Bronze sq shieldBronze sq shield8225171-8.2-8.2-6.09-6.09
Bronze warhammerBronze warhammer9337.554-13.6-11.09-8.72-8.49
Off-hand bronze warhammerOff-hand bronze warhammer9337.521-14.48-11.97-9.52-9.29
Bronze battleaxeBronze battleaxe10337.5132-11.52-9.01-6.83-6.6
Off-hand bronze battleaxeOff-hand bronze battleaxe10337.521-14.48-11.97-9.52-9.29
Bronze chainbodyBronze chainbody11337.5185-10.11-7.6-5.54-5.31
Bronze kiteshieldBronze kiteshield12337.5333-6.16-3.65-1.95-1.73
Bronze clawBronze claw1322575415.1215.1215.1115.11
Off-hand bronze clawOff-hand bronze claw1322568-12.32-12.32-9.83-9.83
Bronze 2h swordBronze 2h sword14337.5251-8.35-5.84-3.94-3.71
Bronze platelegsBronze platelegs16337.5232-8.85-6.35-4.4-4.17
Bronze plateskirtBronze plateskirt16337.579-12.93-10.43-8.11-7.88
Bronze platebodyBronze platebody18562.5150-12.64-11.14-8.76-8.62

IronEdit

The cost of 1 Iron bar Iron bar is 551.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Iron daggerIron dagger15125300-10.04-10.04-7.12-7.12
Off-hand iron daggerOff-hand iron dagger1512541-20.4-20.4-16.54-16.54
Iron hatchetIron hatchet16125404-5.88-5.88-3.34-3.34
Iron spitIron spit1612576-19-19-15.27-15.27
Iron maceIron mace17125434-4.68-4.68-2.25-2.25
Off-hand iron maceOff-hand iron mace1712552-19.96-19.96-16.14-16.14
Iron helmIron helm18125144-16.28-16.28-12.8-12.8
Iron bolts (unf) 5Iron bolts (unf)181258-18.84-18.84-15.12-15.12
Iron swordIron sword19125440-4.44-4.44-2.03-2.03
Off-hand iron swordOff-hand iron sword19125101-18-18-14.36-14.36
Iron dart tipIron dart tip1912516-15.64-15.64-12.21-12.21
Iron nailsIron nails1912527-5.84-5.84-3.31-3.31
Iron arrowheads 5Iron arrowheads2012512-14.84-14.84-11.49-11.49
Iron scimitarIron scimitar20250462-12.8-12.8-9.63-9.63
Off-hand iron scimitarOff-hand iron scimitar20250129-19.46-19.46-15.69-15.69
Iron pickaxeIron pickaxe202501,5288.528.529.759.75
Iron longswordIron longsword21250594-10.16-10.16-7.23-7.23
Off-hand iron longswordOff-hand iron longsword2125069-20.66-20.66-16.78-16.78
Iron knifeIron knife2212570-8.04-8.04-5.31-5.31
Off-hand iron knifeOff-hand iron knife2212553-11.44-11.44-8.4-8.4
Iron throwing axeIron throwing axe2212518-18.44-18.44-14.76-14.76
Off-hand iron throwing axeOff-hand iron throwing axe221259-20.24-20.24-16.4-16.4
Iron full helmIron full helm22250166-18.72-18.72-15.01-15.01
Iron limbsIron limbs2312572-19.16-19.16-15.41-15.41
Iron sq shieldIron sq shield23250404-13.96-13.96-10.69-10.69
Iron warhammerIron warhammer24375219-19.12-17.28-13.71-13.37
Off-hand iron warhammerOff-hand iron warhammer2437558-21.27-19.43-15.66-15.33
Iron battleaxeIron battleaxe25375805-11.31-9.47-6.61-6.27
Off-hand iron battleaxeOff-hand iron battleaxe2537580-20.97-19.14-15.39-15.06
Oil lantern frameOil lantern frame261257-21.76-21.76-17.78-17.78
Iron chainbodyIron chainbody26375436-16.23-14.39-11.08-10.74
Iron kiteshieldIron kiteshield27375661-13.23-11.39-8.35-8.02
Iron clawIron claw28250479-12.46-12.46-9.32-9.32
Off-hand iron clawOff-hand iron claw28250169-18.66-18.66-14.96-14.96
Iron 2h swordIron 2h sword29375641-13.49-11.66-8.59-8.26
Iron plateskirtIron plateskirt31375188-19.53-17.7-14.08-13.75
Iron platelegsIron platelegs31375426-16.36-14.52-11.2-10.87
Iron platebodyIron platebody3351252,303-3.62-2.51-0.28-0.08

SteelEdit

The cost of 1 Steel bar Steel bar is 883.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Steel daggerSteel dagger30137.5756-3.39-3.39-0.94-0.94
Off-hand steel daggerOff-hand steel dagger30137.577-21.49-21.49-17.4-17.4
Steel hatchetSteel hatchet31137.5765-3.15-3.15-0.72-0.72
Steel maceSteel mace32137.5827-1.49-1.490.780.78
Off-hand steel maceOff-hand steel mace32137.581-21.39-21.39-17.3-17.3
Steel helmSteel helm33137.5526-9.52-9.52-6.51-6.51
Steel bolts (unf) 5Steel bolts (unf)33137.547-11.01-11.01-7.87-7.87
Steel swordSteel sword34137.5855-0.75-0.751.461.46
Off-hand steel swordOff-hand steel sword34137.5192-18.43-18.43-14.61-14.61
Steel dart tipSteel dart tip34137.568-5.41-5.41-2.78-2.78
Steel nailsSteel nails34137.531-11.15-11.15-7.99-7.99
Steel arrowheads 5Steel arrowheads35137.543-6.35-6.35-3.63-3.63
CannonballCannonball350.2525.64358.378.378.398.39
Steel scimitarSteel scimitar35275969-10.63-10.63-7.52-7.52
Off-hand steel scimitarOff-hand steel scimitar35275493-16.97-16.97-13.29-13.29
Steel pickaxeSteel pickaxe352751,726-0.53-0.531.661.66
Steel limbsSteel limbs36137.5161-19.25-19.25-15.36-15.36
Steel longswordSteel longsword362751,345-5.61-5.61-2.96-2.96
Off-hand steel longswordOff-hand steel longsword36275277-19.85-19.85-15.91-15.91
Steel knifeSteel knife37137.5169-1.01-1.011.221.22
Off-hand steel knifeOff-hand steel knife37137.587-11.95-11.95-8.72-8.72
Steel throwing axeSteel throwing axe37137.549-17.01-17.01-13.33-13.33
Off-hand steel throwing axeOff-hand steel throwing axe37137.516-21.41-21.41-17.33-17.33
Steel full helmSteel full helm37275495-16.95-16.95-13.27-13.27
Steel sq shieldSteel sq shield382751,259-6.76-6.76-4-4
Steel warhammerSteel warhammer393112.5892-15.62-14.05-10.63-10.27
Off-hand steel warhammerOff-hand steel warhammer393112.5203-21.74-20.17-16.2-15.84
Steel battleaxeSteel battleaxe403112.51,211-12.78-11.21-8.05-7.7
Off-hand steel battleaxeOff-hand steel battleaxe403112.5431-19.72-18.15-14.36-14
Steel chainbodySteel chainbody413112.5686-17.45-15.88-12.29-11.94
Steel kiteshieldSteel kiteshield423112.51,454-10.62-9.05-6.09-5.73
Steel clawSteel claw43275445-17.61-17.61-13.87-13.87
Off-hand steel clawOff-hand steel claw4327547-22.92-22.92-18.7-18.7
Steel 2h swordSteel 2h sword443112.51,419-10.93-9.36-6.37-6.01
Steel platelegsSteel platelegs463112.5697-17.35-15.78-12.21-11.85
Steel plateskirtSteel plateskirt463112.5494-19.16-17.59-13.85-13.49
Steel platebodySteel platebody485187.52,587-9.75-8.81-5.87-5.65

MithrilEdit

The cost of 1 Mithril bar Mithril bar is 1,337.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Mithril daggerMithril dagger501501,126-4.22-4.22-1.41-1.41
Off-hand mithril daggerOff-hand mithril dagger50150111-24.52-24.52-19.86-19.86
Mithril hatchetMithril hatchet511501,161-3.52-3.52-0.77-0.77
Mithril maceMithril mace521501,172-3.3-3.3-0.57-0.57
Off-hand mithril maceOff-hand mithril mace52150162-23.5-23.5-18.93-18.93
Mithril helmMithril helm53150748-11.78-11.78-8.28-8.28
Mithril bolts (unf) 5Mithril bolts (unf)5315079-10.94-10.94-7.51-7.51
Mithril swordMithril sword541501,156-3.62-3.62-0.86-0.86
Off-hand mithril swordOff-hand mithril sword54150728-12.18-12.18-8.64-8.64
Mithril dart tipMithril dart tip54150102-6.34-6.34-3.33-3.33
Mithril nailsMithril nails5415048-12.34-12.34-8.79-8.79
Mithril arrowheads 5Mithril arrowheads5515058-9.34-9.34-6.06-6.06
Mithril scimitarMithril scimitar5521001,983-6.91-6.91-3.85-3.85
Off-hand mithril scimitarOff-hand mithril scimitar5521001,447-12.27-12.27-8.72-8.72
Mithril pickaxeMithril pickaxe5521002,433-2.41-2.410.240.24
Mithril limbsMithril limbs56150404-18.66-18.66-14.53-14.53
Mithril longswordMithril longsword5621002,072-6.02-6.02-3.04-3.04
Off-hand mithril longswordOff-hand mithril longsword5621001,586-10.88-10.88-7.46-7.46
Mithril knifeMithril knife57150239-2.84-2.84-0.15-0.15
Off-hand mithril knifeOff-hand mithril knife57150139-12.84-12.84-9.24-9.24
Mithril throwing axeMithril throwing axe57150117-15.04-15.04-11.24-11.24
Off-hand mithril throwing axeOff-hand mithril throwing axe5715033-23.44-23.44-18.88-18.88
Mithril full helmMithril full helm572100878-17.96-17.96-13.9-13.9
Mithril sq shieldMithril sq shield5821001,619-10.55-10.55-7.16-7.16
Mith grapple tipMith grapple tip59150166-23.42-23.42-18.86-18.86
Mithril warhammerMithril warhammer5931501,394-17.45-16.56-12.62-12.21
Off-hand mithril warhammerOff-hand mithril warhammer593150860-21.01-20.12-15.86-15.45
Mithril battleaxeMithril battleaxe6031502,265-11.64-10.75-7.34-6.94
Off-hand mithril battleaxeOff-hand mithril battleaxe6031501,148-19.09-18.2-14.11-13.71
Mithril chainbodyMithril chainbody6131501,111-19.33-18.44-14.33-13.93
Mithril kiteshieldMithril kiteshield6231502,175-12.24-11.35-7.89-7.48
Mithril clawMithril claw6321002,403-2.71-2.71-0.03-0.03
Off-hand mithril clawOff-hand mithril claw632100717-19.57-19.57-15.36-15.36
Mithril 2h swordMithril 2h sword6431502,241-11.8-10.91-7.49-7.08
Mithril platelegsMithril platelegs6631501,177-18.89-18-13.93-13.53
Mithril plateskirtMithril plateskirt6631501,097-19.43-18.54-14.42-14.01
Mithril platebodyMithril platebody6852502,370-17.26-16.73-12.77-12.53

AdamantEdit

The cost of 1 Adamant bar Adamant bar is 2,863.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Adamant daggerAdamant dagger70162.52,352-8.18-8.18-3.27-3.27
Off-hand adamant daggerOff-hand adamant dagger70162.5405-39.33-39.33-31.59-31.59
Adamant hatchetAdamant hatchet71162.52,384-7.66-7.66-2.8-2.8
Adamant maceAdamant mace72162.52,280-9.33-9.33-4.32-4.32
Off-hand adamant maceOff-hand adamant mace72162.5808-32.88-32.88-25.73-25.73
Adamant helmAdamant helm73162.51,357-24.1-24.1-17.74-17.74
Adamant bolts (unf) 5Adamant bolts (unf)73162.5196-14.45-14.45-8.97-8.97
Adamant swordAdamant sword74162.52,444-6.7-6.7-1.93-1.93
Off-hand adamant swordOff-hand adamant sword74162.52,100-12.21-12.21-6.93-6.93
Adamant dart tipAdamant dart tip74162.5229-9.17-9.17-4.17-4.17
Adamantite nailsAdamantite nails74162.560-31.41-31.41-24.39-24.39
Adamant arrowheads 5Adamant arrowheads75162.5151-9.57-9.57-4.53-4.53
Adamant scimitarAdamant scimitar7521253,922-14.43-14.43-8.96-8.96
Off-hand adamant scimitarOff-hand adamant scimitar7521253,431-18.36-18.36-12.53-12.53
Adamant pickaxeAdamant pickaxe7521254,519-9.66-9.66-4.61-4.61
Adamantite limbsAdamantite limbs76162.51,379-23.74-23.74-17.42-17.42
Adamant longswordAdamant longsword7621254,089-13.1-13.1-7.74-7.74
Off-hand adamant longswordOff-hand adamant longsword7621253,538-17.5-17.5-11.75-11.75
Adamant knifeAdamant knife77162.5483-7.17-7.17-2.35-2.35
Off-hand adamant knifeOff-hand adamant knife77162.5416-12.53-12.53-7.22-7.22
Adamant throwing axeAdamant throwing axe77162.5434-11.09-11.09-5.92-5.92
Off-hand adamant throwing axeOff-hand adamant throwing axe77162.5122-36.05-36.05-28.61-28.61
Adamant full helmAdamant full helm7721251,681-32.36-32.36-25.25-25.25
Adamant sq shieldAdamant sq shield7821251,441-34.28-34.28-27-27
Adamant warhammerAdamant warhammer793187.52,521-32.36-31.14-24.15-23.45
Off-hand adamant warhammerOff-hand adamant warhammer793187.52,348-33.29-32.06-24.98-24.29
Adamant battleaxeAdamant battleaxe803187.52,977-29.93-28.71-21.93-21.24
Off-hand adamant battleaxeOff-hand adamant battleaxe803187.53,798-25.55-24.33-17.95-17.26
Adamant chainbodyAdamant chainbody813187.52,035-34.95-33.73-26.5-25.81
Adamant kiteshieldAdamant kiteshield823187.56,098-13.29-12.06-6.8-6.11
Adamant clawAdamant claw8321255,223-4.02-4.020.510.51
Off-hand adamant clawOff-hand adamant claw8321254,778-7.58-7.58-2.73-2.73
Adamant 2h swordAdamant 2h sword843187.56,008-13.77-12.54-7.24-6.55
Adamant platelegsAdamant platelegs863187.52,923-30.22-29-22.2-21.5
Adamant plateskirtAdamant plateskirt863187.53,025-29.67-28.45-21.7-21.01
Adamant platebodyAdamant platebody885312.59,140-16.56-15.83-10.22-9.81

RuneEdit

The cost of 1 Rune bar Rune bar is 13,834.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Rune daggerRune dagger851753,792-133.89-133.89-104.95-104.95
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger851753,995-131.19-131.19-102.49-102.49
Rune hatchetRune hatchet861757,156-89.04-89.04-64.18-64.18
Rune maceRune mace871757,173-88.81-88.81-63.97-63.97
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace871757,861-79.64-79.64-55.63-55.63
Rune helmRune helm8817510,330-46.72-46.72-25.7-25.7
Runite bolts (unf) 5Runite bolts (unf)88175650-97.79-97.79-72.13-72.13
Rune swordRune sword8917511,748-27.81-27.81-8.52-8.52
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword8917511,936-25.31-25.31-6.24-6.24
Rune dart tipRune dart tip891751,142-32.19-32.19-12.49-12.49
Rune nailsRune nails89175594-65.65-65.65-42.92-42.92
Rune arrowheads 5Rune arrowheads90175186-147.25-147.25-117.1-117.1
Rune scimitarRune scimitar90215014,670-86.65-86.65-62.01-62.01
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar90215020,802-45.77-45.77-24.84-24.84
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxe90215018,564-60.69-60.69-38.41-38.41
Runite limbsRunite limbs911758,718-68.21-68.21-45.24-45.24
Rune longswordRune longsword91215018,016-64.35-64.35-41.73-41.73
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword91215017,978-64.6-64.6-41.96-41.96
Rune knifeRune knife921751,608-77.25-77.25-53.46-53.46
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife921752,398-24.59-24.59-5.58-5.58
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axe92175999-117.85-117.85-90.37-90.37
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe92175741-135.05-135.05-106.01-106.01
Rune full helmRune full helm92215019,455-54.75-54.75-33.01-33.01
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield93215021,653-40.1-40.1-19.69-19.69
Rune warhammerRune warhammer94322523,957-77.98-74.9-51.33-48.53
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer94322526,747-65.58-62.5-40.05-37.26
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxe95322523,761-78.85-75.77-52.12-49.32
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe95322524,364-76.17-73.09-49.68-46.89
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody96322528,516-57.72-54.64-32.91-30.11
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield97322530,825-47.45-44.38-23.58-20.78
Rune clawRune claw98215020,722-46.31-46.31-25.33-25.33
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw98215010,791-112.51-112.51-85.52-85.52
Rune 2h swordRune 2h sword99322536,653-21.55-18.48-0.032.77
Rune platelegsRune platelegs99322536,616-21.72-18.64-0.182.62
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt99322537,017-19.93-16.861.444.24
Rune platebodyRune platebody99537537,295-85-83.16-58.83-57.15

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki