Fandom

RuneScape Wiki

Calculator:Smithing/Profit

< Calculator:Smithing

36,332pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Discuss1

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The prices are real-time market prices. For further information, or to update outdated prices, see Grand Exchange Market Watch/Smithing.

Calculators/Smithing is a calculator that aims to compute the profit (or loss) of smithing items (such as armour and weapons) of any metal.

NotesEdit

  • It is assumed that the bars are bought from the Grand Exchange and the smithed items are sold at the Grand Exchange
  • Actions that produce multiple items per bar are:
    • 10 dart tips or unfinished crossbow bolts
    • 15 nails or arrowheads
    • 5 throwing knifes or throwing axes
  • Smithing dart tips requires the completion of The Tourist Trap quest
  • Smithing pickaxes requires the completion of Perils of Ice Mountain

CalculationsEdit

BronzeEdit

The cost of 1 Bronze bar Bronze bar is 178.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Bronze daggerBronze dagger1112.51971.521.522.682.68
Off-hand bronze daggerOff-hand bronze dagger1112.542-10.88-10.88-8.6-8.6
Bronze hatchetBronze hatchet1112.51951.361.362.532.53
Bronze maceBronze mace2112.5118-4.8-4.8-3.07-3.07
Off-hand bronze maceOff-hand bronze mace2112.536-11.36-11.36-9.03-9.03
Bronze helmBronze helm3112.5148-2.4-2.4-0.89-0.89
Bronze bolts (unf) 5Bronze bolts (unf)3112.513-3.84-3.84-2.2-2.2
Bronze swordBronze sword4112.52052.162.163.263.26
Off-hand bronze swordOff-hand bronze sword4112.548-10.4-10.4-8.16-8.16
Bronze wireBronze wire4112.52495.685.686.466.46
Bronze dart tipBronze dart tip4112.5244.964.965.85.8
Bronze nailsBronze nails4112.5131.361.362.532.53
Bronze arrowheads 5Bronze arrowheads5112.510-2.24-2.24-0.74-0.74
Bronze scimitarBronze scimitar5225296-2.4-2.4-0.89-0.89
Off-hand bronze scimitarOff-hand bronze scimitar522542-12.56-12.56-10.12-10.12
Bronze pickaxeBronze pickaxe5225221-5.4-5.4-3.61-3.61
Bronze limbsBronze limbs6112.544-10.72-10.72-8.45-8.45
Bronze longswordBronze longsword6225288-2.72-2.72-1.18-1.18
Off-hand bronze longswordOff-hand bronze longsword622524-13.28-13.28-10.78-10.78
Bronze knifeBronze knife7112.5380.960.962.172.17
Off-hand bronze knifeOff-hand bronze knife7112.531-1.84-1.84-0.38-0.38
Bronze throwing axeBronze throwing axe7112.510-10.24-10.24-8.01-8.01
Off-hand bronze throwing axeOff-hand bronze throwing axe7112.54-12.64-12.64-10.2-10.2
Bronze full helmBronze full helm722565-11.64-11.64-9.29-9.29
Bronze sq shieldBronze sq shield8225193-6.52-6.52-4.63-4.63
Bronze warhammerBronze warhammer9337.552-12.85-10.48-8.23-8.02
Off-hand bronze warhammerOff-hand bronze warhammer9337.520-13.71-11.33-9.01-8.79
Bronze battleaxeBronze battleaxe10337.5116-11.15-8.77-6.68-6.47
Off-hand bronze battleaxeOff-hand bronze battleaxe10337.519-13.73-11.36-9.03-8.82
Bronze chainbodyBronze chainbody11337.5117-11.12-8.75-6.66-6.44
Bronze kiteshieldBronze kiteshield12337.5313-5.89-3.52-1.91-1.69
Bronze clawBronze claw1322572914.9214.9214.8614.86
Off-hand bronze clawOff-hand bronze claw1322561-11.8-11.8-9.43-9.43
Bronze 2h swordBronze 2h sword14337.5294-6.4-4.03-2.37-2.15
Bronze platelegsBronze platelegs16337.5195-9.04-6.67-4.77-4.55
Bronze plateskirtBronze plateskirt16337.566-12.48-10.11-7.89-7.68
Bronze platebodyBronze platebody18562.5133-12.11-10.69-8.42-8.29

IronEdit

The cost of 1 Iron bar Iron bar is 507.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Iron daggerIron dagger15125316-7.64-7.64-5.1-5.1
Off-hand iron daggerOff-hand iron dagger1512538-18.76-18.76-15.21-15.21
Iron hatchetIron hatchet16125396-4.44-4.44-2.19-2.19
Iron spitIron spit1612565-17.68-17.68-14.23-14.23
Iron maceIron mace17125421-3.44-3.44-1.28-1.28
Off-hand iron maceOff-hand iron mace1712548-18.36-18.36-14.85-14.85
Iron helmIron helm18125110-15.88-15.88-12.59-12.59
Iron bolts (unf) 5Iron bolts (unf)181258-17.08-17.08-13.68-13.68
Iron swordIron sword19125399-4.32-4.32-2.08-2.08
Off-hand iron swordOff-hand iron sword1912593-16.56-16.56-13.21-13.21
Iron dart tipIron dart tip1912515-14.28-14.28-11.14-11.14
Iron nailsIron nails1912519-8.88-8.88-6.23-6.23
Iron arrowheads 5Iron arrowheads2012512-13.08-13.08-10.05-10.05
Iron scimitarIron scimitar20250390-12.48-12.48-9.5-9.5
Off-hand iron scimitarOff-hand iron scimitar2025098-18.32-18.32-14.81-14.81
Iron pickaxeIron pickaxe202501,3346.46.47.667.66
Iron longswordIron longsword21250617-7.94-7.94-5.37-5.37
Off-hand iron longswordOff-hand iron longsword2125061-19.06-19.06-15.48-15.48
Iron knifeIron knife2212558-8.68-8.68-6.05-6.05
Off-hand iron knifeOff-hand iron knife2212546-11.08-11.08-8.23-8.23
Iron throwing axeIron throwing axe2212517-16.88-16.88-13.5-13.5
Off-hand iron throwing axeOff-hand iron throwing axe221258-18.68-18.68-15.14-15.14
Iron full helmIron full helm22250129-17.7-17.7-14.25-14.25
Iron limbsIron limbs2312569-17.52-17.52-14.08-14.08
Iron sq shieldIron sq shield23250409-12.1-12.1-9.16-9.16
Iron warhammerIron warhammer24375182-17.85-16.16-12.85-12.54
Off-hand iron warhammerOff-hand iron warhammer2437556-19.53-17.84-14.38-14.07
Iron battleaxeIron battleaxe25375742-10.39-8.7-6.06-5.76
Off-hand iron battleaxeOff-hand iron battleaxe2537568-19.37-17.68-14.23-13.92
Oil lantern frameOil lantern frame261257-20-20-16.34-16.34
Iron chainbodyIron chainbody26375287-16.45-14.76-11.58-11.27
Iron kiteshieldIron kiteshield27375641-11.73-10.04-7.29-6.98
Iron clawIron claw28250422-11.84-11.84-8.92-8.92
Off-hand iron clawOff-hand iron claw28250161-17.06-17.06-13.67-13.67
Iron 2h swordIron 2h sword29375613-12.11-10.42-7.63-7.32
Iron plateskirtIron plateskirt31375144-18.36-16.67-13.31-13
Iron platelegsIron platelegs31375294-16.36-14.67-11.49-11.19
Iron platebodyIron platebody3351251,987-4.38-3.37-1.22-1.04

SteelEdit

The cost of 1 Steel bar Steel bar is 886.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Steel daggerSteel dagger30137.5664-5.92-5.92-3.23-3.23
Off-hand steel daggerOff-hand steel dagger30137.566-21.87-21.87-17.73-17.73
Steel hatchetSteel hatchet31137.5686-5.33-5.33-2.7-2.7
Steel maceSteel mace32137.5768-3.15-3.15-0.71-0.71
Off-hand steel maceOff-hand steel mace32137.575-21.63-21.63-17.51-17.51
Steel helmSteel helm33137.5512-9.97-9.97-6.92-6.92
Steel bolts (unf) 5Steel bolts (unf)33137.547-11.09-11.09-7.94-7.94
Steel swordSteel sword34137.5830-1.49-1.490.790.79
Off-hand steel swordOff-hand steel sword34137.5169-19.12-19.12-15.23-15.23
Steel dart tipSteel dart tip34137.567-5.76-5.76-3.09-3.09
Steel nailsSteel nails34137.526-13.23-13.23-9.88-9.88
Steel arrowheads 5Steel arrowheads35137.548-4.43-4.43-1.88-1.88
CannonballCannonball350.2525.64428.618.618.628.62
Steel scimitarSteel scimitar35275918-11.39-11.39-8.2-8.2
Off-hand steel scimitarOff-hand steel scimitar35275359-18.84-18.84-14.98-14.98
Steel pickaxeSteel pickaxe352751,9262.052.054.014.01
Steel limbsSteel limbs36137.5155-19.49-19.49-15.57-15.57
Steel longswordSteel longsword362751,261-6.81-6.81-4.05-4.05
Off-hand steel longswordOff-hand steel longsword36275225-20.63-20.63-16.6-16.6
Steel knifeSteel knife37137.5167-1.36-1.360.910.91
Off-hand steel knifeOff-hand steel knife37137.576-13.49-13.49-10.12-10.12
Steel throwing axeSteel throwing axe37137.544-17.76-17.76-14-14
Off-hand steel throwing axeOff-hand steel throwing axe37137.515-21.63-21.63-17.51-17.51
Steel full helmSteel full helm37275389-18.44-18.44-14.62-14.62
Steel sq shieldSteel sq shield382751,207-7.53-7.53-4.7-4.7
Steel warhammerSteel warhammer393112.5737-17.08-15.5-11.94-11.59
Off-hand steel warhammerOff-hand steel warhammer393112.5194-21.9-20.33-16.33-15.97
Steel battleaxeSteel battleaxe403112.51,108-13.78-12.2-8.95-8.59
Off-hand steel battleaxeOff-hand steel battleaxe403112.5360-20.43-18.85-14.99-14.63
Steel chainbodySteel chainbody413112.5580-18.47-16.9-13.21-12.85
Steel kiteshieldSteel kiteshield423112.51,365-11.49-9.92-6.87-6.51
Steel clawSteel claw43275325-19.29-19.29-15.39-15.39
Off-hand steel clawOff-hand steel claw4327539-23.11-23.11-18.86-18.86
Steel 2h swordSteel 2h sword443112.51,368-11.47-9.89-6.84-6.49
Steel platelegsSteel platelegs463112.5759-16.88-15.3-11.77-11.41
Steel plateskirtSteel plateskirt463112.5471-19.44-17.86-14.09-13.73
Steel platebodySteel platebody485187.52,149-12.17-11.22-8.05-7.84

MithrilEdit

The cost of 1 Mithril bar Mithril bar is 1,419.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Mithril daggerMithril dagger501501,129-5.8-5.8-2.69-2.69
Off-hand mithril daggerOff-hand mithril dagger5015097-26.44-26.44-21.46-21.46
Mithril hatchetMithril hatchet511501,247-3.44-3.44-0.55-0.55
Mithril maceMithril mace521501,119-6-6-2.87-2.87
Off-hand mithril maceOff-hand mithril mace52150141-25.56-25.56-20.66-20.66
Mithril helmMithril helm53150775-12.88-12.88-9.13-9.13
Mithril bolts (unf) 5Mithril bolts (unf)5315080-12.38-12.38-8.67-8.67
Mithril swordMithril sword541501,199-4.4-4.4-1.42-1.42
Off-hand mithril swordOff-hand mithril sword54150617-16.04-16.04-12-12
Mithril dart tipMithril dart tip54150100-8.38-8.38-5.04-5.04
Mithril nailsMithril nails5415053-12.48-12.48-8.77-8.77
Mithril arrowheads 5Mithril arrowheads5515047-14.28-14.28-10.4-10.4
Mithril scimitarMithril scimitar5521002,010-8.28-8.28-4.95-4.95
Off-hand mithril scimitarOff-hand mithril scimitar5521001,351-14.87-14.87-10.94-10.94
Mithril pickaxeMithril pickaxe5521002,554-2.84-2.8400
Mithril limbsMithril limbs56150388-20.62-20.62-16.17-16.17
Mithril longswordMithril longsword5621002,046-7.92-7.92-4.62-4.62
Off-hand mithril longswordOff-hand mithril longsword5621001,457-13.81-13.81-9.97-9.97
Mithril knifeMithril knife57150235-4.88-4.88-1.86-1.86
Off-hand mithril knifeOff-hand mithril knife57150123-16.08-16.08-12.04-12.04
Mithril throwing axeMithril throwing axe57150102-18.18-18.18-13.95-13.95
Off-hand mithril throwing axeOff-hand mithril throwing axe5715031-25.28-25.28-20.4-20.4
Mithril full helmMithril full helm5721001,047-17.91-17.91-13.7-13.7
Mithril sq shieldMithril sq shield5821002,005-8.33-8.33-4.99-4.99
Mith grapple tipMith grapple tip59150150-25.38-25.38-20.49-20.49
Mithril warhammerMithril warhammer5931501,379-19.19-18.24-14-13.57
Off-hand mithril warhammerOff-hand mithril warhammer593150887-22.47-21.52-16.98-16.55
Mithril battleaxeMithril battleaxe6031502,132-14.17-13.22-9.44-9.01
Off-hand mithril battleaxeOff-hand mithril battleaxe6031501,022-21.57-20.62-16.17-15.74
Mithril chainbodyMithril chainbody6131501,146-20.74-19.79-15.41-14.98
Mithril kiteshieldMithril kiteshield6231502,161-13.97-13.03-9.26-8.83
Mithril clawMithril claw6321002,401-4.37-4.37-1.39-1.39
Off-hand mithril clawOff-hand mithril claw632100520-23.18-23.18-18.49-18.49
Mithril 2h swordMithril 2h sword6431502,202-13.7-12.75-9.01-8.58
Mithril platelegsMithril platelegs6631501,200-20.38-19.43-15.09-14.66
Mithril plateskirtMithril plateskirt6631501,067-21.27-20.32-15.89-15.46
Mithril platebodyMithril platebody6852502,383-18.85-18.28-14.04-13.78

AdamantEdit

The cost of 1 Adamant bar Adamant bar is 2,402.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Adamant daggerAdamant dagger70162.52,084-5.09-5.09-1.13-1.13
Off-hand adamant daggerOff-hand adamant dagger70162.5354-32.77-32.77-26.3-26.3
Adamant hatchetAdamant hatchet71162.52,091-4.98-4.98-1.03-1.03
Adamant maceAdamant mace72162.52,145-4.11-4.11-0.24-0.24
Off-hand adamant maceOff-hand adamant mace72162.5754-26.37-26.37-20.48-20.48
Adamant helmAdamant helm73162.51,223-18.86-18.86-13.66-13.66
Adamant bolts (unf) 5Adamant bolts (unf)73162.5160-12.83-12.83-8.17-8.17
Adamant swordAdamant sword74162.52,246-2.5-2.51.221.22
Off-hand adamant swordOff-hand adamant sword74162.52,206-3.14-3.140.640.64
Adamant dart tipAdamant dart tip74162.5220-3.23-3.230.560.56
Adamantite nailsAdamantite nails74162.553-25.71-25.71-19.88-19.88
Adamant arrowheads 5Adamant arrowheads75162.5143-4.11-4.11-0.24-0.24
Adamant scimitarAdamant scimitar7521253,682-8.98-8.98-4.67-4.67
Off-hand adamant scimitarOff-hand adamant scimitar7521253,713-8.73-8.73-4.44-4.44
Adamant pickaxeAdamant pickaxe7521254,162-5.14-5.14-1.18-1.18
Adamantite limbsAdamantite limbs76162.51,329-17.17-17.17-12.11-12.11
Adamant longswordAdamant longsword7621253,558-9.97-9.97-5.57-5.57
Off-hand adamant longswordOff-hand adamant longsword7621253,680-8.99-8.99-4.68-4.68
Adamant knifeAdamant knife77162.5444-2.91-2.910.850.85
Off-hand adamant knifeOff-hand adamant knife77162.5391-7.15-7.15-3.01-3.01
Adamant throwing axeAdamant throwing axe77162.5442-3.07-3.070.70.7
Off-hand adamant throwing axeOff-hand adamant throwing axe77162.5117-29.07-29.07-22.94-22.94
Adamant full helmAdamant full helm7721251,478-26.61-26.61-20.7-20.7
Adamant sq shieldAdamant sq shield7821252,132-21.38-21.38-15.94-15.94
Adamant warhammerAdamant warhammer793187.52,683-24.12-23.1-17.5-16.92
Off-hand adamant warhammerOff-hand adamant warhammer793187.52,404-25.61-24.59-18.86-18.27
Adamant battleaxeAdamant battleaxe803187.53,035-22.25-21.22-15.8-15.22
Off-hand adamant battleaxeOff-hand adamant battleaxe803187.53,553-19.48-18.46-13.29-12.7
Adamant chainbodyAdamant chainbody813187.52,390-25.69-24.66-18.92-18.34
Adamant kiteshieldAdamant kiteshield823187.55,568-8.74-7.71-3.52-2.93
Adamant clawAdamant claw8321254,366-3.5-3.50.310.31
Off-hand adamant clawOff-hand adamant claw8321253,699-8.84-8.84-4.54-4.54
Adamant 2h swordAdamant 2h sword843187.54,923-12.18-11.15-6.64-6.06
Adamant platelegsAdamant platelegs863187.53,024-22.3-21.28-15.85-15.27
Adamant plateskirtAdamant plateskirt863187.53,071-22.05-21.03-15.62-15.04
Adamant platebodyAdamant platebody885312.58,977-9.71-9.09-4.77-4.42

RuneEdit

The cost of 1 Rune bar Rune bar is 14,070.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Rune daggerRune dagger851753,948-134.96-134.96-105.64-105.64
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger851754,203-131.56-131.56-102.55-102.55
Rune hatchetRune hatchet861757,435-88.47-88.47-63.37-63.37
Rune maceRune mace871757,353-89.56-89.56-64.36-64.36
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace871757,648-85.63-85.63-60.79-60.79
Rune helmRune helm8817510,438-48.43-48.43-26.97-26.97
Runite bolts (unf) 5Runite bolts (unf)88175577-110.67-110.67-83.55-83.55
Rune swordRune sword8917513,272-10.64-10.647.387.38
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword8917512,153-25.56-25.56-6.18-6.18
Rune dart tipRune dart tip891751,142-35.33-35.33-15.07-15.07
Rune nailsRune nails89175529-81.8-81.8-57.31-57.31
Rune arrowheads 5Rune arrowheads90175197-148.2-148.2-117.67-117.67
Rune scimitarRune scimitar90215014,623-90.11-90.11-64.87-64.87
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar90215024,182-26.39-26.39-6.93-6.93
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxe90215018,502-64.25-64.25-41.36-41.36
Runite limbsRunite limbs911758,684-71.81-71.81-48.23-48.23
Rune longswordRune longsword91215018,142-66.65-66.65-43.54-43.54
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword91215018,029-67.41-67.41-44.22-44.22
Rune knifeRune knife921752,155-43.93-43.93-22.88-22.88
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife921752,471-22.87-22.87-3.73-3.73
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axe92175934-125.33-125.33-96.88-96.88
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe92175743-138.07-138.07-108.46-108.46
Rune full helmRune full helm92215019,852-55.25-55.25-33.18-33.18
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield93215021,864-41.84-41.84-20.98-20.98
Rune warhammerRune warhammer94322525,036-76.33-73.2-49.49-46.65
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer94322525,546-74.06-70.94-47.43-44.59
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxe95322523,719-82.18-79.06-54.81-51.97
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe95322524,104-80.47-77.34-53.26-50.42
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody96322528,747-59.84-56.71-34.5-31.66
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield97322531,099-49.38-46.26-25-22.15
Rune clawRune claw98215020,169-53.14-53.14-31.25-31.25
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw98215015,584-83.71-83.71-59.04-59.04
Rune 2h swordRune 2h sword99322537,097-22.72-19.6-0.762.08
Rune platelegsRune platelegs99322537,033-23.01-19.88-1.021.82
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt99322537,140-22.53-19.41-0.592.25
Rune platebodyRune platebody99537537,788-86.83-84.96-60.18-58.47

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki