Fandom

RuneScape Wiki

Calculator:Smithing/Profit

< Calculator:Smithing

37,212pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Discuss1
The prices are real-time market prices. For further information, or to update outdated prices, see Grand Exchange Market Watch/Smithing.

Calculators/Smithing is a calculator that aims to compute the profit (or loss) of smithing items (such as armour and weapons) of any metal.

NotesEdit

  • It is assumed that the bars are bought from the Grand Exchange and the smithed items are sold at the Grand Exchange
  • Actions that produce multiple items per bar are:
    • 10 dart tips or unfinished crossbow bolts
    • 15 nails or arrowheads
    • 5 throwing knifes or throwing axes
  • Smithing dart tips requires the completion of The Tourist Trap quest
  • Smithing pickaxes requires the completion of Perils of Ice Mountain

CalculationsEdit

BronzeEdit

The cost of 1 Bronze bar Bronze bar is 174.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Bronze daggerBronze dagger1112.51860.960.962.142.14
Off-hand bronze daggerOff-hand bronze dagger1112.548-10.08-10.08-7.9-7.9
Bronze hatchetBronze hatchet1112.51941.61.62.722.72
Bronze maceBronze mace2112.51790.40.41.631.63
Off-hand bronze maceOff-hand bronze mace2112.550-9.92-9.92-7.75-7.75
Bronze helmBronze helm3112.5116-4.64-4.64-2.95-2.95
Bronze bolts (unf) 5Bronze bolts (unf)3112.514-2.72-2.72-1.21-1.21
Bronze swordBronze sword4112.52052.482.483.523.52
Off-hand bronze swordOff-hand bronze sword4112.551-9.84-9.84-7.68-7.68
Bronze wireBronze wire4112.52939.529.529.929.92
Bronze dart tipBronze dart tip4112.5245.285.286.076.07
Bronze nailsBronze nails4112.5154.084.084.974.97
Bronze arrowheads 5Bronze arrowheads5112.58-4.32-4.32-2.66-2.66
Bronze scimitarBronze scimitar5225310-1.52-1.52-0.12-0.12
Off-hand bronze scimitarOff-hand bronze scimitar522571-11.08-11.08-8.81-8.81
Bronze pickaxeBronze pickaxe52254222.962.963.963.96
Bronze limbsBronze limbs6112.544-10.4-10.4-8.19-8.19
Bronze longswordBronze longsword6225342-0.24-0.241.051.05
Off-hand bronze longswordOff-hand bronze longsword622536-12.48-12.48-10.08-10.08
Bronze knifeBronze knife7112.532-1.12-1.120.250.25
Off-hand bronze knifeOff-hand bronze knife7112.533-0.72-0.720.610.61
Bronze throwing axeBronze throwing axe7112.511-9.52-9.52-7.39-7.39
Off-hand bronze throwing axeOff-hand bronze throwing axe7112.56-11.52-11.52-9.21-9.21
Bronze full helmBronze full helm7225127-8.84-8.84-6.77-6.77
Bronze sq shieldBronze sq shield8225170-7.12-7.12-5.21-5.21
Bronze warhammerBronze warhammer9337.560-12.32-10-7.83-7.61
Off-hand bronze warhammerOff-hand bronze warhammer9337.524-13.28-10.96-8.7-8.49
Bronze battleaxeBronze battleaxe10337.5171-9.36-7.04-5.13-4.92
Off-hand bronze battleaxeOff-hand bronze battleaxe10337.527-13.2-10.88-8.63-8.41
Bronze chainbodyBronze chainbody11337.5222-8-5.68-3.9-3.69
Bronze kiteshieldBronze kiteshield12337.5391-3.49-1.170.20.41
Bronze clawBronze claw1322578317.417.417.0817.08
Off-hand bronze clawOff-hand bronze claw1322583-10.6-10.6-8.37-8.37
Bronze 2h swordBronze 2h sword14337.5333-5.04-2.72-1.21-1
Bronze platelegsBronze platelegs16337.5279-6.48-4.16-2.52-2.31
Bronze plateskirtBronze plateskirt16337.5103-11.17-8.85-6.78-6.57
Bronze platebodyBronze platebody18562.5136-11.74-10.35-8.15-8.02

IronEdit

The cost of 1 Iron bar Iron bar is 489.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Iron daggerIron dagger15125369-4.8-4.8-2.59-2.59
Off-hand iron daggerOff-hand iron dagger1512550-17.56-17.56-14.19-14.19
Iron hatchetIron hatchet16125394-3.8-3.8-1.68-1.68
Iron spitIron spit1612589-16-16-12.77-12.77
Iron maceIron mace17125438-2.04-2.04-0.08-0.08
Off-hand iron maceOff-hand iron mace1712558-17.24-17.24-13.89-13.89
Iron helmIron helm18125169-12.8-12.8-9.86-9.86
Iron bolts (unf) 5Iron bolts (unf)181259-15.96-15.96-12.73-12.73
Iron swordIron sword19125454-1.4-1.40.510.51
Off-hand iron swordOff-hand iron sword19125120-14.76-14.76-11.64-11.64
Iron dart tipIron dart tip1912516-13.16-13.16-10.19-10.19
Iron nailsIron nails1912531-0.96-0.960.910.91
Iron arrowheads 5Iron arrowheads2012510-13.56-13.56-10.55-10.55
Iron scimitarIron scimitar20250647-6.62-6.62-4.24-4.24
Off-hand iron scimitarOff-hand iron scimitar20250197-15.62-15.62-12.42-12.42
Iron pickaxeIron pickaxe202501,93319.119.119.1419.14
Iron longswordIron longsword21250669-6.18-6.18-3.84-3.84
Off-hand iron longswordOff-hand iron longsword2125085-17.86-17.86-14.46-14.46
Iron knifeIron knife2212569-5.76-5.76-3.46-3.46
Off-hand iron knifeOff-hand iron knife2212561-7.36-7.36-4.91-4.91
Iron throwing axeIron throwing axe2212519-15.76-15.76-12.55-12.55
Off-hand iron throwing axeOff-hand iron throwing axe2212510-17.56-17.56-14.19-14.19
Iron full helmIron full helm22250199-15.58-15.58-12.39-12.39
Iron limbsIron limbs2312575-16.56-16.56-13.28-13.28
Iron sq shieldIron sq shield23250511-9.34-9.34-6.71-6.71
Iron warhammerIron warhammer24375285-15.76-14.13-11.07-10.77
Off-hand iron warhammerOff-hand iron warhammer2437564-18.71-17.08-13.75-13.45
Iron battleaxeIron battleaxe25375873-7.92-6.29-3.94-3.64
Off-hand iron battleaxeOff-hand iron battleaxe2537596-18.28-16.65-13.36-13.06
Oil lantern frameOil lantern frame261257-19.28-19.28-15.75-15.75
Iron chainbodyIron chainbody26375354-14.84-13.21-10.23-9.93
Iron kiteshieldIron kiteshield27375716-10.01-8.38-5.84-5.55
Iron clawIron claw28250561-8.34-8.34-5.8-5.8
Off-hand iron clawOff-hand iron claw28250181-15.94-15.94-12.71-12.71
Iron 2h swordIron 2h sword29375732-9.8-8.17-5.65-5.35
Iron plateskirtIron plateskirt31375283-15.79-14.16-11.09-10.8
Iron platelegsIron platelegs31375446-13.61-11.98-9.12-8.82
Iron platebodyIron platebody3351252,040-3.24-2.26-0.28-0.1

SteelEdit

The cost of 1 Steel bar Steel bar is 707.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Steel daggerSteel dagger30137.57290.590.592.252.25
Off-hand steel daggerOff-hand steel dagger30137.591-16.43-16.43-13.22-13.22
Steel hatchetSteel hatchet31137.5670-0.99-0.990.820.82
Steel maceSteel mace32137.57741.791.793.343.34
Off-hand steel maceOff-hand steel mace32137.593-16.37-16.37-13.17-13.17
Steel helmSteel helm33137.5594-3.01-3.01-1.03-1.03
Steel bolts (unf) 5Steel bolts (unf)33137.545-6.85-6.85-4.52-4.52
Steel swordSteel sword34137.57741.791.793.343.34
Off-hand steel swordOff-hand steel sword34137.5241-12.43-12.43-9.58-9.58
Steel dart tipSteel dart tip34137.568-0.72-0.721.061.06
Steel nailsSteel nails34137.524-9.25-9.25-6.7-6.7
Steel arrowheads 5Steel arrowheads35137.540-2.85-2.85-0.88-0.88
CannonballCannonball350.2525.63546.926.926.926.92
Steel scimitarSteel scimitar352751,297-1.56-1.560.30.3
Off-hand steel scimitarOff-hand steel scimitar35275720-9.25-9.25-6.7-6.7
Steel pickaxeSteel pickaxe352752,0398.338.339.299.29
Steel limbsSteel limbs36137.5167-14.4-14.4-11.38-11.38
Steel longswordSteel longsword362751,321-1.24-1.240.590.59
Off-hand steel longswordOff-hand steel longsword36275355-14.12-14.12-11.12-11.12
Steel knifeSteel knife37137.51501.151.152.762.76
Off-hand steel knifeOff-hand steel knife37137.595-6.19-6.19-3.91-3.91
Steel throwing axeSteel throwing axe37137.554-11.65-11.65-8.88-8.88
Off-hand steel throwing axeOff-hand steel throwing axe37137.518-16.45-16.45-13.24-13.24
Steel full helmSteel full helm37275528-11.81-11.81-9.03-9.03
Steel sq shieldSteel sq shield382751,301-1.51-1.510.340.34
Steel warhammerSteel warhammer393112.5716-12.49-11.23-8.5-8.21
Off-hand steel warhammerOff-hand steel warhammer393112.5213-16.96-15.7-12.56-12.28
Steel battleaxeSteel battleaxe403112.51,573-4.87-3.61-1.57-1.29
Off-hand steel battleaxeOff-hand steel battleaxe403112.5599-13.53-12.27-9.44-9.16
Steel chainbodySteel chainbody413112.5768-12.03-10.77-8.08-7.79
Steel kiteshieldSteel kiteshield423112.51,381-6.58-5.32-3.12-2.84
Steel clawSteel claw43275721-9.24-9.24-6.69-6.69
Off-hand steel clawOff-hand steel claw4327566-17.97-17.97-14.63-14.63
Steel 2h swordSteel 2h sword443112.51,710-3.65-2.4-0.46-0.18
Steel platelegsSteel platelegs463112.51,090-9.16-7.91-5.47-5.19
Steel plateskirtSteel plateskirt463112.5573-13.76-12.5-9.65-9.37
Steel platebodySteel platebody485187.51,958-8.41-7.66-5.25-5.08

MithrilEdit

The cost of 1 Mithril bar Mithril bar is 1,250.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Mithril daggerMithril dagger501501,161-1.78-1.780.650.65
Off-hand mithril daggerOff-hand mithril dagger50150140-22.2-22.2-17.91-17.91
Mithril hatchetMithril hatchet511501,203-0.94-0.941.421.42
Mithril maceMithril mace521501,211-0.78-0.781.561.56
Off-hand mithril maceOff-hand mithril mace52150186-21.28-21.28-17.07-17.07
Mithril helmMithril helm53150931-6.38-6.38-3.53-3.53
Mithril bolts (unf) 5Mithril bolts (unf)5315092-6.6-6.6-3.73-3.73
Mithril swordMithril sword541501,219-0.62-0.621.711.71
Off-hand mithril swordOff-hand mithril sword54150904-6.92-6.92-4.02-4.02
Mithril dart tipMithril dart tip54150108-3.4-3.4-0.82-0.82
Mithril nailsMithril nails5415049-10.3-10.3-7.09-7.09
Mithril arrowheads 5Mithril arrowheads5515042-12.4-12.4-9-9
Mithril scimitarMithril scimitar5521002,077-4.23-4.23-1.57-1.57
Off-hand mithril scimitarOff-hand mithril scimitar5521001,846-6.54-6.54-3.67-3.67
Mithril pickaxeMithril pickaxe5521002,5740.740.742.952.95
Mithril limbsMithril limbs56150419-16.62-16.62-12.84-12.84
Mithril longswordMithril longsword5621002,114-3.86-3.86-1.24-1.24
Off-hand mithril longswordOff-hand mithril longsword5621001,870-6.3-6.3-3.45-3.45
Mithril knifeMithril knife57150242-0.8-0.81.551.55
Off-hand mithril knifeOff-hand mithril knife57150156-9.4-9.4-6.27-6.27
Mithril throwing axeMithril throwing axe57150146-10.4-10.4-7.18-7.18
Off-hand mithril throwing axeOff-hand mithril throwing axe5715036-21.4-21.4-17.18-17.18
Mithril full helmMithril full helm5721001,056-14.44-14.44-10.85-10.85
Mithril sq shieldMithril sq shield5821001,884-6.16-6.16-3.33-3.33
Mithril grapple tipMithril grapple tip59150173-21.54-21.54-17.31-17.31
Mithril warhammerMithril warhammer5931501,526-14.83-13.99-10.45-10.07
Off-hand mithril warhammerOff-hand mithril warhammer593150874-19.17-18.34-14.4-14.02
Mithril battleaxeMithril battleaxe6031502,807-6.29-5.45-2.68-2.31
Off-hand mithril battleaxeOff-hand mithril battleaxe6031501,393-15.71-14.88-11.25-10.88
Mithril chainbodyMithril chainbody6131501,415-15.57-14.73-11.12-10.74
Mithril kiteshieldMithril kiteshield6231502,533-8.11-7.28-4.35-3.97
Mithril clawMithril claw6321002,335-1.65-1.650.770.77
Off-hand mithril clawOff-hand mithril claw6321001,182-13.18-13.18-9.71-9.71
Mithril 2h swordMithril 2h sword6431502,750-6.67-5.83-3.03-2.65
Mithril platelegsMithril platelegs6631501,400-15.67-14.83-11.21-10.83
Mithril plateskirtMithril plateskirt6631501,115-17.57-16.73-12.94-12.56
Mithril platebodyMithril platebody6852502,432-15.27-14.77-11.16-10.93

AdamantEdit

The cost of 1 Adamant bar Adamant bar is 2,635.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Adamant daggerAdamant dagger70162.52,438-3.15-3.150.970.97
Off-hand adamant daggerOff-hand adamant dagger70162.5511-33.98-33.98-27.06-27.06
Adamant hatchetAdamant hatchet71162.52,566-1.1-1.12.832.83
Adamant maceAdamant mace72162.52,570-1.04-1.042.892.89
Off-hand adamant maceOff-hand adamant mace72162.5980-26.48-26.48-20.24-20.24
Adamant helmAdamant helm73162.51,451-18.94-18.94-13.39-13.39
Adamant bolts (unf) 5Adamant bolts (unf)73162.5211-8.4-8.4-3.8-3.8
Adamant swordAdamant sword74162.52,561-1.18-1.182.762.76
Off-hand adamant swordOff-hand adamant sword74162.52,511-1.98-1.982.032.03
Adamant dart tipAdamant dart tip74162.5252-1.84-1.842.162.16
Adamantite nailsAdamantite nails74162.566-26.32-26.32-20.09-20.09
Adamant arrowheads 5Adamant arrowheads75162.5166-2.32-2.321.721.72
Adamant scimitarAdamant scimitar7521254,597-5.38-5.38-1.06-1.06
Off-hand adamant scimitarOff-hand adamant scimitar7521254,762-4.06-4.060.140.14
Adamant pickaxeAdamant pickaxe7521254,785-3.88-3.880.310.31
Adamantite limbsAdamantite limbs76162.51,439-19.14-19.14-13.56-13.56
Adamant longswordAdamant longsword7621254,670-4.8-4.8-0.53-0.53
Off-hand adamant longswordOff-hand adamant longsword7621253,880-11.12-11.12-6.28-6.28
Adamant knifeAdamant knife77162.55421.21.24.924.92
Off-hand adamant knifeOff-hand adamant knife77162.5447-6.4-6.4-1.99-1.99
Adamant throwing axeAdamant throwing axe77162.5516-0.88-0.883.033.03
Off-hand adamant throwing axeOff-hand adamant throwing axe77162.5129-31.84-31.84-25.11-25.11
Adamant full helmAdamant full helm7721251,492-30.22-30.22-23.64-23.64
Adamant sq shieldAdamant sq shield7821251,782-27.9-27.9-21.53-21.53
Adamant warhammerAdamant warhammer793187.52,446-29.11-27.99-21.61-20.97
Off-hand adamant warhammerOff-hand adamant warhammer793187.52,274-30.03-28.91-22.45-21.81
Adamant battleaxeAdamant battleaxe803187.54,080-20.4-19.28-13.69-13.05
Off-hand adamant battleaxeOff-hand adamant battleaxe803187.54,316-19.14-18.02-12.55-11.91
Adamant chainbodyAdamant chainbody813187.51,931-31.86-30.74-24.11-23.47
Adamant kiteshieldAdamant kiteshield823187.55,950-10.43-9.3-4.62-3.99
Adamant clawAdamant claw8321254,697-4.58-4.58-0.33-0.33
Off-hand adamant clawOff-hand adamant claw8321254,921-2.79-2.791.291.29
Adamant 2h swordAdamant 2h sword843187.55,943-10.46-9.34-4.66-4.02
Adamant platelegsAdamant platelegs863187.52,828-27.08-25.95-19.76-19.12
Adamant plateskirtAdamant plateskirt863187.52,834-27.05-25.92-19.73-19.09
Adamant platebodyAdamant platebody885312.58,929-13.59-12.91-7.91-7.52

RuneEdit

The cost of 1 Rune bar Rune bar is 14,018.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Rune daggerRune dagger851753,605-138.84-138.84-109.23-109.23
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger851754,030-133.17-133.17-104.08-104.08
Rune hatchetRune hatchet861757,308-89.47-89.47-64.34-64.34
Rune maceRune mace871756,844-95.65-95.65-69.97-69.97
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace871757,523-86.6-86.6-61.74-61.74
Rune helmRune helm8817510,070-52.64-52.64-30.86-30.86
Runite bolts (unf) 5Runite bolts (unf)88175764-85.04-85.04-60.32-60.32
Rune swordRune sword8917512,702-17.55-17.551.041.04
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword8917512,101-25.56-25.56-6.24-6.24
Rune dart tipRune dart tip891751,186-28.77-28.77-9.17-9.17
Rune nailsRune nails89175586-69.71-69.71-46.38-46.38
Rune arrowheads 5Rune arrowheads90175161-154.71-154.71-123.65-123.65
Rune scimitarRune scimitar90215014,820-88.11-88.11-63.11-63.11
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar90215022,984-33.68-33.68-13.63-13.63
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxe90215018,559-63.18-63.18-40.44-40.44
Runite limbsRunite limbs911758,826-69.23-69.23-45.94-45.94
Rune longswordRune longsword91215017,790-68.31-68.31-45.11-45.11
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword91215017,645-69.27-69.27-45.98-45.98
Rune knifeRune knife921751,354-96.64-96.64-70.86-70.86
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife921752,303-33.37-33.37-13.35-13.35
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axe921751,000-120.24-120.24-92.32-92.32
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe92175735-137.91-137.91-108.38-108.38
Rune full helmRune full helm92215019,477-57.06-57.06-34.88-34.88
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield93215021,913-40.82-40.82-20.12-20.12
Rune warhammerRune warhammer94322522,718-85.94-82.82-58.3-55.47
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer94322524,894-76.27-73.15-49.51-46.68
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxe95322523,630-81.88-78.77-54.62-51.79
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe95322524,557-77.76-74.65-50.87-48.04
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody96322528,458-60.43-57.31-35.11-32.28
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield97322530,787-50.08-46.96-25.7-22.87
Rune clawRune claw98215013,089-99.65-99.65-73.6-73.6
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw9821509,218-125.45-125.45-97.06-97.06
Rune 2h swordRune 2h sword99322536,690-23.84-20.72-1.850.98
Rune platelegsRune platelegs99322536,697-23.81-20.69-1.821.01
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt99322536,523-24.58-21.47-2.520.31
Rune platebodyRune platebody99537537,412-87.14-85.27-60.53-58.83

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.