Wikia

RuneScape Wiki

Calculator:Smithing/Profit

< Calculator:Smithing

32,715pages on
this wiki
Discuss1
The prices are real-time market prices. For further information, or to update outdated prices, see Grand Exchange Market Watch/Smithing.

Calculators/Smithing is a calculator that aims to compute the profit (or loss) of smithing items (such as armour and weapons) of any metal.

NotesEdit

  • It is assumed that the bars are bought from the Grand Exchange and the smithed items are sold at the Grand Exchange
  • Actions that produce multiple items per bar are:
    • 10 dart tips or unfinished crossbow bolts
    • 15 nails or arrowheads
    • 5 throwing knifes or throwing axes
  • Smithing dart tips requires the completion of The Tourist Trap quest
  • Smithing pickaxes requires the completion of Perils of Ice Mountain

CalculationsEdit

BronzeEdit

The cost of 1 Bronze bar Bronze bar is 248.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Bronze daggerBronze dagger1112.5146-8.16-8.16-5.61
Off-hand bronze daggerOff-hand bronze dagger1112.526-17.76-17.76-14.34
Bronze hatchetBronze hatchet1112.5130-9.44-9.44-6.78
Bronze maceBronze mace2112.522-18.08-18.08-14.63
Off-hand bronze maceOff-hand bronze mace2112.517-18.48-18.48-15
Bronze helmBronze helm3112.5148-8-8-5.47
Bronze bolts (unf) 5Bronze bolts (unf)3112.514-8.64-8.64-6.05
Bronze swordBronze sword4112.561-14.96-14.96-11.8
Off-hand bronze swordOff-hand bronze sword4112.519-18.32-18.32-14.85
Bronze wireBronze wire4112.53225.925.927.19
Bronze dart tipBronze dart tip4112.520-3.84-3.84-1.69
Bronze nailsBronze nails4112.5192.962.964.49
Bronze arrowheads 5Bronze arrowheads5112.58-10.24-10.24-7.51
Bronze scimitarBronze scimitar5225154-13.68-13.68-10.63
Off-hand bronze scimitarOff-hand bronze scimitar522517-19.16-19.16-15.61
Bronze pickaxeBronze pickaxe5225118-15.12-15.12-11.94
Bronze limbsBronze limbs6112.540-16.64-16.64-13.32
Bronze longswordBronze longsword622546-18-18-14.56
Off-hand bronze longswordOff-hand bronze longsword622510-19.44-19.44-15.87
Bronze knifeBronze knife7112.510-15.84-15.84-12.6
Off-hand bronze knifeOff-hand bronze knife7112.526-9.44-9.44-6.78
Bronze throwing axeBronze throwing axe7112.55-17.84-17.84-14.41
Off-hand bronze throwing axeOff-hand bronze throwing axe7112.52-19.04-19.04-15.51
Bronze full helmBronze full helm7225100-15.84-15.84-12.6
Bronze sq shieldBronze sq shield822598-15.92-15.92-12.67
Bronze warhammerBronze warhammer9337.540-18.77-15.47-12.26
Off-hand bronze warhammerOff-hand bronze warhammer9337.514-19.47-16.16-12.89
Bronze battleaxeBronze battleaxe10337.531-19.01-15.71-12.48
Off-hand bronze battleaxeOff-hand bronze battleaxe10337.57-19.65-16.35-13.06
Bronze chainbodyBronze chainbody11337.544-18.67-15.36-12.16
Bronze kiteshieldBronze kiteshield12337.583-17.63-14.32-11.21
Bronze clawBronze claw1322585814.4814.4814.97
Off-hand bronze clawOff-hand bronze claw1322529-18.68-18.68-15.18
Bronze 2h swordBronze 2h sword14337.5350-10.51-7.2-4.74
Bronze platelegsBronze platelegs16337.5127-16.45-13.15-10.15
Bronze plateskirtBronze plateskirt16337.525-19.17-15.87-12.62
Bronze platebodyBronze platebody18562.5139-17.62-15.63-12.41

IronEdit

The cost of 1 Iron bar Iron bar is 641.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Iron daggerIron dagger1512574-22.68-22.68-18.29
Off-hand iron daggerOff-hand iron dagger1512516-25-25-20.4
Iron hatchetIron hatchet1612557-23.36-23.36-18.91
Iron spitIron spit1612525-24.64-24.64-20.07
Iron maceIron mace1712544-23.88-23.88-19.38
Off-hand iron maceOff-hand iron mace1712532-24.36-24.36-19.81
Iron helmIron helm1812538-24.12-24.12-19.6
Iron bolts (unf) 5Iron bolts (unf)181254-24.04-24.04-19.52
Iron swordIron sword1912545-23.84-23.84-19.34
Off-hand iron swordOff-hand iron sword1912532-24.36-24.36-19.81
Iron dart tipIron dart tip1912513-20.44-20.44-16.25
Iron nailsIron nails1912520-13.64-13.64-10.07
Iron arrowheads 5Iron arrowheads201258-20.84-20.84-16.61
Iron scimitarIron scimitar20250141-22.82-22.82-18.41
Off-hand iron scimitarOff-hand iron scimitar202508-25.48-25.48-20.83
Iron pickaxeIron pickaxe20250716-11.32-11.32-7.96
Iron longswordIron longsword21250108-23.48-23.48-19.01
Off-hand iron longswordOff-hand iron longsword2125016-25.32-25.32-20.69
Iron knifeIron knife2212521-21.44-21.44-17.16
Off-hand iron knifeOff-hand iron knife2212518-22.04-22.04-17.71
Iron throwing axeIron throwing axe221257-24.24-24.24-19.71
Off-hand iron throwing axeOff-hand iron throwing axe221253-25.04-25.04-20.43
Iron full helmIron full helm2225057-24.5-24.5-19.94
Iron limbsIron limbs2312561-23.2-23.2-18.76
Iron sq shieldIron sq shield2325064-24.36-24.36-19.81
Iron warhammerIron warhammer2437551-24.96-22.82-18.42
Off-hand iron warhammerOff-hand iron warhammer2437540-25.11-22.97-18.55
Iron battleaxeIron battleaxe25375327-21.28-19.14-15.07
Off-hand iron battleaxeOff-hand iron battleaxe2537538-25.13-23-18.58
Oil lantern frameOil lantern frame2612512-25.16-25.16-20.54
Iron chainbodyIron chainbody26375152-23.61-21.48-17.19
Iron kiteshieldIron kiteshield27375142-23.75-21.61-17.31
Iron clawIron claw28250146-22.72-22.72-18.32
Off-hand iron clawOff-hand iron claw28250105-23.54-23.54-19.07
Iron 2h swordIron 2h sword29375309-21.52-19.38-15.29
Iron plateskirtIron plateskirt3137564-24.79-22.65-18.26
Iron platelegsIron platelegs31375114-24.12-21.98-17.65
Iron platebodyIron platebody3351252,237-7.74-6.46-3.54

SteelEdit

The cost of 1 Steel bar Steel bar is 1,306.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Steel daggerSteel dagger30137.579-32.72-32.72-26.58
Off-hand steel daggerOff-hand steel dagger30137.525-34.16-34.16-27.89
Steel hatchetSteel hatchet31137.5123-31.55-31.55-25.51
Steel maceSteel mace32137.591-32.4-32.4-26.29
Off-hand steel maceOff-hand steel mace32137.545-33.63-33.63-27.4
Steel helmSteel helm33137.587-32.51-32.51-26.39
Steel bolts (unf) 5Steel bolts (unf)33137.535-25.49-25.49-20.01
Steel swordSteel sword34137.5231-28.67-28.67-22.89
Off-hand steel swordOff-hand steel sword34137.549-33.52-33.52-27.31
Steel dart tipSteel dart tip34137.562-18.29-18.29-13.46
Steel nailsSteel nails34137.517-28.03-28.03-22.31
Steel arrowheads 5Steel arrowheads35137.541-18.43-18.43-13.59
CannonballCannonball350.2525.666413.1813.1813.14
Steel scimitarSteel scimitar35275274-31.17-31.17-25.17
Off-hand steel scimitarOff-hand steel scimitar3527533-34.39-34.39-28.09
Steel pickaxeSteel pickaxe352751,301-17.48-17.48-12.72
Steel limbsSteel limbs36137.5138-31.15-31.15-25.15
Steel longswordSteel longsword36275369-29.91-29.91-24.02
Off-hand steel longswordOff-hand steel longsword3627544-34.24-34.24-27.96
Steel knifeSteel knife37137.525-31.49-31.49-25.46
Off-hand steel knifeOff-hand steel knife37137.537-29.89-29.89-24.01
Steel throwing axeSteel throwing axe37137.519-32.29-32.29-26.19
Off-hand steel throwing axeOff-hand steel throwing axe37137.510-33.49-33.49-27.28
Steel full helmSteel full helm37275209-32.04-32.04-25.96
Steel sq shieldSteel sq shield38275163-32.65-32.65-26.52
Steel warhammerSteel warhammer393112.5265-32.47-30.15-24.24
Off-hand steel warhammerOff-hand steel warhammer393112.5147-33.52-31.2-25.2
Steel battleaxeSteel battleaxe403112.5217-32.9-30.58-24.63
Off-hand steel battleaxeOff-hand steel battleaxe403112.5110-33.85-31.53-25.49
Steel chainbodySteel chainbody413112.5219-32.88-30.56-24.61
Steel kiteshieldSteel kiteshield423112.5436-30.95-28.63-22.86
Steel clawSteel claw4327510-34.69-34.69-28.37
Off-hand steel clawOff-hand steel claw432755-34.76-34.76-28.43
Steel 2h swordSteel 2h sword443112.5556-29.88-27.56-21.89
Steel platelegsSteel platelegs463112.5422-31.08-28.75-22.97
Steel plateskirtSteel plateskirt463112.5298-32.18-29.86-23.98
Steel platebodySteel platebody485187.52,631-20.79-19.4-14.47

MithrilEdit

The cost of 1 Mithril bar Mithril bar is 2,095.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Mithril daggerMithril dagger50150181-38.28-38.28-30.99
Off-hand mithril daggerOff-hand mithril dagger5015032-41.26-41.26-33.7
Mithril hatchetMithril hatchet51150355-34.8-34.8-27.83
Mithril maceMithril mace52150217-37.56-37.56-30.34
Off-hand mithril maceOff-hand mithril mace5215079-40.32-40.32-32.85
Mithril helmMithril helm53150335-35.2-35.2-28.19
Mithril bolts (unf) 5Mithril bolts (unf)5315042-33.5-33.5-26.65
Mithril swordMithril sword54150482-32.26-32.26-25.52
Off-hand mithril swordOff-hand mithril sword54150183-38.24-38.24-30.95
Mithril dart tipMithril dart tip5415080-25.9-25.9-19.74
Mithril nailsMithril nails5415033-32-32-25.28
Mithril arrowheads 5Mithril arrowheads5515032-32.3-32.3-25.55
Mithril scimitarMithril scimitar552100706-34.84-34.84-27.86
Off-hand mithril scimitarOff-hand mithril scimitar552100273-39.17-39.17-31.8
Mithril pickaxeMithril pickaxe552100820-33.7-33.7-26.83
Mithril limbsMithril limbs56150295-36-36-28.92
Mithril longswordMithril longsword562100866-33.24-33.24-26.41
Off-hand mithril longswordOff-hand mithril longsword562100297-38.93-38.93-31.58
Mithril knifeMithril knife5715033-38.6-38.6-31.28
Off-hand mithril knifeOff-hand mithril knife5715055-36.4-36.4-29.28
Mithril throwing axeMithril throwing axe5715025-39.4-39.4-32.01
Off-hand mithril throwing axeOff-hand mithril throwing axe5715017-40.2-40.2-32.74
Mithril full helmMithril full helm572100764-34.26-34.26-27.34
Mithril sq shieldMithril sq shield582100811-33.79-33.79-26.91
Mith grapple tipMith grapple tip59150134-39.22-39.22-31.85
Mithril warhammerMithril warhammer593150888-35.98-34.58-27.63
Off-hand mithril warhammerOff-hand mithril warhammer593150662-37.49-36.09-29
Mithril battleaxeMithril battleaxe603150912-35.82-34.42-27.48
Off-hand mithril battleaxeOff-hand mithril battleaxe603150451-38.89-37.5-30.28
Mithril chainbodyMithril chainbody6131501,111-34.49-33.1-26.28
Mithril kiteshieldMithril kiteshield6231501,432-32.35-30.96-24.33
Mithril clawMithril claw63210056-41.34-41.34-33.77
Off-hand mithril clawOff-hand mithril claw63210020-41.7-41.7-34.1
Mithril 2h swordMithril 2h sword6431502,093-27.95-26.55-20.33
Mithril platelegsMithril platelegs6631501,311-33.16-31.76-25.07
Mithril plateskirtMithril plateskirt6631501,121-34.43-33.03-26.22
Mithril platebodyMithril platebody6852502,780-30.78-29.94-23.41

AdamantEdit

The cost of 1 Adamant bar Adamant bar is 3,736.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Adamant daggerAdamant dagger70162.5583-50.45-50.45-40.43
Off-hand adamant daggerOff-hand adamant dagger70162.5130-57.7-57.7-47.02
Adamant hatchetAdamant hatchet71162.5953-44.53-44.53-35.05
Adamant maceAdamant mace72162.5732-48.06-48.06-38.26
Off-hand adamant maceOff-hand adamant mace72162.5339-54.35-54.35-43.98
Adamant helmAdamant helm73162.51,150-41.38-41.38-32.18
Adamant bolts (unf) 5Adamant bolts (unf)73162.5163-33.7-33.7-25.2
Adamant swordAdamant sword74162.51,815-30.74-30.74-22.51
Off-hand adamant swordOff-hand adamant sword74162.5751-47.76-47.76-37.98
Adamant dart tipAdamant dart tip74162.5156-34.82-34.82-26.22
Adamantite nailsAdamantite nails74162.563-44.66-44.66-35.16
Adamant arrowheads 5Adamant arrowheads75162.5147-24.5-24.5-16.83
Adamant scimitarAdamant scimitar7521253,324-33.18-33.18-24.73
Off-hand adamant scimitarOff-hand adamant scimitar7521251,040-51.46-51.46-41.34
Adamant pickaxeAdamant pickaxe7521252,678-38.35-38.35-29.43
Adamantite limbsAdamantite limbs76162.51,040-43.14-43.14-33.78
Adamant longswordAdamant longsword7621253,545-31.42-31.42-23.13
Off-hand adamant longswordOff-hand adamant longsword7621251,378-48.75-48.75-38.89
Adamant knifeAdamant knife77162.560-54.98-54.98-44.54
Off-hand adamant knifeOff-hand adamant knife77162.5214-42.66-42.66-33.34
Adamant throwing axeAdamant throwing axe77162.5144-48.26-48.26-38.43
Off-hand adamant throwing axeOff-hand adamant throwing axe77162.577-53.62-53.62-43.31
Adamant full helmAdamant full helm7721251,929-44.34-44.34-34.88
Adamant sq shieldAdamant sq shield7821253,174-34.38-34.38-25.82
Adamant warhammerAdamant warhammer793187.53,138-43.04-41.45-32.24
Off-hand adamant warhammerOff-hand adamant warhammer793187.52,273-47.65-46.06-36.44
Adamant battleaxeAdamant battleaxe803187.53,617-40.49-38.89-29.92
Off-hand adamant battleaxeOff-hand adamant battleaxe803187.51,730-50.55-48.96-39.07
Adamant chainbodyAdamant chainbody813187.52,626-45.77-44.18-34.73
Adamant kiteshieldAdamant kiteshield823187.55,464-30.63-29.04-20.97
Adamant clawAdamant claw832125425-56.38-56.38-45.82
Off-hand adamant clawOff-hand adamant claw832125123-58.79-58.79-48.01
Adamant 2h swordAdamant 2h sword843187.57,944-17.41-15.81-8.94
Adamant platelegsAdamant platelegs863187.53,499-41.11-39.52-30.49
Adamant plateskirtAdamant plateskirt863187.53,520-41-39.41-30.39
Adamant platebodyAdamant platebody885312.59,488-29.41-28.46-20.44

RuneEdit

The cost of 1 Rune bar Rune bar is 13,869.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Rune daggerRune dagger851756,199-102.27-102.27-76.16
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger851755,331-113.84-113.84-86.68
Rune hatchetRune hatchet8617511,762-28.09-28.09-8.73
Rune maceRune mace871757,947-78.96-78.96-54.97
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace871759,119-63.33-63.33-40.76
Rune helmRune helm8817510,686-42.44-42.44-21.77
Runite bolts (unf) 5Runite bolts (unf)88175421-128.79-128.79-100.27
Rune swordRune sword8917512,833-13.81-13.814.25
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword8917513,289-7.73-7.739.78
Rune dart tipRune dart tip891751,034-47.05-47.05-25.96
Rune nailsRune nails89175653-54.32-54.32-32.57
Rune arrowheads 5Rune arrowheads90175156-153.72-153.72-122.93
Rune scimitarRune scimitar90215018,816-59.48-59.48-37.26
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar90215024,428-22.07-22.07-3.25
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxe90215018,644-60.63-60.63-38.3
Runite limbsRunite limbs911759,227-61.89-61.89-39.46
Rune longswordRune longsword91215018,348-62.6-62.6-40.1
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword91215017,769-66.46-66.46-43.61
Rune knifeRune knife92175493-152.05-152.05-121.42
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife921751,657-74.45-74.45-50.87
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axe92175272-166.79-166.79-134.81
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe92175602-144.79-144.79-114.81
Rune full helmRune full helm92215019,918-52.13-52.13-30.58
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield93215022,662-33.84-33.84-13.95
Rune warhammerRune warhammer94322531,628-44.35-41.27-20.71
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer94322525,266-72.63-69.54-46.41
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxe95322524,429-76.35-73.26-49.79
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe95322525,388-72.08-69-45.92
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody96322528,910-56.43-53.35-31.69
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield97322531,816-43.52-40.43-19.95
Rune clawRune claw9821509,971-118.45-118.45-90.87
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw9821505,089-150.99-150.99-120.46
Rune 2h swordRune 2h sword99322537,169-19.72-16.641.68
Rune platelegsRune platelegs99322536,739-21.64-18.55-0.06
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt99322537,126-19.92-16.831.51
Rune platebodyRune platebody99537537,852-83.98-82.13-57.85

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki