Fandom

RuneScape Wiki

Calculator:Smithing/Profit

< Calculator:Smithing

36,750pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Discuss1
The prices are real-time market prices. For further information, or to update outdated prices, see Grand Exchange Market Watch/Smithing.

Calculators/Smithing is a calculator that aims to compute the profit (or loss) of smithing items (such as armour and weapons) of any metal.

NotesEdit

  • It is assumed that the bars are bought from the Grand Exchange and the smithed items are sold at the Grand Exchange
  • Actions that produce multiple items per bar are:
    • 10 dart tips or unfinished crossbow bolts
    • 15 nails or arrowheads
    • 5 throwing knifes or throwing axes
  • Smithing dart tips requires the completion of The Tourist Trap quest
  • Smithing pickaxes requires the completion of Perils of Ice Mountain

CalculationsEdit

BronzeEdit

The cost of 1 Bronze bar Bronze bar is 157.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Bronze daggerBronze dagger1112.51872.42.43.323.32
Off-hand bronze daggerOff-hand bronze dagger1112.545-8.96-8.96-7-7
Bronze hatchetBronze hatchet1112.51993.363.364.24.2
Bronze maceBronze mace2112.51580.080.081.211.21
Off-hand bronze maceOff-hand bronze mace2112.545-8.96-8.96-7-7
Bronze helmBronze helm3112.5146-0.88-0.880.340.34
Bronze bolts (unf) 5Bronze bolts (unf)3112.514-1.36-1.36-0.09-0.09
Bronze swordBronze sword4112.51872.42.43.323.32
Off-hand bronze swordOff-hand bronze sword4112.550-8.56-8.56-6.64-6.64
Bronze wireBronze wire4112.52416.726.727.257.25
Bronze dart tipBronze dart tip4112.5246.646.647.187.18
Bronze nailsBronze nails4112.5155.445.446.096.09
Bronze arrowheads 5Bronze arrowheads5112.57-4.16-4.16-2.64-2.64
Bronze scimitarBronze scimitar5225311-0.12-0.121.031.03
Off-hand bronze scimitarOff-hand bronze scimitar522566-9.92-9.92-7.88-7.88
Bronze pickaxeBronze pickaxe52253320.720.721.81.8
Bronze limbsBronze limbs6112.544-9.04-9.04-7.08-7.08
Bronze longswordBronze longsword62253330.760.761.831.83
Off-hand bronze longswordOff-hand bronze longsword622536-11.12-11.12-8.97-8.97
Bronze knifeBronze knife7112.5330.640.641.721.72
Off-hand bronze knifeOff-hand bronze knife7112.5330.640.641.721.72
Bronze throwing axeBronze throwing axe7112.511-8.16-8.16-6.28-6.28
Off-hand bronze throwing axeOff-hand bronze throwing axe7112.55-10.56-10.56-8.46-8.46
Bronze full helmBronze full helm7225112-8.08-8.08-6.2-6.2
Bronze sq shieldBronze sq shield8225148-6.64-6.64-4.89-4.89
Bronze warhammerBronze warhammer9337.559-10.99-8.89-6.94-6.75
Off-hand bronze warhammerOff-hand bronze warhammer9337.523-11.95-9.85-7.82-7.63
Bronze battleaxeBronze battleaxe10337.5156-8.4-6.31-4.59-4.4
Off-hand bronze battleaxeOff-hand bronze battleaxe10337.525-11.89-9.8-7.77-7.58
Bronze chainbodyBronze chainbody11337.5204-7.12-5.03-3.43-3.24
Bronze kiteshieldBronze kiteshield12337.5343-3.41-1.32-0.060.13
Bronze clawBronze claw13225714161615.6915.69
Off-hand bronze clawOff-hand bronze claw1322580-9.36-9.36-7.37-7.37
Bronze 2h swordBronze 2h sword14337.5311-4.27-2.17-0.83-0.64
Bronze platelegsBronze platelegs16337.5257-5.71-3.61-2.14-1.95
Bronze plateskirtBronze plateskirt16337.595-10.03-7.93-6.07-5.88
Bronze platebodyBronze platebody18562.5121-10.62-9.37-7.37-7.26

IronEdit

The cost of 1 Iron bar Iron bar is 539.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Iron daggerIron dagger15125383-6.24-6.24-3.71-3.71
Off-hand iron daggerOff-hand iron dagger1512547-19.68-19.68-15.93-15.93
Iron hatchetIron hatchet16125363-7.04-7.04-4.44-4.44
Iron spitIron spit1612587-18.08-18.08-14.48-14.48
Iron maceIron mace17125433-4.24-4.24-1.89-1.89
Off-hand iron maceOff-hand iron mace1712555-19.36-19.36-15.64-15.64
Iron helmIron helm18125157-15.28-15.28-11.93-11.93
Iron bolts (unf) 5Iron bolts (unf)181258-18.36-18.36-14.73-14.73
Iron swordIron sword19125452-3.48-3.48-1.2-1.2
Off-hand iron swordOff-hand iron sword19125115-16.96-16.96-13.46-13.46
Iron dart tipIron dart tip1912516-15.16-15.16-11.82-11.82
Iron nailsIron nails1912529-4.16-4.16-1.82-1.82
Iron arrowheads 5Iron arrowheads2012511-14.96-14.96-11.64-11.64
Iron scimitarIron scimitar20250561-10.34-10.34-7.44-7.44
Off-hand iron scimitarOff-hand iron scimitar20250164-18.28-18.28-14.66-14.66
Iron pickaxeIron pickaxe202501,66511.7411.7412.6312.63
Iron longswordIron longsword21250640-8.76-8.76-6-6
Off-hand iron longswordOff-hand iron longsword2125081-19.94-19.94-16.17-16.17
Iron knifeIron knife2212570-7.56-7.56-4.91-4.91
Off-hand iron knifeOff-hand iron knife2212558-9.96-9.96-7.09-7.09
Iron throwing axeIron throwing axe2212518-17.96-17.96-14.37-14.37
Off-hand iron throwing axeOff-hand iron throwing axe221259-19.76-19.76-16-16
Iron full helmIron full helm22250192-17.72-17.72-14.15-14.15
Iron limbsIron limbs2312572-18.68-18.68-15.02-15.02
Iron sq shieldIron sq shield23250459-12.38-12.38-9.29-9.29
Iron warhammerIron warhammer24375251-18.21-16.42-12.96-12.64
Off-hand iron warhammerOff-hand iron warhammer2437561-20.75-18.95-15.27-14.94
Iron battleaxeIron battleaxe25375811-10.75-8.95-6.18-5.85
Off-hand iron battleaxeOff-hand iron battleaxe2537588-20.39-18.59-14.94-14.61
Oil lantern frameOil lantern frame261257-21.28-21.28-17.39-17.39
Iron chainbodyIron chainbody26375316-17.35-15.55-12.18-11.85
Iron kiteshieldIron kiteshield27375745-11.63-9.83-6.98-6.65
Iron clawIron claw28250514-11.28-11.28-8.29-8.29
Off-hand iron clawOff-hand iron claw28250173-18.1-18.1-14.49-14.49
Iron 2h swordIron 2h sword29375690-12.36-10.56-7.64-7.32
Iron plateskirtIron plateskirt31375241-18.35-16.55-13.09-12.76
Iron platelegsIron platelegs31375404-16.17-14.38-11.11-10.78
Iron platebodyIron platebody3351252,237-3.66-2.59-0.39-0.19

SteelEdit

The cost of 1 Steel bar Steel bar is 782.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Steel daggerSteel dagger30137.5762-0.53-0.531.411.41
Off-hand steel daggerOff-hand steel dagger30137.583-18.64-18.64-15.05-15.05
Steel hatchetSteel hatchet31137.5688-2.51-2.51-0.38-0.38
Steel maceSteel mace32137.57900.210.212.092.09
Off-hand steel maceOff-hand steel mace32137.585-18.59-18.59-15-15
Steel helmSteel helm33137.5573-5.57-5.57-3.17-3.17
Steel bolts (unf) 5Steel bolts (unf)33137.547-8.32-8.32-5.67-5.67
Steel swordSteel sword34137.58241.121.122.912.91
Off-hand steel swordOff-hand steel sword34137.5220-14.99-14.99-11.73-11.73
Steel dart tipSteel dart tip34137.568-2.72-2.72-0.58-0.58
Steel nailsSteel nails34137.522-12.05-12.05-9.06-9.06
Steel arrowheads 5Steel arrowheads35137.540-4.85-4.85-2.52-2.52
CannonballCannonball350.2525.64218.818.818.78.7
Steel scimitarSteel scimitar352751,367-2.63-2.63-0.49-0.49
Off-hand steel scimitarOff-hand steel scimitar35275613-12.68-12.68-9.63-9.63
Steel pickaxeSteel pickaxe352751,6941.731.733.473.47
Steel limbsSteel limbs36137.5161-16.56-16.56-13.16-13.16
Steel longswordSteel longsword362751,463-1.35-1.350.670.67
Off-hand steel longswordOff-hand steel longsword36275315-16.65-16.65-13.24-13.24
Steel knifeSteel knife37137.51600.480.482.332.33
Off-hand steel knifeOff-hand steel knife37137.594-8.32-8.32-5.67-5.67
Steel throwing axeSteel throwing axe37137.552-13.92-13.92-10.76-10.76
Off-hand steel throwing axeOff-hand steel throwing axe37137.517-18.59-18.59-15-15
Steel full helmSteel full helm37275612-12.69-12.69-9.64-9.64
Steel sq shieldSteel sq shield382751,302-3.49-3.49-1.28-1.28
Steel warhammerSteel warhammer393112.5760-14.1-12.71-9.66-9.34
Off-hand steel warhammerOff-hand steel warhammer393112.5206-19.02-17.63-14.13-13.82
Steel battleaxeSteel battleaxe403112.51,250-9.74-8.35-5.7-5.38
Off-hand steel battleaxeOff-hand steel battleaxe403112.5517-16.26-14.87-11.62-11.3
Steel chainbodySteel chainbody413112.5725-14.41-13.02-9.94-9.62
Steel kiteshieldSteel kiteshield423112.51,540-7.16-5.77-3.35-3.04
Steel clawSteel claw43275580-13.12-13.12-10.03-10.03
Off-hand steel clawOff-hand steel claw4327559-20.07-20.07-16.35-16.35
Steel 2h swordSteel 2h sword443112.51,519-7.35-5.96-3.52-3.21
Steel platelegsSteel platelegs463112.5726-14.4-13.01-9.93-9.62
Steel plateskirtSteel plateskirt463112.5529-16.15-14.76-11.52-11.21
Steel platebodySteel platebody485187.51,804-11.23-10.4-7.56-7.37

MithrilEdit

The cost of 1 Mithril bar Mithril bar is 1,211.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Mithril daggerMithril dagger501501,2350.480.482.642.64
Off-hand mithril daggerOff-hand mithril dagger50150128-21.66-21.66-17.49-17.49
Mithril hatchetMithril hatchet511501,2190.160.162.352.35
Mithril maceMithril mace521501,2430.640.642.782.78
Off-hand mithril maceOff-hand mithril mace52150178-20.66-20.66-16.58-16.58
Mithril helmMithril helm53150739-9.44-9.44-6.38-6.38
Mithril bolts (unf) 5Mithril bolts (unf)5315090-6.22-6.22-3.45-3.45
Mithril swordMithril sword541501,2861.51.53.573.57
Off-hand mithril swordOff-hand mithril sword54150830-7.62-7.62-4.73-4.73
Mithril dart tipMithril dart tip54150108-2.62-2.62-0.18-0.18
Mithril nailsMithril nails5415050-9.22-9.22-6.18-6.18
Mithril arrowheads 5Mithril arrowheads5515040-12.22-12.22-8.91-8.91
Mithril scimitarMithril scimitar5521002,159-2.63-2.63-0.19-0.19
Off-hand mithril scimitarOff-hand mithril scimitar5521001,656-7.66-7.66-4.76-4.76
Mithril pickaxeMithril pickaxe5521002,324-0.98-0.981.311.31
Mithril limbsMithril limbs56150404-16.14-16.14-12.47-12.47
Mithril longswordMithril longsword5621002,126-2.96-2.96-0.49-0.49
Off-hand mithril longswordOff-hand mithril longsword5621001,733-6.89-6.89-4.06-4.06
Mithril knifeMithril knife57150241-0.12-0.122.092.09
Off-hand mithril knifeOff-hand mithril knife57150152-9.02-9.02-6-6
Mithril throwing axeMithril throwing axe57150134-10.82-10.82-7.63-7.63
Off-hand mithril throwing axeOff-hand mithril throwing axe5715034-20.82-20.82-16.73-16.73
Mithril full helmMithril full helm572100921-15.01-15.01-11.44-11.44
Mithril sq shieldMithril sq shield5821001,944-4.78-4.78-2.14-2.14
Mithril grapple tipMithril grapple tip59150173-20.76-20.76-16.67-16.67
Mithril warhammerMithril warhammer5931501,503-14.2-13.39-9.97-9.61
Off-hand mithril warhammerOff-hand mithril warhammer593150862-18.47-17.67-13.86-13.49
Mithril battleaxeMithril battleaxe6031502,496-7.58-6.77-3.96-3.59
Off-hand mithril battleaxeOff-hand mithril battleaxe6031501,281-15.68-14.87-11.32-10.95
Mithril chainbodyMithril chainbody6131501,034-17.33-16.52-12.82-12.45
Mithril kiteshieldMithril kiteshield6231502,453-7.87-7.06-4.22-3.85
Mithril clawMithril claw6321002,235-1.87-1.870.50.5
Off-hand mithril clawOff-hand mithril claw632100944-14.78-14.78-11.23-11.23
Mithril 2h swordMithril 2h sword6431502,489-7.63-6.82-4-3.63
Mithril platelegsMithril platelegs6631501,052-17.21-16.4-12.71-12.34
Mithril plateskirtMithril plateskirt6631501,022-17.41-16.6-12.89-12.52
Mithril platebodyMithril platebody6852502,157-15.59-15.11-11.53-11.31

AdamantEdit

The cost of 1 Adamant bar Adamant bar is 2,472.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Adamant daggerAdamant dagger70162.52,5721.61.65.055.05
Off-hand adamant daggerOff-hand adamant dagger70162.5465-32.11-32.11-25.6-25.6
Adamant hatchetAdamant hatchet71162.52,457-0.24-0.243.383.38
Adamant maceAdamant mace72162.52,5601.411.414.884.88
Off-hand adamant maceOff-hand adamant mace72162.5909-25.01-25.01-19.14-19.14
Adamant helmAdamant helm73162.51,411-16.98-16.98-11.84-11.84
Adamant bolts (unf) 5Adamant bolts (unf)73162.5174-11.71-11.71-7.05-7.05
Adamant swordAdamant sword74162.52,6112.222.225.625.62
Off-hand adamant swordOff-hand adamant sword74162.52,401-1.14-1.142.562.56
Adamant dart tipAdamant dart tip74162.5247-0.03-0.033.573.57
Adamantite nailsAdamantite nails74162.564-24.19-24.19-18.4-18.4
Adamant arrowheads 5Adamant arrowheads75162.5162-0.67-0.672.982.98
Adamant scimitarAdamant scimitar7521254,215-5.83-5.83-1.71-1.71
Off-hand adamant scimitarOff-hand adamant scimitar7521253,891-8.42-8.42-4.06-4.06
Adamant pickaxeAdamant pickaxe7521254,799-1.16-1.162.542.54
Adamantite limbsAdamantite limbs76162.51,439-16.53-16.53-11.43-11.43
Adamant longswordAdamant longsword7621254,032-7.3-7.3-3.04-3.04
Off-hand adamant longswordOff-hand adamant longsword7621253,619-10.6-10.6-6.04-6.04
Adamant knifeAdamant knife77162.55343.173.176.486.48
Off-hand adamant knifeOff-hand adamant knife77162.5431-5.07-5.07-1.02-1.02
Adamant throwing axeAdamant throwing axe77162.5483-0.91-0.912.772.77
Off-hand adamant throwing axeOff-hand adamant throwing axe77162.5125-29.55-29.55-23.27-23.27
Adamant full helmAdamant full helm7721251,285-29.27-29.27-23.02-23.02
Adamant sq shieldAdamant sq shield7821251,747-25.58-25.58-19.66-19.66
Adamant warhammerAdamant warhammer793187.52,500-26.22-25.16-19.28-18.68
Off-hand adamant warhammerOff-hand adamant warhammer793187.52,350-27.02-25.96-20.01-19.41
Adamant battleaxeAdamant battleaxe803187.53,475-21.02-19.96-14.55-13.95
Off-hand adamant battleaxeOff-hand adamant battleaxe803187.53,964-18.41-17.36-12.18-11.58
Adamant chainbodyAdamant chainbody813187.52,022-28.77-27.71-21.6-21
Adamant kiteshieldAdamant kiteshield823187.54,846-13.71-12.65-7.91-7.31
Adamant clawAdamant claw8321254,751-1.54-1.542.192.19
Off-hand adamant clawOff-hand adamant claw8321254,847-0.78-0.782.892.89
Adamant 2h swordAdamant 2h sword843187.54,779-14.06-13.01-8.23-7.63
Adamant platelegsAdamant platelegs863187.52,927-23.94-22.89-17.21-16.61
Adamant plateskirtAdamant plateskirt863187.52,741-24.93-23.88-18.11-17.51
Adamant platebodyAdamant platebody885312.58,667-11.82-11.18-6.57-6.21

RuneEdit

The cost of 1 Rune bar Rune bar is 13,790.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge, and the fourth column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, crystal hammer, and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3Profit/XP 4
Rune daggerRune dagger851753,762-133.71-133.71-104.84-104.84
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger851753,839-132.68-132.68-103.9-103.9
Rune hatchetRune hatchet861757,422-84.91-84.91-60.47-60.47
Rune maceRune mace871756,941-91.32-91.32-66.3-66.3
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace871757,407-85.11-85.11-60.65-60.65
Rune helmRune helm8817510,079-49.48-49.48-28.27-28.27
Runite bolts (unf) 5Runite bolts (unf)88175737-85.6-85.6-61.1-61.1
Rune swordRune sword8917511,287-33.37-33.37-13.62-13.62
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword8917511,799-26.55-26.55-7.42-7.42
Rune dart tipRune dart tip891751,186-25.73-25.73-6.68-6.68
Rune nailsRune nails89175590-65.87-65.87-43.16-43.16
Rune arrowheads 5Rune arrowheads90175166-150.67-150.67-120.25-120.25
Rune scimitarRune scimitar90215014,800-85.2-85.2-60.74-60.74
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar90215022,241-35.59-35.59-15.64-15.64
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxe90215018,594-59.91-59.91-37.75-37.75
Runite limbsRunite limbs911758,637-68.71-68.71-45.75-45.75
Rune longswordRune longsword91215017,776-65.36-65.36-42.7-42.7
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword91215017,602-66.52-66.52-43.76-43.76
Rune knifeRune knife921751,689-71.27-71.27-48.07-48.07
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife921752,355-26.87-26.87-7.71-7.71
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axe921751,022-115.73-115.73-88.5-88.5
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe92175734-134.93-134.93-105.95-105.95
Rune full helmRune full helm92215019,377-54.69-54.69-33-33
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield93215021,753-38.85-38.85-18.6-18.6
Rune warhammerRune warhammer94322523,144-81-77.94-54.14-51.35
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer94322525,345-71.22-68.16-45.25-42.46
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxe95322523,392-79.9-76.84-53.14-50.35
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe95322524,580-74.62-71.56-48.34-45.55
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody96322528,372-57.77-54.7-33.02-30.23
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield97322530,705-47.4-44.34-23.59-20.8
Rune clawRune claw98215012,371-101.39-101.39-75.46-75.46
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw9821509,417-121.09-121.09-93.36-93.36
Rune 2h swordRune 2h sword99322536,538-21.48-18.41-0.022.76
Rune platelegsRune platelegs99322536,503-21.63-18.57-0.162.62
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt99322536,736-20.6-17.530.783.56
Rune platebodyRune platebody99537537,373-84.21-82.37-58.16-56.49

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.