Wikia

RuneScape Wiki

Calculator:Smithing/Profit

Discuss1
27,819pages on
this wiki

< Calculator:Smithing

The prices are real-time market prices. For further information, or to update outdated prices, see Grand Exchange Market Watch/Smithing.

Calculators/Smithing is a calculator that aims to compute the profit (or loss) of smithing items (such as armour and weapons) of any metal.

NotesEdit

  • It is assumed that the bars are bought from the Grand Exchange and the smithed items are sold at the Grand Exchange
  • Actions that produce multiple items per bar are:
    • 10 dart tips or unfinished crossbow bolts
    • 15 nails or arrowheads
    • 5 throwing knifes or throwing axes
  • Smithing dart tips requires the completion of The Tourist Trap quest
  • Smithing pickaxes requires the completion of Perils of Ice Mountain

CalculationsEdit

BronzeEdit

The cost of 1 Bronze bar Bronze bar is 261.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Bronze daggerBronze dagger1112.5104-12.56-12.56-9.52
Off-hand bronze daggerOff-hand bronze dagger1112.524-18.96-18.96-15.34
Bronze hatchetBronze hatchet1112.582-14.32-14.32-11.12
Bronze maceBronze mace2112.575-14.88-14.88-11.63
Off-hand bronze maceOff-hand bronze mace2112.53-20.64-20.64-16.87
Bronze helmBronze helm3112.5103-12.64-12.64-9.59
Bronze bolts (unf) 5Bronze bolts (unf)3112.510-12.88-12.88-9.81
Bronze swordBronze sword4112.565-15.68-15.68-12.36
Off-hand bronze swordOff-hand bronze sword4112.58-20.24-20.24-16.5
Bronze wireBronze wire4112.5184-6.16-6.16-3.7
Bronze dart tipBronze dart tip4112.519-5.68-5.68-3.27
Bronze nailsBronze nails4112.512-6.48-6.48-3.99
Bronze arrowheads 5Bronze arrowheads5112.54-16.08-16.08-12.72
Bronze scimitarBronze scimitar522570-18.08-18.08-14.54
Off-hand bronze scimitarOff-hand bronze scimitar522517-20.2-20.2-16.47
Bronze pickaxeBronze pickaxe522582-17.6-17.6-14.1
Bronze limbsBronze limbs6112.545-17.28-17.28-13.81
Bronze longswordBronze longsword622593-17.16-17.16-13.7
Off-hand bronze longswordOff-hand bronze longsword622510-20.48-20.48-16.72
Bronze knifeBronze knife7112.54-19.28-19.28-15.63
Off-hand bronze knifeOff-hand bronze knife7112.525-10.88-10.88-7.99
Bronze throwing axeBronze throwing axe7112.54-19.28-19.28-15.63
Off-hand bronze throwing axeOff-hand bronze throwing axe7112.52-20.08-20.08-16.36
Bronze full helmBronze full helm722565-18.28-18.28-14.72
Bronze sq shieldBronze sq shield822546-19.04-19.04-15.41
Bronze warhammerBronze warhammer9337.559-19.31-15.83-12.49
Off-hand bronze warhammerOff-hand bronze warhammer9337.58-20.67-17.19-13.73
Bronze battleaxeBronze battleaxe10337.525-20.21-16.73-13.31
Off-hand bronze battleaxeOff-hand bronze battleaxe10337.53-20.8-17.32-13.85
Bronze chainbodyBronze chainbody11337.526-20.19-16.71-13.29
Bronze kiteshieldBronze kiteshield12337.5111-17.92-14.44-11.23
Bronze clawBronze claw13225622445.53
Off-hand bronze clawOff-hand bronze claw1322540-19.28-19.28-15.63
Bronze 2h swordBronze 2h sword14337.5105-18.08-14.6-11.37
Bronze platelegsBronze platelegs16337.5106-18.05-14.57-11.35
Bronze plateskirtBronze plateskirt16337.517-20.43-16.95-13.51
Bronze platebodyBronze platebody18562.564-19.86-17.77-14.25

IronEdit

The cost of 1 Iron bar Iron bar is 414.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Iron daggerIron dagger1512538-15.04-15.04-12.17
Off-hand iron daggerOff-hand iron dagger1512514-16-16-13.04
Iron hatchetIron hatchet1612528-15.44-15.44-12.53
Iron spitIron spit1612535-15.16-15.16-12.28
Iron maceIron mace1712538-15.04-15.04-12.17
Off-hand iron maceOff-hand iron mace1712533-15.24-15.24-12.35
Iron helmIron helm1812515-15.96-15.96-13
Iron bolts (unf) 5Iron bolts (unf)181258-13.36-13.36-10.64
Iron swordIron sword1912519-15.8-15.8-12.86
Off-hand iron swordOff-hand iron sword1912535-15.16-15.16-12.28
Iron dart tipIron dart tip1912513-11.36-11.36-8.82
Iron nailsIron nails1912515-7.56-7.56-5.37
Iron arrowheads 5Iron arrowheads201258-11.76-11.76-9.19
Iron scimitarIron scimitar2025044-15.68-15.68-12.75
Off-hand iron scimitarOff-hand iron scimitar2025012-16.32-16.32-13.33
Iron pickaxeIron pickaxe20250505-6.46-6.46-4.37
Iron longswordIron longsword2125030-15.96-15.96-13
Off-hand iron longswordOff-hand iron longsword2125022-16.12-16.12-13.15
Iron knifeIron knife2212516-13.36-13.36-10.64
Off-hand iron knifeOff-hand iron knife2212517-13.16-13.16-10.46
Iron throwing axeIron throwing axe221254-15.76-15.76-12.82
Off-hand iron throwing axeOff-hand iron throwing axe221255-15.56-15.56-12.64
Iron full helmIron full helm222509-16.38-16.38-13.39
Iron limbsIron limbs2312558-14.24-14.24-11.44
Iron sq shieldIron sq shield2325049-15.58-15.58-12.66
Iron warhammerIron warhammer2437541-16.01-14.63-11.8
Off-hand iron warhammerOff-hand iron warhammer2437546-15.95-14.57-11.74
Iron battleaxeIron battleaxe2537546-15.95-14.57-11.74
Off-hand iron battleaxeOff-hand iron battleaxe2537538-16.05-14.67-11.83
Oil lantern frameOil lantern frame2612511-16.12-16.12-13.15
Iron chainbodyIron chainbody2637559-15.77-14.39-11.58
Iron kiteshieldIron kiteshield2737544-15.97-14.59-11.76
Iron clawIron claw28250135-13.86-13.86-11.09
Off-hand iron clawOff-hand iron claw28250122-14.12-14.12-11.33
Iron 2h swordIron 2h sword2937540-16.03-14.65-11.81
Iron plateskirtIron plateskirt3137548-15.92-14.54-11.71
Iron platelegsIron platelegs3137548-15.92-14.54-11.71
Iron platebodyIron platebody3351251,479-4.73-3.9-2.04

SteelEdit

The cost of 1 Steel bar Steel bar is 891.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Steel daggerSteel dagger30137.532-22.91-22.91-18.66
Off-hand steel daggerOff-hand steel dagger30137.529-22.99-22.99-18.74
Steel hatchetSteel hatchet31137.526-23.07-23.07-18.81
Steel maceSteel mace32137.542-22.64-22.64-18.42
Off-hand steel maceOff-hand steel mace32137.547-22.51-22.51-18.3
Steel helmSteel helm33137.551-22.4-22.4-18.2
Steel bolts (unf) 5Steel bolts (unf)33137.541-12.83-12.83-9.5
Steel swordSteel sword34137.574-21.79-21.79-17.65
Off-hand steel swordOff-hand steel sword34137.555-22.29-22.29-18.11
Steel dart tipSteel dart tip34137.556-8.83-8.83-5.86
Steel nailsSteel nails34137.521-15.36-15.36-11.8
Steel arrowheads 5Steel arrowheads35137.548-4.56-4.56-1.99
CannonballCannonball350.2525.63163.643.644.1
Steel scimitarSteel scimitar3527561-22.95-22.95-18.7
Off-hand steel scimitarOff-hand steel scimitar3527538-23.25-23.25-18.98
Steel pickaxeSteel pickaxe352751,074-9.44-9.44-6.42
Steel limbsSteel limbs36137.5129-20.32-20.32-16.31
Steel longswordSteel longsword36275108-22.32-22.32-18.13
Off-hand steel longswordOff-hand steel longsword3627540-23.23-23.23-18.96
Steel knifeSteel knife37137.518-21.36-21.36-17.26
Off-hand steel knifeOff-hand steel knife37137.539-18.56-18.56-14.71
Steel throwing axeSteel throwing axe37137.518-21.36-21.36-17.26
Off-hand steel throwing axeOff-hand steel throwing axe37137.514-21.89-21.89-17.74
Steel full helmSteel full helm37275126-22.08-22.08-17.91
Steel sq shieldSteel sq shield38275113-22.25-22.25-18.07
Steel warhammerSteel warhammer393112.5169-22.26-20.67-16.63
Off-hand steel warhammerOff-hand steel warhammer393112.5171-22.24-20.66-16.62
Steel battleaxeSteel battleaxe403112.5121-22.68-21.1-17.02
Off-hand steel battleaxeOff-hand steel battleaxe403112.597-22.9-21.31-17.22
Steel chainbodySteel chainbody413112.5167-22.28-20.69-16.65
Steel kiteshieldSteel kiteshield423112.5197-22.01-20.42-16.41
Steel clawSteel claw432753-23.72-23.72-19.4
Off-hand steel clawOff-hand steel claw432752-23.73-23.73-19.42
Steel 2h swordSteel 2h sword443112.5263-21.42-19.84-15.87
Steel platelegsSteel platelegs463112.5247-21.56-19.98-16
Steel plateskirtSteel plateskirt463112.5226-21.75-20.17-16.17
Steel platebodySteel platebody485187.51,717-14.6-13.65-10.25

MithrilEdit

The cost of 1 Mithril bar Mithril bar is 1,479.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Mithril daggerMithril dagger5015078-28.02-28.02-22.78
Off-hand mithril daggerOff-hand mithril dagger5015042-28.74-28.74-23.44
Mithril hatchetMithril hatchet51150112-27.34-27.34-22.17
Mithril maceMithril mace52150121-27.16-27.16-22
Off-hand mithril maceOff-hand mithril mace5215088-27.82-27.82-22.6
Mithril helmMithril helm53150160-26.38-26.38-21.29
Mithril bolts (unf) 5Mithril bolts (unf)5315043-20.98-20.98-16.38
Mithril swordMithril sword54150205-25.48-25.48-20.47
Off-hand mithril swordOff-hand mithril sword54150157-26.44-26.44-21.35
Mithril dart tipMithril dart tip5415086-12.38-12.38-8.57
Mithril nailsMithril nails5415036-18.78-18.78-14.38
Mithril arrowheads 5Mithril arrowheads5515041-17.28-17.28-13.02
Mithril scimitarMithril scimitar552100215-27.43-27.43-22.25
Off-hand mithril scimitarOff-hand mithril scimitar552100223-27.35-27.35-22.17
Mithril pickaxeMithril pickaxe552100406-25.52-25.52-20.51
Mithril limbsMithril limbs56150328-23.02-23.02-18.24
Mithril longswordMithril longsword562100363-25.95-25.95-20.9
Off-hand mithril longswordOff-hand mithril longsword562100287-26.71-26.71-21.59
Mithril knifeMithril knife5715023-27.28-27.28-22.11
Off-hand mithril knifeOff-hand mithril knife5715061-23.48-23.48-18.66
Mithril throwing axeMithril throwing axe5715022-27.38-27.38-22.2
Off-hand mithril throwing axeOff-hand mithril throwing axe5715019-27.68-27.68-22.47
Mithril full helmMithril full helm572100391-25.67-25.67-20.65
Mithril sq shieldMithril sq shield582100438-25.2-25.2-20.22
Mith grapple tipMith grapple tip59150185-25.88-25.88-20.84
Mithril warhammerMithril warhammer593150720-24.78-23.79-18.94
Off-hand mithril warhammerOff-hand mithril warhammer593150669-25.12-24.13-19.25
Mithril battleaxeMithril battleaxe603150509-26.19-25.2-20.22
Off-hand mithril battleaxeOff-hand mithril battleaxe603150464-26.49-25.5-20.49
Mithril chainbodyMithril chainbody613150639-25.32-24.33-19.43
Mithril kiteshieldMithril kiteshield623150762-24.5-23.51-18.69
Mithril clawMithril claw63210037-29.21-29.21-23.87
Off-hand mithril clawOff-hand mithril claw63210019-29.39-29.39-24.03
Mithril 2h swordMithril 2h sword643150894-23.62-22.63-17.89
Mithril platelegsMithril platelegs6631501,013-22.83-21.84-17.17
Mithril plateskirtMithril plateskirt663150933-23.36-22.37-17.65
Mithril platebodyMithril platebody6852502,655-18.96-18.37-14.01

AdamantEdit

The cost of 1 Adamant bar Adamant bar is 2,737.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Adamant daggerAdamant dagger70162.5201-40.58-40.58-32.91
Off-hand adamant daggerOff-hand adamant dagger70162.5150-41.39-41.39-33.65
Adamant hatchetAdamant hatchet71162.5357-38.08-38.08-30.64
Adamant maceAdamant mace72162.5434-36.85-36.85-29.52
Off-hand adamant maceOff-hand adamant mace72162.5342-38.32-38.32-30.86
Adamant helmAdamant helm73162.5680-32.91-32.91-25.94
Adamant bolts (unf) 5Adamant bolts (unf)73162.5103-27.31-27.31-20.85
Adamant swordAdamant sword74162.5757-31.68-31.68-24.82
Off-hand adamant swordOff-hand adamant sword74162.5636-33.62-33.62-26.58
Adamant dart tipAdamant dart tip74162.5147-20.27-20.27-14.45
Adamantite nailsAdamantite nails74162.537-34.91-34.91-27.76
Adamant arrowheads 5Adamant arrowheads75162.5158-5.87-5.87-1.36
Adamant scimitarAdamant scimitar7521251,097-35.02-35.02-27.85
Off-hand adamant scimitarOff-hand adamant scimitar752125969-36.04-36.04-28.78
Adamant pickaxeAdamant pickaxe7521251,518-31.65-31.65-24.79
Adamantite limbsAdamantite limbs76162.51,075-26.59-26.59-20.19
Adamant longswordAdamant longsword7621251,372-32.82-32.82-25.85
Off-hand adamant longswordOff-hand adamant longsword7621251,142-34.66-34.66-27.52
Adamant knifeAdamant knife77162.529-41.47-41.47-33.72
Off-hand adamant knifeOff-hand adamant knife77162.5250-23.79-23.79-17.65
Adamant throwing axeAdamant throwing axe77162.5122-34.03-34.03-26.96
Off-hand adamant throwing axeOff-hand adamant throwing axe77162.597-36.03-36.03-28.78
Adamant full helmAdamant full helm7721251,590-31.07-31.07-24.27
Adamant sq shieldAdamant sq shield7821251,744-29.84-29.84-23.15
Adamant warhammerAdamant warhammer793187.52,532-30.29-29.12-22.49
Off-hand adamant warhammerOff-hand adamant warhammer793187.52,253-31.78-30.61-23.84
Adamant battleaxeAdamant battleaxe803187.51,932-33.49-32.32-25.4
Off-hand adamant battleaxeOff-hand adamant battleaxe803187.51,699-34.73-33.56-26.53
Adamant chainbodyAdamant chainbody813187.52,326-31.39-30.22-23.49
Adamant kiteshieldAdamant kiteshield823187.52,696-29.41-28.25-21.7
Adamant clawAdamant claw832125384-40.72-40.72-33.04
Off-hand adamant clawOff-hand adamant claw832125121-42.82-42.82-34.95
Adamant 2h swordAdamant 2h sword843187.53,357-25.89-24.72-18.49
Adamant platelegsAdamant platelegs863187.53,267-26.37-25.2-18.93
Adamant plateskirtAdamant plateskirt863187.53,160-26.94-25.77-19.45
Adamant platebodyAdamant platebody885312.59,465-13.5-12.8-7.66

RuneEdit

The cost of 1 Rune bar Rune bar is 14,330.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Rune daggerRune dagger851754,318-133.49-133.49-103.99
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger851754,047-137.11-137.11-107.27
Rune hatchetRune hatchet861757,200-95.07-95.07-69.05
Rune maceRune mace871757,989-84.55-84.55-59.49
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace871757,785-87.27-87.27-61.96
Rune helmRune helm8817510,851-46.39-46.39-24.8
Runite bolts (unf) 5Runite bolts (unf)88175641-105.6-105.6-78.63
Rune swordRune sword8917511,928-32.03-32.03-11.75
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword8917511,781-33.99-33.99-13.53
Rune dart tipRune dart tip89175925-67.73-67.73-44.21
Rune nailsRune nails89175266-137.87-137.87-107.96
Rune arrowheads 5Rune arrowheads90175197-151.67-151.67-120.51
Rune scimitarRune scimitar90215014,870-91.93-91.93-66.21
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar90215016,153-83.38-83.38-58.43
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxe90215018,634-66.84-66.84-43.39
Runite limbsRunite limbs911759,204-68.35-68.35-44.76
Rune longswordRune longsword91215018,421-68.26-68.26-44.68
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword91215018,223-69.58-69.58-45.88
Rune knifeRune knife9217556-187.33-187.33-152.93
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife921751,117-116.6-116.6-88.63
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axe92175193-178.2-178.2-144.63
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe92175572-152.93-152.93-121.66
Rune full helmRune full helm92215020,309-55.67-55.67-33.24
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield93215022,353-42.05-42.05-20.85
Rune warhammerRune warhammer94322524,949-80.18-77-52.63
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer94322523,867-84.99-81.81-57
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxe95322524,241-83.33-80.14-55.49
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe95322524,303-83.05-79.87-55.24
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody96322529,192-61.32-58.14-35.48
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield97322531,523-50.96-47.78-26.07
Rune clawRune claw9821506,383-148.51-148.51-117.64
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw9821502,818-172.28-172.28-139.25
Rune 2h swordRune 2h sword99322537,383-24.92-21.74-2.39
Rune platelegsRune platelegs99322537,427-24.72-21.54-2.21
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt99322537,439-24.67-21.49-2.16
Rune platebodyRune platebody99537538,154-89.32-87.41-62.1

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki