Wikia

RuneScape Wiki

Calculator:Smithing/Profit

< Calculator:Smithing

34,326pages on
this wiki
Discuss1
The prices are real-time market prices. For further information, or to update outdated prices, see Grand Exchange Market Watch/Smithing.

Calculators/Smithing is a calculator that aims to compute the profit (or loss) of smithing items (such as armour and weapons) of any metal.

NotesEdit

  • It is assumed that the bars are bought from the Grand Exchange and the smithed items are sold at the Grand Exchange
  • Actions that produce multiple items per bar are:
    • 10 dart tips or unfinished crossbow bolts
    • 15 nails or arrowheads
    • 5 throwing knifes or throwing axes
  • Smithing dart tips requires the completion of The Tourist Trap quest
  • Smithing pickaxes requires the completion of Perils of Ice Mountain

CalculationsEdit

BronzeEdit

The cost of 1 Bronze bar Bronze bar is 186.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Bronze daggerBronze dagger1112.5148-3.04-3.04-1.41
Off-hand bronze daggerOff-hand bronze dagger1112.537-11.92-11.92-9.48
Bronze hatchetBronze hatchet1112.5153-2.64-2.64-1.05
Bronze maceBronze mace2112.561-10-10-7.74
Off-hand bronze maceOff-hand bronze mace2112.526-12.8-12.8-10.28
Bronze helmBronze helm3112.585-8.08-8.08-5.99
Bronze bolts (unf) 5Bronze bolts (unf)3112.513-4.48-4.48-2.72
Bronze swordBronze sword4112.5182-0.32-0.321.06
Off-hand bronze swordOff-hand bronze sword4112.534-12.16-12.16-9.7
Bronze wireBronze wire4112.52374.084.085.06
Bronze dart tipBronze dart tip4112.5233.523.524.55
Bronze nailsBronze nails4112.511-1.68-1.68-0.17
Bronze arrowheads 5Bronze arrowheads5112.56-7.68-7.68-5.63
Bronze scimitarBronze scimitar5225193-7.16-7.16-5.16
Off-hand bronze scimitarOff-hand bronze scimitar522516-14.24-14.24-11.59
Bronze pickaxeBronze pickaxe5225190-7.28-7.28-5.27
Bronze limbsBronze limbs6112.544-11.36-11.36-8.97
Bronze longswordBronze longsword6225150-8.88-8.88-6.72
Off-hand bronze longswordOff-hand bronze longsword622514-14.32-14.32-11.67
Bronze knifeBronze knife7112.523-5.68-5.68-3.81
Off-hand bronze knifeOff-hand bronze knife7112.525-4.88-4.88-3.08
Bronze throwing axeBronze throwing axe7112.58-11.68-11.68-9.27
Off-hand bronze throwing axeOff-hand bronze throwing axe7112.53-13.68-13.68-11.08
Bronze full helmBronze full helm722548-12.96-12.96-10.43
Bronze sq shieldBronze sq shield8225197-7-7-5.01
Bronze warhammerBronze warhammer9337.542-13.76-11.28-8.9
Off-hand bronze warhammerOff-hand bronze warhammer9337.517-14.43-11.95-9.51
Bronze battleaxeBronze battleaxe10337.561-13.25-10.77-8.44
Off-hand bronze battleaxeOff-hand bronze battleaxe10337.512-14.56-12.08-9.63
Bronze chainbodyBronze chainbody11337.583-12.67-10.19-7.91
Bronze kiteshieldBronze kiteshield12337.5212-9.23-6.75-4.78
Bronze clawBronze claw1322595423.2823.2822.52
Off-hand bronze clawOff-hand bronze claw1322544-13.12-13.12-10.57
Bronze 2h swordBronze 2h sword14337.5282-7.36-4.88-3.08
Bronze platelegsBronze platelegs16337.5149-10.91-8.43-6.31
Bronze plateskirtBronze plateskirt16337.546-13.65-11.17-8.8
Bronze platebodyBronze platebody18562.576-13.66-12.18-9.72

IronEdit

The cost of 1 Iron bar Iron bar is 495.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Iron daggerIron dagger15125267-9.12-9.12-6.49
Off-hand iron daggerOff-hand iron dagger1512526-18.76-18.76-15.25
Iron hatchetIron hatchet16125253-9.68-9.68-7
Iron spitIron spit1612542-18.12-18.12-14.67
Iron maceIron mace17125138-14.28-14.28-11.18
Off-hand iron maceOff-hand iron mace1712537-18.32-18.32-14.85
Iron helmIron helm1812548-17.88-17.88-14.45
Iron bolts (unf) 5Iron bolts (unf)181258-16.6-16.6-13.29
Iron swordIron sword19125323-6.88-6.88-4.45
Off-hand iron swordOff-hand iron sword1912558-17.48-17.48-14.09
Iron dart tipIron dart tip1912514-14.2-14.2-11.11
Iron nailsIron nails1912515-10.8-10.8-8.02
Iron arrowheads 5Iron arrowheads2012512-12.6-12.6-9.65
Iron scimitarIron scimitar20250440-11-11-8.2
Off-hand iron scimitarOff-hand iron scimitar2025037-19.06-19.06-15.53
Iron pickaxeIron pickaxe202501,2715.625.626.91
Iron longswordIron longsword21250511-9.58-9.58-6.91
Off-hand iron longswordOff-hand iron longsword2125036-19.08-19.08-15.55
Iron knifeIron knife2212561-7.6-7.6-5.11
Off-hand iron knifeOff-hand iron knife2212528-14.2-14.2-11.11
Iron throwing axeIron throwing axe2212512-17.4-17.4-14.02
Off-hand iron throwing axeOff-hand iron throwing axe221256-18.6-18.6-15.11
Iron full helmIron full helm2225050-18.8-18.8-15.29
Iron limbsIron limbs2312567-17.12-17.12-13.76
Iron sq shieldIron sq shield23250211-15.58-15.58-12.36
Iron warhammerIron warhammer24375110-18.33-16.68-13.37
Off-hand iron warhammerOff-hand iron warhammer2437547-19.17-17.52-14.13
Iron battleaxeIron battleaxe25375542-12.57-10.92-8.13
Off-hand iron battleaxeOff-hand iron battleaxe2537549-19.15-17.5-14.11
Oil lantern frameOil lantern frame2612510-19.4-19.4-15.84
Iron chainbodyIron chainbody26375195-17.2-15.55-12.34
Iron kiteshieldIron kiteshield27375672-10.84-9.19-6.55
Iron clawIron claw28250256-14.68-14.68-11.55
Off-hand iron clawOff-hand iron claw28250124-17.32-17.32-13.95
Iron 2h swordIron 2h sword29375771-9.52-7.87-5.35
Iron plateskirtIron plateskirt3137587-18.64-16.99-13.65
Iron platelegsIron platelegs31375204-17.08-15.43-12.23
Iron platebodyIron platebody3351251,786-5.51-4.52-2.31

SteelEdit

The cost of 1 Steel bar Steel bar is 909.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Steel daggerSteel dagger30137.5685-5.97-5.97-3.23
Off-hand steel daggerOff-hand steel dagger30137.541-23.15-23.15-18.84
Steel hatchetSteel hatchet31137.5760-3.97-3.97-1.41
Steel maceSteel mace32137.5472-11.65-11.65-8.39
Off-hand steel maceOff-hand steel mace32137.558-22.69-22.69-18.43
Steel helmSteel helm33137.5617-7.79-7.79-4.88
Steel bolts (unf) 5Steel bolts (unf)33137.541-13.31-13.31-9.89
Steel swordSteel sword34137.5839-1.87-1.870.51
Off-hand steel swordOff-hand steel sword34137.598-21.63-21.63-17.46
Steel dart tipSteel dart tip34137.566-6.64-6.64-3.83
Steel nailsSteel nails34137.523-15.04-15.04-11.47
Steel arrowheads 5Steel arrowheads35137.552-3.44-3.44-0.92
CannonballCannonball350.2525.64548.868.868.86
Steel scimitarSteel scimitar352751,219-7.99-7.99-5.06
Off-hand steel scimitarOff-hand steel scimitar35275140-22.37-22.37-18.14
Steel pickaxeSteel pickaxe352751,8850.890.893.02
Steel limbsSteel limbs36137.5150-20.24-20.24-16.2
Steel longswordSteel longsword362751,466-4.69-4.69-2.06
Off-hand steel longswordOff-hand steel longsword36275106-22.83-22.83-18.55
Steel knifeSteel knife37137.5125-7.57-7.57-4.68
Off-hand steel knifeOff-hand steel knife37137.552-17.31-17.31-13.53
Steel throwing axeSteel throwing axe37137.533-19.84-19.84-15.83
Off-hand steel throwing axeOff-hand steel throwing axe37137.512-22.64-22.64-18.38
Steel full helmSteel full helm37275340-19.71-19.71-15.71
Steel sq shieldSteel sq shield38275664-15.39-15.39-11.78
Steel warhammerSteel warhammer393112.5656-18.41-16.79-13.06
Off-hand steel warhammerOff-hand steel warhammer393112.5179-22.65-21.03-16.92
Steel battleaxeSteel battleaxe403112.51,012-15.24-13.63-10.19
Off-hand steel battleaxeOff-hand steel battleaxe403112.5201-22.45-20.84-16.74
Steel chainbodySteel chainbody413112.5388-20.79-19.18-15.23
Steel kiteshieldSteel kiteshield423112.51,785-8.37-6.76-3.94
Steel clawSteel claw4327582-23.15-23.15-18.84
Off-hand steel clawOff-hand steel claw4327518-24-24-19.61
Steel 2h swordSteel 2h sword443112.51,685-9.26-7.65-4.75
Steel platelegsSteel platelegs463112.5966-15.65-14.04-10.56
Steel plateskirtSteel plateskirt463112.5381-20.85-19.24-15.28
Steel platebodySteel platebody485187.52,507-10.87-9.9-6.8

MithrilEdit

The cost of 1 Mithril bar Mithril bar is 1,215.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Mithril daggerMithril dagger501501,125-1.8-1.80.57
Off-hand mithril daggerOff-hand mithril dagger5015056-23.18-23.18-18.86
Mithril hatchetMithril hatchet511501,142-1.46-1.460.88
Mithril maceMithril mace521501,177-0.76-0.761.52
Off-hand mithril maceOff-hand mithril mace52150112-22.06-22.06-17.85
Mithril helmMithril helm53150734-9.62-9.62-6.54
Mithril bolts (unf) 5Mithril bolts (unf)5315070-10.3-10.3-7.15
Mithril swordMithril sword541501,191-0.48-0.481.77
Off-hand mithril swordOff-hand mithril sword54150376-16.78-16.78-13.05
Mithril dart tipMithril dart tip5415090-6.3-6.3-3.52
Mithril nailsMithril nails5415053-8.4-8.4-5.43
Mithril arrowheads 5Mithril arrowheads5515049-9.6-9.6-6.52
Mithril scimitarMithril scimitar5521002,050-3.8-3.8-1.25
Off-hand mithril scimitarOff-hand mithril scimitar5521001,427-10.03-10.03-6.91
Mithril pickaxeMithril pickaxe5521002,133-2.97-2.97-0.49
Mithril limbsMithril limbs56150350-17.3-17.3-13.52
Mithril longswordMithril longsword5621002,124-3.06-3.06-0.57
Off-hand mithril longswordOff-hand mithril longsword562100756-16.74-16.74-13.01
Mithril knifeMithril knife57150215-2.8-2.8-0.34
Off-hand mithril knifeOff-hand mithril knife5715081-16.2-16.2-12.52
Mithril throwing axeMithril throwing axe5715062-18.1-18.1-14.25
Off-hand mithril throwing axeOff-hand mithril throwing axe5715023-22-22-17.79
Mithril full helmMithril full helm572100742-16.88-16.88-13.14
Mithril sq shieldMithril sq shield5821002,070-3.6-3.6-1.06
Mith grapple tipMith grapple tip59150125-21.8-21.8-17.61
Mithril warhammerMithril warhammer5931501,285-15.73-14.92-11.36
Off-hand mithril warhammerOff-hand mithril warhammer593150827-18.79-17.98-14.13
Mithril battleaxeMithril battleaxe6031502,584-7.07-6.26-3.48
Off-hand mithril battleaxeOff-hand mithril battleaxe603150684-19.74-18.93-15
Mithril chainbodyMithril chainbody6131501,215-16.2-15.39-11.78
Mithril kiteshieldMithril kiteshield6231502,502-7.62-6.81-3.98
Mithril clawMithril claw6321002,364-0.66-0.661.61
Off-hand mithril clawOff-hand mithril claw632100126-23.04-23.04-18.74
Mithril 2h swordMithril 2h sword6431502,369-8.51-7.7-4.79
Mithril platelegsMithril platelegs6631501,239-16.04-15.23-11.64
Mithril plateskirtMithril plateskirt6631501,050-17.3-16.49-12.78
Mithril platebodyMithril platebody6852502,432-14.57-14.09-10.6

AdamantEdit

The cost of 1 Adamant bar Adamant bar is 2,504.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Adamant daggerAdamant dagger70162.52,314-3.04-3.040.88
Off-hand adamant daggerOff-hand adamant dagger70162.5229-36.4-36.4-29.45
Adamant hatchetAdamant hatchet71162.52,243-4.18-4.18-0.15
Adamant maceAdamant mace72162.52,396-1.73-1.732.07
Off-hand adamant maceOff-hand adamant mace72162.5535-31.5-31.5-25
Adamant helmAdamant helm73162.52,046-7.33-7.33-3.02
Adamant bolts (unf) 5Adamant bolts (unf)73162.5187-10.14-10.14-5.58
Adamant swordAdamant sword74162.52,476-0.45-0.453.23
Off-hand adamant swordOff-hand adamant sword74162.51,687-13.07-13.07-8.24
Adamant dart tipAdamant dart tip74162.5204-7.42-7.42-3.11
Adamantite nailsAdamantite nails74162.570-23.26-23.26-17.51
Adamant arrowheads 5Adamant arrowheads75162.5166-0.22-0.223.44
Adamant scimitarAdamant scimitar7521253,824-9.47-9.47-4.97
Off-hand adamant scimitarOff-hand adamant scimitar7521254,162-6.77-6.77-2.51
Adamant pickaxeAdamant pickaxe7521254,569-3.51-3.510.45
Adamantite limbsAdamantite limbs76162.51,198-20.9-20.9-15.35
Adamant longswordAdamant longsword7621254,402-4.85-4.85-0.77
Off-hand adamant longswordOff-hand adamant longsword7621253,684-10.59-10.59-5.99
Adamant knifeAdamant knife77162.55241.861.865.33
Off-hand adamant knifeOff-hand adamant knife77162.5303-15.82-15.82-10.74
Adamant throwing axeAdamant throwing axe77162.5344-12.54-12.54-7.76
Off-hand adamant throwing axeOff-hand adamant throwing axe77162.596-32.38-32.38-25.8
Adamant full helmAdamant full helm7721251,602-27.25-27.25-21.13
Adamant sq shieldAdamant sq shield7821253,482-12.21-12.21-7.46
Adamant warhammerAdamant warhammer793187.53,017-23.97-22.9-17.18
Off-hand adamant warhammerOff-hand adamant warhammer793187.52,570-26.36-25.29-19.35
Adamant battleaxeAdamant battleaxe803187.54,425-16.46-15.4-10.35
Off-hand adamant battleaxeOff-hand adamant battleaxe803187.52,831-24.97-23.9-18.08
Adamant chainbodyAdamant chainbody813187.52,288-27.86-26.79-20.72
Adamant kiteshieldAdamant kiteshield823187.55,879-8.71-7.64-3.3
Adamant clawAdamant claw8321254,706-2.42-2.421.45
Off-hand adamant clawOff-hand adamant claw832125851-33.26-33.26-26.59
Adamant 2h swordAdamant 2h sword843187.55,655-9.9-8.84-4.39
Adamant platelegsAdamant platelegs863187.53,130-23.37-22.3-16.63
Adamant plateskirtAdamant plateskirt863187.53,319-22.36-21.29-15.72
Adamant platebodyAdamant platebody885312.59,116-10.89-10.25-5.68

RuneEdit

The cost of 1 Rune bar Rune bar is 13,722.

In the table below, the first Profit/XP column is the base, the second column includes calculations for the scroll of efficiency, and the third column includes calculations for both the scroll of efficiency and a portable forge. The GE Price given is that of 1 item; not the entire stack produced. For example, 10 dart tips are made with 1 bar, the price given is that of 1 tip.

ItemLevel# BarsXPGE PriceProfit/XPProfit/XP 2Profit/XP 3
Rune daggerRune dagger851754,130-127.89-127.89-99.63
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger851753,921-130.68-130.68-102.17
Rune hatchetRune hatchet861757,152-87.6-87.6-63
Rune maceRune mace871757,615-81.43-81.43-57.39
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace871758,254-72.91-72.91-49.65
Rune helmRune helm8817510,333-45.19-45.19-24.45
Runite bolts (unf) 5Runite bolts (unf)88175568-107.23-107.23-80.85
Rune swordRune sword8917511,663-27.45-27.45-8.32
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword8917512,355-18.23-18.230.06
Rune dart tipRune dart tip891751,102-36.03-36.03-16.12
Rune nailsRune nails89175462-90.56-90.56-65.69
Rune arrowheads 5Rune arrowheads90175179-147.16-147.16-117.15
Rune scimitarRune scimitar90215014,858-83.91-83.91-59.65
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar90215023,330-27.43-27.43-8.3
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxe90215018,340-60.69-60.69-38.54
Runite limbsRunite limbs911758,814-65.44-65.44-42.86
Rune longswordRune longsword91215018,136-62.05-62.05-39.78
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword91215017,481-66.42-66.42-43.75
Rune knifeRune knife921752,145-39.96-39.96-19.69
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife921752,522-14.83-14.833.15
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axe92175927-121.16-121.16-93.51
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe92175699-136.36-136.36-107.33
Rune full helmRune full helm92215019,231-54.75-54.75-33.14
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield93215021,620-38.83-38.83-18.66
Rune warhammerRune warhammer94322525,818-68.21-65.16-42.61
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer94322528,151-57.84-54.8-33.18
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxe95322523,322-79.31-76.26-52.69
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe95322523,855-76.94-73.89-50.54
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody96322528,136-57.91-54.86-33.24
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield97322530,873-45.75-42.7-22.18
Rune clawRune claw98215024,719-18.17-18.170.12
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw98215014,520-86.16-86.16-61.69
Rune 2h swordRune 2h sword99322536,711-19.8-16.751.4
Rune platelegsRune platelegs99322536,208-22.04-18.99-0.63
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt99322536,432-21.04-17.990.28
Rune platebodyRune platebody99537536,722-85.03-83.21-59.01

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki