This is a dynamic calculator that requires Javascript.
This takes user input via Javascript, and may use changing prices from the Grand Exchange Market Watch.
If prices appear to be outdated, purge the page by clicking here.
Headless arrow 5
This section or article is incomplete.
Reason: missing data for many categories - please submit data here!
You can discuss this issue on the talk page or edit this page to improve it.

This is a list of all tradeable items that can give Precious components with the effective cost per Precious component.

  • The formula used to calculate cost per material is \frac{item quantity \times GE price}{matqty \times chance of mat}
    • where chance of mat = chance without junk \times (1 - junk chance)
  • GE prices may be inaccurate - we can't really do anything about that
  • Untradeable items are excluded, with some exceptions

In the table:

  • The raw chance column is the chance per non-junk material to get Precious components when disassembling the item
  • The Avg. number column is the number of Precious components you should expect when disassembling the item; this represents the junk chance and the number of materials in addition to the raw chance. It is listed as a percentage, to reduce decimal places needed.
    • For example, if an item has an average number of 0.13%, you should expect that you'll get 13 materials in 10,000 disassembles - or 0.13 per 100 disassembles, or 0.0013 per disassemble
  • The materials per hour column is based upon performing the ideal 3,000 disassembly actions per hour. In reality, it will probably be less due to connection latency, server latency, and human error. The column also makes no attempt to account for buy limits or availability.
  • The average number and cost is given for no junk reduction by default, but this can be changed with the following drop-down menu (requires Javascript):
Please enable javascript to be able to change the junk reduction used. Until then, the table displays values for no junk reduction only.

Total results: 131 (may be more or less rows)

JunkPrice per
Avg. numberCost per matMats per hour
Alchemical onyx ring Alchemical onyx ring50.0%37,050,235Unknown3%15.0%247,001,567450
Amulet of farming (1) Amulet of farming (1)594.5%3081003%0.83%37,33324.9
Amulet of farming (8) Amulet of farming (8)594.5%6231003%0.83%75,51524.9
Amulet of fury Amulet of fury50.0%2,354,8851003%15.0%15,699,233450
Amulet of fury (t) Amulet of fury (t)50.0%1,484,8081003%15.0%9,898,720450
Amulet of glory Amulet of glory52.3%11,9321003%14.7%81,419441
Amulet of glory (4) Amulet of glory (4)52.3%12,9961003%14.7%88,680441
Amulet of glory (t) Amulet of glory (t)52.3%686,21323%14.7%4,682,450441
Amulet of glory (t4) Amulet of glory (t4)52.3%521,67023%14.7%3,559,672441
Amulet of magic Amulet of magic573.6%1,4815,0003%3.96%37,399119
Amulet of magic (t) Amulet of magic (t)573.6%680,25023%3.96%17,178,030119
Amulet of power Amulet of power523.0%4,0625,0003%11.5%35,169345
Amulet of souls Amulet of souls50.0%24,381,2831003%15.0%162,541,887450
Amulet of strength Amulet of strength545.0%2,7385,0003%8.25%33,188248
Archers' ring Archers' ring550.5%37,683103%7.43%507,515223
Berserker necklace Berserker necklace51.7%646,5271003%14.7%4,384,720441
Binding necklace Binding necklace568.1%2,0011003%4.79%41,818144
Bracelet of clay Bracelet of clay574.7%1,6345,0003%3.79%43,057114
Castle wars brace (1) Castle wars brace (1)567.0%4,5095,0003%4.95%91,091148
Castle wars brace (3) Castle wars brace (3)567.0%1,9805,0003%4.95%40,000148
Clay ring Clay ring595.6%2591003%0.66%39,24219.8
Combat bracelet Combat bracelet518.6%11,1711003%12.2%91,491366
Combat bracelet (4) Combat bracelet (4)518.6%12,1261003%12.2%99,312366
Corrupted gem Corrupted gem145.0%680,508Unknown3%1.65%41,242,90949.5
Deathtouch bracelet Deathtouch bracelet50.6%21,950,1551003%14.9%147,217,673447
Diamond Diamond252.7%1,7531,0003%2.84%61,76985.2
Diamond amulet Diamond amulet523.0%3,9045,0003%11.5%33,801345
Diamond amulet (unstrung) Diamond amulet (unstrung)223.0%2,4915,0003%4.62%53,918139
Diamond bracelet Diamond bracelet536.2%2,8215,0003%9.57%29,478287
Diamond necklace Diamond necklace538.4%2,5995,0003%9.24%28,128277
Diamond ring Diamond ring552.7%2,4795,0003%7.10%34,940213
Dragon necklace Dragon necklace520.8%9,7455003%11.9%82,029357
Dragonstone Dragonstone239.5%8,2435003%3.63%227,080109
Dragonstone amulet Dragonstone amulet52.3%10,0921003%14.7%68,864441
Dragonstone amulet (unstrung) Dragonstone amulet (unstrung)22.3%8,9421003%5.86%152,542176
Dragonstone bracelet Dragonstone bracelet518.6%10,1155003%12.2%82,842366
Dragonstone ring Dragonstone ring539.5%9,2795003%9.08%102,248272
Emerald Emerald270.3%1,4971,0003%1.78%84,00753.4
Emerald amulet Emerald amulet565.9%3,6345,0003%5.12%71,046154
Emerald amulet (unstrung) Emerald amulet (unstrung)265.9%2,3045,0003%2.05%112,61061.5
Emerald bracelet Emerald bracelet567.0%1,8565,0003%4.95%37,495148
Emerald necklace Emerald necklace568.1%1,9415,0003%4.79%40,564144
Emerald ring Emerald ring570.3%2,2315,0003%4.46%50,079134
Forinthry bracelet (1) Forinthry bracelet (1)536.2%3,4705,0003%9.57%36,259287
Forinthry bracelet (5) Forinthry bracelet (5)536.2%3,6235,0003%9.57%37,858287
Games necklace (1) Games necklace (1)575.8%5,94610,0003%3.63%163,802109
Games necklace (8) Games necklace (8)575.8%1,93110,0003%3.63%53,196109
Gold amulet Gold amulet591.2%5715,0003%1.32%43,25839.6
Gold amulet (unstrung) Gold amulet (unstrung)291.2%1945,0003%0.53%36,74215.9
Gold bracelet Gold bracelet592.3%5405,0003%1.16%46,75334.8
Gold necklace Gold necklace593.4%5445,0003%0.99%54,94929.7
Gold ring Gold ring594.5%5845,0003%0.83%70,78824.9
H.a.m. logo H.a.m. logo598.9%9881003%0.16%598,7884.8
Holy symbol Holy symbol582.4%1,1995,0003%2.64%45,41779.2
Hydrix Hydrix22.7%21,411,4651003%5.84%366,760,277175
Hydrix amulet Hydrix amulet50.0%22,157,0111003%15.0%147,713,407450
Hydrix amulet (unstrung) Hydrix amulet (unstrung)20.0%9,603,9551003%6.00%160,065,917180
Hydrix bracelet Hydrix bracelet50.6%21,019,6741003%14.9%140,977,022447
Hydrix necklace Hydrix necklace50.6%22,744,7221003%14.9%152,546,761447
Hydrix ring Hydrix ring52.7%21,608,4871003%14.6%148,054,039438
Inoculation brace Inoculation brace553.8%2,0465,0003%6.93%29,524208
Jade Jade285.7%3,5841,0003%0.86%417,71625.8
Jade amulet Jade amulet562.6%1,441Unknown3%5.61%25,686168
Jade amulet (unstrung) Jade amulet (unstrung)262.6%1,037Unknown3%2.24%46,21267.2
Jade bracelet Jade bracelet568.1%1,045Unknown3%4.79%21,839144
Jade necklace Jade necklace572.5%1,119Unknown3%4.12%27,127124
Jade ring Jade ring585.7%985Unknown3%2.15%45,92164.5
Lapis lazuli ring Lapis lazuli ring587.9%2,323Unknown3%1.81%127,98954.3
Luck of the dwarves Luck of the dwarves50.0%30,108,824103%15.0%200,725,493450
Onyx Onyx226.3%2,387,2741003%4.42%53,986,296133
Onyx amulet Onyx amulet50.0%1,676,0291003%15.0%11,173,527450
Onyx bracelet Onyx bracelet51.2%414,4351003%14.8%2,796,457444
Onyx necklace Onyx necklace51.7%704,8721003%14.7%4,780,414441
Onyx ring Onyx ring526.3%1,827,8681003%11.1%16,534,310333
Opal Opal298.9%4071,0003%0.066%616,6671.98
Opal amulet Opal amulet570.3%861Unknown3%4.46%19,327134
Opal amulet (unstrung) Opal amulet (unstrung)270.3%665Unknown3%1.78%37,31853.4
Opal bracelet Opal bracelet575.8%712Unknown3%3.63%19,614109
Opal necklace Opal necklace582.4%782Unknown3%2.64%29,62179.2
Opal ring Opal ring598.9%715Unknown3%0.16%433,3334.8
Phoenix necklace Phoenix necklace538.4%3,0975,0003%9.24%33,517277
Pre-nature amulet Pre-nature amulet591.2%2,0911003%1.32%158,40939.6
Reaper necklace Reaper necklace50.6%22,558,4361003%14.9%151,297,357447
Red topaz Red topaz282.4%2,5641,0003%1.06%242,80331.8
Regen bracelet Regen bracelet51.2%119,4681003%14.8%806,127444
Ring of death Ring of death52.7%21,822,3151003%14.6%149,519,116438
Ring of duelling (1) Ring of duelling (1)570.3%5,18210,0003%4.46%116,319134
Ring of duelling (8) Ring of duelling (8)570.3%2,71210,0003%4.46%60,875134
Ring of forging Ring of forging562.6%1,99310,0003%5.61%35,526168
Ring of fortune Ring of fortune520.8%2,040,264Unknown3%11.9%17,173,939357
Ring of life Ring of life552.7%2,78210,0003%7.10%39,211213
Ring of luck Ring of luck587.9%11,969Unknown3%1.81%659,44954.3
Ring of recoil Ring of recoil578.0%1,2635,0003%3.30%38,27399
Ring of slaying (8) Ring of slaying54.2%440N/A3%14.4%3,062432
Ring of stone Ring of stone526.3%307,0951003%11.1%2,777,883333
Ring of trees Ring of trees545.0%2,027,305Unknown3%8.25%24,573,394248
Ring of wealth Ring of wealth539.5%9,1751003%9.08%101,102272
Ring of wealth (4) Ring of wealth (4)539.5%9,3861003%9.08%103,427272
Ruby Ruby262.6%8571,0003%2.24%38,19167.2
Ruby amulet Ruby amulet545.0%2,7935,0003%8.25%33,855248
Ruby amulet (unstrung) Ruby amulet (unstrung)245.0%1,5055,0003%3.30%45,60699
Ruby bracelet Ruby bracelet553.8%2,0045,0003%6.93%28,918208
Ruby necklace Ruby necklace556.0%1,8185,0003%6.60%27,545198
Ruby ring Ruby ring562.6%1,8095,0003%5.61%32,246168
Sapphire Sapphire278.0%4231,0003%1.32%32,04539.6
Sapphire amulet Sapphire amulet573.6%1,3135,0003%3.96%33,157119
Sapphire amulet (unstrung) Sapphire amulet (unstrung)273.6%6585,0003%1.58%41,54047.4
Sapphire bracelet Sapphire bracelet574.7%1,3625,0003%3.79%35,889114
Sapphire necklace Sapphire necklace575.8%1,1565,0003%3.63%31,846109
Sapphire ring Sapphire ring578.0%1,0925,0003%3.30%33,09199
Saradomin's hiss Saradomin's hiss523.0%50,69613%11.5%438,926345
Saradomin's murmur Saradomin's murmur523.0%207,46213%11.5%1,796,208345
Saradomin's whisper Saradomin's whisper523.0%56,05613%11.5%485,333345
Seers' ring Seers' ring550.5%30,993103%7.43%417,414223
Skills necklace Skills necklace520.8%10,6501003%11.9%89,646357
Skills necklace (4) Skills necklace (4)520.8%13,1241003%11.9%110,471357
Strength amulet (t) Strength amulet (t)598.9%653,86223%0.16%396,280,0004.8
Strung rabbit foot Strung rabbit foot559.3%2,9481003%6.11%48,288183
Third-age amulet Third-age amulet528.5%266,624,03723%10.7%2,486,005,007321
Topaz amulet Topaz amulet550.5%1,883Unknown3%7.43%25,360223
Topaz amulet (unstrung) Topaz amulet (unstrung)250.5%1,461Unknown3%2.97%49,19289.1
Topaz bracelet Topaz bracelet558.2%1,552Unknown3%6.27%24,753188
Topaz necklace Topaz necklace564.8%1,493Unknown3%5.28%28,277158
Topaz ring Topaz ring582.4%1,548Unknown3%2.64%58,63679.2
Tuxedo cravat Tuxedo cravat589.0%3,633,353Unknown3%1.65%220,203,21249.5
Unblessed symbol Unblessed symbol582.4%2555,0003%2.64%9,65979.2
Uncut diamond Uncut diamond152.7%3,4891,0003%1.42%245,87742.6
Uncut dragonstone Uncut dragonstone139.5%11,2475003%1.82%619,66954.6
Uncut emerald Uncut emerald170.3%1,8711,0003%0.89%209,98926.7
Uncut hydrix Uncut hydrix12.7%21,090,1981003%2.92%722,514,49187.6
Uncut jade Uncut jade185.7%3,3021,0003%0.43%769,69712.9
Uncut onyx Uncut onyx126.3%2,367,7021003%2.21%107,087,38166.3
Uncut opal Uncut opal198.9%4061,0003%0.033%1,230,3030.99
Uncut red topaz Uncut red topaz182.4%2,6111,0003%0.53%494,50815.9
Uncut ruby Uncut ruby162.6%1,7651,0003%1.12%157,30833.6
Uncut sapphire Uncut sapphire178.0%8641,0003%0.66%130,90919.8
Unholy symbol Unholy symbol581.3%2,4725,0003%2.81%88,12884.3
Unpowered symbol Unpowered symbol581.3%1125,0003%2.81%3,99384.3
Unstrung emblem Unstrung emblem281.3%1305,0003%1.12%11,58633.6
Unstrung symbol Unstrung symbol282.4%2955,0003%1.06%27,93631.8
Warrior ring Warrior ring550.5%24,287103%7.43%327,098223