FANDOM


Black armour set (lg) equipped

Black equipment consists of weapons and armour stronger than steel equipment, yet weaker than mithril equipment. As with all things black, they have a black colour. Black, along with its counterpart White, is a coloured form of Steel as a result from specialised forging techniques which also slightly increase its defensive capability.[1]

Disassembling black equipment (weapons and armour) always gives knightly components.

WeaponsEdit

Black weapons give medium attack bonuses. Players require an Attack level of 25 to wield them. Black in general is much more expensive than steel as many players like the dark black colour as well as the fact that some black items cannot be bought from stores. Because of this, some high-level players may still be seen wielding black weapons and armour. All black items cannot be smithed. Black armour is comparable to white armour, unlocked after the Wanted! quest. However, white armour is for members only and has a slight Prayer bonus. Players wishing to fight the Tormented wraith after the Summer's End quest must equip black armour and weapons.

Melee weaponsEdit

Main hand weaponsEdit

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Black battleaxeBlack battleaxeSlash372381---000---4,113
Black caneBlack caneCrush76150---002---723,862
Black clawBlack clawSlash240381---000---3,245
Black daggerBlack daggerStab240381---000---1,804
Black hatchetBlack hatchetSlash147381---000---1,326
Black longswordBlack longswordSlash306381---000---1,986
Black maceBlack maceCrush240381---002---2,916
Black scimitarBlack scimitarSlash240381---000---4,076
Black swordBlack swordStab306381---000---3,039
Black warhammerBlack warhammerCrush372381---000---1,857

Off-hand weaponsEdit

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Black defenderBlack defender---Stab573813800----
Off-hand black battleaxeOff-hand black battleaxe---Slash186381000---2,419
Off-hand black clawOff-hand black claw---Slash120381000---1,397
Off-hand black daggerOff-hand black dagger---Stab120381000---647
Off-hand black longswordOff-hand black longsword---Slash153381000---1,026
Off-hand black maceOff-hand black mace---Crush120381000---3,200
Off-hand black scimitarOff-hand black scimitar---Slash120381000---2,200
Off-hand black swordOff-hand black sword---Stab153381000---692
Off-hand black warhammerOff-hand black warhammer---Crush186381000---943

Two-handed weaponsEdit

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Black 2h swordBlack 2h swordSlash558381---000---2,908
Black halberdBlack halberdSlash558381---000---6,990
Black spearBlack spearStab558381---000---2,054

Ranged weaponsEdit

Main hand weaponsEdit

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Black bolts 5Black boltsBolt240----000---65
Black brutal 5Black brutalArrow192----000---88
Black crossbowBlack crossbowBolt-502---000---391,435
Black dartBlack dartThrown240381---000---1,287
Black knifeBlack knifeThrown240381---000---207

Off-hand weaponsEdit

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Off-hand black crossbowOff-hand black crossbow---Bolt-502000---57,517
Off-hand black dartOff-hand black dart---Thrown120381000---94
Off-hand black knifeOff-hand black knife---Thrown120381000---85

Two-handed weaponsEdit

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Black 2h crossbowBlack 2h crossbowBolt318381---000---31,618

Armour Edit

Black armour is currently the fifth-highest quality armour on the standard spectrum of metal armours (bronze to dragon). Black armour requires 25 Defence to wear. Regular full black costs around 9,000 coins. Black, along with dragon and white, are the only three metals that cannot be smithed into weapons or armour (except for the Dragon platebody and Dragon square shield).

In the March 2012 Behind the scenes it was announced that this armour, along with various others, would be given a graphical overhaul.

Regular black armour Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Black full helmBlack full helm7600---1,264
Black helmBlack helm7000---1,714
Black platebodyBlack platebody8700---2,122
Black chainbodyBlack chainbody8100---2,842
Black kiteshieldBlack kiteshield7600---4,796
Black sq shieldBlack sq shield7000---1,800
Black gauntletsBlack gauntlets1900---2,872
Culinaromancer's gloves 5Black gloves [rfd 1]1000---1,000
Black platelegsBlack platelegs8300---3,668
Black plateskirtBlack plateskirt8300---2,764
Black bootsBlack boots1900---975
  1. ^ Untradeable, can be bought after rescuing 4 characters within the Recipe for Disaster quest.

Elite black armourEdit

Players can obtain special items of black armour, called Elite black armour, during and after the While Guthix Sleeps quest. Elite black armour requires 40 Defence to wear and is roughly the equivalent of Adamant armour. Players can wear this armour without having started the quest (and can purchase it on the Grand Exchange, although it is somewhat expensive). This armour is members only.

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Elite black full helmElite black full helm107009--27,823
Elite black platebodyElite black platebody1230014--45,450
Elite black platelegsElite black platelegs1170012--44,266
Totals3470035--117,539

Black Knight captain's armourEdit

Players will obtain Captain Dulcin's special armour during the Death of Chivalry quest. It has no stat boosts or bonuses, existing only as cosmetic armour. After the quest, it can be obtained as a cosmetic override by replaying the fight against Dawn.

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonus
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Black Knight captain's helmBlack Knight captain's helm000---
Black Knight captain's cuirassBlack Knight captain's cuirass000---
Black Knight captain's gownBlack Knight captain's gown000---
Black Knight captain's gauntletsBlack Knight captain's gauntlets000---
Black Knight captain's bootsBlack Knight captain's boots000---

Treasure TrailsEdit

Trimmed and heraldic armour has the same bonuses as standard black armour, however it is more expensive. These can be obtained by members from Treasure Trails or for free players by buying in Grand Exchange.

Trimmed Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Black full helm (t)Black full helm (t)7600---26,970
Black platebody (t)Black platebody (t)8700---45,468
Black platelegs (t)Black platelegs (t)8300---27,503
Black plateskirt (t)Black plateskirt (t)8300---2,217
Black kiteshield (t)Black kiteshield (t)7600---31,979
Totals32200---134,137

Gold trimmed Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Black full helm (g)Black full helm (g)7600---156,668
Black platebody (g)Black platebody (g)8700---258,731
Black platelegs (g)Black platelegs (g)8300---160,565
Black plateskirt (g)Black plateskirt (g)8300---14,485
Black kiteshield (g)Black kiteshield (g)7600---76,969
Totals32200---667,418

HeraldicEdit

Black heraldic armour 1Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Black helm (h1)Black helm (h1)7600---612,064
Black platebody (h1)Black platebody (h1)8700---614,051
Black platelegs (h1)Black platelegs (h1)8300---585,132
Black plateskirt (h1)Black plateskirt (h1)8300---594,699
Black shield (h1)Black shield (h1)7600---584,485
Totals32200---2,990,431

Black heraldic armour 2Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Black helm (h2)Black helm (h2)7600---576,292
Black platebody (h2)Black platebody (h2)8700---607,479
Black platelegs (h2)Black platelegs (h2)8300---617,233
Black plateskirt (h2)Black plateskirt (h2)8300---548,104
Black shield (h2)Black shield (h2)7600---606,846
Totals32200---2,955,954

Black heraldic armour 3Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Black helm (h3)Black helm (h3)7600---586,149
Black platebody (h3)Black platebody (h3)8700---595,524
Black platelegs (h3)Black platelegs (h3)8300---568,748
Black plateskirt (h3)Black plateskirt (h3)8300---549,068
Black shield (h3)Black shield (h3)7600---600,203
Totals32200---2,899,692

Black heraldic armour 4Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Black helm (h4)Black helm (h4)7600---574,328
Black platebody (h4)Black platebody (h4)8700---463,901
Black platelegs (h4)Black platelegs (h4)8300---438,614
Black plateskirt (h4)Black plateskirt (h4)8300---573,503
Black shield (h4)Black shield (h4)7600---489,276
Totals32200---2,539,622

Black heraldic armour 5Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Black helm (h5)Black helm (h5)7600---567,898
Black platebody (h5)Black platebody (h5)8700---448,004
Black platelegs (h5)Black platelegs (h5)8300---594,025
Black plateskirt (h5)Black plateskirt (h5)8300---439,768
Black shield (h5)Black shield (h5)7600---508,645
Totals32200---2,558,340

Grand Exchange setsEdit

Players can buy black armour sets on the Grand Exchange rather than buy each piece individually. The Grand Exchange offers two different sets of black armour for purchase.

Black armour set (lg)Edit

Image Name GE Price
Black armour set (lg) Black armour set (lg) 16,611 coins (update)
Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Black full helmBlack full helm7600---1,264
Black platebodyBlack platebody8700---2,122
Black platelegsBlack platelegs8300---3,668
Black kiteshieldBlack kiteshield7600---4,796
Totals32200---11,850

Black armour set (sk)Edit

Image Name GE Price
Black armour set (sk) Black armour set (sk) 17,849 coins (update)
Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Black full helmBlack full helm7600---1,264
Black platebodyBlack platebody8700---2,122
Black plateskirtBlack plateskirt8300---2,764
Black kiteshieldBlack kiteshield7600---4,796
Totals32200---10,946

Elite black armour setEdit

Image Name GE Price
Elite black armour set Elite black armour set 170,334 coins (update)
Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Elite black full helmElite black full helm125009--27,823
Elite black platebodyElite black platebody1440014--45,450
Elite black platelegsElite black platelegs1380012--44,266
Totals3470035--117,539

Black items that do not existEdit

  • Black arrows
  • Black javelins
  • Black pickaxe
  • Black throwing axe
  • Black hasta
  • Black ore
  • Black bar

VariantsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Jagex. Postbag 41 - "Transcript:Anarchy in the KGP.", Letter 4, by Thurgo. RuneScape Postbags from the Hedge.