FANDOM


Black armour set (lg) equipped

Black equipment consists of weapons and armour stronger than steel equipment, yet weaker than mithril equipment. As with all things black, they have a black colour. Black, along with its counterpart White, is a coloured form of Steel as a result from specialised forging techniques which also slightly increase its defensive capability.[1]

Disassembling black equipment (weapons and armour) always gives knightly components.

WeaponsEdit

Black weapons give medium attack bonuses. Players require an Attack level of 25 to wield them. Black in general is much more expensive than steel as many players like the dark black colour as well as the fact that some black items cannot be bought from stores. Because of this, some high-level players may still be seen wielding black weapons and armour. All black items cannot be smithed. Black armour is comparable to white armour, unlocked after the Wanted! quest. However, white armour is for members only and has a slight Prayer bonus. Players wishing to fight the Tormented wraith after the Summer's End quest must equip black armour and weapons.

Melee weaponsEdit

Main-hand weaponsEdit

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Black battleaxeBlack battleaxeSlash372381---000---3,899
Black caneBlack caneCrush76150---002---789,118
Black clawBlack clawSlash240381---000---3,514
Black daggerBlack daggerStab240381---000---1,312
Black hatchetBlack hatchetSlash147381---000---2,013
Black longswordBlack longswordSlash306381---000---1,527
Black maceBlack maceCrush240381---002---2,786
Black scimitarBlack scimitarSlash240381---000---3,113
Black swordBlack swordStab306381---000---2,753
Black warhammerBlack warhammerCrush372381---000---1,543

Off-hand weaponsEdit

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Black defenderBlack defender---Stab573813800----
Off-hand black battleaxeOff-hand black battleaxe---Slash186381000---1,916
Off-hand black clawOff-hand black claw---Slash120381000---1,406
Off-hand black daggerOff-hand black dagger---Stab120381000---517
Off-hand black longswordOff-hand black longsword---Slash153381000---1,001
Off-hand black maceOff-hand black mace---Crush120381000---3,072
Off-hand black scimitarOff-hand black scimitar---Slash120381000---1,341
Off-hand black swordOff-hand black sword---Stab153381000---444
Off-hand black warhammerOff-hand black warhammer---Crush186381000---610

Two-handed weaponsEdit

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Black 2h swordBlack 2h swordSlash558381---000---2,278
Black halberdBlack halberdSlash558381---000---6,530
Black spearBlack spearStab558381---000---1,219

Ranged weaponsEdit

Main-hand weaponsEdit

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Black bolts 5Black boltsBolt240----000---126
Black brutal 5Black brutalArrow192----000---85
Black crossbowBlack crossbowBolt-502---000---587,108
Black dartBlack dartThrown240381---000---1,198
Black knifeBlack knifeThrown240381---000---216

Off-hand weaponsEdit

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Off-hand black crossbowOff-hand black crossbow---Bolt-502000---34,650
Off-hand black dartOff-hand black dart---Thrown120381000---90
Off-hand black knifeOff-hand black knife---Thrown120381000---77

Two-handed weaponsEdit

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Black 2h crossbowBlack 2h crossbowBolt318381---000---23,130

Armour Edit

Black armour is currently the fifth-highest quality armour on the standard spectrum of metal armours (bronze to dragon). Black armour requires 25 Defence to wear. Regular full black costs around 9,000 coins. Black, along with dragon and white, are the only three metals that cannot be smithed into weapons or armour (except for the Dragon platebody and Dragon square shield).

In the March 2012 Behind the scenes it was announced that this armour, along with various others, would be given a graphical overhaul.

Regular black armour Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Black full helmBlack full helm7600---1,693
Black helmBlack helm7000---1,747
Black platebodyBlack platebody8700---2,088
Black chainbodyBlack chainbody8100---2,493
Black kiteshieldBlack kiteshield7600---4,181
Black sq shieldBlack sq shield7000---1,337
Black gauntletsBlack gauntlets1900---5,257
Culinaromancer's gloves 5Black gloves [rfd 1]1000---1,000
Black platelegsBlack platelegs8300---2,698
Black plateskirtBlack plateskirt8300---3,094
Black bootsBlack boots1900---711
  1. ^ Untradeable, can be bought after rescuing 4 characters within the Recipe for Disaster quest.

Elite black armourEdit

Players can obtain special items of black armour, called Elite black armour, during and after the While Guthix Sleeps quest. Elite black armour requires 40 Defence to wear and is roughly the equivalent of Adamant armour. Players can wear this armour without having started the quest (and can purchase it on the Grand Exchange, although it is somewhat expensive). This armour is members only.

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Elite black full helmElite black full helm107009--20,913
Elite black platebodyElite black platebody1230014--41,747
Elite black platelegsElite black platelegs1170012--40,658
Totals3470035--103,318

Black Knight captain's armourEdit

Players will obtain Captain Dulcin's special armour during the Death of Chivalry quest. It has no stat boosts or bonuses, existing only as cosmetic armour. After the quest, it can be obtained as a cosmetic override by replaying the fight against Dawn.

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonus
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Black Knight captain's helmBlack Knight captain's helm000---
Black Knight captain's cuirassBlack Knight captain's cuirass000---
Black Knight captain's gownBlack Knight captain's gown000---
Black Knight captain's gauntletsBlack Knight captain's gauntlets000---
Black Knight captain's bootsBlack Knight captain's boots000---

Treasure TrailsEdit

Trimmed and heraldic armour has the same bonuses as standard black armour, however it is more expensive. These can be obtained by members from Treasure Trails or for free players by buying in Grand Exchange.

Trimmed Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Black full helm (t)Black full helm (t)7600---28,231
Black platebody (t)Black platebody (t)8700---50,656
Black platelegs (t)Black platelegs (t)8300---30,521
Black plateskirt (t)Black plateskirt (t)8300---2,080
Black kiteshield (t)Black kiteshield (t)7600---36,036
Totals32200---147,524

Gold trimmed Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Black full helm (g)Black full helm (g)7600---184,850
Black platebody (g)Black platebody (g)8700---306,074
Black platelegs (g)Black platelegs (g)8300---223,642
Black plateskirt (g)Black plateskirt (g)8300---13,293
Black kiteshield (g)Black kiteshield (g)7600---89,253
Totals32200---817,112

HeraldicEdit

Black heraldic armour 1Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Black helm (h1)Black helm (h1)7600---618,806
Black platebody (h1)Black platebody (h1)8700---638,647
Black platelegs (h1)Black platelegs (h1)8300---584,728
Black plateskirt (h1)Black plateskirt (h1)8300---616,161
Black shield (h1)Black shield (h1)7600---582,088
Totals32200---3,040,430

Black heraldic armour 2Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Black helm (h2)Black helm (h2)7600---580,856
Black platebody (h2)Black platebody (h2)8700---598,344
Black platelegs (h2)Black platelegs (h2)8300---661,557
Black plateskirt (h2)Black plateskirt (h2)8300---544,015
Black shield (h2)Black shield (h2)7600---586,286
Totals32200---2,971,058

Black heraldic armour 3Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Black helm (h3)Black helm (h3)7600---575,331
Black platebody (h3)Black platebody (h3)8700---594,490
Black platelegs (h3)Black platelegs (h3)8300---555,731
Black plateskirt (h3)Black plateskirt (h3)8300---524,164
Black shield (h3)Black shield (h3)7600---581,996
Totals32200---2,831,712

Black heraldic armour 4Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Black helm (h4)Black helm (h4)7600---536,760
Black platebody (h4)Black platebody (h4)8700---403,284
Black platelegs (h4)Black platelegs (h4)8300---391,407
Black plateskirt (h4)Black plateskirt (h4)8300---585,794
Black shield (h4)Black shield (h4)7600---466,440
Totals32200---2,383,685

Black heraldic armour 5Edit

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Black helm (h5)Black helm (h5)7600---528,619
Black platebody (h5)Black platebody (h5)8700---384,335
Black platelegs (h5)Black platelegs (h5)8300---591,453
Black plateskirt (h5)Black plateskirt (h5)8300---399,871
Black shield (h5)Black shield (h5)7600---484,203
Totals32200---2,388,481

Grand Exchange setsEdit

Players can buy black armour sets on the Grand Exchange rather than buy each piece individually. The Grand Exchange offers two different sets of black armour for purchase.

Black armour set (lg)Edit

Image Name GE Price
Black armour set (lg) Black armour set (lg) 18,937 coins (update)
Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Black full helmBlack full helm7600---1,693
Black platebodyBlack platebody8700---2,088
Black platelegsBlack platelegs8300---2,698
Black kiteshieldBlack kiteshield7600---4,181
Totals32200---10,660

Black armour set (sk)Edit

Image Name GE Price
Black armour set (sk) Black armour set (sk) 20,075 coins (update)
Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Black full helmBlack full helm7600---1,693
Black platebodyBlack platebody8700---2,088
Black plateskirtBlack plateskirt8300---3,094
Black kiteshieldBlack kiteshield7600---4,181
Totals32200---11,056

Elite black armour setEdit

Image Name GE Price
Elite black armour set Elite black armour set 162,158 coins (update)
Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Elite black full helmElite black full helm125009--20,913
Elite black platebodyElite black platebody1440014--41,747
Elite black platelegsElite black platelegs1380012--40,658
Totals3470035--103,318

Black items that do not existEdit

  • Black arrows
  • Black javelins
  • Black pickaxe
  • Black throwing axe
  • Black hasta
  • Black ore
  • Black bar

VariantsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Jagex. Postbag 41 - "Transcript:Anarchy in the KGP.", Letter 4, by Thurgo. RuneScape Postbags from the Hedge.

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.