FANDOM


Batwing hood chathead

Batwing robes are magical robes that require 30 Defence to wear. They are accompanied by a matching wand and book which both require 30 Magic to equip. All items in this set are made from batwing, which is an uncommon drop from bats (as well as giant bats, albino bats, and warped bats).

The equipment set can be crafted with a needle and some thread. In total a player will need 17 batwings and a Crafting level of 38 in order to create a full set (with the choice of book or shield).

WeaponsEdit

Magic
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Batwing wandBatwing wandSpell-
casting
-454---000---7,948
Batwing bookBatwing book---Spell-
casting
-454000---7,319

ArmourEdit

Magic
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPriceBatwing robes equipped female
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Batwing hoodBatwing hood9000---3,565
Batwing torsoBatwing torso10400---4,979
Batwing glovesBatwing gloves2200---1,816
Batwing legsBatwing legs9900---3,900
Batwing bootsBatwing boots2200---1,710
Totals33700---15,970
Batwing shieldBatwing shield9000---3,863
Totals42700---19,833

TriviaEdit

  • During the Evolution of Combat beta, the hood, legs and boots of this set had different examine texts, all of which were references to Batman.
  • This robe set was controversial when it was added to the combat beta due to how much of the female avatar's chest was visible.
  • After an update on 23 November 2015, Batwing robes had their level requirements swapped with the Mystic robes, making them require 30 Defence instead of 50. The bat wand, book and shield did not have their requirements changed until a later update on 30 November.

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.